The Secret of 70-462 braindump


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-462 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-462 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-462-dumps.html


70-462 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-462 vce
Exam name: Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-462 Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases

70-462 examcollection

Pass4sure 70-462 Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases practice examination could be the best option that you should prepare for the actual Microsoft exam. If you wish to be described as a preeminent Pass4sure engineers, you cant pass by the actual Pass4sure 70-462 Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases material preventative measure. One can learn not only the true 70-462 examination questions but also the detailed description. Moving Microsoft 70-462 accreditation is actually the initial most important thing, moreover, you can learn numerous specific information and also experiences which will used in the future of practice work.

2016 Jun ms exam 70-462:

Q76. You use a contained database named ContosoDb within a domain. 

You need to create a user who can log on to the ContosoDb database. You also need to ensure that you can port the database to different database servers within the domain without additional user account configurations. 

Which type of user should you create? 

A. SQL user without login 

B. User mapped to an asymmetric key 

C. Domain user 

D. login mapped to a virtual account 

Answer: C 


Q77. You administer a single server that contains a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 default instance on which several production databases have been deployed. 

You plan to install a new ticketing application that requires the deployment of a database on the server. The SQL login for this application requires sysadmin permissions. 

You need to ensure that the login for the ticketing application cannot access other production databases. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the SQL Server default instance and enable Contained Databases. 

B. Use the SQL Server default instance and configure a user-defined server role. Add the login for the ticketing application to this role. 

C. Install a new named SQL Server instance on the server. 

D. Install a new default SQL Server instance on the server. 

Answer: C 


Q78. You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. You create a view that displays the dates and times of the airline schedules on a report. 

You need to display dates and times in several international formats. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the CAST function. 

B. Use the DATE data type. 

C. Use the FORMAT function. 

D. Use an appropriate collation. 

E. Use a user-defined table type. 

F. Use the VARBINARY data type. 

G. Use the DATETIME data type. 

H. Use the DATETIME2 data type. 

I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type. 

J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function. 

Answer: C


Q79. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database. The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database. 

The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table: 


At 16:20 hours, you discover that pages 17, 137, and 205 on one of the database files are corrupted on the transactional database. You need to ensure that the transactional database is restored. You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal. 

What should you do? 

A. Perform a partial restore. 

B. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup. 

C. Perform a point-in-time restore. 

D. Restore the latest full backup. 

E. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup. 

F. Perform a page restore. 

G. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup. 

H. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup. 

Answer: F 


Q80. You administer a SQL Server 2012 database instance. 

You need to configure the SQL Server Database Engine service on a failover cluster. 

Which user account should you use? 

A. The BUILTIN\LocalService account 

B. A domain user 

C. A local administrative user 

D. The BUILTIN\NetworkService account 

Answer: B 


Q81. You maintain several databases on a 32-bit Microsoft SQL Server 2005 instance on a Windows Server 2008 R2 64-bit server. 

You need to migrate the databases to a 64-bit SQL Server 2012 instance on the same server. You also need to ensure that the new Transact-SQL functionality in SQL Server 2012 can be used in the database after the migration. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Perform a side-by-side installation of a 32-bit SQL Server 2012 instance. 

B. Perform a side-by-side installation of a 64-bit SQL Server 2012 instance. 

C. Perform an in-place upgrade to 64-bit SQL Server 2012. 

D. Detach the database from the old instance and attach it to the new instance. 

E. Change the compatibility level of the database. 

Answer: BDE 


Q82. Your database contains a table named Purchases. The table includes a DATETIME column named PurchaseTime that stores the date and time each purchase is made. There is a non-clustered index on the PurchaseTime column. The business team wants a report that displays the total number of purchases made on the current day. You need to write a query that will return the correct results in the most efficient manner. 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 

A. SELECT COUNT(*) 

FROM Purchases 

WHERE PurchaseTime = CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()) 

B. SELECT COUNT(*) 

FROM Purchases 

WHERE PurchaseTime = GETDATE() 

C. SELECT COUNT(*) 

FROM Purchases 

WHERE CONVERT(VARCHAR, PurchaseTime, 112) = CONVERT(VARCHAR, 

GETDATE(), 112) 

D. SELECT COUNT(*) 

FROM Purchases 

WHERE PurchaseTime >= CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()) 

AND PurchaseTime < DATEADD(DAY, 1, CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE())) 

Answer: D


70-462  download

Up to the immediate present 70-462 exam dumps free download:

Q83. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database named Sales. The database is 3 terabytes in size. 

The Sales database is configured as shown in the following table. 


You discover that all files except Sales_2.ndf are corrupt. 

You need to recover the corrupted data in the minimum amount of time. 

What should you do? 

A. Perform a restore from a full backup. 

B. Perform a transaction log restore. 

C. Perform a file restore. 

D. Perform a filegroup restore. 

Answer: C 


Q84. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that includes a table named Application.Events. Application.Events contains millions of records about user activity in an application. 

Records in Application.Events that are more than 90 days old are purged nightly. When records are purged, table locks are causing contention with inserts. 

You need to be able to modify Application.Events without requiring any changes to the applications that utilize Application.Events. 

Which type of solution should you use? 

A. Partitioned tables 

B. Online index rebuild 

C. Change data capture 

D. Change tracking 

Answer: A 


Q85. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has multiple tables in the Sales schema. 

Some users must be prevented from deleting records in any of the tables in the Sales schema. 

You need to manage users who are prevented from deleting records in the Sales schema. You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a custom database role that includes the users. Deny Delete permissions on the Sales schema for the custom database role. 

B. Include the Sales schema as an owned schema for the db_denydatawriter role. Add the users to the db_denydatawriter role. 

C. Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for each user. 

D. Create a custom database role that includes the users. Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for the custom database role. 

Answer: A 


Q86. You administer a Windows Azure SQL Database database named Inventory that contains a stored procedure named p_AddInventory. 

Users need to be able to SELECT from all tables in the database and execute the stored procedure. 

You need to grant only the necessary permissions. 

What should you do? 

A. Grant EXECUTE permission on p_AddInventory to all users. Grant VIEW DEFINITION to all users. 

B. Grant EXECUTE permission on p_AddInventory to all users. Add all users to the db_datawriter role. 

C. Add all users to the db_owner role. 

D. Grant EXECUTE permission on p_Add!nventory to all users. Add all users to the db_datareader role. 

Answer: D 


Q87. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. 

The database contains a customer table created by using the following definition: 


You need to ensure that the minimum amount of disk space is used to store the data in the customer table. 

What should you do? 

A. Implement row-level compression. 

B. Implement page-level compression. 

C. Convert all indexes to Column Store indexes. 

D. Implement Unicode compression. 

Answer: B 


Q88. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso that contains a single user-defined database role namedBillingUsers. 

All objects in Contoso are in the dbo schemA. 

You need to grant EXECUTE permission for all stored procedures in Contoso to BillingUsers. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. GREATE ROLE proc_caller GRANT EXECUTE ON Schema : : dbo TO proc_caller ALTER ROLE proc_caller ADD MEMBER BillingUsers 

B. GRANT EXECUTE ON INFORMATION_SCHEMA.ROUTINES TO BillingUsers 

C. EXEC sp_addrolemember 'executor' , 'BillingUsers' 

D. GREATE ROLE proc_caller GRANT EXECUTE ON ALL PROCEDURES TO proc_caller ALTER MEMBER BillingUsers ADD TO ROLE proc_caller 

Answer: D 


Q89. A table named Profits stores the total profit made each year within a territory. The Profits table has columns named Territory, Year, and Profit. You need to create a report that displays the profits made by each territory for each year and its previous year. 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 

A. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit, LEAD(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Territory ORDER BY Year) AS PrevProfit FROM Profits 

B. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit, LAG(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Year ORDER BY Territory) AS PrevProfit FROM Profits 

C. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit, LAG(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Territory ORDER BY Year) AS PrevProfit FROM Profits 

D. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit, LEAD(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Year ORDER BY Territory) AS PrevProfit FROM Profits 

Answer: C


Q90. You administer a SQL Server 2012 database instance. 

You need to configure the SQL Server Database Engine service on a failover cluster. 

Which user account should you use? 

A. A domain user 

B. The BUILTIN\SYSTEM account 

C. A local user with Run as Service permissions 

D. TheSQLBrowser account 

Answer: A 



see more Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases