Top 15 preparation 70-687 for consumer (136 to 150)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-687 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-687-dumps.html


70-687 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-687 vce
Exam name: Configuring Windows 8
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-687 Configuring Windows 8

70-687 examcollection

Certified of 70-687 actual test materials and samples for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-687 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Configuring Windows 8 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-687 Study Guide Questions:

Q136. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. 

The company implements the following security requirements: 

· All client computers must use two-factor authentication. 

· At least one authentication method must include more than four characters or gestures. 

You need to choose authentication methods that comply with the security requirements. 

Which two authentication methods should you choose? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. PIN 

B. Biometric authentication 

C. Picture Password 

D. Microsoft Account 

Answer: BD 


Q137. You administer a Windows 8.1 computer that runs Hyper-V. The computer hosts a virtual machine with multiple snapshots. The virtual machine uses one virtual CPU and 512 MB of RAM. 

You discover that the virtual machine pauses automatically and displays the state as paused-critical 

You need to identify the component that is causing the error. 

Which component should you identify? 

A. Insufficient hard disk space 

B. Insufficient number of virtual processors 

C. No virtual switch defined 

D. Insufficient memory 

Answer: A 


Q138. A client computer that runs Windows 8.1 has two hard disk drives: a system drive and a data drive. 

You are preparing to back up the computer prior to installing a developing software product. 

You have the following requirements: 

The system disk that is part of the backup must be mountable from within Windows. 

The system disk that is part of the backup must be bootable. 

The backup must be viable to restore in the event of a hard disk failure. 

The backup must contain data from both hard disk drives. 

You need to select a backup method. 

Which method should you use? 

A. System repair disk 

B. Storage pool 

C. System image 

D. File History 

Answer: C 


Q139. A computer that runs Windows B has two hard disk drives. The user stores data files in specific storage locations outside of the standard libraries on both drives. 

File search results are delayed. 

You need to return relevant search results more quickly. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove all directories from indexed locations. 

B. Add the specific storage locations to indexed locations. 

C. Allow indexing of file contents in non-indexed locations. 

D. Add encrypted files to the index. 

Answer: B 


Q140. You administer computers in your company network. All computers in the network belong to a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The network includes Windows Server 2012 servers located in a perimeter network. 

You add a new Windows 8.1 computer to the perimeter network. You enable only Remote Desktop access to the Windows 8.1 computer from other computers located outside the perimeter network. 

You need to use the Windows 8.1 computer to manage the Windows servers in the perimeter network. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the Windows 8.1 computer as a Trusted Host to the servers. 

B. Enable PowerShell Remoting on the Windows 8.1 computer. 

C. Add the Windows 8.1 computer as a Trusted Host to computers outside the perimeter network. 

D. Install Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 8.1 (RSAT) on the Windows 8.1 computer. 

Answer: D 


70-687 practice test

Renovate 70-687 practice:

Q141. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1. 

A notification appears when domain users change Windows settings and when applications try to make changes to client computers. 

You need to ensure that a notification appears only when an application tries to make changes to the computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the Notification Area Icons settings on the client computers. 

B. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Admin Approval Mode for the built-in Administrator account policy. 

C. Configure the User Account Control (UAC) settings on the client computers. 

D. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Run all administrators in Admin Approval Mode policy. 

Answer: C 


Q142. You administer Windows 8.1 Pro computers in your company network. A server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 allows incoming VPN and Remote Desktop connections. 

A remote user requires access to files on Server1. 

You need to prevent the user from downloading any files from Server1 to his local computer. 

Your solution must ensure that the user can read the files on Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new VPN connection. Disable local drive mappings. 

B. Create a new VPN connection. Disable offline files. 

C. Create a new Remote Desktop connection. Set the Local Computer policy to Disable drives redirection for Remote Desktop Services. 

D. Create a new Remote Desktop connection. Set the Local Computer policy to Disable clipboard redirection for Remote Desktop Services. 

