How to pass Microsoft 70-466 Real Exam in 24 Hours [exam question 1-15]


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-466 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-466 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-466-dumps.html


70-466 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-466 vce
Exam name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-466 Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

70-466 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-466 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-466 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. - (Topic 4) 

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

Users of the cube report that the precision for the TransactionCost measure is five digits. 

You need to ensure that the TransactionCost measure stores values to two digits of precision. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the FormatString measure property to format TransactionCost as Currency. 

B. Add a named calculation in the data source view that casts the data source column to two digits of precision. Bind the TransactionCost measure to the new column. 

C. Add a named query in the data source view that casts the data source column to two digits of precision. Bind the TransactionCost measure to the new query. 

D. Use the MeasureExpression measure property to change the precision of TransactionCost to two digits. 

E. Use the FormatString measure property to format TransactionCost as #, ##0.00;-#,##0.00. 

Answer: B 


Q2. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube contains several dimensions, a local measure group, and a linked measure group. Both measure groups use MOLAP partitions. 

You need to write-enable one of the linked measure group partitions to support Microsoft Excel 2010 PivotTable What-If Analysis. 

What should you do before the partition can be write-enabled? 

A. Set the Type property of the partition's measure group to Forecast. 

B. Implement the linked measure group as a local measure group. 

C. Implement the local measure group as a linked measure group. 

D. Set the StorageMode property of the linked measure group to Rolap. 

Answer: B 


Q3. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

You need to add a calculated member to the Customer dimension to evaluate the sum of values for France and Germany. 

Which expression should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate expression to the answer area.) 

Answer: 


Q4. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report based on a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSASJ cube. 

The cube contains a Key Performance Indicator (KPI) to show if a salesperson's sales are off target slightly off target, or on target. 

You need to add a report item that visually displays the KPI status value as a red, yellow, or green circle. 

Which report item should you add? 

A. Linear Gauge 

B. Indicator 

C. Data Bar 

D. Radial Gauge 

E. Sparkline 

Answer: B 


Q5. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that sources data from a SQL Azure database and a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube contains a date dimension and other dimensions. The report design includes two report parameters named StartDate and FinishDate as shown in the following diagram. 

The Data Type property of the parameters is set to Date/Time. 

You need to create the dataset based on the SSAS cube. You also need to ensure that the dataset is filtered by the existing report parameters. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


70-466  practice exam

Renew 70-466 test question:

Q6. - (Topic 4) 

You are restructuring an existing cube. One of the measures in the cube is Amount. The Sum aggregation function is used for the Amount measure. The cube includes a dimension named Account and the dimension's Type property is set to Accounts. The Account dimension includes an account type attribute. 

You need to ensure that the Amount measure aggregates correctly according to the account type classification. Development effort must be minimized. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Develop a .NET application that uses Analysis Management Objects (AMO) to change the existing AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to FirstNonEmpty and then use the application. 

B. Develop a .NET application that uses Analysis Management Objects (AMO) to change the existing AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to ByAccount and then use the application. 

C. Use SQL Server Data Tools to change the AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to ByAccount. 

D. Add the ByAccount attribute to the account dimension. 

Answer: C 


Q7. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) sales summary report. 

The report header consists of several images. Report users require PDF exports of the report with no bulky images of the report header. 

You need to ensure that the header of the report is hidden when a user exports the report to PDF format. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Set the Hidden property of the report header to (GlobalslRenderFormat.Name = "PDF"). 

B. Set the Hidden property of the report header to (GlobalslRenderFormat.IsInteractive = False). 

C. Set the Hidden property of the report header to FALSE. 

D. Set the Hidden property of the report header to TRUE. 

Answer: D 


Q8. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a BI Semantic Model (BISM) based on a simple and small dataset sourced from SQL Server. The data size and complexity of the data relationships will not change. The model will be used to produce reports in Power View. The reports will show the relationship between product sales and rainfall over time. 

You need to use an appropriate project type. 

