second shot 70-480 : May 2016 Edition


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-980 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-980 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-980-dumps.html


70-980 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-980 vce
Exam name: Recertification for MCSE: Server Infrastructure
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-980 Recertification for MCSE: Server Infrastructure

70-980 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-980 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Server Infrastructure
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-980 Exam.

2016 May 70-980 Study Guide Questions:

Q131. - (Topic 8) 

You need to recommend a solution to maintain a copy of App2. The solution must meet the application requirements and must minimize additional hardware purchases. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Single-site Failover Clustering 

B. Hyper-V replicas 

C. Multi-site Failover Clustering 

D. Distributed File System (DFS) Replication 

Answer: B 


Q132. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

You deploy a service named Service1 by using a service template. Service1 contains two 

virtual machines. The virtual machines are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to recommend a monitoring solution to ensure that an administrator can review the availability information of Service1. 

Solution: From Operations Manager, you create a Distributed Application and a Service Level Tracking object. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: A 


Q133. - (Topic 9) 

Your company has two main offices and 10 branch offices. Each office is configured as a separate Active Directory site. 

The main offices sites are named Site1 and Site2. Each office connects to Site1 and Site2 by using a WAN link. Each site contains a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008. 

You are redesigning the Active Directory infrastructure. 

You plan to implement domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 and decommission all of the domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008. 

You need to recommend a placement plan for the Windows Server 2012 domain controllers to meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that users can log on to the domain if a domain controller or a WAN link fails. . Minimize the number of domain controllers implemented. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Read-only domain controllers (RODCs) in the branch office sites 

B. A writable domain controller in Site1 

C. A writable domain controller in Site2 

D. Writable domain controllers in the branch office sites 

Answer: B,C,D 


70-980  question

Rebirth mcsd 70-480 pdf:

Q134. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a server deployment strategy for the main office that meets the server deployment requirements. 

What should you recommend installing in the main office? 

A. Windows Deployment Services (WDS) 

B. The Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK) 

C. The Express Deployment Tool (EDT) 

D. The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) 

Answer: A 


Q135. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend changes to the DNS environment that support the implementation of the sales.contoso.com domain. The solution must ensure that the users in all of the domains can resolve both Internet names and the names of the servers in all of the internal domains. 

What should you recommend? 

A. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, configure a reverse lookup zone. On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, configure a conditional forwarder to contoso.com. 

B. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, add a conditional forwarder to the sales.contoso.com zone. On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, add a forwarder to the DNS servers of the company's ISP. 

C. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, create a zone delegation in the contoso.com zone. On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, add a forwarder to the contoso.com DNS servers. 

D. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, configure a conditional forwarder to sales.contoso.com. On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, configure a reverse zone. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg 


Q136. - (Topic 6) 

You are evaluating the use of VMM to migrate APP1 for the sales users. You need to identify the effects of the migration. 

What should you identify? 

A. The VHDs and the virtual machine configuration files will move. The sales users' access to APP1 will be interrupted. 

B. The VHDs will move but the virtual machine configuration files will remain in the original location. The sales users will continue to have uninterrupted access to APP1. 

C. The virtual machine configuration files will move but the VHDs will remain in the original location. The sales users' access to APP1 will be interrupted. 

D. The VHDs and the virtual machine configuration files will move. The sales users will continue to have uninterrupted access to APP1. 

Answer: D 


certleader.com

Free mcsd 70-480 books:

Q137. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple sites. 

You plan to deploy DirectAccess. 

The network security policy states that when client computers connect to the corporate network from the Internet, all of the traffic destined for the Internet must be routed through the corporate network. 

You need to recommend a solution for the planned DirectAccess deployment that meets the security policy requirement. 

Solution: You enable force tunneling. Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: A 


Q138. - (Topic 1) 

You are planning the migration of research.contoso.com. 

You need to identify which tools must be used to perform the migration. 

Which tools should you identify? 

A. Active Directory Migration Tool version 3.2 (ADMT v3.2) and Group Policy Management Console (GPMC) 

B. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) and Microsoft Federation Gateway 

C. Active Directory Migration Tool version 3.2 (ADMT v3.2) and Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 

D. Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) and Group Policy Management Console (GPMC) 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg 


D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg 


Topic 2, Proseware, Inc (A) 

Overview 

General Overview 

Proseware, Inc. is a pharmaceutical services company that has a sales department, a marketing department, an operations department, and a human resources department. 