Answer: C 


Q143. You are troubleshooting a computer that runs Windows 8.1. 

A third-party application no longer functions correctly. 

You need to repair the application. What should you do? 

A. Run the reset /f command and specify the application's .msi file. 

B. Run the msiexec /f command and specify the application's .msi file. 

C. Use File History to revert the application's .msifile to a previous version. 

D. Run the replace command, specify the application's .msi file as the source, and then specify the application's original installation directory as the destination. 

Answer: B 


Q144. A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8.1. Employees log on to resources by using multiple accounts. 

You need to back up the user name and password for each logon account. 

What should you do on each client computer? 

A. Back up each user's Personal Information Exchange PKCS #12 (.pfx) certificate. 

B. Use Credential Manager to save the information to a USB flash drive. 

C. Use File History to back up the ntuser.dat file. 

D. Run the Export-Certificate Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

Answer: B 


Q145. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. The corporate network is configured for IPv4 and IPv6. 

You need to disable Media Sensing for IPv6 on the client computers without affecting IPv4 communications. 

What should you do on each client computer? 

A. Run the Disable-NetAdapterBinding Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

B. Run the Disable-NetAdapter Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

C. Run the Set-NetlPv6Protocol Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

D. Run the Set-NetlPv4Protocol Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

Answer: C 


70-687 free practice test

Breathing 70-687 dumps:

Q146. A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8.1. 

An employee updates a device driver on her computer and then restarts the computer. Windows does not start successfully. You start the computer in Safe Mode. 

You need to identify the most recently installed driver and gather the maximum amount of information about the driver installation. 

What should you do? 

A. In Device Manager, run a scan for hardware changes. 

B. In the Event Viewer console, display the Hardware Events log. 

C. In the Programs and Features Control Panel item, display the installed updates. 

D. Display the contents of the Windows\inf\setupapi.dev.log file. 

Answer: D 


Q147. A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 7. All client computers have the same hardware configuration. The hardware configuration includes custom hardware components manufactured by the company. 

The computer hard drives are configured as shown in the Disk Management window exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The company plans to upgrade the client computers to Windows 8.1. 

You need to test hardware compatibility with Windows 8.1 on one client computer and leave the existing Windows 7 installation intact. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Insert the Windows 8.1 installation media into the computer, and then run the Setup program. 

B. Shrink the current hard drive partition, and then create a new partition for the Windows 

8.1 installation. 

C. Change the hard drive to a dynamic disk and create a new dynamic volume. 

D. Start the computer from the Windows 8.1 installation media and then select the Custom installation option. 

Answer: BD 


Q148. You manage computers that run Windows 8.1. 

You plan to install a desktop app named App1 on one of the client computers. 

You need to install the app without any user interaction and without displaying a progress bar. 

Which command should you run? 

A. msiexec /i appl.msi /qb 

B. msiexec /x appl.msi /qb 

C. msiexec /i appl.msi /qn 

D. msiexec /x appl.msi /qn 

Answer: C 


Q149. All client computers in a company's network environment run Windows 8.1. A client computer has two internal hard disk drives. The hard drives are configured as shown in the following table. 


You are choosing a backup destination for drive C. 

You have the following requirements: 

Ensure that the backup file is available if drive C fails. 

Ensure that the backup file can be accessed by other computers on the network. 

Support the backup of multiple system images. 

You need to select a backup destination that meets the requirements. 

Which destination should you select? 

A. shared network folder 

B. drive D 

C. multiple DVDs 

D. external hard drive 

Answer: D 


Q150. You are the network administrator for Contoso, Ltd. Many users have Windows 8.1 laptops, and your IT department configures all of them to use BitLocker on all fixed drives. 

Many users carry sensitive corporate data on their USB drives. 

You need to enable BitLocker for these USB drives. 

Which key protector option should you use? 

A. A password 

B. A startup key 

C. A.tpm file 

D. TPM 

Answer: A 



see more Configuring Windows 8