A Review Of Accurate CAS-002 Q&A


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/CAS-002-dumps.html


CAS-002 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: CAS-002 vce
Exam name: CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)
n questions with full explanations
Certification: CompTIA Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA CAS-002 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)

CAS-002 examcollection

Act now and download your CompTIA CAS-002 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless CompTIA CAS-002 tutorials. Download Far out CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn CompTIA CAS-002 with a classic professional.

P.S. 100% Correct CAS-002 tutorials are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1o83EG0ADisGFtGQxvx-BzUZbRUif5wko


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 - Question 19)

Question No: 10

Which of the following BEST explains SAML?

A. A security attestation model built on XML and SOAP-based services, which allows for the exchange of A&A data between systems and supports Federated Identity Management.

B. An XML and SOAP-based protocol, which enables the use of PKI for code signing and SSO by using SSL and SSH to establish a trust model.

C. A security model built on the transfer of assertions over XML and SOAP-based protocols, which allows for seamless SSO and the open exchange of data.

D. A security verification model built on SSO and SSL-based services, which allows for the exchange of PKI data between users and supports XACML.

Answer: A


Question No: 11

A company has been purchased by another agency and the new security architect has identified new security goals for the organization. The current location has video surveillance throughout the building and entryways. The following requirements must be met:

1. Ability to log entry of all employees in and out of specific areas

2. Access control into and out of all sensitive areas

3. Two-factor authentication

Which of the following would MOST likely be implemented to meet the above requirements and provide a secure solution? (Select TWO).

A. Proximity readers

B. Visitor logs

C. Biometric readers

D. Motion detection sensors

E. Mantrap

Answer: A,C


Question No: 12

A security manager has started a new job and has identified that a key application for a new client does not have an accreditation status and is currently not meeting the compliance requirement for the contractu2019s SOW. The security manager has competing priorities and wants to resolve this issue quickly with a system determination and risk assessment. Which of the following approaches presents the MOST risk to the security assessment?

A. The security manager reviews the system description for the previous accreditation, but does not review application change records.

B. The security manager decides to use the previous SRTM without reviewing the system description.

C. The security manager hires an administrator from the previous contract to complete the assessment.

D. The security manager does not interview the vendor to determine if the system description is accurate.

Answer: B


Question No: 13

The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) has asked the IT administrator to protect the externally facing web server from SQL injection attacks and ensure the backend database server is monitored for unusual behavior while enforcing rules to terminate unusual behavior. Which of the following would BEST meet the CEOu2019s requirements?

A. WAF and DAM

B. UTM and NIDS

C. DAM and SIEM

D. UTM and HSM

A. E. WAF and SIEM

Answer: A


Question No: 14

The IT manager is evaluating IPS products to determine which would be most effective at stopping network traffic that contains anomalous content on networks that carry very specific types of traffic. Based on the IT manageru2019s requirements, which of the following

types of IPS products would be BEST suited for use in this situation?

A. Signature-based

B. Rate-based

C. Anomaly-based

D. Host-based

Answer: A


Question No: 15

The Chief Risk Officer (CRO) has requested that the MTD, RTO and RPO for key business applications be identified and documented. Which of the following business documents would MOST likely contain the required values?

A. MOU

B. BPA

C. RA

D. SLA

E. BIA

Answer: E


Question No: 16

A security administrator is investigating the compromise of a SCADA network that is not physically connected to any other network. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the compromise?

A. Outdated antivirus definitions

B. Insecure wireless

C. Infected USB device

D. SQL injection

Answer: C


Question No: 17

Joe, a hacker, has discovered he can specifically craft a webpage that when viewed in a browser crashes the browser and then allows him to gain remote code execution in the context of the victimu2019s privilege level. The browser crashes due to an exception error when a heap memory that is unused is accessed. Which of the following BEST describes the application issue?

A. Integer overflow

B. Click-jacking

C. Race condition

D. SQL injection

E. Use after free

F. Input validation

Answer: E


Question No: 18

The sales team is considering the deployment of a new CRM solution within the enterprise. The IT and Security teams are members of the project; however, neither team has expertise or experience with the proposed system. Which of the following activities should be performed FIRST?

A. Visit a company who already has the technology, sign an NDA, and read their latest risk assessment.

B. Contact the top vendor, assign IT and Security to work together to implement a demo and pen test the system.

C. Work with Finance to do a second ROI calculation before continuing further with the project.

D. Research the market, select the top vendors and solicit RFPs from those vendors.

Answer: D


Question No: 19

When generating a new key pair, a security application asks the user to move the mouse and type random characters on the keyboard. Which of the following BEST describes why this is necessary?

A. The user needs a non-repudiation data source in order for the application to generate the key pair.

B. The user is providing entropy so the application can use random data to create the key pair.

C. The user is providing a diffusion point to the application to aid in creating the key pair.

D. The application is requesting perfect forward secrecy from the user in order to create the key pair.

Answer: : B



To know more about the CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP), click here.

Recommend!! Get the 100% Correct CAS-002 dumps in VCE and PDF From Thedumpscentre, Welcome to download: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/CAS-002-dumps/ (New 450 Q&As Version)