15 tips on How to 70-680 Test Like a Badass [211 to 225]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-680 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-680-dumps.html


70-680 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-680 vce
Exam name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-680 TS:Windows 7,Configuring

70-680 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-680 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-680 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q211. - (Topic 2) 

You have two portable computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. 

You configure Computer1 to connect to a wireless network named Network1. 

You need to configure Computer2 to connect to Network1 by using the same settings as Computer1. 

What should you do on Computer1? 

A. At the command prompt, run Wecutil.exe -es -gr. 

B. At the command prompt, run Winrs.exe -environment. 

C. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, export the policy. 

D. From the wireless network properties of Network1, copy the network profile to a USB flash drive. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The Copy this network profile to a USB flash drive link launches the Copy Network Settings wizard, which writes the wireless network profile settings to a USB flash drive. You can then use this flash drive to automate the wireless network profile configuration of other computers. To save your wireless network settings to a USB flash drive, insert a USB flash drive into the computer, and then follow these steps: 

1. Click to open Network and Sharing Center. 

2. In the left pane, click Manage wireless networks. 

3. Right-click the network, click Properties, and then click Copy this network profile to a USB flash drive. 

4. Select the USB device, and then click Next. 

5. Follow the instructions in the wizard, and then click Close. 



Q212. - (Topic 5) 

You use a client computer named Marketing that has Windows 7 SP1 installed. The computer allows connections from other computers that have any version of Remote Desktop installed. The computer has a locally attached printer shared as Printer1. 

A MarketingUsers group is a member of the local Remote Desktop Users group on the computer. Only the MarketingUsers group has access to Printer1. A user named User1 is a member of MarketingUsers. 

You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements: 

. Prevent User1 from establishing Remote Desktop sessions to the Marketing computer. 

. Allow other members of MarketingUsers to connect to the Marketing computer by using Remote Desktop. 

. Ensure that User1 can access Printer1. 

What should you do? 

A. Assign the Deny access to this computer from the network user right to User1. 

B. Remove the MarketingUsers group from the Remote Desktop Users group. 

C. Assign the Deny log on through Remote Desktop Services user right to User1. 

D. Remove User1 from the MarketingUsers group. 

Answer: C 


Q213. - (Topic 5) 

Your company Research department includes client computers that have Windows 7 and Windows Vista installed on separate partitions in a dual-boot configuration. The computers boot into Windows 7 by default or users can choose to boot into Windows Vista during startup. 

The company management has decided that the Windows Vista partition must be deleted from all the computers. 

You need to ensure that the staff of the Research department are not prompted to select a boot option during startup and that Windows 7 is chosen automatically. 

What should you do? 

A. In Windows Vista, from an elevated command prompt, run bcdedit /delete {current}. 

B. Select the Selective startup option button by using msconfig.exe. 

C. In Windows Vista, from an elevated command prompt, run bcdedit /delete {default}. 

D. In Windows 7, from an elevated command prompt, run bcdedit /delete {default}. 

Answer: A 


Q214. - (Topic 5) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is a member of a workgroup. 

You use Encrypting File System (EFS) to protect your local files. 

You need to ensure that you can decrypt EFS files on the computer if you forget your password. 

What should you do? 

A. From Authorization Manager, modify the Authorization Manager options. 

B. Run the cipher.exe /adduser /user:administrator command. 

C. From User Accounts, select Manage your file encryption certificates. 

D. From Credential Manager, select Back up vault. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Make sure you have a backup of the appropriate encryption certificates 


Q215. - (Topic 5) 

You are performing a native VHD boot from Windows Vista to Windows 7 Professional. Windows 7 Professional is installed on F: \Windows7Pro.vhd. 

You run the bcdedit /copy {current} /d "Windows 7 VHD" command. The boot configuration data is enumerated as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

. Both operating systems are bootable after the Power On Self-Test (POST). 

. Windows 7 VHD is selected as the default boot entry. 

