Top 15 preparation exams 70-680 for IT examinee (421 to 435)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-680 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-680-dumps.html


70-680 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-680 vce
Exam name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-680 TS:Windows 7,Configuring

70-680 examcollection

Guaranteed of 70-680 simulations materials and software for Microsoft certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-680 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:Windows 7,Configuring exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q421. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs windows 7. 

You log on to the computer by using a user account that is a member of Administrator Group. 

From Windows Explorer you open C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts in notepad. 

You attempt to save the file and receive the save as dialog box. 

You need to ensure that you can save changes to c:\windows\system32\drivers\ 

What should you do? 

A. Stop the windows search service 

B. Remove the inherited permissions from the file. 

C. Start Windows Notepad by using elevated privileges. 

D. Change the user account control (UAS) settings to Notify Me Only when programs try to make changes to my computer. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Windows 7 does not allow applications to write data to these secure locations. 

User Account Control (UAC)UAC is a security feature of Windows 7 that informs you when 

the action that you want to undertake requires an elevation of privileges. If you logged on with a user account that was a member of the local administrators group in previous versions of Microsoft Windows, such as Windows XP, you automatically had administrator-level access at all times. This, by itself, was not a problem because recommended good practice was that people logged on with accounts that were members of the local administrator group only when they needed to do something related to administration. The problem with this is that people tended to use their administrator account as their normal user account. It was convenient for them because they did not have to log off and log on again each time they wanted to do something related to systems administration. Unfortunately, this behavior presented a security problem because any program run by a user logged on with an administrative account runs with the rights and privileges of that user. UAC resolves this problem by allowing a user that is a member of the local Administrators group to run as a standard user most of the time and to briefly elevate their privileges so that they are running as administrators when they attempt to carry out specific administration-related tasks.Privilege elevationAll users of clients running Windows 7 run with the rights of a standard user. When a user attempts an act that requires administrative privileges, such as creating a new user account, her rights need to be raised from those of a standard user to those of an administrative user. This increase in rights is termed privilege elevation. UAC is a gateway to privilege elevation. It allows users who are members of the local Administrators group to access administrative rights, but ensures that the person accessing the Administrative rights is aware that they are doing so. This privilege elevation occurs only for a specific task. Another task executed at the same time that also requires privilege elevation generates its own UAC 


Q422. - (Topic 1) 

To which of the following versions and editions of Windows 7 can you directly upgrade a computer running Windows Vista Enterprise (x86)? 

A. Windows 7 Home Professional (x86). 

B. Windows 7 Ultimate (x86) 

C. Windows 7 Ultimate (x64) 

D. Windows 7 Enterprise (x64) 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

1048 4079 

Windows 7 Upgrade paths: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772579%28v=ws.10%29.aspx 

The only applicable solution is Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit) as for the following reasons: 

All versions are support Hardware wise. 

Requirements: 

Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions have the following minimum hardware requirements: 

1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor 

1 GB of system memory a 40-GB hard disk drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available space a graphics adapter that supports DirectX 9 graphics, has a Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver, Pixel Shader 2.0 hardware, and 32 bits per pixel and a minimum of 128 MB graphics memory XP Mode Windows XP Mode is a downloadable compatibility option that is available for the 

Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate editions of Windows 7. Windows XP Mode uses the latest version of Microsoft Virtual PC to allow you to run an installation of Windows XP virtually under Windows 7. 

Use all of the installed memory 

The x86 version supports a maximum of 4 GB of RAM, whereas the x64 version supports a maximum of 8 GB of RAM. 

Windows 7 Professional 

Windows 7 Professional is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. It supports all the features available in Windows Home Premium, but you can join computers with this operating system installed to a domain. It supports EFS and Remote Desktop Host but does not support enterprise features such as AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, and BranchCache. 

Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate Editions 

The Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate editions are identical except for the fact that Windows 7 Enterprise is available only to Microsoft's volume licensing customers, and Windows 7 Ultimate is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. The Enterprise and Ultimate editions support all the features available in other Windows 7 editions but also support all the enterprise features such as EFS, Remote Desktop Host, AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, BranchCache, and Boot from VHD. 


Q423. - (Topic 5) 

You install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) for Windows 7 on a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You want to deploy a Windows image (WIM) file to other computers in the domain. You need to capture the operating system, computer configuration, and applications installed on the computer to a WIM file. 

What should you do before you capture the image? 

A. Run Diskpart.exe. 

B. Run Oscdimg.exe. 

C. Run ScanState.exe. 

D. Run Sysprep.exe. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Oscdimg is a command-line tool that you can use to create an image (.iso) file of a customized 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). You can then burn the .iso file to a CD or DVD. Oscdimg supports ISO 9660, Joliet, and Universal Disk Format (UDF) file systems. Note: … You just created your Windows PE Boot Flash Drive. Now you need to capture a generalized image for deployment. If you would like to burn WindowsPE to a CD instead of a USB thumb drive. The following command will copy all of the files necessary to create a WindowsPE boot disc into an ISO image file. Then you can burn the image file to a CD to create a bootable WindowsPE CD. In the command below the ISO image file that you will want to burn is winpex86.iso Oscdimg -n -bC:\winpe_x86\Etfsboot.com C:\winpe_x86\ISO C:\winpe_x86\winpex86.iso Now burn the ISO image file winpex86.iso to a CD as a bootable image disc and you are finished! 


