[Printable] 70-686 Microsoft free practice exam 81-96 (Apr 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-686 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-686-dumps.html


70-686 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-686 vce
Exam name: Pro: Windows
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-686 Pro: Windows

70-686 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-686 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Pro: Windows
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-686 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-686 Study Guide Questions:

Q81. You are planning to deliver VDI by using the companys virtualization infrastructure. 

You need to ensure that VDI users are always reconnected to the same VDI session. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Deploy the App-V desktop client. 

B. Add the VmHostAgent role service. 

C. Deploy the App-V Sequencer. 

D. Install Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter with the Hyper-V role. 

Answer: B 


Q82. You use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to create a Windows 7 test image. You deploy the image by using a USB flash drive. The Windows 7 deployment includes a custom task sequence to install a new finance application from the deployment share. 

You need to deploy the image in the Munich office by using Zero Touch Installation. 

What should you do? 

A. Install System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr) 2007 in the Munich office. Configure a deployment point and configure the network for PXE. Recapture the MDT image and create a task sequence for the finance application. 

B. Install System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr) 2007 in the Carlsbad office. Configure a deployment point and configure the network for PXE. Recapture the MDT image with the finance application installed. 

C. Install a new deployment share in the Munich office. Create a Windows PE boot disk with network drivers. Recapture the MDT image and create a task sequence for the finance application. Create a custom script that can map a drive to the deployment share and start Setup. 

D. Install a new deployment share in the Munich office. Configure a deployment point and configure the network for PXE. Recapture the MDT image and create a task sequence for the finance application. 

Answer: A 


Q83. Your company has 1,000 client computers. Each client computer has 1 GB of RAM. 

You are planning to deploy Windows 7 Enterprise. 

You need to design a zero-touch deployment strategy to increase the number of client computers that can be imaged at one time. 

What should you do? 

A. Increase the amount of RAM on the client computers. 

B. Change from unicast to multicast deployment of images. 

C. Change from multicast to unicast deployment of images. 

D. Decrease the trivial file transfer protocol (TFTP) block size on the TFTP server. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Performing Multicast Deployments In order to deploy an image using multicasting instead of unicasting, you must first create a multicast transmission. Multicast transmissions make the image available for multicasting, which enables you to deploy an image to a large number of client computers without overburdening the network. When you deploy an image using multicasting, the image is sent over the network only once, which can drastically reduce the amount of network bandwidth that is used. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637994(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q84. Your company’s network has client computers that run Windows 7. 

When a user attempts to log on to the domain from a computer named Client1, she receives the following message: The system cannot log you on to this domain because the system's computer account in its primary domain is missing or the password on that account is incorrect. 

You need to ensure that the user can log on to the domain from Client1. 

What should you do? 

A. Disjoin and rejoin Client1 to the domain. 

B. Reset the account password for Client1 through Active Directory Users and Computers. 

C. Add the computer account for Client1 to the Domain Computers Active Directory group. 

D. Reset the account password for the user through Active Directory Users and Computers. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Re-create the computer account, join a workgroup, and then rejoin the domain. 

refer to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810497 


Q85. Your company has two Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domains, Domain1 and Domain2. A two-way trust relationship exists between the domains. 

Users in both domains can log on to client computers in only their own domains. System logs on the domain controllers display the error message Clock skew too great when users in Domain1 attempt to log on to client computers in Domain2. 

You need to ensure that users can log on to client computers in both domains. 

What should you do? 

A. Decrease the Maximum tolerance for computer clock synchronization setting in the default Domain Group Policy object ( GPO ). 

B. Configure the primary domain controller (PDC) emulatorin each domain to synchronize its clock with the same external time source. 

C. Run a startup script that includes Net Time /setsntp on all client computers. 

D. Run a startup script that includes Net Time /querysntp on all client computers. 

Answer: B 


70-686  free practice questions

Up to the immediate present 70-686 latest exam:

Q86. A company has 1,000 computers in the main office and 20 computers in store kiosks. All the computers run Windows 7 Enterprise. The kiosk computers do not have network connections. 

The company brands the Microsoft Internet Explorer program window on all computers by displaying the company logo at the left end of the title bar. The company changes its logo. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Display the new logo on the Internet Explorer program window title bar on the main office computers and the kiosk computers. 

. Modify the search providers that are available to main office computers. 

You need to define Internet Explorer settings to support the requirements. 

Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate 

actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q87. Your companys network includes client computers that run Windows 7. 

You design a wireless network to use Extensible Authentication ProtocolCTransport Level 

Security (EAP-TLS). The Network Policy Server has a certificate installed. 

Client computers are unable to connect to the wireless access points. 

You need to enable client computers to connect to the wireless network. 

What should you do? 

A. Install a certificate in the Trusted Root Certification Authorities certificate store. 

B. Configure client computers to use Protected Extensible Authentication ProtocolCTransport Layer Security (PEAP-TLS). 

C. Configure client computers to use Protected Extensible Authentication Protocol-Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol version 2 (PEAP-MS-CHAP v2). 

D. Install a certificate in the Third-Party Root Certification Authorities certificate store. 

Answer: A 


Q88. A company runs Windows Server 2008 R2 in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment. Windows 7 is installed on all the companys client computers. 

You add a domain user account named User1 to the local Administrators group on a client computer named PC01. When User1 returns to the office, User1 does not have administrative access on PC01. 

When you inspect PC01, you find that the local Administrators group does not contain the user account. You need to ensure that User1 is a member of the local Administrators group. 

Which Group Policy setting should you select? To answer, select the appropriate Group Policy setting in the work area. 


Answer: 



Q89. Your company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. 

Each computer in the company is required to boot into a different Windows 7 application environment without compromising the main Windows 7 Enterprise installation. 

You need to create a new Native Boot VHD that will host the alternate Windows 7 environments. 

Which command should you use? 

A. BCDEdit.exe 

B. Bootcfg.exe 

C. DiskPart.exe 

D. BCDboot.exe 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://www.techexams.net/forums/windows-7-exams/66547-bcdedit-bcdboot-difference.html BCDboot is a tool used to quickly set up a system partition, or to repair the boot environment located on the system partition. The system partition is set up by copying a small set of boot environment files from an installed Windows. image. BCDboot also creates a Boot Configuration Data (BCD) store on the system partition with a new boot entry that enables you to boot to the installed Windows image. BCDEdit is a command-line tool for managing BCD stores. It can be used for a variety of purposes, including creating new stores, modifying existing stores, adding boot menu parameters, and so on. BCDEdit serves essentially the same purpose as Bootcfg.exe on earlier versions of Windows, but with two major improvements 


Q90. You upgrade all of a companys client computers from Microsoft Internet Explorer 8 to Internet Explorer 9. 

After the upgrade, users are unable to download attachments from Microsoft Outlook Web App (OWA) or any other secure website. You verify the Group Policy settings for Internet Explorer 9. 

You need to ensure that all users can download attachments from OWA and other secure websites. 

Which setting should you select? To answer, select the appropriate item in the work area. 


Answer: 



certleader.com

Realistic 70-686 free demo:

Q91. You are designing a Windows 7 virtual desktop infrastructure. You have the following requirements: 

. Provide access to Remote Desktop Services RemoteApp sources from multiple remote desktop servers. 

. Support network load balancing. Support reconnection to existing sessions on virtual desktops. 

. You need to specify a design that meets the requirements. 

What should you include in your design? 

A. Remote Desktop Gateway 

B. Windows Deployment Services 

C. Remote Desktop Connection Broker 

D. Windows Virtual PC and Windows XP Mode 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker), formerly Terminal Services Session Broker (TS Session Broker), is used to provide users with access to RemoteApp and Desktop Connection. RemoteApp and Desktop Connection provides users a single, personalized, and aggregated view of RemoteApp programs, session-based desktops, and virtual desktops to users. RD Connection Broker supports load balancing and reconnection to existing sessions on virtual desktops, Remote Desktop sessions, and RemoteApp programs accessed by using RemoteApp and Desktop Connection. RD Connection Broker also aggregates RemoteApp sources from multiple Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers that may host different RemoteApp programs. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560675(v=WS.10).aspx 


Q92. A Windows Server 2008 R2 server named SERVER01 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) role installed. SERVER02 is running DHCP services. You prestage computer objects in Active Directory. You plan to use WDS to deploy Windows 7 to the prestaged computers. When you try to deploy an image by using PXE, the process fails. You need to ensure that SERVER01 responds to prestaged client computers only. From WDS, what should you do? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. On the DHCP tab, select Configure DHCP option 60 to indicate that this server is also a PXE server. 

