Apr 2016 updated: Testking Microsoft 70-461 free draindumps 16-30


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-461 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-461 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-461-dumps.html


70-461 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-461 vce
Exam name: Querying Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-461 Querying Microsoft SQL Server 2012

70-461 examcollection

Highest Quality of 70-461 testing engine materials and discount pack for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-461 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Querying Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-461 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. Your database contains a table named Customer that has columns named CustomerID 

and Name. 

You want to write a query that retrieves data from the Customer table sorted by Name 

listing 20 rows at a time. 

You need to view rows 41 through 60. 

Which Transact-SQL query should you create? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 


Q17. You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database to develop a shopping cart application. 

You need to invoke a table-valued function for each row returned by a query. 

Which Transact-SQL operator should you use? 

A. CROSS JOIN 

B. UNPIVOT 

C. PIVOT 

D. CROSS APPLY 

Answer: D 


Q18. You are writing a set of queries against a FILESTREAM-enabled database. 

You create a stored procedure that will update multiple tables within a transaction. 

You need to ensure that if the stored procedure raises a runtime error, the entire 

transaction is terminated and rolled back. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you include at the beginning of the stored 

procedure? 

A. SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE 

B. SET XACT_ABORT OFF 

C. SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT 

D. SET IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS ON 

E. SET XACT_ABORT ON 

F. SET IMPLICIT TRANSACTIONS OFF 

Answer: E 


Q19. CORRECT TEXT 

You have an XML schema collection named Sales.InvoiceSchema. You need to declare a variable of the XML type named XML1. The solution must ensure that XML1 is validated by using Sales.InvoiceSchema. 

Which code segment should you use? 

To answer, type the correct code in the answer area. 

Answer: 

DECLARE @XML1 XML(Sales.InvoiceSchema) 


Q20. Your database contains a table named SalesOrders. The table includes a DATETIME column named OrderTime that stores the date and time each order is placed. There is a non-clustered index on the OrderTime column. 

The business team wants a report that displays the total number of orders placed on the current day. 

You need to write a query that will return the correct results in the most efficient manner. 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 

A. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders 

WHERE OrderTime = CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()) 

B. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders 

WHERE OrderTime = GETDATE() 

C. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders 

WHERE CONVERT(VARCHAR, OrderTime, 112) = CONVERT(VARCHAR, GETDATE(I, 

112)) 

D. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders 

WHERE OrderTime >= CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()) 

AND OrderTime < DATEADD(DAY, 1, CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE())) 

Answer: D 


70-461  testing engine

Renew 70-461 exams:

Q21. You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You create a view that performs the following tasks: 

. Joins 8 tables that contain up to 500,000 records each. 

. Performs aggregations on 5 fields. 

The view is frequently used in several reports. 

You need to improve the performance of the reports. 

What should you do? 

A. Convert the view into a table-valued function. 

B. Convert the view into a Common Table Expression (CTE). 

C. Convert the view into an indexed view. 

D. Convert the view into a stored procedure and retrieve the result from the stored procedure into a temporary table. 

Answer: C 


Q22. You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server database that supports an application. 

The application contains a table that has the following definition: 

CREATE TABLE Inventory ( 

ItemID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, 

ItemsInStore int NOT NULL, 

ItemsInWarehouse int NOT NULL) 

You need to create a computed column that returns the sum total of the ItemsInStore and ItemsInWarehouse values for each row. 

The new column is expected to be queried heavily, and you need to be able to index the column. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. ALTER TABLE Inventory 

ADD TotalItems AS ItemslnStore + ItemsInWarehouse 

B. ALTER TABLE Inventory 

ADD TotalItems AS ItemsInStore + ItemsInWarehouse PERSISTED 

C. ALTER TABLE Inventory 

ADD TotalItems AS SUM(ItemsInStore, ItemsInWarehouse) PERSISTED 

D. ALTER TABLE Inventory 

ADD TotalItems AS SUM(ItemsInStore, ItemsInWarehouse) 

Answer: B 


Q23. You have three tables that contain data for dentists, psychiatrists, and physicians. You create a view that is used to look up their email addresses and phone numbers. 

The view has the following definition: 



You need to ensure that users can update only the phone numbers and email addresses by using this view. 

What should you do? 

A. Alter the view. Use the EXPAND VIEWS query hint along with each SELECT statement. 

B. Create an INSTEAD OF UPDATE trigger on the view. 

C. Drop the view. Re-create the view by using the SCHEMABINDING clause, and then create an index on the view. 

D. Create an AFTER UPDATE trigger on the view. 

Answer: B 


Q24. You have a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains tables named Customers and Orders. 

The tables are related by a column named CustomerID. 

You need to create a query that meets the following requirements: 

. Returns the CustomerName for all customers and the OrderDate for any orders that they have placed. . Results must include customers who have not placed any orders. 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 

A. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers RIGHT OUTER JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID 

B. SELECT CustomerName, CrderDate FROM Customers JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID 

C. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers CROSS JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID 

D. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers LEFT OUTER JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID 

Answer: D 


Q25. You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database is used by two web applications that access a table named Products. 

You want to create an object that will prevent the applications from accessing the table directly while still providing access to the required data. 

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

. Future modifications to the table definition will not affect the applications' ability to access data. . The new object can accommodate data retrieval and data modification. 

You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of changes to the existing applications. 

What should you create for each application? 

A. table partitions 

B. views 

C. table-valued functions 

D. stored procedures 

Answer: B 


certleader.com

Simulation 70-461 lab:

Q26. You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. 

You create a view that displays the dates and times of the airline schedules on a report. 

You need to display dates and times in several international formats. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the CAST function. 

B. Use the DATE data type. 

C. Use the FORMAT function. 

D. Use an appropriate collation. 

E. Use a user-defined table type. 

F. Use the VARBINARY data type. 

G. Use the DATETIME data type. 

H. Use the DATETIME2 data type. 

I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type. 

J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function. 

Answer: C 


Q27. You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. 

You need to create and call a stored procedure that meets the following requirements: 

. Accepts a single input parameter for CustomerID. 

. Returns a single integer to the calling application. 

Which Transact-SQL statement or statements should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. CREATE PROCEDURE dbo.GetCustomerRating @Customer INT, @CustomerRatIng INT OUTPUT AS SET NOCOUNT ON SELECT @CustomerRating = CustomerOrders/CustomerValue FROM Customers WHERE CustomerID = @CustomerID RETURN GO 

B. EXECUTE dbo.GetCustomerRatIng 1745 

C. DECLARE @customerRatingBycustomer INT DECLARE @Result INT EXECUTE @Result = dbo.GetCustomerRating 

, @CustomerRatingSyCustomer 

D. CREATE PROCEDURE dbo.GetCustomerRating @CustomerID INT, @CustomerRating INT OUTPUT AS SET NOCOUNT ON SELECT @Result = CustomerOrders/CustomerValue FROM Customers WHERE CustomerID = @CustomeriD RETURN @Result GO 

E. DECLARE @CustomerRatIngByCustcmer INT EXECUTE dbo.GetCustomerRating @CustomerID = 1745, @CustomerRating = @CustomerRatingByCustomer OUTPUT 

F. CREATE PROCEDURE dbo.GetCustomerRating @CustomerID INT AS DECLARE @Result INT SET NOCOUNT ON SELECT @Result = CustomerOrders/CustomerVaLue FROM Customers WHERE Customer= = @CustomerID RETURNS @Result 

Answer: A,E 


Q28. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. You plan to deploy new features to an application. You need to evaluate existing and potential clustered and non-clustered indexes that will improve performance. 

What should you do? 

A. Query the sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats DMV. 

B. Query the sys.dm_db_missing_index_details DMV. 

C. Use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor. 

D. Query the sys.dm_db_missing_index_columns DMV. 

Answer: C 


Q29. You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. 

Your application sends data to an NVARCHAR(MAX) variable named @var. 

You need to write a Transact-SQL statement that will find out the success of a cast to a 

decimal (36,9). 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. BEGIN TRY SELECT convert(decimal(36,9), @var) AS Value, 'True' AS BadCast END TRY BEGIN CATCH SELECT convert(decimal(36,9), @var) AS Value, 'False' AS BadCast END CATCH 

B. TRY( SELECT convert(decimal(36,9), @var) SELECT 'True' AS BadCast ) CATCH( SELECT 'False' AS BadCast ) 

C. SELECT CASE WHEN convert(decimal(36,9), @var) IS NULL THEN 'True' ELSE 'False' END AS BadCast 

D. SELECT IIF(TRY_PARSE(@var AS decimal(36,9)) IS NULL, 'True', 'False') AS BadCast 

Answer: D 


Q30. You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database to develop a shopping cart application. 

You need to rotate the unique values of the ProductName field of a table-valued expression into multiple columns in the output. 

Which Transact-SQL operator should you use? 

A. CROSS JOIN 

B. CROSS APPLY 

C. PIVOT 

D. UNPIVOT 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177634.aspx 



see more Querying Microsoft SQL Server 2012