[Tested] 70-450 Microsoft sample question 61-75 (Mar 2016)


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-450 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-450 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-450-dumps.html


70-450 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-450 vce
Exam name: PRO:MS SQL Serv 08,Design,Optimize, & Maintain DB Admin Solu
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-450 PRO:MS SQL Serv 08,Design,Optimize, & Maintain DB Admin Solu

70-450 examcollection

Question No. 61

You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database Administrator.?

A business-critical database is hosted by the instance, and the database must be constantly available to the users with no data loss. Filestream data is contained by the database.?

A high-availability solution should be designed for the site.?

Which solution should be utilized??

A. Database snapshot should be utilized.?

B. Failover clustering should be utilized.?

C. Asynchronous database mirroring should be utilized.?

D. Synchronous database mirroring with a witness server should be utilized.?

Answer: B


Question No. 62

You administer a SQL Server 2008 infrastructure.?

You plan to upgrade a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 instance to SQL Server 2008 by using an in-place upgrade.?

All user databases use the simple recovery model and have the PAGE_VERIFY option turned off.?

You need to ensure that the database engine can identify I/O path errors and memory corruptions for the data in tables.?

Which two actions should you perform before the upgrade? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)?

A. Rebuild the nonclustered indexes.?

B. Rebuild the clustered indexes and heaps.?

C. Set the database recovery model to FULL.?

D. Set the PAGE_VERIFY database option to CHECKSUM.?

E. Set the PAGE_VERIFY database option to TORN_PAGE_DETECTION.?

F. Execute the DBCC CHECKDB command by using the DATA_PURITY option.?

Answer: CD


Question No. 63

You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database Administrator.?

Two SQL Server 2008 instances are contained by the site. One is an Enterprise Edition server, and it is on a server that has a redundant array of independent disks (RAID) 10 disk system The other is a Standard Edition server, and it is on a server that has a RAID 5 disk system. A single application is hosted by each instance. A high availability solution should be recommended for the site to satisfy the business requirements listed below:?

First, the solution can be implemented on the current systems.?

Secondly, the database is available with least downtime.?

Thirdly, Data loss should be cut to the least.?

Fourthly, the existing system should be with least impact.?

Which solutions should be utilized to finish the task? (Choose more than one)?

A. To finish the task, Log shipping should be utilized.?

B. To finish the task, Failover clustering should be utilized.?

C. To finish the task, Replication should be utilized.?

D. To finish the task, Database snapshot should be utilized.?

Answer: AC


Question No. 64

You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database Administrator.?

All data changes are implemented through stored procedures, and only the INSERT, UPDATE, or DELETE statements are utilized by the procedures. A backup strategy should be implemented.?

The business requirements listed below should be satisfied:?

-Point-in-time recovery for failure is supported by the backup strategy at any time of day. -The least amount of disk space should be utilized by the transaction log.?

Which action should you perform to finish the task??

A. To finish the task, hourly database snapshots should be utilized.?

B. To finish the task, the full-recovery model along with transaction log backups should be utilized.?

C. To finish the task, the full-recovery model along with differential backups should be utilized.?

D. To finish the task, the simple-recovery model along with differential backups should be utilized.?

Answer: B


Question No. 65

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that hosts a large database.?

The following backup strategy is used for the database:?

-A full database backup is performed at 02:00 hr every Monday.?

-A differential backup is performed at 23:00 hr every day.?

-A transaction log backup is performed on an hourly basis.?

A power failure on Thursday causes the SQL Server 2008 server to restart at 09:15 hr. Fifteen minutes after the server restarts, the users report that they are unable to execute certain queries that access customer data. You discover that the customer data is unmodified after the power failure.?

When you execute the DBCC CHECKDB command on the database, you receive the following error message:?


You need to ensure that the data is available as quickly as possible with minimal effect on users.?

What should you do??

A. Drop and recreate the PK index.?

B. Drop and recreate the NCIX index.?

C. Restore the latest full database backup. Restore all transaction log backups from the latest full database backup.?

D. Restore the latest full database backup. Restore the latest differential backup. Restore all transaction log backups from the latest differential backup.?

Answer: B


Question No. 66

You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database Administrator.?

A new database application is hosted by the instance. The data security strategy should be designed for the application. The data should be duplicated to another instance of SQL Server 2008 by utilizing the Snapshot duplication.?

Since you are the technical support of the company, you should make sure that all stored data should be encrypted, and the minimum amount of administrative effort should be utilized.?

Which action will you perform??

A. Encrypted connections should be enabled between the instances.?

B. Transparent data encryption should be enabled for the Publisher, Distribution, and Subscriber databases?

C. Transparent data encryption for the MSDB database should be enabled on the two instances.?

D. Certificate-based encryption should be enabled for the Publisher, Distribution, and Subscriber databases.?

Answer: B


Question No. 67

You administer a SQL Server 2008 infrastructure.?

You discover that an instance experiences performance degradation for the following reasons:?

-Excessive CPU usage -Server processes paging -Deadlocks?

You need to design a monitoring solution that can provide data, including detailed deadlock information, to monitor and troubleshoot performance issues.?

You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.?

What tool should you use??

A. Extended Events?

B. Resource Governor?

C. Database Engine Tuning Advisor?

D. Performance Monitor (SYSMON)?

Answer: A


Question No. 68

You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database Administrator.?

An authentication method should be designed for SSRS reports that SQL Server data connections are utilized.?

Since you are the technical support of the company, you are required to make sure that all SSRS reports utilize the Kerberos authentication protocol to communicate to the SQL Server instance.?

Which action should you perform??

A. The default Web site should be set on the instance to utilize the Integrated Security type.?

B. The application pool utilized by the default Web site should be set to utilize a domain account.?

C. A service principal name (SPN) should be registered in the Active Directory directory service for the SSRS instance.?

D. The default Web site on the instance should be set to utilize the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.?

Answer: C


Question No. 69

You are planning to upgrade a database application that uses merge replication.?

The table currently has a column type of UNIQUEIDENTIFIER and has a DEFAULT constrain that uses the NEWID() function. A new version of the application requires that the FILESTREAM datatype be added to a table in the database.?

The data type will be used to store binary files. Some of the files will be larger than 2 GB in size.?

While testing the upgrade, you discover that replication fails on the articles that contain the FILESTREAM data.?

You find out that the failure occurs when a file object is larger than 2 GB.?

You need to ensure that merge replication will continue to function after the upgrade.?

You also need to ensure that replication occurs without errors and has the best performance.?

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)?

A. Drop and recreate the table that will use the FILESTREAM data type.?

B. Change the DEFAULT constraint to use the NEWSEQUENTIALID() function.?

C. Place the table that will contain the FILESTREAM data type on a separate filegroup.?

D. Use the sp_changemergearticle stored procedure and set the @stream_blob_columns option to true for the table that will use the FILESTREAM data type.?

Answer: D


Question No. 70

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance.?

You plan to design the security requirements for a new database application. The application uses a code segment that contains the following components:?

A method that accesses the registry on the SQL Server A method that accesses the file system on a network file server A class definition that uses public static fields The code segment uses SQL CLR integration and is implemented as a single assembly. You need to ensure that the application is successfully deployed to the instance.?

What should you do??

A. Use the SAFE code access security for the assembly.?

B. Replace all public static fields with public fields.?

C. Replace all public static fields with public static read-only fields. Use the EXTERNAL_ACCESS code access security for the assembly.?

D. Replace all public static fields with public static read-only fields. Register the assembly by using the regasm.exe utility before deployment.?

Answer: C


Question No. 71

You administer a SQL Server 2008 infrastructure.?

You partition the largest table in a database into four equal-sized parts. The first two partitions are rarely queried.?

The third partition is frequently queried by several reports. The last partition is heavily queried and frequently modified.?

You need to minimize the disk space of the table and ensure that this has minimum effect on the query performance.?

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)?

A. Enable ROW compression for the last partition?

B. Enable ROW compression for the third partition?

C. Enable ROW compression for the first two partitions?

D. Enable PAGE compression for the last partition?

E. Enable PAGE compression for the third partition?

F. Enable PAGE compression for the first two partitions?

Answer: BF


Question No. 72

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance.?

You plan to deploy new SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) packages that are created by the SQL Server Import and Export Wizard. The packages will connect to external data sources by using stored user names and passwords.?

You need to ensure that the user names and passwords are protected from access by unauthorized users.?

What should you do??

A. Use the SQL Server 2008 server to store the packages, and manage the security in the SQL Server 2008 server.?

B. Ensure that no data is saved along with the packages, and save the files to the most secure directory.?

C. Ensure that no sensitive data is saved along with the packages, and save the packages in the SQL Server 2008 server.?

D. Set a common password to make all information in the package as secure as possible when each package is saved.?

Answer: A


Question No. 73

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance.?

Your company security policy is designed to prevent changes to the server to the server configuration.?

You plan to use Policy-Based Management Framework to implement the security policy.?

You need to ensure that the policy is configured to meet the security requirement.?

What should you do??

A. Use a domain account for the SQLAgent service.?

B. Use the Local Service account for the SQLAgent service.?

C. Enable the nested triggers server configuration option.?

D. Disable the nested triggers server configuration.?

Answer: C


Question No. 74

You administer a SQL Server 2008 infrastructure.?

Humongous Insurance has 20 branch offices that store customer data in SQL Server 2008 databases.?

Customer data that is stored across multiple database instances has to be security compliant.?

You plan to design a strategy for custom policies by using the Policy-Based Management feature. Custom policies are in XML format.?

The strategy must meet the following requirements:?

-Custom policies are distributed to all instances. -The policies are enforced on all instances.?

You need to implement the strategy by using the least amount of administrative effort.?

What should you do??

A. Use a configuration server.?

B. Use the Distributed File System Replication service.?

C. Distribute the policies by using Group Policy Objects.?

D. Distribute the policies by using the Active Directory directory service.?

Answer: A


Question No. 75

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. You plan to design a high-availability solution by using database mirroring.?

The current application includes programming logic that will retry transactions if a failover occurs.?

You need to configure a strategy that will provide the minimum amount of latency for committed transactions.?

What should you do??

A. Pause database mirroring.?

B. Configure manual failover role switching.?

C. Configure forced service role switching.?

D. Configure automatic failover role switching.?

Answer: C