15 tips on How to 70-680 Test Like a Badass [286 to 300]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-680 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-680-dumps.html


70-680 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-680 vce
Exam name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-680 TS:Windows 7,Configuring

70-680 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-680 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-680 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q286. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You support windows 7 client computers used by Marketing department employees. 

The computers have dual-core CPUs for generating rich media advertisements. 

The Marketing department employees are reporting CPU performance Issues while rendering the rich media advertisements. 

You need to configure the wmplayer.exe to only use a single CPU core. 

What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate option or options in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q287. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You have a system image backup of the computer. 

You install a new application that is configured to run as a service. 

You restart the computer and receive a STOP error message. 

You need to successfully start Windows 7 in the minimum amount of time. 

What should you do? 

A. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and select Startup Repair. 

B. Start the computer and select Last Known Good Configuration from the advanced startup options. 

C. Start the computer and select Safe Mode from the advanced startup options. Restore a restore point. 

D. Start the computer and select Safe Mode from the advanced startup options. Restore the system image. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) ) feature in Advanced Boot Options is a recovery option that you use to start your computer with the most recent settings that worked. Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) restores registry information and driver settings that were in effect the last time the computer started successfully. You should use the Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) feature when you cannot start Windows 7 after you make a change to your computer, or when you suspect that a change that you just made is causing a problem, for example, if you cannot start Windows after you install a new video driver. When you start your computer by using the Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) feature, Windows 7 uses the configuration stored in the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSetXX (where by XX are numbers starting with 01 and rising in number to 02, 03, 04 and so on). This is the registry key that is used to store the configuration settings for the Drivers and Services on the system. Each time you boot the system, Windows will be assisted booting by using the registry key "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet" which will point to another control set key, normally HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet01, (depending on how the system is configured) which contains the setting for the current boot process. Each time Windows boots there will also be a values created under the "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Select" key. These contain REG_DWORD data that enable the Control Keys to operate the way they are designed to. These values tell the CurrentControlSet key which numbered CurrentControlSet to point to enable Windows to boot successfully. The data that tells Last Good Known Configuration which numbered CurrentControlSet to load is also stored under these values. They also contain the data that tells Windows which CurrentContolSet not to use, as there is information stored that lets Windows know what CurrentControlSet has failed to load when Windows was unable to boot. 

The Last Known Good Configuration CurrentControlSet will change each time the system configuration for the control set changes. This means that each time you install or uninstall a driver or service, a new numbered CurrentControlSet will be created and stored. If you alter the system, and it is then unable to boot, the Last Known Good Configuration will point to the CurrentControlSet that was last used in a successful boot. 

This happens each time that Windows boots and there should typically be only four control sets, although it is not uncommon to have five or six of these Control Sets contained in the registry. Windows will keep track of how many Control Sets are stored and should clear old ones once a certain amount is reached. 

If installing a new program or device should render the system unbootable, you may be able to use "Last Known Good Configuration" to restore the damaged Control Set registry key with an earlier key that enabled the system to boot. This will remove the registry key(s) that relates to the problem driver or service. It will not remove the actual driver or service but will render it unusable. This could result in any program or device the was installed after the last boot having to be re-installed as their configuration setting will have been over written. When you perform a system restore following a normal boot or following a boot that uses the Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) option, a restore point is created that enables you to undo the changes if they do not fix your problem. However, if you perform a system restore when the computer is in Safe Mode or by using the System Recovery options, you cannot undo the restore operation. In this case, if your problem is not resolved, you can run another system restore and choose a different restore point. 


Q288. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7 and Windows Internet Explorer 8. A user named User1 attempts to access a Web page. 

User1 fails to access the Web page and receives an error message stating that the page does not have a rating. 

You need to configure Internet Explorer to allow User1 to access Web pages that do not have a rating. 

Which settings should you modify? 