B. On the Advanced tab, select Authorize this Windows Deployment Services server in DHCP. 

C. On the PXE Response tab, select Respond to all client computers (known and unknown). 

D. On the DHCP tab, select Do not listen on Port 67. 

E. On the PXE Response tab, select Respond only to known client computers. 

F. On the Advanced tab, select Do not authorize this Windows Deployment Services server in DHCP. 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: 

hints: prestaged computers = known client computers 


Q93. All client computers in your network run Windows 7 Enterprise. 

You need to prevent all standard user accounts from running programs that are signed by a 

specific publisher. 

What should you do? 

A. Use AppLocker application control policies. Create an Executable rule. 

B. Use software restriction policies. Create a hash rule. 

C. Use AppLocker application control policies. Create a Windows Installer rule. 

D. Use software restriction policies. Create a path rule. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759068.aspx The AppLocker Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in is organized into four areas called rule collections. The four rule collections are executable files, scripts, Windows Installer files, and DLL files. These collections give the administrator an easy way to differentiate the rules for different types of applications. Rule conditions are criteria that the AppLocker rule is based on. Primary conditions are required to create an AppLocker rule. The three primary rule conditions are publisher, path, and file hash. 

Publisher - This condition identifies an application based on its digital signature and extended attributes. The digital signature contains information about the company that created the application (the publisher). The extended attributes, which are obtained from the binary resource, contain the name of the product that the application is part of and the version number of the application. The publisher may be a software development company, such as Microsoft, or the information technology department of your organization. 

Path - This condition identifies an application by its location in the file system of the computer or on the network. AppLocker uses path variables for directories in Windows. File hash - When the file hash condition is chosen, the system computes a cryptographic hash of the identified file. 


Q94. DRAG DROP 

An enterprise organization has computers that run Windows 7. Users log on to the Contoso.com domain from their client computers. 

A user is unable to log on to the domain. The user changed his password the previous night and was unable to log on this morning. After reviewing the event logs, you notice a large amount of NETLOGON errors. 

You need to ensure that the user can log on to the domain. 

Which command should you run? (To answer, drag the appropriate command and parameter from the list of commands and parameters to the correct location or locations in the work area.) 


Answer: 



Q95. HOTSPOT 

A company has a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment. The domain controllers were recently upgraded from Windows Server 2003. You are using Group Policy to deploy applications to the client computers remotely. The computers reboot each night as part of routine maintenance. 

You need to ensure that the application installs when the computer starts up. 

Which Group Policy setting should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work area. 


Answer: 



Q96. Your network has a single domain with 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7. 

A large number of software installation scripts are configured to run on the client computers. 

You need to recommend a Group Policy setting to allow users to log on to their computers as soon as possible at first boot. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Configure the Run logon scripts synchronously setting to be Enabled. 

B. Configure the Run logon scripts synchronously setting to be Disabled. 

C. Configure the Run startup scripts asynchronously setting to be Enabled. 

D. Configure the Run startup scripts asynchronously setting to be Disabled. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Run logon scripts synchronously 

Description 

Directs the system to wait for logon scripts to finish running before it starts the Windows Explorer interface program and creates the desktop. 

If you enable this policy, Windows Explorer does not start until the logon scripts have finished running. This setting assures that logon script processing is complete before the user starts working, but it can delay the appearance of the desktop. 

If you disable this policy or do not configure it, the logon scripts and Windows Explorer are not synchronized and can run simultaneously. 

Run startup scripts asynchronously 

Description 

Lets the system run startup scripts simultaneously. 

Startup scripts are batch files that run before the user is invited to log on. By default, the system waits for each startup script to complete before it runs the next startup script. 

If you enable this policy, the system does not coordinate the running of startup scripts. As a result, startup scripts can run simultaneously. 

If you disable this policy or do not configure it, a startup script cannot run until the previous script is complete. 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms811602.aspx 



see more 70-686 dumps