May 2016 updated: numbers 101-200


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C2090-303 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW C2090-303 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/C2090-303-dumps.html


C2090-303 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: C2090-303 vce
Exam name: IBM InfoSphere DataStage v9.1
n questions with full explanations
Certification: IBM Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: IBM C2090-303 IBM InfoSphere DataStage v9.1

C2090-303 examcollection

100% Correct of C2090-303 practice exam materials and item pool for IBM certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated C2090-303 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS IBM InfoSphere DataStage v9.1 exam Today!

2016 May C2090-303 Study Guide Questions:

Q21. - (Topic 1) 

When optimizing a job, Balanced Optimization will NOT search the job for what pattern? 

A. Links 

B. Stages 

C. Sequencers 

D. Property Settings 

Answer: C 


Q22. - (Topic 2) 

What aretwo advantages of using Runtime Column Propagation (RCP)? (Choose two.) 

A. RCP forces a developer to define all columns explicitly. 

B. Only columns used in the data flow need to be defined. 

C. Sequential files don't require schema files when using RCP. 

D. Only columns that are defined as VarChar need RCP enabled. 

E. Columns not specifically used in the flow are propagated as if they were. 

Answer: B,E 


Q23. - (Topic 2) 

Which option is required to identify a particular job player processes?Which option is required to identify aparticular job? player processes? 

A. Set $APT_DUMP_SCORE to true. 

B. Set $APT_PM_SHOW_PIDS to true. 

C. Log onto the server and issue the command "ps -ef | grep ds". 

D. Use the DataStage Director Job administration screen to display active player processes. 

Answer: B 


C2090-303  practice exam

Up to date 200-101 triple j:

Q24. - (Topic 2) 

Indicate two possible job design topologies that Information Services Director (ISD) parallel jobs can conform to. (Choose two.) 

A. A job with a single ISD Transformation stage. 

B. Ajob with one ISD Input stage and no ISD Output stage. 

C. A job with no ISD Input stage and with one ISD Output stage. 

D. A job with greater then one ISD input stage and one ISD Output stage. 

E. A job with one ISD Input stage and greater then one ISD Outputstage. 

Answer: B,C 


Q25. - (Topic 1) 

You are assigned to correct a job from another developer. The job contains 20 stages sourcing data from two Data Sets and many sequential files. The annotation in the job indicates whowrote the job and when, not the objective of the job. All link and stage names use the default names. One of the output columns has an incorrect value which should have been obtained using a lookup. What could the original developer have done to make thistask easier for maintenance purposes? 

A. Name all stage and links the same. 

B. Name all stages and links based on what they do. 

C. Indicate all stage names within the job annotation. 

D. Name all stage and links with column names and ideas. 

Answer: B 


Q26. - (Topic 2) 

Which statement describes a SCD Type One update in the Slowly Changing Dimensionstage? 

A. Adds a new row to the fact table. 

B. Adds a new row to a dimension table. 

C. Overwrites an attribute in the fact table. 

D. Overwrites an attribute in a dimension table. 

Answer: D 


C2090-303  practice exam

Free at 200-101:

Q27. - (Topic 2) 

What are two properties dependent of both Column for Calculation andSummary Column for Recalculation? (Choose two.) 

A. Summary 

B. Missing Value 

C. Sum of Squares 

D. Mean Deviation 

E. Coefficient of Variation 

Answer: A,B 


Q28. - (Topic 1) 

In a Transformer, which two mappings can be handled by default type conversions. (Choose two.) 

A. Integer input columnmapped to raw output column. 

B. Date input column mapped to a string output column. 

C. String input column mapped to a date output column. 

D. String input column mapped to integer output column. 

E. Integer input column mapped to string output column. 

Answer: D,E 


Q29. - (Topic 1) 

Rows of data going into a Transformer stage are sorted and hash partitioned by the Input.Product column. Using stage variables, how can you determine when a new row is the first of a new group of Product rows? 

A. Create a stage variable named sv_IsNewProduct and follow it by a second stage variable named sv_Product. Map the Input.Product column to sv_Product. The derivation for sv_IsNewProduct is: IF Input.Product = sv_Product THEN "YES" ELSE "NO". 

B. Create a stage variable named sv_IsNewProduct and follow it by a second stage variable named sv_Product. Map the Input.Product column to sv_Product. The derivation for sv_IsNewProduct is: IF Input.Product <> sv_Product THEN "YES" ELSE "NO". 

C. Create a stage variable named sv_Product and follow it by a second stage variable named sv_IsNewProduct. Map the Input.Product column to sv_Product. The derivation for sv_IsNewProduct is: IF Input.Product = sv_Product THEN "YES" ELSE "NO". 

D. Createa stage variable named sv_Product and follow it by a second stage variable namedsv_IsNewProduct. Map the Input.Product column to sv_Product. The derivation for sv_IsNewProduct is: IF Input.Product <> sv_Product THEN "YES" ELSE "NO". 

Answer: B 


Q30. - (Topic 2) 

Which DB2 to InfoSphere DataStage data type conversion is correct when reading data with the DB2 Connector stage? 

A. XML to SQL_WVARCHAR 

B. BIGINT to SQL_BIGINT (INT32) 

C. VARCHAR, 32768 to SQL_VARCHAR 

D. CHAR FOR BIT DATA to SQL_VARBINARY 

Answer: A 



see more IBM InfoSphere DataStage v9.1