Physical Locations 

Proseware has two main offices. One of the offices is located in New York. The other office is located in Chicago. The New York office uses a 172.16.1.0/24 network ID. The Chicago office uses a 192.168.1.0/24 network ID. 

The offices connect to each other by using a high-bandwidth, low-latency WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet. 

Existing Environment 

The network contains an Active Directory forest named proseware.com. The forest contains two domains named proseware.com and chicago.proseware.com. All of the user accounts and the computer accounts in the New York office reside in the proseware.com domain. All of the user accounts and the computer accounts in the Chicago office reside in the chicago.proseware.com domain. All DNS zones are Active-Directory-integrated. 

Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. The network ID for each office is associated to the appropriate site. 

Each office contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers were recently upgraded from Windows Server 2008 R2 to Windows Server 2012 R2. The functional level of the domain and the forest is Windows Server 2003. 

The company uses Active Directory user attributes to store the personal information of its employees in custom attributes. 

Existing Servers 

The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

DC01 has an IPv4 scope. The starting IP address in the range is 172.16.1.100 and the ending address is 172.16.1.199. 

DC03 has an IP4v scope. The starting IP address in the range is 192.168.1.100 and the ending IP address is 192.168.1.199. There are no exclusion ranges configured on DC01 or DC03. 

Requirements 

Planned Changes 

Proseware plans to implement the following changes: . Deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) to the London office. . Give users remote access to both offices by using a VPN connection from their 

laptop or tablet. . If DC01 fails, ensure that the computers in the New York office can receive IP addresses within 30 minutes. 

. In the New York site, deploy two 50-TB, Fibre Channel SAN disk arrays. Offloaded Data Transfer (ODX) will be used on both storage arrays. The Hyper-V hosts will use the new SANs for virtual machine storage. 

. Open three additional offices in Montreal, Atlanta, and London. The offices will connect to each other by using a high-bandwidth, low-latency WAN link. Each office will connect directly to the Internet. 

. For legal reasons, the Montreal site will have its own forest named 

montreal.proseware.com. 

. The Montreal and Atlanta offices will have local IT administrators to manage the network infrastructure of their respective office. The London office will not have a local IT staff. Each office will have approximately 50 client computers. 

Technical Requirements 

Proseware identifies the following technical requirements: . Users in the Montreal office must only be allowed to access shares that are located on File01 and File02. The Montreal users must be prevented from accessing any other servers in the proseware.com forest regardless of the permissions on the resources, . Users in the New York office must be able to reconnect to the remote access VPN servers automatically. Users in the Chicago office must use SSL to connect to the remote access VPN servers. . Domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows Server 2008 R2 must be able to be deployed to the proseware.com domain. . Administrators in the New York office must be able to restore objects from the Active Directory Recycle Bin. . The DNS servers must be prevented from overwriting the existing DNS entries that have been stored in cache. . Each DNS server must be managed by an administrator from the same office as the DNS server. . The required time to create new fixed virtual hard disks (VHDs) on the SANs must be minimized. . The remote access servers must be able to restrict outgoing traffic based on IP addresses. . All certificates must be deployed to all of the client computers by using auto-enrollment. . All of the DHCP Server server roles must be installed on a domain controller. . Only one DHCP server in each site must lease IP addresses at any given time. . DHCP traffic must not cross site boundaries. . RODCs must not contain personal user information. 


Q139. - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a solution for the RODC 

Which attribute should you include in the recommendation? 

A. systemFlags 

B. searchFlags 

C. policy-Replication-Flags 

D. flags 

Answer: B 


Q140. - (Topic 10) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Hyper1 that has Windows Server 2012 installed. Hyper1 hosts 20 virtual machines. 

Hyper1 has one physical network adapter. 

You need to implement a networking solution that evenly distributes the available bandwidth on Hyper1 to all of the virtual machines. 

What should you modify? 

A. The settings of the virtual switch 

B. The settings of the virtual network adapter 

C. The Quality of Service (QoS) Packet Scheduler settings of the physical network adapter 

D. The settings of the legacy network adapter 

Answer: A 



see more Recertification for MCSE: Server Infrastructure