Q424. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains computers that run Windows 7 and Windows Vista. All computers are members of the same domain. You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. 

You need to ensure that users can remotely log on to Computer1 from any computer on the network. 

What should you do on Computer1? 

A. Select the Allow Remote Assistance connections to this computer check box. Add the Domain Users group to the Power Users group. 

B. Select the Allow Remote Assistance connections to this computer check box. Add the Domain Users group to the Administrators group. 

C. Select the Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop (less secure) check box. Add the Domain Computers group to the Remote Desktop Users group. 

D. Select the Allow connections only from computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level Authentication (more secure) check box. Add the Domain Users group to the Remote Desktop Users group. 

Answer: D 


Q425. - (Topic 5) 

You use a client computer named Marketing that has Windows 7 SP1 installed. The computer allows connections from other computers that have any version of Remote Desktop installed. The computer has a locally attached printer shared as Printer1. 

A MarketingUsers group is a member of the local Remote Desktop Users group on the computer. Only the MarketingUsers group has access to Printer1. A user named User1 is a member of MarketingUsers. 

You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements: 

. Prevent User1 from establishing Remote Desktop sessions to the Marketing computer. 

. Allow other members of MarketingUsers to connect to the Marketing computer by using Remote Desktop. 

. Ensure that User1 can access Printer1. 

What should you do? 

A. Assign the Deny access to this computer from the network user right to User1. 

B. Remove the MarketingUsers group from the Remote Desktop Users group. 

C. Assign the Deny log on through Remote Desktop Services user right to User1. 

D. Remove User1 from the MarketingUsers group. 

Answer: C 


70-680  simulations

Replace 70-680 exam cost:

Q426. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You have a Windows XP computer. 

You need to migrate to Windows 7 and determine that all third-party applications installed on the computer continue to operate with the new operating system. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. ) 


Answer: 



Q427. - (Topic 5) 

You plan to install Windows 7 on a new portable computer. 

The computer will be shared by users who speak English, French, and German. 

You need to select an edition of Windows 7 that enables users to change languages as required. 

Which edition should you choose? 

A. Starter 

B. Ultimate 

C. Home Premium 

D. Professional 

Answer: B 


Q428. - (Topic 4) 

Your company network has a single-domain Active Directory forest. The forest functional level is set to Windows Server 2008 R2. All computers are members of the domain. 

You plan to deploy Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on portable computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. 

You need to be able to automatically back up recovery passwords for BitLocker-protected disk volumes on the portable computers. 

What should you do before you start encrypting the disk volumes with BitLocker? 

A. Select the Turn on BitLocker backup to Active Directory option in Group Policy linked to the portable computers. 

B. Run the cscript Get-TPMOwnerlnfo.vbs script on the client computers. 

C. Run the manage-bde -on C: -RecoveryPassword command on the portable computers. 

D. Run the Idifde -i -v -f BitLockerTPMSchemaExtension.ldf -c script on a domain controller. 

Answer: C 


Q429. - (Topic 4) 

You have a computer running Windows 7. You create a VHD and install Windows 7 in it. 

You reboot your system and notice that the boot menu now shows two installations of Windows 7. 

How do you fix it? 

A. Use Sysprep with an answer file to disable one installation. 

B. Run the BCDEdit command. 

C. Run the Start/w ocsetup command. 

D. Run the Dism command 

E. Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS. 

F. Run the PEImg /Prepcommand. 

G. Run the ImageX command with the /Mount parameter. 

H. Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wim option. 

I. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package option. 

J. Run the DiskPart command and the Attach command option. 

K. Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

BCDEdit Command-Line Options Boot Configuration Data (BCD) files provide a store that is used to describe boot applications and boot application settings. The objects and elements in the store effectively replace Boot.ini. BCDEdit is a command-line tool for managing BCD stores. It can be used for a variety of purposes, including creating new stores, modifying existing stores, adding boot menu options, and so on. BCDEdit serves essentially the same purpose as Bootcfg.exe on earlier versions of Windows, but with two major improvements: BCDEdit exposes a wider range of boot options than Bootcfg.exe. BCDEdit has improved scripting support. 

Note 

Administrative privileges are required to use BCDEdit to modify BCD. 

BCDEdit is the primary tool for editing the boot configuration of Windows Vista and later versions of Windows. It is included with the Windows Vista distribution in the %WINDIR%\System32 folder. 

BCDEdit is limited to the standard data types and is designed primarily to perform single common changes to BCD. For more complex operations or nonstandard data types, consider using the BCD Windows Management 

Instrumentation (WMI) application programming interface (API) to create more powerful and flexible custom tools. 


Q430. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You plan to create an image of the computer. 

You need to prevent files with the ISO file extension from being included in the image. 

What should you do? 

