70-466 pdf(61 to 75) for customers: Apr 2016 Edition


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-466 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-466 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-466-dumps.html


70-466 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-466 vce
Exam name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-466 Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

70-466 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-466 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-466 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. 

A column named City must be added to the table named Customer. The column will be used in the definition of a hierarchy. The City column exists in the Geography table that is related to the Customer table. 

You need to add the City column to the Customer table. 

How should you write the calculation? 

A. =RELATEDTABLE(Geography) 

B. =RELATED(Geography[City]) 

C. =Geography[City] 

D. City:=Geography[City] 

E. City:=RELATED(Geography[City]) 

F. City :=RELATEDTABLE (Geography) 

Answer: E 


Q62. - (Topic 4) 

You work in the Business Intelligence (BI) department of a multinational company. 

To share its sales data between the various subsidiaries, the company has requested a new corporate BI solution that meets the following requirements: 

. The solution must use SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional or tabular Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM). 

. The model must incrementally add 10 million fact rows of sales data per month. . The model must be translated to English, German, Chinese, or Spanish based on users' locale. . The model must be able to contain the most recent 36 months of data, in order to let users query the data. 

You need to select the appropriate model type and partitioning strategy to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create and deploy a BISM multidimensional model with one partition for all of the data. 

B. Create and deploy a BISM tabular model with one partition for each of the 36 months. 

C. Create and deploy a BISM multidimensional model with one partition for each of the 36 months. 

D. Create and deploy a BISM tabular model with one partition for all of the data. 

Answer: C 


Q63. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You need to complete the design of the data warehouse. 

Which design should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate tables and relationships to the correct location in the answer area. Use only the tables and relationships that apply.) 

Answer: 

24. - (Topic 3) 

You need to create the sales territory and product measures. 

Which aggregate function should you use for both measures? 

A. Count 

B. COUNT(DIST1NCT column_name) 

C. DistinctCount 

D. Distinct 

Answer: C 


Q64. - (Topic 4) 

You are managing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode. A 

role named Folder Access Controller is present on the server. 

The Folder Access Controller role consists of only the Set security for individual items task. 

When role members open Report Manager, they cannot view folders. 

You need to modify the Folder Access Controller role sc that the role members can view 

folders. 

Which task should you add to the Folder Access Controller role? 

A. Manage models 

B. Manage reports 

C. View reports 

D. Manage folders 

Answer: D 


Q65. - (Topic 4) 

You are adding dimensions and a new measure group named Accounts Receivable to an existing SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

Date is one of the existing dimensions in the SSAS database. The underlying fact table for the measure group is associated with multiple dates, including InvoiceDate DueDate and PaymentDate. 

You need to ensure that users can slice the Accounts Receivable measures by InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate. You also need to ensure that the time required to process the database is minimized. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create three new perspectives named InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate. 

B. Create three independent dimensions named InvoiceDate, DueDate and PaymentDate and then link all three of them to the Accounts Receivable measure group. 

C. Create cube dimensions named InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate by using the existing Date dimension in the database. 

D. Add three attributes named InvoiceDate. DueDate, and PaymentDate to the existing Date dimension in the database. 

Answer: C 


70-466 free practice test

Improved 70-466 exam cost:

Q66. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a Microsoft SQL Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project 

A fact table named FactHouseSales has a measure column named Area. All values in the column are stored in square feet. Users must be able to analyze the area in different units. 

You create a table named AreaUnit. Each row in the table consists of the unit name and a square feet conversion factor value. 

You need to implement the area conversion in the project. 

What should you do? 

A. Use role playing dimensions. 

B. Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence. 

C. Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

D. Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

E. Add a measure that uses the LastNonEmpty aggregate function. Use a regular relationship between the time dimension and the measure group. 

F. Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function. 

G. Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions. 

H. Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension. 

I. Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube. 

J. Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group. 

K. Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes. 

L. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group. 

M. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group. 

N. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property. 

O. Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add 

a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation. 

Answer: N 


Q67. - (Topic 1) 

You need to configure a hierarchy for DimProduct that meets the technical requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Set ProductName as the parent of ProductSubCategory and set ProductSubcategory as the parent of ProductCategory. For ProductSubcategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent. 

B. Set ProductCategory as the parent of ProductSubCategory and set ProductSubcategory as the parent of ProductName. For ProductSubcategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent. 

C. Set ProductName as the parent of ProductSubcategory and set ProductSubCategory as the parent of ProductCategory. For ProductCategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent. 

D. Set ProductCategory as the parent of ProductSubcategory and set ProductSubCategory as the parent of ProductName. For ProductCategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent. 

Answer: B 


Q68. - (Topic 4) 

A multinational retailer has retail locations on several continents. A single SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance is used for global reporting. 

A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance for each continent hosts a multidimensional database named RetailSales. Each RetailSales database stores data only for the continent in which it resides. All of the SSAS instances are configured identically. The cube names and objects are identical. 

Reports must meet the following requirements: 

... 

A report parameter named ServerName must be defined in each report. 

When running a report, users must be prompted to select a server instance. 

The report data source must use the Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services data 

source type. 

You need to create a data source to meet the requirements. 

How should you define the expression that is assigned to the connection string property of the data source? 

A. ="Server=" & ParametersIServerName.Value & "; Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

B. ="Data Source=@ServerName; Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

C. ="Data Source=" & Parameters!ServerName.Value & ";Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

D. ="Server=" & Parameters!ServerName.Value 

E. ="Server=@ServerName; Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

Answer: C 


Q69. - (Topic 4) 

... 

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube that aggregates order data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The existing database contains a customer dimension. 

The marketing team has requested that customer marketing categories be added to the database. 

The marketing categories must meet the following requirements: 

A customer member must be able to belong to multiple category members. 

A category member must be able to group several customer members. 

The marketing team must be able to create new categories every month in the 

data source. 

You need to implement the appropriate solution to meet the requirements while ensuring that the amount of development and maintenance time is minimized. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create a dimension named Marketing Category Name and then configure a many-to-many relationship. 

B. Create a dimension named Marketing Category Name and then configure a regular relationship. 

C. Add an attribute hierarchy named Marketing Category Name to the customer dimension. 

D. Add an attribute hierarchy for each marketing category to the customer dimension. Configure each hierarchy to have two members named Yes and No. 

Answer: D 


Q70. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report for a bank. The bank has Automated Teller Machines (ATMs) in several regions. ATM operational data is stored in a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. 

The report must use a map to display the location and status of the ATMs as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You need to ensure that the report displays only a user selected map region. 

Which source of spatial data should you use for the map? 

A. SQL Server spatial query 

B. Map gallery 

C. ESRI shape file 

D. Bing Maps layer 

Answer: A 


70-466 testing engine

Approved 70-466 Q&A:

Q71. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project. 

You identify that a dimension, which has a large number of attributes, is issuing a separate (SELECT DISTINCT) query for each attribute even though they all come from a single database table. The table does not have a large number of rows. 

You need to configure the processing of the dimension to issue only a single SQL query to the underlying database, and processing must continue if any errors are encountered. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q72. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You create a new report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). The report queries a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database table. 

In a report table showing sales by cities, you need to enable users to interactively drill through to another report to show details of the customer sales within a chosen city. 

Which text box property page should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.) 

Answer: 


Q73. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular database. To maximize performance, queries must be resolved only by using cache. 

You need to configure the appropriate query mode. 

Which query mode should you select? 

A. DirectQuery with In-Memory 

B. In-Memory with DirectQuery 

C. In-Memory 

D. DirectQuery 

Answer: C 


Q74. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional database. The underlying data source does not have a time dimension table. 

You need to implement a time dimension. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the SQL Server Data Tools Dimension Wizard and generate a time table on the server. 

B. Create a CSV file with time data and use the DMX IMPORT statement to import data from the CSV file. 

C. Create a time dimension by using the Define dimension intelligence option in the Business Intelligence Wizard. 

D. Create a time dimension by using the Define time intelligence option in the Business Intelligence Wizard. 

Answer: A 


Q75. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that sources data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. 

The report must display the value and status of a Key Performance Indicator (KPI). 

Which report item should you use? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Indicator 

B. Data Bar 

C. Image 

D. Sparkline 

E. Gauge 

Answer: A,E 



see more Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012