A. Content Advisor 

B. InPrivate Filtering 

C. Parental Controls 

D. Restricted Sites 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Using Content Advisor to help block inappropriate web content The Internet is a great resource for children, offering a wealth of information and experiences. However, it can also expose children to information that might not be appropriate for them. Content Advisor allows you to control the types of Internet content that can be viewed on your computer. Depending on how you configure it, Content Advisor uses ratings that websites voluntarily provide to block or allow certain content. Because not all websites are rated, unrated websites are automatically blocked (but you can choose to allow them). Once you've adjusted the settings and turn Content Advisor on, it checks websites as you visit them. To use Content Advisor, you first need to create the supervisor password, and then you can specify the filters and rules you want applied to your children's web use. To change settings, you'll need to log in with the supervisor password before you can make changes. The following procedures describe how to create or change your supervisor password, and how to make specific changes to control Internet use. To allow unrated sites By default, content advisor will block unrated websites. To allow unrated sites to be viewed, follow the steps below. 

9. Click to open Internet Explorer. 

10. Click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options. 

11. Click the Content tab, and then, under Content Advisor, click Settings. If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation. 

12. In the Supervisor Password Required dialog box, type your password, and then click OK. 

13. In the Content Advisor dialog box, click the General tab. 

14. Under User options 


Q289. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to capture the operating system and all the computer configurations to a Windows image (WIM) file. 

What should you do before you capture the image? 

A. Run Oscdimg.exe. 

B. Run Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM). 

C. Open a command prompt that has elevated privileges. 

D. Start the computer by using Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Windows PE To access a network share as an installation source from the client computer, you need to boot the client computer into the Windows Preintallation Environment 

(Windows PE) environment. The Windows PE environment is a minimally featured operating system that allows you to access diagnostic and maintenance tools as well as access network drives. Once you have successfully booted into the Windows PE environment, you can connect to the network share and begin the installation by running Setup.exe.NOT Windows SIMOpens Windows images, creates answer files, and manages distribution shares and configuration sets.NOT OscdimgOscdimg is a command-line tool for creating an image file (.iso) of a customized 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows PE. You can then burn that .iso file to a CD-ROM or DVD-ROM. Oscdimg supports ISO 9660, Joliet, and Universal Disk Format (UDF) file systems. 


Q290. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to ensure that all users are required to enter a username and password when uninstalling applications from the computer. What should you do from Local Group Policy Editor? 

A. Configure a software restriction policy. 

B. Modify the Add or Remove Programs settings. 

C. Configure an AppLocker Windows Installer rule. 

D. Modify the User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for administrators in Admin Approval Mode setting. 

Answer: D 


70-680  simulations

Renovate 70-680 free exam:

Q291. - (Topic 5) 

You administer client computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed for the marketing department of your company. The client computers are members of a single Active Directory domain. All regular client computer user accounts are members of the domain security group named Marketing. 

You install a new printer on one of the client computers. You remove the Everyone group from the access control list (ACL) for the printer, and then share the printer. 

You need to achieve the following goals: 

. Prevent members of the Marketing group from modifying the print jobs of other users. 

. Ensure that members of the Marketing group can modify the print jobs that they submit. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify local Group Policy on the desktops and disable the Point and Print Restrictions user right to the Marketing group. 

B. From the printer's properties, assign the Print permission to the Marketing group. 

C. From the printer's properties, assign the Manage Documents permission to the Marketing group. 

D. Modify local Group Policy on the desktops and assign the Take ownership of files or other objects user right to the Marketing group. 

Answer: B 


Q292. - (Topic 2) 

You have a public computer that runs Windows 7. 

On the computer, you create two user accounts named Admin1 and User1. Admin1 is a member of the Administration group, User1 is a member of the Users group. 

You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements: 

. Allow Admin1 full access to Control Panel. 

. Prevent User1 from accessing the Control Panel. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new local Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the Admin1 account. From User Configuration set Prohibit Access to Control Panel. 

B. Create a new local Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the User1 account. From User Configuration, set Prohibit Access to Control Panel. 

C. From Local Security Policy, set System objects: Strengthen default permissions of internal system objects (e.g., Symbolic Links) to Enabled and set User Account Control: Admin Approval Mode for the Built-in Administrator account to Disabled. 

