Finding Most recent CAS-002 vce


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/CAS-002-dumps.html


CAS-002 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: CAS-002 vce
Exam name: CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)
n questions with full explanations
Certification: CompTIA Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA CAS-002 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)

CAS-002 examcollection

Act now and download your CompTIA CAS-002 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless CompTIA CAS-002 tutorials. Download Improve CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn CompTIA CAS-002 with a classic professional.

P.S. Best Quality CAS-002 lab are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1D1OsvtV6EsmahSAfh5egZO5fZVoFYzmV


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

Question No: 8

An employee is performing a review of the organizationu2019s security functions and noticed that there is some cross over responsibility between the IT security team and the financial fraud team. Which of the following security documents should be used to clarify the roles and responsibilities between the teams?

A. BPA

B. BIA

C. MOU

D. OLA

Answer: C


Question No: 9

A system administrator needs to meet the maximum amount of security goals for a new DNS infrastructure. The administrator deploys DNSSEC extensions to the domain names

and infrastructure. Which of the following security goals does this meet? (Select TWO).

A. Availability

B. Authentication

C. Integrity

D. Confidentiality

E. Encryption

Answer: B,C


Question No: 10

Which of the following activities is commonly deemed u201cOUT OF SCOPEu201d when undertaking a penetration test?

A. Test password complexity of all login fields and input validation of form fields

B. Reverse engineering any thick client software that has been provided for the test

C. Undertaking network-based denial of service attacks in production environment

D. Attempting to perform blind SQL injection and reflected cross-site scripting attacks

E. Running a vulnerability scanning tool to assess network and host weaknesses

Answer: C


Question No: 11

Three companies want to allow their employees to seamlessly connect to each otheru2019s wireless corporate networks while keeping one consistent wireless client configuration. Each company wants to maintain its own authentication infrastructure and wants to ensure that an employee who is visiting the other two companies is authenticated by the home office when connecting to the other companiesu2019 wireless network. All three companies have agreed to standardize on 802.1x EAP-PEAP-MSCHAPv2 for client configuration. Which of the following should the three companies implement?

A. The three companies should agree on a single SSID and configure a hierarchical RADIUS system which implements trust delegation.

B. The three companies should implement federated authentication through Shibboleth connected to an LDAP backend and agree on a single SSID.

C. The three companies should implement a central portal-based single sign-on and agree to use the same CA when issuing client certificates.

D. All three companies should use the same wireless vendor to facilitate the use of a shared cloud based wireless controller.

Answer: : A


Question No: 12

A well-known retailer has experienced a massive credit card breach. The retailer had gone through an audit and had been presented with a potential problem on their network. Vendors were authenticating directly to the retaileru2019s AD servers, and an improper firewall rule allowed pivoting from the AD server to the DMZ where credit card servers were kept. The firewall rule was needed for an internal application that was developed, which presents risk. The retailer determined that because the vendors were required to have site to site VPNu2019s no other security action was taken.

To prove to the retailer the monetary value of this risk, which of the following type of calculations is needed?

A. Residual Risk calculation

B. A cost/benefit analysis

C. Quantitative Risk Analysis

D. Qualitative Risk Analysis

Answer: C


Question No: 13

A security administrator was doing a packet capture and noticed a system communicating with an unauthorized address within the 2001::/32 prefix. The network administrator confirms there is no IPv6 routing into or out of the network. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?

A. Investigate the network traffic and block UDP port 3544 at the firewall

B. Remove the system from the network and disable IPv6 at the router

C. Locate and remove the unauthorized 6to4 relay from the network

D. Disable the switch port and block the 2001::/32 traffic at the firewall

Answer: A


Question No: 14

A firmu2019s Chief Executive Officer (CEO) is concerned that IT staff lacks the knowledge to identify complex vulnerabilities that may exist in a payment system being internally developed. The payment system being developed will be sold to a number of organizations and is in direct competition with another leading product. The CEO highlighted that code base confidentiality is of critical importance to allow the company to exceed the competition in terms of the productu2019s reliability, stability, and performance. Which of the following would provide the MOST thorough testing and satisfy the CEOu2019s requirements?

A. Sign a MOU with a marketing firm to preserve the company reputation and use in-house resources for random testing.

B. Sign a BPA with a small software consulting firm and use the firm to perform Black box testing and address all findings.

C. Sign a NDA with a large security consulting firm and use the firm to perform Grey box testing and address all findings.

D. Use the most qualified and senior developers on the project to perform a variety of White box testing and code reviews.

Answer: C


Question No: 15

The technology steering committee is struggling with increased requirements stemming from an increase in telecommuting. The organization has not addressed telecommuting in the past. The implementation of a new SSL-VPN and a VOIP phone solution enables personnel to work from remote locations with corporate assets. Which of the following steps must the committee take FIRST to outline senior managementu2019s directives?

A. Develop an information classification scheme that will properly secure data on corporate systems.

B. Implement database views and constrained interfaces so remote users will be unable to access PII from personal equipment.

A. C. Publish a policy that addresses the security requirements for working remotely with company equipment.

D. Work with mid-level managers to identify and document the proper procedures for telecommuting.

Answer: C


Question No: 16

A forensic analyst receives a hard drive containing malware quarantined by the antivirus application. After creating an image and determining the directory location of the malware file, which of the following helps to determine when the system became infected?

A. The malware fileu2019s modify, access, change time properties.

B. The timeline analysis of the file system.

C. The time stamp of the malware in the swap file.

D. The date/time stamp of the malware detection in the antivirus logs.

Answer: B


Question No: 17

A small companyu2019s Chief Executive Officer (CEO) has asked its Chief Security Officer (CSO) to improve the companyu2019s security posture quickly with regard to targeted attacks. Which of the following should the CSO conduct FIRST?

A. Survey threat feeds from services inside the same industry.

B. Purchase multiple threat feeds to ensure diversity and implement blocks for malicious traffic.

C. Conduct an internal audit against industry best practices to perform a qualitative analysis.

D. Deploy a UTM solution that receives frequent updates from a trusted industry vendor.

Answer: A



To know more about the CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP), click here.

100% Improve CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by Dumpscollection, Get HERE: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/CAS-002/ (New 532 Q&As)