books 70-687 [Jun 2016]


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C2040-406 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW C2040-406 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/C2040-406-dumps.html


C2040-406 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: C2040-406 vce
Exam name: IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition System Administration A Exam
n questions with full explanations
Certification: IBM Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: IBM C2040-406 IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition System Administration A Exam

C2040-406 examcollection

High quality of C2040-406 practice exam materials and free demo for IBM certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated C2040-406 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition System Administration A Exam exam Today!

2016 Jun C2040-406 Study Guide Questions:

Q41. Jamie is the IBM Domino administrator and has added the line DominoNoDirLinks=1 to the notes.ini. What effect does this have? 

A. Disables the use of Domino Directory Links. 

B. Enables the use of Domino Directory Links. 

C. Prevents IBM Notes users from using Directory Links. 

D. Prevents Web browser users from using Directory Links. 

Answer: D 


Q42. An administrator wants to install an IBM Domino server on multiple machines with no user intervention. How can this be achieved? 

A. Make use of the Domino silent install. 

B. Run the Domino server install from a command prompt. 

C. Run the Domino installation multiple times from each machine. 

D. Install the Domino server on one machine and then copy the files to the remaining machines. 

Answer: A 


Q43. Once domain indexing is configured, in which database would an administrator or user be able to perform a domain search? 

A. Domain Catalog 

B. Domino Directory 

C. Monitoring Configuration 

D. Administration Requests 

Answer: A 


C2040-406  practice exam

Update 70-687 windows 8.1:

Q44. Kat is setting up an LDAP client to connect to the IBM Domino LDAP service. Which statement is true about the LDAP service that Kat wants to connect to? 

A. Kat would have to set up Directory Assistance before an LDAP service can be started. 

B. Kat would have to set up a Directory Catalog before an LDAP service can be configured. 

C. The LDAP task is not necessary for Kat to connect to the LDAP service. She should be able to connect to the Domino Directory using an LDAP client. 

D. The LDAP task runs automatically on the administration server for the primary Domino Directory. On other servers in the domain, Kat would have to run the LDAP task manually. 

Answer: D 


Q45. The domlog.nsf database can be useful to locate what type of requests? 

A. Certificate requests 

B. Web server requests 

C. User sessions requests 

D. Replication event requests 

Answer: B 


Q46. The notes.ini file was accidentally deleted on a user's workstation. Chris is manually recreating the notes.ini file on the local workstation. Which of the following are the required first three lines of the notes.ini? 

A. [Notes] Domain= Names= 

B. [Notes] SetupDb= Log= 

C. [Notes] Directory= KitType=1 

D. [Notes] Ports= KeyFileName= 

Answer: C 


certleader.com

100% Guarantee exam ref 70-687 configuring windows 8 ebook:

Q47. What is an event generator? 

A. Event generators define the action to take when an event occurs. 

B. Event generators collect and report information from the server into the log. 

C. Event generators are used to filter events that occur on an IBM Domino server. 

D. Event generators gather information by monitoring a task or a statistic or by probing a server for access or connectivity. 

Answer: D 


Q48. The OpenSocial component is deployed and configured on two server components: an IBM Domino mail server, and another Domino server running Shindig. Which statement is true? 

A. These two components must be deployed on a single Domino server. 

B. These two components must be deployed as two separate Domino servers. 

C. These two components can be deployed either on a single Domino server or as two separate Domino servers. 

D. These two components must be deployed as two separate Domino servers in cluster. 

Answer: C 


Q49. CeCe, the IBM Domino administrator, is looking for a Domino server task that will handle many routine tasks for her, such as: names changes, out of office agents, mail and calendar delegation, and roaming users. Which server task does these things? 

A. Agent Manager 

B. Global Services 

C. Certificate Authority 

D. Administration Process 

Answer: D 


Q50. What group type is a valid value for the "Server to Run on" field in a program document? 

A. Mail only 

B. Servers only 

C. Multi-purpose 

D. Access Control List only 

Answer: B 



see more IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition System Administration A Exam