comptia jk0-019 exam (151 to 160)


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C2090-730 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW C2090-730 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/C2090-730-dumps.html


C2090-730 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: C2090-730 vce
Exam name: DB2 9 Family Fundamentals
n questions with full explanations
Certification: IBM Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: IBM C2090-730 DB2 9 Family Fundamentals

C2090-730 examcollection

Exam Code: C2090-730 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: DB2 9 Family Fundamentals
Certification Provider: IBM
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass C2090-730 Exam.

2016 May C2090-730 Study Guide Questions:

Q151. Given the requirements to store employee names, employee numbers, and when employees were hired, which of the following built-in data types CANNOT be used to store the day an employee was hired? 

A. Character Large Object 

B. Time 

C. Varying-Length Character String 

D. Timestamp 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q152. Given the following query: 

SELECT quantity, 

CASE WHEN itemcode = '099' THEN 'SILVER' 

WHEN itemcode = '788' THEN 'GOLD' 

WHEN itemcode = '899' THEN 'PLATINUM' 

ELSE 'ERROR' 

END 

FROM supplier 

What will be the result of the query if the following data is evaluated by the CASE expression? 

SUPPLIER 

QUANTITY ITEMCODE 

3 099 

4 099 

1 788 

1 899 

5 009 

3 788 

1 899 

A. 3,SILVER 4,GOLD 1,SILVER 1,GOLD 5,PLATINUM 3,SILVER 1,GOLD 

B. 3,SILVER 4,SILVER 1,GOLD 1,PLATINUM 5,ERROR 3,GOLD 1,PLATINUM 

C. 3,SILVER 4,SILVER 1,PLATINUM 1,ERROR 5,SILVER 3,GOLD 1,PLATINUM 

D. 3,SILVER 4,SILVER 1,GOLD 1,GOLD 5,SILVER 3,ERROR 1,PLATINUM 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q153. Which of the following describes the model used by the Geodetic Extender? 

A. Flat earth 

B. 3-D Square 

C. Trapezoidal 

D. Round earth 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 


C2090-730  exam answers

Update jk0-019 comptia:

Q154. Given the following table definition: 

STOCK: 

item VARCHAR(30) status CHAR(1) quantity INT price DEC(7,2) 

If items are indicated to be out of stock by setting STATUS to NULL and QUANTITY and PRICE to zero, which of the following statements would be used to update the STOCK table to indicate that all the items whose description begins with the letter "S" are out of stock? 

A. UPDATE stock SET (status = NULL; quantity, price = 0) WHERE item LIKE S% 

B. UPDATE stock SET (status, quantity, price) = (NULL, 0, 0) WHERE item LIKE S% 

C. UPDATE stock SET status = NULL, SET quantity = 0, SET price = 0 WHERE item LIKE 'S%' 

D. UPDATE stock SET (status = NULL), (quantity = 0), (price = 0) WHERE item LIKE S% 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q155. An application has acquired a Share lock on a row in a table and now wishes to update the row. Which of the following statements is true? 

A. The application must release the row-level Share lock it holds and acquire an Update lock on the row 

B. The application must release the row-level Share lock it holds and acquire an Update lock on the table 

C. The row-level Share lock will automatically be converted to a row-level Update lock 

D. The row-level Share lock will automatically be escalated to a table-level Update lock 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


Q156. Given the following table: 

TEMP_DATA 

TEMP DATE 

45 12/25/2006 51 12/26/2006 67 12/27/2006 72 12/28/2006 34 12/29/2006 42 12/30/2006 

And the following SQL statement: 

CREATE FUNCTION degf_to_c (temp INTEGER) 

RETURNS INTEGER 

LANGUAGE SQL 

CONTAINS SQL 

NO EXTERNAL ACTION 

DETERMINISTIC 

BEGIN ATOMIC 

DECLARE newtemp INTEGER; 

SET newtemp = temp - 32; 

SET newtemp = newtemp * 5; 

RETURN newtemp / 9; 

END 

Which two of the following SQL statements illustrate the proper way to invoke the scalar function DEGF_TO_C? 

A. VALUES degf_to_c(32) 

B. SELECT date, degf_to_c(temp) AS temp_c FROM temp_data 

C. CALL degf_to_c(32) 

D. SELECT * FROM TABLE(degf_to_c(temp)) AS temp_c 

E. VALUES degf_to_c(32) AS temp_c 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 


certleader.com

High quality difference between n10-005 and jk0-019:

Q157. Which two of the following are optional and do not have to be specified when creating a table? 

A. Table name 

B. Column name 

C. Default constraint 

D. Column data type 

E. NOT NULL constraint 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: 


Q158. Given the following function: 

CREATE FUNCTION emplist () RETURNS TABLE ( id CHAR(6) , firstname VARCHAR(12) , lastname VARCHAR(15) ) LANGUAGE SQL BEGIN ATOMIC RETURN SELECT EMPNO, FIRSTNME, LASTNAME FROM EMPLOYEE WHERE WORKDEPT IN ('A00', 'B00'); END 

How can this function be used in an SQL statement? 

A. SELECT TABLE(EMPLIST()) FROM EMPLOYEE 

B. SELECT TABLE(EMPLIST()) AS t FROM EMPLOYEE 

C. SELECT EMPLIST(id, firstname, lastname) FROM EMPLOYEE 

D. SELECT id, firstname, lastname FROM TABLE(EMPLIST()) AS t 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 


Q159. If the following SQL statements are executed: 

CREATE TABLE tab1 (id SMALLINT NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, 

name VARCHAR(25)); 

CREATE TABLE tab2 (empid SMALLINT, 

weekno SMALLINT, 

payamt DECIMAL(6,2), 

CONSTRAINT const1 FOREIGN KEY (empid) 

REFERENCES taba(id) ON UPDATE NO ACTION); 

Which of the following statements is true? 

A. Only values that exist in the ID column of table TAB1 are allowed to be inserted in the EMPID column of table TAB2 

B. The updating of values in the ID column of table TAB1 is not allowed 

C. Only values that do not already exist in the ID column of table TAB1 are allowed to be inserted in the EMPID column of table TAB2 

D. When values that exist in the ID column of table TAB1 are updated, corresponding values in the EMPID column of table TAB2 are updated as well 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

226. An application needs to store a 5 MB JPEG image in a DB2 table. Which data type should be specified for the column that will be used for storing the image? 

A. GRAPHIC 

B. BINARY 

C. IMAGE 

D. BLOB 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 


Q160. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of a declared temporary table? 

A. Declared temporary tables are not persistent and can only be used by the application that creates them 

B. It is possible for many applications to create declared temporary tables that have the same name 

C. Declared temporary tables are created by executing a CREATE TABLE statement with the DECLARED GLOBAL TEMPORARY clause specified 

D. Once the application that created a global temporary table is terminated, any records in the table are deleted and the table is automatically destroyed 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 



see more DB2 9 Family Fundamentals