D. From Local Security Policy, set System objects: Strengthen default permissions of internal system objects (e.g., Symbolic Links) to Disabled and set User Account Control: Admin Approval Mode for the Builtin Administrator account to Enabled. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Group Policy Settings for Control Panel There are several Group Policy settings that control the behavior of Control Panel in Windows 7. The full path of this node in the Group Policy Management Console is: User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control PanelProhibit access to the Control PanelThis policy setting allows you to disable all Control Panel programs.If you enable this policy setting, you prevent Control.exe from starting. As a result, users cannot start Control Panel or run any Control Panel items. It also removes Control Panel from the Start menu, and it removes the Control Panel folder from Windows Explorer. If users try to select a Control Panel item from the Properties menu, a message appears that explains a policy setting prevents the action. 


Q293. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users log on to the computer. The computer has five removable devices. 

You need to ensure that users can only access removable devices that have been previously installed on the computer. 

What should you modify in the Local Group Policy? 

A. Enable the Prevent redirection of USB devices setting. 

B. Enable the Prevent installation of removable devices setting. 

C. Disable the WPD Devices: Deny read access setting. 

D. Disable the Allow administrators to override Device Installation Restriction policies setting. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Prevent installation of removable devices This policy setting allows you to prevent Windows from installing removable devices. A device is considered removable when the driver for the device to which it is connected indicates that the device is removable. For example, a Universal Serial Bus (USB) device is reported to be removable by the drivers for the USB hub to which the device is connected. This policy setting takes precedence over any other policy setting that allows Windows to install a device. If you enable this policy setting, Windows is prevented from installing removable devices and existing removable devices cannot have their drivers updated. If you enable this policy setting on a remote desktop server, the policy setting affects redirection of removable devices from a remote desktop client to the remote desktop server. If you disable or do not configure this policy setting, Windows can install and update device drivers for removable devices as allowed or prevented by other policy settings. NOT Prevent redirection of USB devicesThis policy setting prevents redirection of USB devices. If you enable this setting, an alternate driver for USB devices cannot be loaded. If you disable or do not configure this setting, an alternate driver for USB devices can be loaded. 


Q294. - (Topic 1) 

You manage a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You are tasked to identify which applications were installed during the last week. 

What Windows component would you use to find this information? Choose two. 

A. Check the Windows System Change Log in the Control Panel. 

B. View the events in the Applications Log under Windows Logs in the System and Security component section of the Control Panel. 

C. The informational events should be reviewed from Reliability Monitor. 

D. Check the Windows System Diagnostics Report under the Performance Monitor MMC. 

Answer: B,C 


Q295. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (SP2). 

You need to upgrade the computer to Windows 7. 

What should you do? 

A. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Upgrade option. 

B. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Custom (advanced) option. 

C. From Windows Vista, run Setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Upgrade option. 

D. From Windows Vista, run Setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Custom (advanced) option. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Upgrading Windows Vista to Windows 7 instructionsAccess the Windows 7 installation source and double-click Setup.exe. When prompted by User Account Control, click Allow. This loads the Install Windows page. Click Install Now.Other NotesYou can upgrade computers running Windows Vista to Windows 7. When you upgrade from Windows Vista to Windows 7, all documents, settings, applications, and user accounts that existed on the computer running Windows Vista are available when the upgrade is finished. The advantage to an upgrade is that it allows you to keep the current application configuration. When you perform a migration, you need to reinstall the user's applications on the new computer. As mentioned previously, this can be problematic in organizations that are not careful about keeping track of which specific set of applications are installed on each user's computer. Prior to attempting to perform the upgrade from Windows Vista to Windows 7, you should run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor. The Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor is an application that you can download from Microsoft's Web site that will inform you if Windows 7 supports a computer running the current hardware and software configuration of Windows Vista. Prior to running the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor, you should ensure that all hardware that you want to use with Windows 7, such as printers, scanners, and cameras, are connected to the computer. The Upgrade Advisor generates a report that informs you of which applications and devices are known to have problems with Windows 

7. A similar compatibility report is generated during the upgrade process, but the version created by the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor is more likely to be up to date. 


certleader.com

Refined 70-680 cram:

Q296. - (Topic 4) 

You need to identify the hardware failures that have occurred on your computer in the past six months. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Control Panel, open Performance Information and Tools. 