Which project types should you use? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. A tabular project that uses the In-Memory query mode 

B. A tabular project that uses the DirectQuery query mode 

C. A multidimensional project that uses the MOLAP storage mode and proactive cache 

D. A multidimensional project that uses the ROLAP storage mode and columnstore indexes 

E. A PowerPivot workbook that is deployed to Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 

Answer: A,B,E 


Q9. - (Topic 3) 

You need to configure the SSRS data source. 

What should you do? 

A. Use Windows credentials. 

B. Prompt the user for credentials. 

C. In the data source configuration window, select the Credentials are not required option. 

D. Store the credentials. 

Answer: A 


Q10. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You manage a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode. You are building a shared dataset for your weekly performance reports. The shared dataset uses a data source that is configured to use credentials that are stored in the Report Server. 

You have a predefined shared schedule to perform cleanup and maintenance tasks for SSRS. 

You need to enable caching on the shared dataset. You also need to use an existing shared schedule to discard the cache. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


70-466  practice exam

Vivid 70-466 questions pool:

Q11. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube named Sales Planning. The cube consists of two measure groups named Sales and Planning. Each measure group is based on a data warehouse fact table and consists of a single MOLAP partition that has the same name as its measure group. 

The Planning measure group consists of two measures: 

. Forecast, which uses the Sum aggregate function 

. Forecast Count, which uses the Count aggregate function 

Users contribute planning values by using a legacy application. An extract, transform, load (ETL) process is scheduled to periodically transfer the planning values from the database of the legacy application to the data warehouse. 

Financial analysts query the Sales Planning cube and report that the planning values are sometimes out of date. A new company requirement mandates that the planning values be entered directly into the cube by using Microsoft Excel 2010 PivotTable What-If Analysis. 

You need to write-enable the Planning partition. 

What should you do before write-enabling the partition? 

A. Set the StorageMode property of the Planning partition to Rolap 

B. Set the ProcessingMode property of the Planning partition to LazyAggregations. 

C. Set the ProcessingMode property of the Planning measure group to LazyAggregations. 

D. Remove the Forecast Count measure. 

E. Set the Type property of the Planning measure group to Budget. 

F. Convert the Planning measure group to a linked measure group. 

Answer: D 


Q12. - (Topic 4) 

You have a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database named DB1 on a server named Server1. 

You need to deploy DB1 from Server1 to four other servers. If the destination server already contains a copy of DB1, the database must be updated only. If the destination server does not contain a copy of DB1, the database must be copied to the destination server. 

What is the best deployment option to use? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Analysis Services Deployment Wizard 

B. Analysis Management Objects (AMO) automation 

C. Backup and Restore 

D. Synchronize Database Wizard 

Answer: C 


Q13. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

The data warehouse has a table named FactStock that is used to track movements of stock. A column namedMovementQuantity contains quantities of stock. A positive quantity is used for input and negative quantity is used for output. A column named Movement Date is related to the time dimension. The quantity in stock, at a given point in time, can be evaluated as the sum of all MovementQuantity values at that point in time. 

You need to create a measure that calculates the quantity in stock value. 

What should you do? 

A. Use role playing dimensions. 

B. Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence. 

C. Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

D. Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

E. Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function. 

F. Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions. 

G. Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension. 

H. Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube. 

I. Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group. 

J. Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes. 

K. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggrcgatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group. 

L. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group. 

M. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group. 

N. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property. 

O. Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation. 

Answer: G 


Q14. - (Topic 4) 

You maintain a multidimensional Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM) that was developed with default settings. 

The model has one cube and the cube has one measure group. The measure group is based on a very large fact table and is partitioned by month. The fact table is incrementally loaded each day with approximately 800,000 new rows. 

You need to ensure that all rows are available in the cube while minimizing the processing time. 

Which processing option should you use? 

A. Process Index 

B. Process Data 

C. Process Add 

D. Process Default 

E. Process Clear 

F. Process Full 

Answer: C 


Q15. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SAS) multidimensional project that is configured to source data from a SQL Azure database. 

You plan to use multiple servers to process different partitions simultaneously. You create and configure a new data source. 

You need to create a new partition and configure SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) to use a remote server to process data contained within the partition. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 



see more Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012