[May 2016] 70-466 exam questions


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-466 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-466 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-466-dumps.html


70-466 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-466 vce
Exam name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-466 Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

70-466 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-466 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-466 Exam.

2016 May 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q106. - (Topic 4) 

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional database. 

You have identified a dimension that is no longer used by any cubes. 

You need to delete the dimension. 

What should you do? 

A. Write a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) command to drop the dimension from the database. 

B. Write a Data Mining Extensions (DMX) command to drop the dimension from the database. 

C. Script the deletion of the dimension as an XMLA command for execution against the production model. 

D. Write a T-SQL command to drop the dimension from the database. 

Answer: C 


Q107. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a new SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). This report has a table named Table1 and a textbox named Textbox1. 

You need to develop the report to meet the requirement. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. For the properties of Table1, configure the Display can be toggled by this report item option to use Textbox1. 

B. Configure Textbox1 to drill through to rerun the report to toggle the display of Table1. 

C. For the properties of Table1, configure the Display can be toggled by this report item option to use Table1 

D. Add a parameter to the report so users can choose the display state of Table1. 

Answer: A 


Q108. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. 

A model contains tables and columns that must not be visible to the user. The columns and tables cannot be removed because they are used in calculations. The calculations are used to calculate the budget and forecast for the current quarter. 

You need to hide the tables and columns. 

What should you do? 

A. Before adding the forecast calculations to the model, right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide option. 

B. After adding the budget calculations to the model, in the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Visible property to True. 

C. Before adding the forecast calculations to the model, right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide from Client Tools option. 

D. After adding the budget calculations to the model, in the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Enabled property to False. 

Answer: C 


Q109. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a new SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). 

The report must define a report parameter to prompt the user for the business unit. Each business unit has a unique color scheme combination of foreground and background colors. 

You need to ensure that all of the text boxes in the table headers use the correct business unit colors. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Add one report variable for Color. Assign it with an expression to return the appropriate colors. For each header text box, set the Color and BackgroundColor properties by using the variable. 

B. Add two report variables named Color and BackgroundColor. Assign them with expressions to return the appropriate colors. For each header text box, use expressions to set the Color and BackgroundColor properties by using the variables. 

C. For each header text box, assign expressions to the Color and BackgroundColor properties. 

D. Add two Microsoft Visual C# functions to the code block of the report to implement Color and BackgroundColor functions. For each header text box, use expressions to set the Color and BackgroundColor properties by using the functions. 

Answer: D


Q110. - (Topic 1) 

You need to modify the environment before you create the QuarterSales report. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a date table to the model that contains columns for the fiscal and calendar quarters. 

B. Add a date table to the model that contains measures for the fiscal and calendar quarters. 

C. Configure a time dimension by using the Time Intelligence Wizard. 

D. Configure SSAS to use a server time dimension. 

Answer: C 


70-466  practice

Regenerate 70-466 exam prep:

Q111. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

Revenue must be compared to a goal and described by a status and a trend. Revenue, 

goal, status, and trend will be defined by Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) expressions. 

You need to add the Revenue indicator. 

Which tab should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate tab in the work area.) 

Answer: 


Q112. - (Topic 2) 

You need to create the AD Sales measure. 

Which aggregation function should you use? 

A. Sum 

B. Average 

C. ByAccount 

D. AverageOfChildren 

Answer: D 


Q113. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. A model defines a measure named Revenue and includes a table named Date. The table includes year, semester, quarter, month, and date columns. The Date column is of data type Date. The table contains a set of contiguous dates. 

You need to create a measure to report on year-over-year growth of revenue. 

What should you do? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C,D 


Q114. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a tabular Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISMJ database based on a SQL Server database. 

In the data source, the FactlnternetSales table is partitioned by month. Data from the current month has been updated and new data has been inserted in the FactlnternetSales table, in the DimProduct table, and in the DimCustomer table. 

In the model, the FactlnternetSales table is also partitioned by month. 

You need to ensure that the model has the most recent data while minimizing the processing time. 

What should you do? 

A. Process the latest FactlnternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Clear processing option. Then process the database with the Process Data processing option. 

B. Process the latest FactlnternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Clear processing option. Then process the database with the Process Full processing option. 

C. Process the latest FactlnternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Defrag processing option. Then process the database with the Process Recalc processing option. 

D. Process the latest FactlnternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Data processing option. Then process the database with the Process Defrag processing option. 

E. Process the latest FactlnternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Data processing option. Then process the database with the Process Recalc processing option. 

Answer: D 


Q115. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project based on a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The ProcessingOption property for the project is set to Do Not Process. 

Several calculated columns have been added to a table. The project has been deployed to the production server. 

You need to ensure that newly added data is processed on the production server. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


certleader.com

Download 70-466 download:

Q116. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube that contains two measure groups named Sales History and Current Sales. 

The Sales History measure group has the following characteristics: 

.... 

Data changes on a monthly basis. 

The measure group contains a very high data volume. 

Queries that use the measure group only reference aggregate data. 

The measure group includes SUM, MIN, MAX, and COUNT aggregate functions. 

The Current Sales measure group has the following characteristics: 

.... 

Data changes frequently. 

The measure group contains a low data volume. 

Queries that use the measure group often reference non-aggregate data. 

The measure group includes SUM, MIN, MAX, and COUNT aggregate functions. 

You need to select a storage mode for each measure group. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

.. 

For the Sales History measure group, query performance must be optimized over 

data latency. 

For the Current Sales measure group, data latency must be optimized over query 

performance. 

What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate storage mode for each measure 

group in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q117. - (Topic 4) 

You are working with a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode. An item role named Reports Writer is present on the server. 

The Reports Writer role cannot view and modify report caching parameters. 

You need to ensure that the Reports Writer role can view and modify report caching parameters. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the Manage all subscriptions task to the Reports Writer role. 

B. Add the Manage report history task to the Reports Writer role. 

C. Add the View data sources task to the Reports Writer role. 

D. Add the Manage individual subscriptions task to the Reports Writer role. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms157363.aspx Manage report history Create, view, and delete report history, view report history properties, and view and modify settings that determine snapshot history limits and how caching works. 


Q118. - (Topic 4) 

You are troubleshooting query performance for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) 

cube. 

A user reports that a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query is very slow. 

You need to identify the MDX query statement in a trace by using SQL Server Profiler. 

Which event class should you use? 

A. Get Data From Aggregation 

B. Query Subcube 

C. Query Begin 

D. Progress Report Begin 

E. Calculate Non Empty Begin 

F. Execute MDX Script Begin 

Answer: C 


Q119. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are planning the installation of PowerPivot for SharePoint. 

You install SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Edition with Service Pack 1. 

You need to install the PowerPivot for SharePoint instance. Then you need to configure the 

Default Account username used to provision shared services in the SharePoint farm. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q120. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You maintain a multidimensional Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM) that was developed with default settings. 

The model has one cube and the cube has one measure group. The measure group is based on a very large fact table and is partitioned by month. The fact table is incrementally loaded each day with approximately 800,000 new rows. 

You need to ensure that all rows are available in the cube while minimizing the processing time. 

Which processing option should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.) 

Answer: 



see more Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012