B. From the Control Panel, open Troubleshooting. 

C. From the Action Center, under Maintenance, click the View reliability history. 

D. From the Action Center, open Recovery. 

Answer: C 


Q297. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computers hard disks are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to ensure that you can recover the operating system and all the files on the computer if both hard disks fail. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Create a system image. 

B. Create a system repair disc. 

C. Shrink C and then create a new partition. 

D. Connect an external hard disk to the computer. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

A System Image is a copy of all the files and folders on the system disk (and other specified hard disks) on a computer. You can use a System Image backup to restore the computer to exactly what its configuration was when the System Image backup was created. 

External hard drives can be removed and stored in a secure location.NOT System Repair Disc:A system repair disc can be used to boot your computer. It also contains Windows system recovery tools that can help you recover Windows from a serious error or restore your computer from a system image. It does not actually save the data and will only help if a system image exists elsewhere.NOT Shrink: All partitions are inaccessible is a hard disk fails. 


Q298. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You enable Advanced Audit Policy Configuration in the Local Computer Policy and discover that the policy is not applied. 

You need to ensure that Advanced Audit Policy Configuration is applied on the computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Restart the computer. 

B. Run Gpupdate /force. 

C. Enable the Security Settings policy option. 

D. Run Secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy. 

Answer: B 


Q299. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows Vista and a computer named Computer2 that runs Windows 7. You plan to migrate all profiles and user files from Computer1 to Computer2. 

You need to identify how much space is required to complete the migration. 

What should you do? 

A. On Computer1 run Loadstate c:\store /nocompress 

B. On Computer1 run Scanstate c:\store /nocompress /p 

C. On Computer2 run Loadstate \\computer1\store /nocompress 

D. On Computer2 run Scanstate \\computer1\store /nocompress /p 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

ScanState You run ScanState on the source computer during the migration. You must run ScanState.exe on computers running Windows Vista and Windows 7 from an administrative command prompt. When running ScanState on a source computer that has Windows XP installed, you need to run it as a user that is a member of the local administrators group. The following command creates an encrypted store named Mystore on the file share named Migration on the file server named Fileserver that uses the encryption key Mykey: scanstate \\fileserver\migration\mystore /i:migapp.xml /i:miguser.xml /o /config:config.xml /encrypt /key:"mykey" Space Estimations for the Migration StoreWhen the ScanState command runs, it will create an .xml file in the path specified. This .xml file includes improved space estimations for the migration store. The following example shows how to create this .xml file: Scanstate.exe C:\MigrationLocation [additional parameters] /p:"C:\MigrationStoreSize.xml" To preserve the functionality of existing applications or scripts that require the previous behavior of USMT, you can use the /p option, without specifying "pathtoafile", in USMT 4.0. If you specify only the /p option, the storage space estimations are created in the same manner as with USMT 3.x releases. User State Migration ToolUSMT 4.0 is a command-line utility that allows you to automate the process of user profile migration. The USMT is part of the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) and is a better tool for performing a large number of profile migrations than Windows Easy Transfer. The USMT can write data to a removable USB storage device or a network share but cannot perform a direct side-by-side migration over the network from the source to the destination computer. The USMT does not support user profile migration using the Windows Easy Transfer cable. USMT migration occurs in two phases, exporting profile data from the source computer using ScanState and importing profile data on the destination computer using LoadState. 


Q300. - (Topic 4) 

Your company network includes a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named Server1 and client computers that have Windows 7 installed. All computers are members of an Active Directory domain. You use a computer named Client1. 

You plan to collect events from Client1 on Server1 by using HTTPS. On Server1, you start and configure the Windows Event Collector service. ON Client1, you start the Windows Remote Management Service. 

You discover that no events are being collected. 

You need to ensure that events are forwarded from Client1 to Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. On Client1, create an inbound rule to allow port 5986 for the Public connection type. 

B. On Server1, create a Windows Event Collector firewall exception for the connection type. 

C. On Client1, create an outbound Rule to allow port 443 for the Domain connection type. 

D. ON Client1, create an inbound rule to allow port 5986 for the Domain connection type. 

Answer: D 



see more 70-680 dumps