Tips to Pass 70-466 Exam (121 to 135)


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-466 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-466 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-466-dumps.html


70-466 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-466 vce
Exam name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-466 Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

70-466 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-466 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-466 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q121. - (Topic 4) 

You manage a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in SharePoint integrated mode. 

You identify a problem with the operations performed by the Report Server Web service. 

You need to view the Report Server trace logs. In which directory should you view the files? 

A. %ProgramFiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\MSRS10_50.MSSQLSERVER\Reporting Services\LogFiles 

B. %ProgramFiles%\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\14\Web Services\ReportServer\LogFiles 

C. %ProgramFiles%\Common Files\ReportServer\LogFiles 

D. %ProgramFiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\MSRS11.MSSQLSERVER\Reporting Services\LogFiles 

Answer: D 


Q122. - (Topic 4) 

You develop a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.The tabular model loads data from a SQL Server relational database each day. 

You define a connection. 

You need to ensure that the connection minimizes the attack surface area of the server. 

How should you define the impersonation information for the connection? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Use your domain credentials. Grant least privilege to your account in the source database. 

B. Create and use a new Windows domain account. Grant least privilege to this account in the source database. 

C. Use the credentials of the SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) service account. Grant least privilege to this account in the source database. 

D. Use SQL Server authentication. 

Answer: B 


Q123. - (Topic 3) 

You need to configure the permissions for the sales team members in the Sales Reports library. 

Which permissions should you use? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Delete Items 

B. Add Items 

C. View Items 

D. Create Alerts 

E. Manage Alerts 

F. Edit Items 

Answer: B,F 


Q124. - (Topic 4) 

You are conducting a design review of a multidimensional project. 

In the Customer Geography dimension, all non-key attributes relate directly to the key attribute. 

The underlying data of the Customer Geography dimension supports relationships between attributes. 

You need to increase query and dimension processing performance. 

What should you do? 

A. For the dimension attributes of the Customer Geography dimension, define appropriate attribute relationships. 

B. For the dimension attributes of the Customer Geography dimension, set the GroupingBehavior property to EncourageGrouping. 

C. For the Customer Geography dimension, set the Processing Mode property to LazyAggregations. 

D. For the Customer Geography dimension, set the ProcessingPriority property to 1. 

Answer: A 


Q125. - (Topic 4) 

You create a materialized reference dimension between a dimension named Regions and a measure group named Orders. 

You use a table named Customers as a bridge as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You need to ensure that data is updated to reflect any changes in the relationship. The solution must NOT require that the entire cube be reprocessed. 

What should you reprocess? 

A. The Sales partition 

B. The Regions dimension 

C. The Customers dimension 

D. The Orders partition 

Answer: C 


70-466  free practice questions

Down to date 70-466 exam cram:

Q126. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a BI Semantic Model (BISM) based on a simple and small dataset sourced from SQL Server. The data size and complexity of the data relationships will not change. The model will be used to produce reports in Power View. 

You need to use an appropriate project type. 

Which project types should you use? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. A tabular project that uses the In-Memory query mode 

B. A tabular project that uses the DirectQuery query mode 

C. A multidimensional project that uses the MOLAP storage mode 

D. A PowerPivot workbook that is deployed to Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 

E. A multidimensional project that uses the ROLAP storage mode 

Answer: A,B,E 

Explanation: Power View is a thin web client that launches right in the browser from a data model in SharePoint Server 2010. The model can be a PowerPivot model workbook or a tabular model running on a SQL Server 2012 Analysis Services (SSAS) server. 


Q127. - (Topic 4) 

You develop a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) stored procedure. 

You need to ensure that developers can create Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculations that use the stored procedure. 

What should you do? 

A. Register the assembly on the SSAS server instance. 

B. Copy the assembly to the SSAS installation directory and register it by using the CREATE ASSEMBLY T-SQL command. 

C. Register the assembly on the SSAS server by using regedit.exe. 

D. Register the assembly on the SharePoint server by using regeditexe. 

Answer: B 


Q128. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You create a new SharePoint site to store reports for the manufacturing department. 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the security requirements for the sales department users and the manufacturing department users. 

What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate group for the sales department users and the manufacturing department users in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q129. - (Topic 3) 

You need to create a measure for DOD sales. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Use the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) PARALLELPERIOD ( ) function. 

B. Create a date dimension by using the Dimension wizard with a date template. 

C. Specify a date table by using a Mark the Date table. 

D. Use the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) PARALLELPERIOD( ) function. 

Answer: A,C 


Q130. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

You are writing the following Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) statement for use by a calculated measure. The measure computes the sales amount for the same time period of the previous year. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 

You need to complete the MDX statement. 

Which MDX function should you use in line 03? To answer, select the appropriate MDX function in the functions list. 

Answer: 


certleader.com

Free 70-466 preparation:

Q131. - (Topic 4) 

... 

You are managing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular database. 

The database must meet the following requirements: 

The processing must load data into partitions or tables. 

The processing must not rebuild hierarchies or relationships. 

The processing must not recalculate calculated columns. 

You need to implement a processing strategy for the database to meet the requirements. 

Which processing mode should you use? 

A. Process Clear 

B. Process Data 

C. Process Add 

D. Process Full 

E. Process Default 

Answer: C 


Q132. - (Topic 4) 

You manage an environment that has SharePoint Server 2010 and a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in SharePoint integrated mode. Several report subscriptions are configured to deliver reports through email by using a shared schedule. 

The email server will be going offline. 

You need to temporarily suspend the shared schedule until the email server is brought back online. 

What should you do? 

A. In Report Manager, pause the shared schedule. 

B. In SharePoint Central Administration, pause the shared schedule. 

C. In Report Manager, delete the shared schedule. 

D. In SharePoint Central Administration, delete the shared schedule. 

Answer: B 


Q133. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the requirements for the Manufacturinglssues.rdl report. 

What is the best solution that you should include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Choose the BEST answer. 

A. Add a dataset to the report that uses an ad hoc SQL statement. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Add a dataset for each parameter created. Configure each parameter to use the values in the dataset. 

B. Add a dataset to the report that uses an ad hoc SQL statement. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Update each parameter to use a set of values from Report Designer. 

C. Add a dataset to the report that uses an ad hoc SQL statement. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Use the default display for the parameters. 

D. Add a dataset to the report that uses a stored procedure. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Update each parameter to use a set of values from Report Designer. 

Answer: C 


Q134. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The model has tables named Invoice Line Items and Products. 

The Invoice Line Items table has the following columns: 

.. 

Product Id Unit Sales Price 

The Unit Sales Price column stores the unit price of the product sold. The Products table has the following columns: 

.. 

Product Id Maximum Sales Price 

The Maximum Sales Price column is available only in the Products table. 

You add a column named Is Overpriced to the Invoice Line Items table. The Is Overpriced column must store a value of TRUE if the value of the Unit Sales Price is greater than the value of the Maximum Sales Price. Otherwise, a value of FALSE must be stored. 

You need to define the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) expression for the Is Overpriced column. 

Which DAX formula should you use? (Each answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A,C 


Q135. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube for the accounts department. 

You create a measure group named Exchange Rate that consists of measures pertaining to currency exchange rates. One of the measures in this group is named Average Rate and it will be used to report the average currency exchange rate over time. 

Currently the AggregationFunction property for the Average Rate measure is set to Sum. 

You need to ensure that Average Rate measure reports the average of the currency exchange rate over time. 

Which value should you select for the AggregationFunction property for the Average Rate measure? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area. 

Answer: 



see more Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012