[May 2016] 70-642 braindump


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-642 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-642 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-642-dumps.html


70-642 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-642 vce
Exam name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-642 TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring

70-642 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-642 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-642 Exam.

2016 May 70-642 Study Guide Questions:

Q21. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. On Server1, you run route add 192.168.10.0 mask 255.255.255.0 172.23.1.2 metric 10. 

You restart Server1, and then run the route command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You need to ensure that after you restart Server1, Server1 routes all of the traffic for 192.168.10.0/24 by using the router that has an IP address of 172.23.1.2. 

Which command should you run on Server1? 

A. netstat –p ip 172.23.1.2 

B. netstat –f 172.23.1.2 

C. route add 192.168.10.0 mask 255.255.255.0 172.23.1.2 metric 10 –p 

D. route add 192.168.10.0 mask 255.255.255.128 172.23.1.2 metric 1 –f 

Answer: C 


Q22. - (Topic 2) 

You have a DHCP server named Server1 and an application server named Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The DHCP server contains one scope. 

You need to ensure that Server2 always receives the same IP address. Server2 must receive its DNS settings and its WINS settings from DHCP. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a multicast scope. 

B. Assign a static IP address to Server2. 

C. Create an exclusion range in the DHCP scope. 

D. Create a DHCP reservation in the DHCP scope. 

Answer: D 


Q23. - (Topic 3) 

Your company runs Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) on a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is located on the company intranet. 

You configure the WSUS Web site to use SSL. 

You need to configure a Group Policy object (GPO) to specify the intranet update locations. 

Which URLs should you use? 

A. http: //SERVER1 

B. http: //SERVER1:8080 

C. https: //SERVER1 

D. https: //SERVER1:8080 

Answer: C 

Topic 4, Volume D 


70-642  test preparation

Update ipsec 70-642:

Q24. - (Topic 1) 

Your network uses IPv4. 

You install a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 at a branch office. The server is configured with two network interfaces. 

You need to configure routing on the server at the branch office. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Install the Routing and Remote Access Services role service. 

B. Run the netsh ras ip set access ALL command. 

C. Run the netsh interface ipv4 enable command. 

D. Enable the IPv4 Router Routing and Remote Access option. 

Answer: A,D 


Q25. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains a DHCP server that is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You need to ensure that the DHCP server can respond to DHCP clients. 

What should you do? 

A. From the DHCP console, authorize the DHCP server. 

B. From the Services console, start the DHCP Server service. 

C. From Network Connections, modify the IPv4 properties and the IPv6 properties. 

D. From the Local Users and Groups snap-in, add the Server3 computer account to the DHCP Administrators group. 

Answer: A 


Q26. - (Topic 1) 

Your company has an Active Directory forest. All domain controllers run the DNS Server server role. 

The company plans to decommission the WINS service. 

You need to enable forest-wide single name resolution. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable WINS-R lookup in DNS 

B. Create Service Location (SRV) records for the single name resources 

C. Create an Active Directory-integrated zone named LegacyWINS. Create host (A) records for the single name resources 

D. Create an Active Directory-integrated zone named GlobalNames. Create an alias host (CNAME) records for the single name resources 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731744.aspx 


certleader.com

Vivid contents of 70-642:

Q27. - (Topic 4) 

Your network contains a DNS domain named contoso.com. 

An administrator installs an FTP server on a server named server2.contoso.com. 

You open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You need to ensure that users can access the FTP server by using the URL ftp://ftp.contoso.com. 

Which type of DNS record should you add? 

A. text (TXT) 

B. well known service (WKS) 

C. host (A) 

D. pointer (PTR) 

E. service location (SRV) 

Answer: C 


Q28. - (Topic 4) 

You need to ensure that only the members of the Power Users group and the members of the Administrators group can view the events in the System log. 

Which tools should you use? 

A. Local Users and Groups 

B. Limit-EventLog 

C. Secedit 

D. Local Group Policy Editor 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

* The Local Group Policy Editor is a Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in that provides a single user interface through which all the settings of Local Group Policy objects can be managed. *Security Policy Settings: Event Log: The Event Log service records events on the system by writing to one of three default logs that you can read in Event Viewer: the security, application, and system logs. The security log records audit events. You use the settings under Event Log to specify attributes of the security, application, and system logs, such as maximum log size, access rights for each log, and retention settings and methods. 

Incorrect: 

Not B: Limit-EventLog sets the event log properties that limit the size of the event log and the age of its entries. 

Not C: Configures and analyzes system security by comparing your current configuration to at least one template. 


Q29. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can back up and restore files on Server1. The solution must minimize the number of user rights assigned to User1. 

What should you do? 

A. Add User1 to the Server Operators group. 

B. Assign the Backup files and directories user right to User1. 

C. Add User1 to the Backup Operators group. 

D. Assign the Perform volume maintenance tasks user right to User1. 

Answer: B 


Q30. - (Topic 2) 

Your network has Network Access Protection (NAP) deployed. The network contains two 

servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 is a Network Policy Server (NPS). Server2 has a third-party antivirus solution installed. 

Server1 is configured to use a custom system health validator provided by the antivirus vendor. The system health validator uses Server2 to identify the version of the current antivirus definition. 

You need to ensure that NAP clients are considered noncompliant if Server1 cannot connect to Server2. 

Which error code resolution setting should you configure? 

A. SHA not responding to NAP client 

B. SHA unable to contact required services 

C. SHV not responding 

D. SHV unable to contact required services 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

SHA is client related, SHV is server related. Link here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759167.aspx 



see more TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring