70-466 testing material(46 to 60) for IT examinee: Apr 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-466 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-466-dumps.html


70-466 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-466 vce
Exam name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-466 Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

70-466 examcollection

Download of 70-466 exam price materials and bible for Microsoft certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-466 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. - (Topic 4) 

You are adding dimensions and a new measure group named Accounts Receivable to an existing SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

Date is one of the existing dimensions in the SSAS database. The underlying fact table for the measure group is associated with multiple dates, including InvoiceDate DueDate and PaymentDate. 

You need to ensure that users can slice the Accounts Receivable measures by InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate. You also need to ensure that the time required to process the database is minimized. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create three new perspectives named InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate. 

B. Create three independent dimensions named InvoiceDate, DueDate and PaymentDate and then link all three of them to the Accounts Receivable measure group. 

C. Create cube dimensions named InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate by using the existing Date dimension in the database. 

D. Add three attributes named InvoiceDate. DueDate, and PaymentDate to the existing Date dimension in the database. 

Answer: C 


Q47. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that sources data from a SQL Azure database and a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube contains a date dimension and other dimensions. The report design includes two report parameters named StartDate and FinishDate as shown in the following diagram. 

The Data Type property of the parameters is set to Date/Time. 

You need to create the dataset based on the SSAS cube. You also need to ensure that the dataset is filtered by the existing report parameters. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q48. - (Topic 4) 

... 

You are managing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular database. 

The database must meet the following requirements: 

The processing must load data into partitions or tables. 

The processing must not rebuild hierarchies or relationships. 

The processing must not recalculate calculated columns. 

You need to implement a processing strategy for the database to meet the requirements. 

Which processing mode should you use? 

A. Process Clear 

B. Process Data 

C. Process Add 

D. Process Full 

E. Process Default 

Answer: C 


Q49. - (Topic 4) 

You are working with multiple tabular models deployed on a single SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. 

You need to ascertain the memory consumed by each object in the SSAS instance. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the $System.discover_object_memory_usage dynamic management view. 

B. Use SQL Server Profiler to review session events for active sessions. 

C. Use the Usage Based Optimization wizard to design appropriate aggregations. 

D. Use the Performance Counter group named Processing. 

Answer: A 


Q50. - (Topic 4) 

Topic 4, Mix Questions

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The model includes a table named Sales. The Sales table includes a single date column. 

The Sales table must meet the following requirements: 

. Queries must be able to return all rows. . Must be able to support four different processing schedules for different date ranges. . Date ranges must not include any overlapping data. 

You need to implement a solution that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Create four partitions for the Sales table. Create four roles. Use the same row filter queries for each role and partition. 

B. Convert the Sales table into four smaller tables by using row filter queries. Use one perspective for all four tables. 

C. Create four partitions for the Sales table. Use row filter queries for each partition. 

D. Convert the Sales table into four smaller tables by using row filter queries. Use one perspective for each of the four tables. 

Answer: C 


70-466  exam price

Updated 70-466 testing engine:

Q51. - (Topic 4) 

You are adding dimensions and a new measure group named Service Quality to an existing SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

Date is one of the existing dimensions in the SSAS database. The underlying fact table for the measure group is associated with multiple dates, including FirstServiceDate, SecondServiceDate, and ThirdServiceDate. 

You need to ensure that users can slice the Service Quality measures by FirstServiceDate, SecondServiceDate, and ThirdServiceDate. You also need to ensure that the time required to process the database is minimized. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create cube dimensions named FirstServiceDate. SecondServiceDate, and ThirdServiceDate by using the existing date dimension in the database. 

B. Create three independent dimensions named FirstServiceDate, SecondServiceDate, and ThirdServiceDate and then link all three of them to the Service Quality measure group. 

C. Create three new perspectives named FirstServiceDate. SecondServiceDate, and ThirdServiceDate. 

D. Add three attributes named FirstServiceDate. SecondServiceDate, and ThirdServiceDate to the existing date dimension in the database. 

Answer: C 


Q52. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report to display vineyard names and their year-to-date (YTDJ grape yield. 

Grape yield values are classified in three bands: 

High Yield 

Medium Yield 

Low Yield 

... 

You add a table to the report. Then you define two columns based on the fields named VineyardName and YTDGrapeYield 

You need to set the color of the vineyard text to red, yellow, or blue, depending on the value of the YTD grape yield values. 

What should you do? 

A. Use an expression for The Color property of the vineyard text box. 

B. Use an expression for the TextDecoration property of the vineyard text box. 

C. Use an expression for the Style property of the vineyard text box. 

D. Use an expression for the Font property of the vineyard text box. 

E. Add an indicator to the table. 

Answer: A 


Q53. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report. 

The report defines a single SQL Server data source and dataset. 

You need to include additional data sourced from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database in the report. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a SQL Server data source and then add a dataset that uses the new data source. 

B. Create a Microsoft Azure SQL Database data source and then add a dataset that uses the new data source. 

C. Generate an Atom-compliant data feed for the report. 

D. Create a Microsoft Azure SQL Database dataset that uses the existing data source. 

Answer: C 


Q54. - (Topic 4) 

You develop a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) stored procedure. 

You need to ensure that developers can create Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculations that use the stored procedure. 

What should you do? 

A. Register the assembly on the SSAS server instance. 

B. Copy the assembly to the SSAS installation directory and register it by using the CREATE ASSEMBLY T-SQL command. 

C. Register the assembly on the SSAS server by using regedit.exe. 

D. Register the assembly on the SharePoint server by using regeditexe. 

Answer: B 


Q55. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You install a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance in tabular mode on a server. 

While processing a very large tabular model, you receive an out-of-memory error. You identify that the amount of physical memory in the server is insufficient. Additional physical memory cannot be installed in the server. 

You need to configure the server to allow paging to disk by using the operating system page file (pagefile.sys). 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


certleader.com

High quality 70-466 bundle:

Q56. - (Topic 4) 

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube consists of a single measure group that contains the following measures: 

. Total Quantity On Hand 

. Average Quantity On Hand 

The measure group has a single partition that uses the MOLAP storage mode. 

You need to modify the cube design to ensure that the Total Quantity On Hand measure is updated in real-time and that Average Quantity On Hand measure is updated hourly. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new measure group for the Total Quantity On Hand measure. Configure the storage mode for the new measure group's partition to ROLAP. 

B. Create a drillthrough action that will query the underlying data source in real time for the Total Quantity On Hand measure. 

C. Change the storage mode of the partition to ROLAP. 

D. Add an additional MOLAP partition to the measure group. 

Answer: A 


Q57. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the requirements for the Manufacturinglssues.rdl report. 

What is the best solution that you should include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Choose the BEST answer. 

A. Add a dataset to the report that uses an ad hoc SQL statement. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Add a dataset for each parameter created. Configure each parameter to use the values in the dataset. 

B. Add a dataset to the report that uses an ad hoc SQL statement. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Update each parameter to use a set of values from Report Designer. 

C. Add a dataset to the report that uses an ad hoc SQL statement. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Use the default display for the parameters. 

D. Add a dataset to the report that uses a stored procedure. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Update each parameter to use a set of values from Report Designer. 

Answer: C 


Q58. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. 

You need to grant permission for salespersons to be able to view only the data based on their sales territory. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a member and then create a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) filter. 

B. Create a member and then create a Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) filter. 

C. Create a role and then create a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) filter. 

D. Create a role and then create a Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) filter. 

Answer: C 


Q59. - (Topic 4) 

You develop a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.The tabular model loads data from a SQL Server relational database each day. 

You define a connection. 

You need to ensure that the connection minimizes the attack surface area of the server. 

How should you define the impersonation information for the connection? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Use your domain credentials. Grant least privilege to your account in the source database. 

B. Create and use a new Windows domain account. Grant least privilege to this account in the source database. 

C. Use the credentials of the SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) service account. Grant least privilege to this account in the source database. 

D. Use SQL Server authentication. 

Answer: B 


Q60. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. 

In the data warehouse, a table named Sales Persons and Territories defines a relationship between a salesperson's name, logon ID, and assigned sales territory. 

You need to ensure that each salesperson has access to data from only the sales territory assigned to that salesperson. You need to use the least amount of development effort to achieve this goal. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create a new role named Sales Persons with Read permission. Add each salesperson's logon as a member to the role. 

B. Add the Sales Persons and Territories table to the model, define the relationships, and then implement dynamic security by using row filters. Grant each salesperson access to the model. 

C. Create a new Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) security group and add each salesperson as a member. Then create a new role named Sales Persons with Read permission. Add the group as a member to the new role. 

D. Create a separate tabular model for each sales territory and assign each tabular model a corresponding sales territory name. Grant each salesperson access to the corresponding tabular model of the assigned sales territory. 

Answer: B 



see more 70-466 dumps