[Certified] 70-462 Microsoft real exam 16-30 (Apr 2016)


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-462 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-462 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-462-dumps.html


70-462 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-462 vce
Exam name: Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-462 Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases

70-462 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-462 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-462 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-462 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 failover cluster that contains two nodes named Node A and Node B. A single instance of SQL Server is installed on the cluster. 

An additional node named Node C has been added to the existing cluster. 

You need to ensure that the SQL Server instance can use all nodes of the cluster. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a ConfigurationFile.ini file from Node B, and then run the AddNode command-line tool on Node A. 

B. Use Node A to install SQL Server on Node C. 

C. Run the Add Node to SQL Server Failover Cluster Wizard on Node C. 

D. Use Cluster Administrator to add a new Resource Group to Node B. 

Answer: C 


Q17. You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. 

You need to ensure that data can be replicated from a production server to two reporting servers in real time. You also need to ensure that data on the reporting server is always accessible. 

Which solution should you use? 

A. Availability Groups 

B. Extended Events 

C. Snapshot Replication 

D. Policy Based Management 

Answer: A 


Q18. You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company. 

You need to ensure that an OLTP database that includes up-to-the-minute reporting requirements can be off-loaded from the primary database to another server. You also need to be able to add indexes to the secondary database. 

Which configuration should you use? 

A. . Two servers configured in different data centers 

. SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode 

. One server configured as an Active Secondary 

B. . Two servers configured in the same data center 

. SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode 

. One server configured as an Active Secondary 

C. . Two servers configured in the same data center 

. A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes 

. A backup server configured as a warm standby 

D. . Two servers configured in different data centers 

. SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode 

E. . Two servers configured on the same subnet 

. SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode 

F. . SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication 

G. . SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication 

H. . Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center 

. SQL Server configured as a clustered instance 

Answer: F 


Q19. You administer a SQL Server 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDB. SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions. A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales. 

UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table. The Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema. 

You need to ensure that the Sales role, including UserA, is disallowed to select from any of the tables in the Customers schema. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA 

B. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA 

C. EXEC sp_addrolemember 'Sales', 'UserA' 

D. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales 

E. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA 

F. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales 

G. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA 

H. EXEC sp_droprolemember 'Sales', 'UserA' 

I. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales 

J. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales 

Answer: F 


Q20. Your database contains a table named SalesOrders. The table includes a DATETIME column named OrderTime that stores the date and time each order is placed. There is a non-clustered index on the OrderTime column. The business team wants a report that displays the total number of orders placed on the current day. 

You need to write a query that will return the correct results in the most efficient manner. 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 

A. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders 

WHERE OrderTime = CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()) 

B. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders 

WHERE OrderTime = GETDATE() 

C. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders 

WHERE CONVERT(VARCHAR, OrderTime, 112) = CONVERT(VARCHAR, GETDATE(I, 112)) 

D. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders 

WHERE OrderTime >= CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()) 

AND OrderTime < DATEADD(DAY, CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE())) 

Answer: D


70-462  vce

Regenerate 70-462 exam cost:

Q21. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. 

You configure Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) on the Orders database by using the following statements: 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q22. You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. You need to create an object that meets the following requirements: 

Takes an input variable Returns a table of values Cannot be referenced within a view 

Which object should you use? 

A. Scalar-valued function 

B. Inline function 

C. User-defined data type 

D. Stored procedure 

Answer: D


Q23. You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment. 

You want to deploy a new application that will scale out the workload to at least five different SQL Server instances. 

You need to ensure that for each copy of the database, users are able to read and write data that will then be synchronized between all of the database instances. 

Which feature should you use? 

A. Database Mirroring 

B. Peer-to-Peer Replication 

C. Log Shipping 

D. Availability Groups 

Answer: B 


Q24. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Orders. Orders contains a table named OrderShip that is defined as follows: 


Performance on this procedure is slow. 

You need to alter the schema to optimize this query. Objects created must use a minimum amount of resources. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX_CountryCode ON Ordership (CountryCode) WHERE CountryCode IS NOT NULL 

B. CREATE STATISTICS ST_CountryCode ON OrderShip (CountryCode) WHERE CountryCode IS NOT NULL 

C. CREATE CLUSTERED INDEX IX_CountryCode ON OrderShip (CountryCode) 

D. CREATE INDEX IX_CountryCode ON OrderShip (CustomerID) WHERE CountryCode IS NOT NULL 

Answer: B 


Q25. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database. The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database. 

The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table: 


One of the hard disk drives that stores the reporting database fails at 16:40 hours. 

You need to ensure that the reporting database is restoreD. You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup. 

B. Perform a partial restore. 

C. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup. 

D. Perform a point-in-time restore. 

E. Restore the latest full backup. 

F. Perform a page restore. 

G. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup. 

H. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup. 

Answer: E 


certleader.com

Guaranteed 70-462 practice exam:

Q26. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition server that uses 64 cores. 

You discover performance issues when complex calculations are performed on large amounts of data under heavy system load. 

You need to limit the number of cores that handle the processing. 

What should you configure? 

A. Max worker threads 

B. Processor affinity 

C. I/O affinity 

D. Lightweight pooling 

Answer: C


Q27. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012. 

A process that normally runs in less than 10 seconds has been running for more than an hour. 

You examine the application log and discover that the process is using session ID 60. 

You need to find out whether the process is being blocked. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. EXEC sp_who 60 

B. SELECT * FROM sys.dm_exec_sessions WHERE sessionjd = 60 

C. EXEC sp_helpdb 60 

D. DBCC INPUTBUFFER (60) 

Answer: A 


Q28. You install a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. 

The instance will store data extracted from two databases running on Windows Azure SQL Database. 

You hire a data steward to perform interactive data cleansing and ad hoc querying and updating of the data. 

You need to ensure that the data steward is given the correct client tools to perform these tasks. 

Which set of tools should you install? 

A. SQL Server Management Studio and Distributed Reply Client 

B. Data Quality Client and SQL Server Data Tools 

C. Data Quality Client and Distributed Replay Client 

D. SQL Server Management Studio and Master Data Services 

Answer: B


Q29. You plan to install a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. 

The instance will support a database that has the following requirements: 

Store Excel workbooks on the file system. 

Access the workbooks through Transact-SQL. 

Include the workbooks in database backups. 

During installation, you need to ensure that the requirements will be met. 

Which feature should you use? 

A. Excel Services 

B. FILESTREAM 

C. SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 

D. OpenXML 

Answer: B 


Q30. You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to write code for a transaction that contains several statements. 

There is high contention between readers and writers on several tables used by your transaction. You need to minimize the use of the tempdb space. 

You also need to prevent reading queries from blocking writing queries. 

Which isolation level should you use? 

A. SERIALIZABLE 

B. SNAPSHOT 

C. READ COMMITTED SNAPSHOT 

D. REPEATABLE READ 

Answer: C 



see more Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases