May 2016 updated: windows 7 configuration exam 70-680 answers


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-680 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-680-dumps.html


70-680 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-680 vce
Exam name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-680 TS:Windows 7,Configuring

70-680 examcollection

Download of 70-680 actual test materials and guidance for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-680 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:Windows 7,Configuring exam Today!

2016 May 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q141. - (Topic 5) 

Your company network includes client computers that have Windows 7 installed. All client computers have NetBIOS disabled. 

You need to view the status of all TCP/UDP ports. 

Which command should you run? 

A. nbtstat -n 

B. ipconfig /all 

C. netstat -an 

D. ipconfig /displaydns 

Answer: C 


Q142. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You generate a System Diagnostic Report and receive the following warning message: The Graphics rating for the system is poor and may be the cause of performance problems. 

You need to increase the graphics performance of the computer without modifying the current hardware or drivers. 

What should you do? 

A. From Personalization, modify the screen saver. 

B. From Indexing Options, modify the Advanced options. 

C. From Performance Options, modify the visual effects. 

D. From Performance Options, modify the processor scheduling. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Configuring Performance Options The Performance Options tool is a Windows 7 Performance And Analysis tool that you can access by clicking Advanced Tools on the Performance Information And Tools dialog box and then clicking Adjust The Appearance And Performance Of Windows. You can let Windows decide what is best for your computer, adjust for best appearance, adjust for best performance, or select Custom and specify the appearance settings for your computer manually. If you select Custom, you can choose which visual effects to turn off, one by one. There are 18 visual effects that you can control, such as whether shadows are displayed under screen icons or under the mouse pointer. On the Advanced tab, you can adjust for the best performance of programs or background services. If your computer is running applications (as a typical workstation does), you would specify Adjust For Best Performance Of Programs. On a server that is functioning as a Web server (for example), you would specify Adjust For Best Performance Of Background Services. 



Q143. - (Topic 4) 

A Remote Assistance session is established with a user's computer that runs Windows 7 Enterprise. 

You need to verify that a local file is encrypted with the Encrypting File System (EFS). 

What should you do to accomplish this goal? 

A. the netsh command 

B. the folder Properties window 

C. Device Manager 

D. share permissions 

E. the Services management console 

F. the Group Policy management console 

G. the icacls command 

H. the User Account Control Settings Control Panel window 

I. Local Users and Groups 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Right-click the file or folder Select Properties Click the Advanced button under the Attributes section If Check the box next to "Encrypt contents to secure data" is checked, then the file is encrypted using EFS. 


70-680  actual test

Leading microsoft exam 70-680:

Q144. - (Topic 6) 

A user in your company wants to upgrade a Windows Vista Business computer to Windows 

7. 

You need to upgrade the computer to the minimum Windows 7 edition that meets the following requirements: 

BitLockerTo Go 

DirectAccess 

Which Windows 7 edition should you choose? 

A. Windows 7 Home Premium 

B. Windows 7 Professional 

C. Windows 7 Home Basic 

D. Windows 7 Ultimate 

Answer: D 


Q145. - (Topic 2) 

You need to increase the size of a paging file. 

What should you do? 

A. From Disk Management, shrink the boot partition. 

B. From Disk Management, shrink the system partition. 

C. From System, modify the Advanced system settings. 

D. From System, modify the System protection settings. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

1. Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Properties. 

2. In the System Properties dialog box, click the Advanced tab. 

3. In the Performance pane, click Settings. 

4. In the Performance Options dialog box, click the Advanced tab. 

5. In the Virtual memory pane, click Change. 

6. Change the Initial size value and the Maximum size value to a higher value, click Set, and then click OK. 

7. Click OK to close the Performance Options dialog box, and then click OK to close the System Properties dialog box. 



Adjusting Paging File SizeFor virtual-memory support, Windows 2000 creates one paging file called Pagefile.sys on the disk or volume on which the operating system is installed. The default size is equal to 1.5 times the amount of physical memory. A small paging file limits what can be stored and might exhaust your virtual memory for applications. If you are short on RAM, more paging occurs, which generates extra activity for your disks and slows response times for the system.Expand the Default SizeExpanding the default size of the paging file can increase performance if applications are consuming virtual memory and the full capacity of the existing file is being used. To determine how large your paging file should be based on your system workload, monitor the Process (_Total)\Page File Bytes counter. This indicates, in bytes, how much of the paging file is being used. A large paging file uses disk storage space, so do not create a large paging file on a disk that is very active (for example, one that services heavy application or network activity) or one that has limited space. Change the file size gradually and test performance until you find the optimal balance between paging file and disk space usage. The operating system requires a minimum of 5 MB of free space on a disk. For more information, see "Examining and Tuning Disk Performance" in this book. Before increasing the file size, make sure you have adequate disk space, particularly on your servers. 


Q146. - (Topic 4) 

A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. The company also has a file server running Windows Server 2008 R2 that is configured to use BranchCache. 

You need to configure the client computers to be BranchCache clients. 

Which two choices should you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Device Manager 

B. Local Users and Groups 

C. the User Account Control Settings Control Panel window 

D. the Group Policy management console 

E. the Services management console 

F. the folder Properties window 

G. the netsh command 

H. the icacls command 

I. share permissions 

Answer: D,G 

Explanation: 

To enable BranchCache on Windows 7 client computers using Group Policy, you must first create a Group Policy object (GPO) that will carry the BranchCache configuration. After creating the GPO, you configure the setting that enables BranchCache and choose whether BranchCache will operate in Distributed Cache mode or Hosted Cache mode. 

To create a GPO, enable BranchCache, and select the cache mode 

Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and click Group Policy Management Console. 

Client configuration using netsh 

When configuring client computers, you can enable BranchCache and choose between Distributed Cache mode and Hosted Cache mode with a single netsh command. 


