Top 16 paper 70-981 for IT professionals (1 to 16)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-981 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-981-dumps.html


70-981 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-981 vce
Exam name: Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-981 Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud

70-981 examcollection

Highest Quality of 70-981 vce materials and pdf for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-981 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-981 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

The company defines the Service Level Agreement (SLA) for a web application as 99 percent uptime. 

You need to create service level objectives (SLOs) that meet the SLA requirement. 

Which object or objects should you create from the Service Manager Console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. a queue 

B. a connector 

C. a channel 

D. a calendar 

E. a metric 

F. a subscription 

Answer: A,D,E 


Q2. - (Topic 1) 

You need to implement the alert notifications. The solution must meet the technical requirements. A Lync Server administrator enables an account named ADATUM\IMUser for Unified Communications. What should you do next? 

A. Configure ADATUM\IMUser as a Run As Account. Install the Lync Management Pack. Create a notification subscriber and an IM channel. 

B. Create a mailbox for the ADATUM\IMUser account Install the Exchange Server Management Pack. Create a notification subscriber and an SMTP channel. 

C. Create a mailbox for the ADATUM\IMUser account. Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Runtime. Create a notification subscriber and an SMTP channel. 

D. Configure ADATUM\IMUser as a Run As Account. Install Unified Communications Managed API 3.0 Runtime. Create a notification subscriber and an IM channel. 

Answer: D 


Q3. - (Topic 14) 

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. 

The infrastructure contains 50 virtual machines. 

You need to deploy a Microsoft SQL Server dedicated administrator connection (DAC) package to a service. 

What should you create from the VMM Administrator Console? 

A. A Run As account 

B. A Capability Profile 

C. A virtual machine template 

D. An Application Profile 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427291 


Q4. - (Topic 14) 

Your network contains a domain named adatum.com. The domain contains five virtualization servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


The network also contains a server named Server1 that runs VMware vCenter Server. 

In the domain, you install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server named VMM1. You configure VMM1 to manage Server1. 

You need to ensure that you can add all of the servers to the VMM fabric. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Host3. 

B. Install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Host5. 

C. Install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Host4. 

D. Uninstall VMware vCenter from Server1. 

E. Upgrade Host1 to Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

F. Upgrade Host2 to Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

Answer: A,C 


Q5. - (Topic 14) 

Your company has a private cloud managed by a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. 

The server fabric contains three servers named Host1, Host2, and Host3. The servers are configured as shown on the following table. 


The networking fabric contains a SAN named STORAGE1. STORAGE1 supports cloning. 

You create a SAN copy-capable template named Template1 for a new virtual machine. Template1 uses a VHD stored on Host2. 

You need to ensure that Template1 can be used to provision virtual machines on Host1 and Host3. The solution must use the minimum amount of administrative effort and must use SAN cloning. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Move Template1 to Host1. 

B. Move Template1 to Host3. 

C. Add Host1 to HG2. 

D. Configure Host2 to use Fibre Channel connection. 

E. Configure Host3 to use an iSCSI connection. 

F. Add Host3 to HG1. 

Answer: A,F 

Explanation: 

Put the template on the Library server (host 1). 

Add the second host (host3) to the Host group on the library server (host1). 

Reference: Rapid Provisioning of Virtual Machines Using SAN Copy Overview 

URL: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610594.aspx 


70-981 download

Improve 70-981 actual test:

Q6. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You are evaluating the deployment of System Center 2012 Service Manager. 

You need to recommend which actions must be performed to meet the technical requirements for the Exchange Server servers. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Topic 6, Proseware, Inc (A)

Overview

Proseware, Inc. is a mechanical equipment manufacturer.

Proseware has a research department and a manufacturing department.

Existing Environment

Network Infrastructure

The network contains a single Active Directory domain named proseware.com. The domain contains 100 Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). The Hyper-V hosts host 400 virtual machines.

Sixty of the virtual machines have Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 deployed. Both the research department and the manufacturing department use the SQL Server virtual machines.

The infrastructure contains two private clouds. One private cloud contains all of the resources used by the research department. The other private cloud contains all of the resources used by the manufacturing department.

The following System Center 2012 components are installed on the network:

Orchestrator

Service Manager

Operations Manager

Configuration Manager

Data Protection Manager (DPM)

Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)

All servers are backed up by using DPM. The system state of the servers is not backed up.

Configuration Manager only manages client computers.

Application Infrastructure

Proseware uses a third-party help desk application to manage user incidents.

The manufacturing department uses a Microsoft .NET application named App1 that is critical for business operations.

The research department uses a Microsoft Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) virtual application package named App2.

Problem Statements

Proseware identifies the following issues:

Administrators are NOT notified when a service on any server fails.

A virtual machine named VM2 has a service that stops and restarts often.

When an alert is generated in Operations Manager, a help desk user has to generate a ticket manually from the help desk application.

A Hyper-V host named Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1 that is assigned a high amount of memory. Users who connect to VM1 report that it takes a long time to access the resources on VM1. You suspect that the memory assigned to VM1 spans more than one NUMA node.

Requirements

Planned Changes

Proseware plans to implement the following changes:

Replace the help desk application with a new, centralized incident management solution.

Provide the users in the research department with an automated solution to provision virtual machines. The users will manage their respective virtual machine by using a self-service portal.

Technical Requirements

Proseware has identified the following technical requirements for the private cloud infrastructure:

The number of required virtual machine templates must be minimized.