Which three commands should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Bcdedit /default {ded5a252-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703} 

B. Bcdedit /set {ded5a24e-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703} osdevice vhd=[f:]\Windows7Pro.vhd 

C. Bcdboot C:\windows /s E: 

D. Bcdedit /set {ded5a24e-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703} device vhd=[f:]\Windows7Pro.vhd 

E. Bcdedit /set {ded5a252-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703} device vhd=[f:]\Windows7Pro.vhd 

F. Bcdedit /default {current} 

G. Bcdedit /set {ded5a252-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703} osdevice vhd=[f:]\Windows7Pro.vhd 

Answer: A,E,G 


70-680 sample question

Leading 70-680 practice test:

Q216. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. 

Computer1 has a shared printer. 

You need to configure Computer1 so that only Administrators are authorized to shut down the computer. 

What should you do? 

A. From User Accounts, modify the user profiles settings. 

B. From User Accounts, modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings. 

C. From the local computer policy, modify the Security Options. 

D. From the local computer policy, modify the User Rights Assignment. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Shut down the system Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment Description Determines which users logged on locally to the computer can shut down the operating system using the Shut Down command. This user right is defined in the Default Domain Controller Group Policy object (GPO) and in the local security policy of workstations and servers. 



Q217. - (Topic 4) 

Your company network includes client computers that have Windows 7 installed. The computers are members of an Active Directory domain and receive Windows Firewall configuration through Group policy. 

A user indicates that he is unable to connect to a remote FTP server. 

You need to view the status of TCP/UDP ports at the user's computer. 

Which command should you run? 

A. netstat -o 

B. netstat -a 

C. ipconfig /all 

D. netstat –an 

Answer: D 


Q218. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2). 

You need to upgrade the operating system to Windows 7. 

You must achieve this goal in the minimum amount of time. 

What should you do? 

A. Upgrade to Windows Vista SP2. From the Windows 7 installation media, run Setup.exe and select the Upgrade option. 

B. Upgrade to Windows Vista SP2. From the Windows 7 installation media, run Setup.exe and select the Custom (advanced) option. 

C. Install Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). Run Setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Upgrade option. 

D. Install Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). Run Setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Custom (advanced) option. 

Answer: A 


Q219. - (Topic 2) 

You are installing a 64bit edition of Windows 7. During the installation, you receive an error message when you attempt to add mass storage driver. You need to complete the installation of Windows 7. You start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. What should you do next? 

A. From the Install Windows dialog box, click RESCAN. 

B. From the Install Windows dialog box, click DRIVE OPTIONS (ADVANCED) 

C. From the Advanced Boot options menu, select SAFE MODE. 

D. From the Advanced Boot options menu, select DISABLE DRIVER SIGNATURE ENFORCEMENT. 

Answer: B 


Q220. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to copy files to a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. 

What should you do first? 

A. Run Dism.exe and specify the /image and /online parameters. 

B. Open Windows Explorer, right-click the VHD file and select Open. 

C. Run Diskpart.exe and then run the Select and Attach commands. 

D. Run Imagex.exe and specify the /mountrw and /append parameters. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

DiskpartMicrosoft command-line tool Diskpart is used to create and format volumes on the target computer.SelectShift the focus to an object.AttachAttaches a virtual disk file. 


70-680 sample question

Precise 70-680 braindumps:

Q221. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You use a client computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed. The computer is located in a branch office. 

The office is connected by a wide area network (WAN) link to a company's main office. 

You need to configure an event subscription that meets the following requirements: 

Forwards events across the WAN on port 3243. 

Forwards events every 6 hours. 

Protects forwarded events while transmission over the WAN network. 

What should you do? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q222. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer contains one hard disk. The hard disk is configured as shown in the following table. 


You install a new 250-GB hard disk in the computer. 

You need to ensure that all the files on the computer are available if a single disk fails. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a mount point on C and D and then create a striped volume. 

