70-463 number of questions [May 2016]


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-463 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-463 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-463-dumps.html


70-463 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-463 vce
Exam name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-463 Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

70-463 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-463 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-463 Exam.

2016 May 70-463 Study Guide Questions:

Q17. You are the administrator of a server that hosts Data Quality Server for a large retail company. 

The server had a hardware failure during business hours. 

You need to restore the server that hosts Data Quality Server to another server. You have a recent backup of all the required databases. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Restore the DQS_MAIN, DQS_PROJECTS, and DQS_STAGING_DATA databases to another server as soon as possible. 

B. Execute the DQS_MAIN.internal_core.RestoreDQDatabases stored procedure with the appropriate parameter. 

C. Restore only the DQS_MAIN and DQS_STAGING_DATA databases to another server as soon as possible. 

D. Execute the DQS_MAIN.internal_core.InitServer stored procedure with the appropriate parameter. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: Steps to restore DQS Databases: 

Restore DQS_MAIN database. 

Restore the DQS_PROJECTS database. 

Restore the DQS_STAGING_DATA database. 

In Object Explorer, right-click the server, and then click.New Query. 

In the Query Editor window, copy the following SQL statements, and 

replace.<PASSWORD>.with the password that you provided during the DQS 

installation for the database master key: 

USE [DQS_MAIN] 

GO 

EXECUTE [internal_core].[RestoreDQDatabases] '<PASSWORD>' 

GO 

.Press F5 to execute the statements. Check the.Results.pane to verify that the statements have executed successfully. 

Note: 

* Backup and restore of SQL Server databases are common operations that database administrators perform for preventing loss of data in a case of disaster by recovering data from the backup databases. Data Quality Server is primarily implemented by two SQL Server databases: DQS_MAIN and DQS_PROJECTS. The backup and restore procedures of the Data Quality Services (DQS) databases are similar to any other SQL Server databases. 


Q18. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The package control flow will contain many tasks. The tasks will execute consecutively and none will execute more than once. Certain groups of tasks will share variable and transaction scope. 

You need to group tasks together while enabling them to be collapsed and expanded as a group. 

Which item should you use from the SSIS Toolbox? (To answer, select the appropriate item in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q19. You are reviewing the design of an existing fact table named factSales, which is loaded from a SQL Azure database by a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package each day. The fact table has approximately 1 billion rows and is dimensioned by product, sales date, and sales time of day. 


The database administrator is concerned about the growth of the database. Users report poor reporting performance against this database. Reporting requirements have recently changed and the only remaining report that uses this fact table reports sales by product name, sale month, and sale year. No other reports will be created against this table. 

You need to reduce the report processing time and minimize the growth of the database. 

What should you do? 

A. Partition the table by product type. 

B. Create a view over the fact table to aggregate sales by month. 

C. Change the granularity of the fact table to month. 

D. Create an indexed view over the fact table to aggregate sales by month. 

Answer: C 


Q20. You are adding a new capability to several dozen SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages. 

The new capability is not available as an SSIS task. Each package must be extended with the same new capability. 

You need to add the new capability to all the packages without copying the code between packages. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Expression task. 

B. Use the Script task. 

C. Develop a custom task. 

D. Use the Script component, 

E. Develop a custom component. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: References: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms135965.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345161.aspx 


Q21. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the Project Deployment model. 

The project contains many packages. It is deployed on a server named SQLTest1. The project will be deployed to several servers that run SQL Server 2012. 

The project accepts one required parameter. The data type of the parameter is a string. 

A SQL Agent job is created that will call the Loading.dtsx package in the project. A job step is created for the SSIS package. 

The job must pass the value of an SSIS Environment Variable to the project parameter. The value of the Environment Variable must be configured differently on each server that runs SQL Server. The value of the Environment Variable must provide the server name to the project parameter. 

You need to configure SSIS on the SQLTest1 server to pass the Environment Variable to the package. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence by using SQL Server Management Studio? 

(To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



70-463  practice test

Down to date exam 70-463 number of questions:

Q22. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to implement an incremental data load strategy. The package reads data from a source system that uses the SQL Server change data capture (CDC) feature. 

You have added a CDC Source component to the data flow to read changed data from the source system. 

You need to add a data flow transformation to redirect rows for separate processing of insert, update, and delete operations. 

Which data flow transformation should you use? 

A. Audit 

B. Merge Join 

C. Merge 

D. CDC Splitter 

Answer: C 

Explanation: MERGE with Incremental Loads The change data capture functionality that is new in SQL Server 2008 makes it easier to perform incremental loads reliably to a data warehouse. As an alternative to using parameterized OLE DB Command transformations to perform the inserts and the updates, you can use the MERGE statement to combine both operations. 


Q23. You are designing an enterprise star schema that will consolidate data from three independent data marts. One of the data marts is hosted on SQL Azure. 

Most of the dimensions have the same structure and content. However, the geography dimension is slightly different in each data mart. 

You need to design a consolidated dimensional structure that will be easy to maintain while ensuring that all dimensional data from the three original solutions is represented. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a junk dimension for the geography dimension. 

B. Implement change data capture. 

C. Create a conformed dimension for the geography dimension. 

D. Create three geography dimensions. 

Answer: C 


Q24. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project with multiple packages to copy data to a Windows Azure SQL Database database. 