A. Run Dism.exe and use the /image parameter 

B. Run Dism.exe and use the /scratchdir parameter 

C. Run Imagex.exe and use the /config parameter 

D. Run Imagex.exe and use the /norpfix parameter 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

ImageX is a command-line tool that enables the creation of image files for deployment in a manufacturing or corporate IT environment. You can create a configuration file (configuration_list.ini) to determine: 

. Which files and folders must be excluded from the capture process when using the /capture option. . Which folders, files, and file types must be excluded from the compression process when using the /compress option. . Whether the .wim file aligns on a 64K boundary or the default 32K boundary. 


70-680  simulations

Free 70-680 questions:

Q431. - (Topic 6) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

The computer's hard disks are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to ensure that you can recover the operating system and all the files on the computer if hard disk 0 experiences hardware failure. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Backup and Restore tool to create a system image on an external hard disk. 

B. Create a restore point for both hard disks. 

C. Use the Backup and Restore tool to back up data files for all users. 

D. Shrink drive C and then create a new partition. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: System Image in Windows 7 The new backup utilities in Windows 7 are actually pretty impressive and creating an image will be possible in all versions. Today we take a look at creating a backup image of your machine without the need for a third party utility like Ghost or True Image. 

You are just finished installing a fresh copy of Windows 7 on your computer and have it set up to your liking. One of the first things you should do now is create an image of the disc so in the event of a crash you will be able to restore it to its current state. An image is an exact copy of everything on the drive and will restore it back to its current state. It's probably best to create an image when everything is clean and organized on your system. This will make the image file smaller and allows you to restore the system with a smooth running set up. 


Q432. - (Topic 5) 

You administer a desktop computer that has the following hardware specifications: 

Dual-core 2.5 GHz processor 

1 GB RAM 

25 GB unpartitioned disk space 

Onboard graphics that has WDDM 1.0 

You install a customized Windows 7 Enterprise 64-btt image on the computer by using unpartitioned disk space. The computer operates unacceptably slow. 

You need to improve the performance of the computer. What should you do? 

A. Install another 1 GB of RAM. 

B. Upgrade the processor, 

C. Open Performance Monitor. Run the System Performance Data Collector Set. 

D. Install a video card that has 128 MB of video RAM. 

Answer: A 


Q433. - (Topic 5) 

Your company network includes client computers that have Windows 7 installed. All client computers have NetBIOS disabled. 

You need to view the status of all TCP/UDP ports. 

Which command should you run? 

A. nbtstat -n 

B. ipconfig /all 

C. netstat -an 

D. ipconfig /displaydns 

Answer: C 


Q434. - (Topic 4) 

A company has a server running Windows Server2008 R2 with Windows Deployment Services(WDS), the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit(MDT), and the Windows Automated Installation Kit(WAIK) set up. The company also has client computers running windows 7 Enterpire. You are preparing to a capture an image of a windows 7 client computer. You need to ensure that the capture iamge does not contian the device drivers from the client computer. What should you do? 

A. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Driver options 

B. Run the PEImg/Prep command 

C. Run the ImageX command with the /Mount parameter 

D. Run the Start/w ocsetup command 

E. Run the DiskPart command and the Attach command option 

F. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option the answer file to False 

G. Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wim options 

H. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option the answer file to Yes 

I. Run the BCDEdit /delete command 

J. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option the answer file to No 

K. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package options 

L. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option the answer file to True 

M. Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS 

Answer: F 

Explanation: 

Persisting Plug and Play Device Drivers During generalize You can persist device drivers when you run the sysprep command with the /generalize option by specifying the PersistAllDeviceInstallssetting in the Microsoft-Windows-PnPSysprep component. During the specialize configuration pass, Plug and Play scans the computer for devices and installs device drivers for the detected devices. By default, these device drivers are removed from the system when you generalize the system. If you set PersistAllDeviceInstalls to true in an answer file, Sysprep will not remove the detected device drivers. For more information, see the Unattended WindowsSetup Reference (Unattend.chm). 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744512(WS.10).aspx 


Q435. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. 

Computer1 and Server1 have IPv4 and IPv6 installed. 

You need to identify whether you can connect to Server1 by using IPv6. 

What should you do? 

A. Run Ping Server1 -6. 

B. Run Ping Server1- n 6. 

C. Run Net view \\Server1. 

D. Open \\server1 from the Run dialog box. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Ping The Ping tool is still widely used, although more firewalls block Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) echo requests than used to be the case. However, even if you cannot get past a firewall on your organization's network, Ping is still useful. You can check that the IPv4 protocol is working on a computer by entering ping 127.0.0.1. You can then ping the IPv4 address of the computer. You can find out what this is by using the Ipconfig tool. If your computer has more than one interface combined in a network bridge, you can ping the Ipv4 address of the network bridge. When you have established that you can ping your computer using an Ipv4 address, you can test that DNS is working internally on your network (assuming you are connected to a DNS server, a WAP, or have ICS configured on your network) by pinging your computer name—for example, entering ping canberra. Note that if DNS is not implemented on your system, ping canberra still works because the IPv6 link-local address resolves automatically. -6 Force using IPv6. 



see more 70-680 dumps