B. Create a mount point on C and D and then create two striped volumes. 

C. Convert both disks to dynamic disks and then create a mirrored volume. 

D. Convert both disks to dynamic disks and then create two mirrored volumes. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Creating a Mirrored Volume (RAID-1)A mirrored or RAID-1 volume provides availability and fault tolerance but does not improve performance. It uses two disks (or two portions on separate disks) that are the same size. Any changes made to the first disk of a mirror set are also made to its mirror disk. If the first disk fails, the mirror is broken and the second disk is used until the first is repaired or replaced. The mirror is then re-created, and the information on the working disk is mirrored on the repaired disk. The disadvantage of RAID-1 is that you need (for example) two 200-GB disks to hold 200 GB of data. The advantage is that you can mirror a system disk containing your operating system.You create a mirrored volume using a very similar procedure to the one that creates a striped volume, except that you right-click the first disk of your mirror and click New Mirrored Volume to start the appropriate wizard. You then select the second disk. The second disk needs to have a portion of unallocated space that is at least as large as the disk you want to mirror. The drive letter for a mirrored volume is the same as the drive letter of the first disk. You can also use the Diskpart tool to create a mirrored volume. At the DISKPART> prompt you first use the select disk command to select the first disk. You then enter a command with the syntax add disk=<n>to specify the mirror disk. 


Q223. - (Topic 2) 

You have a public computer that runs Windows 7. 

On the computer, you create two user accounts named Admin1 and User1. Admin1 is a member of the Administration group, User1 is a member of the Users group. 

You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements: 

. Allow Admin1 full access to Control Panel. 

. Prevent User1 from accessing the Control Panel. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new local Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the Admin1 account. From User Configuration set Prohibit Access to Control Panel. 

B. Create a new local Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the User1 account. From User Configuration, set Prohibit Access to Control Panel. 

C. From Local Security Policy, set System objects: Strengthen default permissions of internal system objects (e.g., Symbolic Links) to Enabled and set User Account Control: Admin Approval Mode for the Built-in Administrator account to Disabled. 

D. From Local Security Policy, set System objects: Strengthen default permissions of internal system objects (e.g., Symbolic Links) to Disabled and set User Account Control: Admin Approval Mode for the Builtin Administrator account to Enabled. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Group Policy Settings for Control Panel There are several Group Policy settings that control the behavior of Control Panel in Windows 7. The full path of this node in the Group Policy Management Console is: User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control PanelProhibit access to the Control PanelThis policy setting allows you to disable all Control Panel programs.If you enable this policy setting, you prevent Control.exe from starting. As a result, users cannot start Control Panel or run any Control Panel items. It also removes Control Panel from the Start menu, and it removes the Control Panel folder from Windows Explorer. If users try to select a Control Panel item from the Properties menu, a message appears that explains a policy setting prevents the action. 


Q224. - (Topic 4) 

You administer client computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. 

A server named Server1 has an IP address of 10.10.4.56. The server accepts Remote Desktop connections at a custom port 10876. 

You need to connect to the server from a client computer by using Remote Desktop. 

What should you do? 

A. From the General tab of your Remote Desktop connection, type 10.10.4.56 port: 10876 in the Computer field. 

B. From the Advanced tab of your Remote Desktop connection, configure the port of Server1 in the Connect from anywhere option. 

C. From the General tab of your Remote Desktop connection, type 10.10.4.56:10876 in the Computer field. 

D. From an elevated command prompt, run mstsc.exe 10.10.4.56 port: 10876. 

Answer: A 


Q225. - (Topic 4) 

You administer a desktop computer that has the following hardware specifications: 

Dual-core 2.5GHz processor 

1GB RAM 

25GB unpartitioned disk space 

Onboard graphics that has WDDM 1.0 

You install a customized Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit image on the computer by using unpartitioned disk space. The computer operates unacceptably slow. 

You need to improve the performance of the computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Upgrade the RAM to 1 GB. 

B. OpenTaks Manager. Set the priority of all SYSTEM processes to High. 

C. Open Performance Monitor. Run the System Performance Data Collector Set. 

D. Perform the initial Windows Experience Index Run. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/system-requirements Should have 2GB RAM as a minimum. 



see more TS:Windows 7,Configuring