An automated process must validate all related Environment references, parameter data types, package references, and referenced assemblies. The automated process must run on a regular schedule. 

You need to establish the automated validation process by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Use an event handler for OnError for the package. 

B. Use an event handler for OnError for each data flow task. 

C. Use an event handler for OnTaskFailed for the package. 

D. View the job history for the SQL Server Agent job. 

E. View the All Messages subsection of the All Executions report for the package. 

F. Store the System::SourceID variable in the custom log table. 

G. Store the System::ServerExecutionID variable in the custom log table. 

H. Store the System::ExecutionInstanceGUID variable in the custom log table. 

I. Enable the SSIS log provider for SQL Server for OnError in the package control flow. 

J. Enable the SSIS log provider for SQL Server for OnTaskFailed in the package control flow. 

K. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY DTS option. 

L. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY SQL option. 

M. Deploy the .ispac file by using the Integration Services Deployment Wizard. 

N. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_project stored procedure. 

O. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_package stored procedure. 

P. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.create_execution and SSISDB.catalog.start_execution stored procedures. 

Q. Create a table to store error information. Create an error output on each data flow destination that writes OnError event text to the table. 

R. Create a table to store error information. Create an error output on each data flow destination that writes OnTaskFailed event text to the table. 

Answer: N 


Q25. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that uses the Fuzzy Lookup transformation. 

The reference data to be used in the transformation does not change. 

You need to reuse the Fuzzy Lookup match index to increase performance and reduce maintenance. 

What should you do? 

A. Select the GenerateAndPersistNewIndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor. 

B. Select the GenerateNewIndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor. 

C. Select the DropExistingMatchlndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor. 

D. Execute the sp_FuzzyLookupTableMaintenanceUninstall stored procedure. 

E. Execute the sp_FuzzyLookupTableMaintenanceInvoke stored procedure. 

Answer: A 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137786.aspx 


Q26. You are designing a data warehouse with two fact tables. The first table contains sales per month and the second table contains orders per day. 

Referential integrity must be enforced declaratively. 

You need to design a solution that can join a single time dimension to both fact tables. 

What should you do? 

A. Join the two fact tables. 

B. Merge the fact tables. 

C. Create a time dimension that can join to both fact tables at their respective granularity. 

D. Create a surrogate key for the time dimension. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174537.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174832.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174884.aspx http://decipherinfosys.wordpress.com/2007/02/01/surrogate-keys-vs-natural-keys-for-primary-key/ http://www.agiledata.org/essays/keys.html http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/3922066/SQL-Server-Natural-Key-Verses-Surrogate-Key.htm http://www.jamesserra.com/archive/2012/01/surrogate-keys/ 


certleader.com

Guaranteed 70-463 vtc:

Q27. You are completing the installation of the Data Quality Server component of SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS). 

You need to complete the post-installation configuration. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the DQSInstaller.exe command. 

B. Install the data providers that are used for data refresh. 

C. Install ADOMD.NET. 

D. Run the dbimpexp.exe command. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff877917.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492277.aspx 


Q28. You are editing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that contains three Execute SQL tasks and no other tasks. The package and all three Execute SQL tasks have their TransactionOption property set to Supported. 

You need to ensure that if any of the Execute SQL tasks fail, all three tasks will roll back their changes. 

What should you do? 

A. Move the three Execute SQL tasks into a Sequence container. 

B. Move the three Execute SQL tasks into a Foreach Loop container. 

C. Change the TransactionOption property of all three Execute SQL tasks to Required. 

D. Change the TransactionOption property of the package to Required. 

Answer: D 

Reference: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137749.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sqlserver.dts.runtime.dtstransactionoption.aspx 


Q29. You use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) for extract, transformation, load (ETL) processing. 

Issues concerning addresses are discovered in the data warehouse that you manage. Validation must separate the addresses into three categories: 

Valid addresses 

Autocorrected addresses 

Invalid addresses 

You need to enhance the SSIS packages to perform address validation by using an external service. 

Which transformation should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate transformation from the list of options to the correct location or locations in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q30. You are editing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that contains a task with a sensitive property. 

You need to create a project parameter and configure it so that its value is encrypted when it is deployed to the SSIS catalog. 

Which three steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q31. You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports SQL Azure data into a data warehouse every night. 

The SQL Azure data contains many misspellings and variations of abbreviations. To import the data, a developer used the Fuzzy Lookup transformation to choose the closest-matching string from a reference table of allowed values. The number of rows in the reference table is very large. 

If no acceptable match is found, the Fuzzy Lookup transformation passes a null value. 

The current setting for the Fuzzy Lookup similarity threshold is 0.50. 

Many values are incorrectly matched. 

You need to ensure that more accurate matches are made by the Fuzzy Lookup transformation without degrading performance. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the Exhaustive property to True. 

B. Decrease the maximum number of matches per lookup. 

C. Change the similarity threshold to 0.85. 

D. Increase the maximum number of matches per lookup. 

Answer: B 


Q32. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The package sources data from an HTML web page that lists product stock levels. 

You need to implement a data flow task that reads the product stock levels from the HTML web page. 

Which data flow source should you use? 

A. Raw File source 

B. XML source 

C. Custom source component 

D. Flat File source 

Answer: C 



see more Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012