[High quality] 70-463 Microsoft free practice exam 1-16 (Apr 2016)


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-463 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-463 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-463-dumps.html


70-463 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-463 vce
Exam name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-463 Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

70-463 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-463 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-463 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-463 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

You need to design a package to change a variable value during package execution by using the least amount of development effort. 

What should you use? 

A. Expression task 

B. Script task 

C. Execute SQL task 

D. Execute Process task 

E. Term Extraction transformation 

Answer: A 

Reference: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213137.aspx 


Q2. You are implementing a new SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package that loads data from various flat files and a Windows Azure SQL Database database. 

Daily transactions must be loaded into a staging database. All the SSIS tasks will use the CurrentDate variable as the transaction date. 

You need to set the CurrentDate variable to the current execution date when the package starts. You need to achieve this goal by using the least amount of development effort. 

What should you use to set the variable? 

A. An Expression task 

B. A Script component 

C. A Script task 

D. An Execute SQL task 

Answer: A 


Q3. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data into a data warehouse. You add an Execute SQL task to the control flow. 

The task must execute a simple INSERT statement. The task has the following requirements: 

. The INSERT statement must use the value of a string package variable. The variable name is StringVar. . The Execute SQL task must use an OLE DB Connection Manager. 

In the Parameter Mapping tab of the Execute SQL task, StringVar has been added as the only parameter. 

You must configure the SQLStatement property of the Execute SQL task. 

Which SQL statement should you use? 

A. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES ($StringVar) 

B. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (0) 

C. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (@0) 

D. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (?) 

Answer: D 

Explanation: References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141003.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140355.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc280502.aspx 


Q4. You are developing a data flow to load sales data into a fact table. In the data flow, you configure a Lookup Transformation in full cache mode to look up the product data for the sale. 

The lookup source for the product data is contained in two tables. 

You need to set the data source for the lookup to be a query that combines the two tables. 

Which page of the Lookup Transformation Editor should you select to configure the query? To answer, select the appropriate page in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q5. To facilitate the troubleshooting of SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages, a logging methodology is put in place. 

The methodology has the following requirements: 

The deployment process must be simplified. 

All the logs must be centralized in SQL Server. 

Log data must be available via reports or T-SQL. 

Log archival must be automated. 

You need to configure a logging methodology that meets the requirements while minimizing the amount of deployment and development effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command. 

B. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe utility. 

C. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project. 

D. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server. 

E. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap. 

F. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server. 

G. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command. 

H. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command. 

I. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command. 

J. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model. 

K. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project. 

Answer: J 

Explanation: 

References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140246.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231187.aspx 


70-463  braindumps

Improve 70-463 exam prep:

Q6. You are performance tuning a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load sales data from a source system into a data warehouse that is hosted on Windows Azure SQL Database. 

The package contains a data flow task that has seven source-to-destination execution trees. 

Only three of the source-to-destination execution trees are running in parallel. 

You need to ensure that all the execution trees run in parallel. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the EngineThreads property of the data flow task to 7. 

B. Set the MaxConcurrentExcecutables property of the package to 7. 

C. Create seven data flow tasks that contain one source-to-destination execution tree each. 

D. Place the data flow task in a For Loop container that is configured to execute seven times. 

Answer: A 


Q7. To ease the debugging of packages, you standardize the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package logging methodology. 

The methodology has the following requirements: 

Centralized logging in SQL Server 

Simple deployment 

Availability of log information through reports or T-SQL 

Automatic purge of older log entries 

Configurable log details 

You need to configure a logging methodology that meets the requirements while minimizing the amount of deployment and development effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Deploy the package by using an msi file. 

B. Use the gacutil command. 

C. Create an OnError event handler. 

D. Create a reusable custom logging component. 

E. Use the dtutil /copy command. 

F. Use the Project Deployment Wizard. 

G. Run the package by using the dtexec /rep /conn command. 

H. Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow. 

I. Run the package by using the dtexec /dumperror /conn command. 

J. Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider. 

K. Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration. 

Answer: I 

Explanation: References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140246.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231187.aspx 


Q8. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the deployment model supports changing the content of connection strings by using parameters at execution time. 

. Ensure that the deployment model automatically starts from calls to the catalog.start_execution stored procedure in the SSISDB database. 

. Maximize performance at execution time. 

. Minimize development effort. 

You need to design a solution that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters. Ensure that the SSISDB database is created. 

B. Use a project deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of each SSIS package. 

C. Use a package deployment model. Use a SQL Server package configuration with a common filter. Change the contents of the SSIS Configurations table at runtime. 

D. Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments. 

Answer: A 


Q9. You are designing a data warehouse with two fact tables. The first table contains sales per month and the second table contains orders per day. 

Referential integrity must be enforced declaratively. 

You need to design a solution that can join a single time dimension to both fact tables. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a time mapping table. 

B. Change the level of granularity in both fact tables to be the same. 

C. Merge the fact tables. 

D. Create a view on the sales table. 

Answer: C 


Q10. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The package sources data from an HTML web page that lists product stock levels. 

You need to implement a data flow task that reads the product stock levels from the HTML web page. 

Which data flow source should you use? 

A. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server. 

B. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command. 

C. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project. 

D. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command. 

Answer: B 


certleader.com

Realistic 70-463 forum:

Q11. pic 2) 

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package configuration strategy. 

The package configuration must meet the following requirements: 

. Include multiple properties in a configuration. 

. Support several packages with different configuration settings. You need to select the appropriate configuration. Which configuration type should you use? 

To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the dialog box. 


Answer: 



Q12. You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package in a project by using the Project Deployment Model. It is regularly executed within a multi-step SQL Server Agent job. 

You make changes to the package that should improve performance. 

You need to establish if there is a trend in the durations of the next 10 successful executions of the package. You need to use the least amount of administrative effort to achieve this goal. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable logging to an XML file in the package control flow for the Onlnformation event. After 10 executions, view the XML file. 

B. After 10 executions, view the job history for the SQL Server Agent job. 

C. After 10 executions, in SQL Server Management Studio, view the Execution Performance subsection of the All Executions report for the package. 

D. Enable logging to an XML file in the package control flow for the OnPostExecute event. After 10 executions, view the XML file. 

Answer: C 


Q13. You are designing a data warehouse that contains a product dimension. 

The product dimension contains the original product attributes as well as the most recent set of updated attributes. When a product is updated, the original product attributes must be preserved. 

The product dimension design must: 

. Support a Type 3 Slowly Changing Dimension (SCD) process 

. Minimize the total storage consumed 

You need to design a solution that meets these requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Design two tables. One table will hold the original product surrogate key and attributes. The other table will hold the most recent product surrogate key and attributes. 

B. Design a table as a Type 2 SCD dimension that holds the surrogate key for each product and its attributes. Limit the number of records per product within the table to two. 

C. Design a table to hold the surrogate key for each product and its attributes as well as additional columns to store the original attributes. 

D. Design a table to hold the surrogate key for each product and its attributes. Add a column to store an indicator that identifies the record as original data or recent data. 

Answer: C 


Q14. You are deploying a new SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to several servers. 

The package must meet the following requirements: 

. .NET Common Language Runtime (CLR) integration in SQL Server must not be enabled. 

. The Connection Managers used in the package must be configurable without editing the package. 

. The deployment procedure must be automated as much as possible. 

You need to set up a deployment strategy that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the gacutil command. 

B. Use the dtutil /copy command. 

C. Use the Project Deployment Wizard. 

D. Create an OnError event handler. 

E. Create a reusable custom logging component. 

F. Run the package by using the dtexec /rep /conn command. 

G. Run the package by using the dtexec /dumperror /conn command. 

H. Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider. 

I. Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow. 

J. Deploy the package by using an msi file. 

K. Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration. 

Answer: B 


Q15. Your company uses a proprietary encryption algorithm to secure sensitive data. A custom cryptographic assembly was developed in Microsoft .NET and is used in several applications. 

A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package is importing data into a Windows Azure SQL Database database. Some of the data must be encrypted with the proprietary encryption algorithm. 

You need to design the implementation strategy to meet the requirements while minimizing development and deployment effort and maximizing data flow performance. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a SQL Common Language Runtime (SQLCLR) function that uses the custom assembly to encrypt the data, deploy it in the Windows Azure SQL Database database, and use it when inserting data. 

B. Use an SSIS Script transformation that uses the custom assembly to encrypt the data when inserting it. 

C. Create a SQL Common Language Runtime (SQLCLR) stored procedure that uses the custom assembly to encrypt the data, deploy it in the Windows Azure SQL Database database, and use it when inserting data. 

D. Use an SSIS Script task that uses the custom assembly to encrypt the data when inserting it. 

Answer: B 


Q16. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that is ready for deployment to a production server. The package contains sensitive information secured by using the EncryptSensitiveWithUserKey package protection level. 

You are preparing the package for deployment by the production operations team. 

You need to ensure that the production operations team can open and execute the package without re-entering the sensitive information. 

Which three steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 




see more Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012