70-680  actual test

Certified windows 7 70-680:

Q147. - (Topic 2) 

You have two portable computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. 

You configure Computer1 to connect to a wireless network named Network1. 

You need to configure Computer2 to connect to Network1 by using the same settings as Computer1. 

What should you do on Computer1? 

A. At the command prompt, run Wecutil.exe -es -gr. 

B. At the command prompt, run Winrs.exe -environment. 

C. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, export the policy. 

D. From the wireless network properties of Network1, copy the network profile to a USB flash drive. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The Copy this network profile to a USB flash drive link launches the Copy Network Settings wizard, which writes the wireless network profile settings to a USB flash drive. You can then use this flash drive to automate the wireless network profile configuration of other computers. To save your wireless network settings to a USB flash drive, insert a USB flash drive into the computer, and then follow these steps: 

1. Click to open Network and Sharing Center. 

2. In the left pane, click Manage wireless networks. 

3. Right-click the network, click Properties, and then click Copy this network profile to a USB flash drive. 

4. Select the USB device, and then click Next. 

5. Follow the instructions in the wizard, and then click Close. 



Q148. - (Topic 3) 

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2. Computer1 runs Windows Vista. Computer2 runs Windows 7. 

You plan to use User State Migration Tool (USMT) 4.0 to migrate user profiles and data from Computer1 to Computer2. 

You need to prevent some system settings from being migrated. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

Which file should you modify? 

A. config.xml 

B. migapp.xml 

C. migdocs.xml 

D. miguser.xml 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Config.xml This file is different from the other migration files as it is used to exclude features from the migration. You can create and modify the Config.xml file using ScanState.exe with the /genconfig option.NOT MigDocs.xmlThis file contains information on the location of user documents.NOT MigUser.xmlMigUser.xml This file contains rules about user profiles and user data. The default settings for this file migrate all data in My Documents, My Video, My Music, My Pictures, desktop files, Start Menu, Quick Launch settings, favorites, Shared Documents, Shared Video, Shared Music, Shared desktop files, Shared Pictures, Shared Start menu, and Shared Favorites. This file also contains rules that ensure that all the following file types are migrated from fixed volumes: .qdf, .qsd, .qel, .qph, .doc, .dot, .rtf, .mcw, .wps, .scd, .wri, .wpd, .xl*, .csv, .iqy, . dqy, .oqy, .rqy, .wk*, .wq1, .slk, .dif, .ppt*, .pps*, .pot*, .sh3, .ch3, .pre, .ppa, .txt, .pst, .one*, .mpp, .vsd, .vl*, .or6, .accdb, .mdb, .pub, .xla, .xlb and .xls. The asterisk ( *) represents zero or more characters.NOT MigApp.xmlThis file contains rules about migrating application settings. These include Accessibility settings, dial-up connections, favorites, folder options, fonts, group membership, Open Database Connectivity (ODBC) settings, Microsoft Office Outlook Express mailbox files, mouse and keyboard settings, phone and modem options, Remote Access Service (RAS) connection phone book files, regional options, remote access, screen-saver settings, taskbar settings, and wallpaper settings.User State Migration ToolUSMT 4.0 is a command-line utility that allows you to automate the process of user profile migration. The USMT is part of the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) and is a better tool for performing a large number of profile migrations than Windows Easy Transfer. The USMT can write data to a removable USB storage device or a network share but cannot perform a direct side-by-side migration over the network from the source to the destination computer. The USMT does not support user profile migration using the Windows Easy Transfer cable. USMT migration occurs in two phases, exporting profile data from the source computer using ScanState and importing profile data on the destination computer using LoadState. 


Q149. - (Topic 1) 

You have a wireless access point that is configured to use Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) security. A pre-shared key is not configured on the wireless access point. 

You need to connect a computer that runs Windows 7 to the wireless access point. 

Which security setting should you select for the wireless connection? 

A. 802.1x 

B. WPA-Personal 

C. WPA2-Enterprise 

D. WPA2-Personal 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

WPA and WPA2 indicate compliance with the security protocol created by the Wi-Fi Alliance to secure wireless computer networks. WPA2 enhances WPA, which in turn addresses weaknesses in the previous system, WEP. WPA was intended as an intermediate measure to take the place of WEP while an IEEE 802.11i standard was prepared. 802.1X provides port-based authentication, which involves communications between a supplicant (a client computer), an authenticator (a wired Ethernet switch or WAP), and an authentication server (typically a Remote Authentication Dial In User Service, or RADIUS, server). WPA2-Enterprise WPA-Enterprise and WPA2-Enterprise authenticate through the Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) and require computer security certificates rather than PSKs. The following EAP types are included in the certification program: 

-EAP-TLS 

-EAP-TTLS/MSCHAPv2 

-PEAPv0/EAP-MSCHAPv2 

-PEAPv1/EAP-GTC 

-EAP-SIM 

If you want to use AES and to use computer certificates rather than a PSK, you would choose WPA2- Enterprise.WPA2-PersonalIf you have a small network that is not in a domain and cannot access a CA server, but you install a modernWAP that supports AES, you would use WPA2-Personal (with a PSK).WPA-Personal If you have a small network that is not in a domain and cannot access a CA server and your WAP does not support AES, you would use WPA-Personal.802.1x If you have a RADIUS server on your network to act as an authentication server and you want the highest possible level of security, you would choose 802.1X. 


Q150. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following is true of Windows 7? 

A. MailCentral is included as the new default mail client with Windows 7. 

B. Outlook Express is included with Windows 7. 

C. Microsoft Outlook is included with Windows 7. 

D. There is no preinstalled mail client included with Windows 7. 

Answer: D 



see more TS:Windows 7,Configuring