A centralized automated task must restart failed services on the virtual machines.

Administrators must be notified by an SMS message when an alert on a manufacturing server is generated.

Servers that are out of compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) must be identified.

Administrators must be able to perform a bare metal recovery of the Hyper-V hosts and the virtual machines by using DPM.

In a single operation, administrators must be able to perform a rollback of the updates applied to the servers that host App2.

Windows Server and SQL Server configurations that do NOT adhere to Microsoft best practices and are misconfigured must be identified.

All virtual machines created by self-service users must use Dynamic Memory.

Administrators must be able to create virtual machines that do NOT use Dynamic Memory.

Administrators must be notified when an alert on a server in the research department is generated. Between 09:00 and 17:00, the administrators must be notified by email. After 17:00, the administrators must be notified by an SMS message.

Monitoring Requirements

App1 must be monitored to retrieve the following information:

The amount of time it takes to respond to user queries

The amount of time it takes to load a webpage

Debugging information

If App2 fails to mount on a server, an administrator must receive an alert.

56. - (Topic 6) 

You need to recommend an automated solution to resolve the ticket generation issue. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. From Operations Manager, create diagnostic tasks. From Orchestrator, create runbooks that forward alerts to the help desk application. 

B. From Service Manager, create a connector. From Operations Manager, configure the connector. 

C. From Service Manager, create a connector. From Orchestrator, configure connectors. 

D. From Operations Manager, create diagnostic tasks. From Orchestrator, configure connectors. 

Answer: B 


Q7. - (Topic 8) 

You need to configure VMM to meet the storage requirements after the planned upgrade of VMM to System Center 2012 R2. 

What should you add? 

A. Storage providers and storage devices 

B. Logical units and logical switches 

C. Storage providers and logical units 

D. Logical switches and virtual hard disks (VHDs) 

Answer: C 


Q8. - (Topic 9) 

You need to recommend a solution to configure the SQL Server connection strings of WA1. The solution must meet the requirements for managing services in the private cloud. 

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create multiple application profiles. 

B. Create multiple App1 service templates. 

C. Configure the Custom Properties of the App1 service template. 

D. Configure the Service Settings of the App1 service template. 

Answer: D 


Q9. DRAG DROP - (Topic 14) 

You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. 

You plan to create profiles. 

You need to identify which settings can be applied to each profile type. 

Which settings should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate setting or settings to the correct profile type or profile types in the answer area, (Each setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all.) 


Answer: 



Q10. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. 

From Operations Manager, you create a group named Group1. 

You add multiple servers to Group1. 

You have an Active Directory group named Group2. 

You configure a dashboard for the users in Group2 to manage the client computers in 

Group1. 

You need to ensure that the users in Group2 can achieve the following tasks: 

.. 

View open critical alerts generated by Group1. 

Identify whether a monitor generated an alert. 

Which object should you add to the dashboard? 

A. An alert view 

B. A state view 

C. An alert widget 

D. An event view 

E. A state widget 

Answer: C 


70-981 free practice exam

Exact 70-981 free practice test:

Q11. - (Topic 8) 

You need to recommend a solution for monitoring the servers in the Miami office. 

What is the best recommendation for the Miami office? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A management server that is part of the contoso.com domain 

B. A gateway server that is part of the northwindtraders.com domain 

C. A management server that is part of the northwindtraders.com domain 

D. A gateway server that is part of the contoso.com domain 

Answer: D 


Q12. DRAG DROP - (Topic 11) 

You need to recommend a method to upgrade DublinMG to Operations Manager 2012. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q13. - (Topic 14) 

You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The deployment contains three Hyper-V hosts named Server1, Server2, and Server3. All of the servers connect to a LUN named LUN1. 

You need to disconnect Server1 from LUN1 without affecting the other Hyper-V hosts. 

You write the following Windows PowerShell script: 


Which command should you insert at line 03? 

A. Unregister-SCSTORAGElogicalUnit -STORAGE1ogicalUnit $VAR2 -VMHost $VAR1 

B. Unregister-StorageSubSystem -ProviderName $VAR2, $VAR1 

C. Set-SCSTORAGE1ogicalUnit -STORAGE1ogicalUnit $VAR2 -VMHost SVAR1 

D. Remove-SCSTORAGE1ogicalUnit -STORAGE1ogicalUnit $VAR1 -VMHost$VAR2 

Answer: A 


Q14. - (Topic 14) 

You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You need to configure a profile that installs the Web Server (IIS) server role during the 

deployment of a virtual machine. 

Which profile should you configure? 

A. Guest OS 

B. Advanced Operator 

C. Capability 

D. Physical Computer 

Answer: A 


Q15. HOTSPOT - (Topic 11) 

You are planning to create templates for the deployment of SQL Server. 

You need to identify the minimum number of SQL Server profiles and application profiles required to meet the SQL Server deployment requirements. The solution must minimize the amount of administrative effort required to create the virtual machine templates for the planned deployment. 

What should you identify? (To answer, select the appropriate number of SQL Server profiles and application profiles in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q16. DRAG DROP - (Topic 14) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You plan to install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server in the domain. 

You create a failover cluster that contains two nodes named Server1 and Server2. You configure an account named contoso\scvmm as the service account for VMM. You start installing VMM 2012 on Server1. 

You need to ensure that the encryption keys used by VMM are available on Server1 and Server2. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: