15 tips on How to 70-448 Test Like a Badass [106 to 120]


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-448 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-448 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-448-dumps.html


70-448 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-448 vce
Exam name: TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-448 TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan

70-448 examcollection

Question No. 106

You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package for Company.com.?

In order to specify the XML configuration during package development, you should apply the configuration to the deployed package.?

Which is the correct answer??

A. You should utilize the Publish utility.?

B. You should utilize the default command line utility.?

C. You should utilize the exec command line utility.?

D. You should utilize the DTEXEC command line utility.?

Answer: D


Question No. 107

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.?

You have a table named FactSales that contains columns named Country and Year.?

You discover that data is frequently queried for the following values:?

-The Country column as USA -The Year column as 2008?

You decide to implement two partitions for the measure group based on the FactSales table. The first partition contains the frequently queried data and the second partition contains the remaining fact table data.?

Which partition query WHERE clauses should you use??

A. Country = "USA" Year = 2008?

B. Country = "USA" AND Year = 2008 Country <> "USA" AND Year <> 2008 Country = "USA" OR Year = 2008?

C. Country = "USA" AND Year = 2008 Country <> "USA" AND Year <> 2008?

D. Country = "USA" AND Year = 2008 (Country = "USA" AND Year <> 2008) OR (Country <> "USA")?

Answer: D


Question No. 108

You create a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). You plan to deploy the report on a report server. The report will be delivered on a regular basis to a dynamic list of subscribers. You need to create a new subscription on the report server. What should you do??

A. Select the report you created, and then click the New Subscription button.?

B. Select the My Subscriptions page, and then click the New Data-driven Subscription button.?

C. Select the report you created. Click the Subscriptions tab, and then click the New Data-driven Subscription button.?

D. Select the report you created. Click the Subscriptions tab, and then click the New Subscription button.?

Answer: C


Question No. 109

You manage a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) data warehouse for a school district. All tests are administered via a third-party application. Results are collected in your SSAS data warehouse and moved to a Scores fact table for analysis. This warehouse also includes a Student Dimension which contains attributes related to each student.?

The school year is starting, and the district administration wants the Student Dimension updated hourly so that new students can be identified and tracked. However, test scores located in the Scores fact table should not be updated as part of this incremental processing strategy.?

You need to implement this functionality.?

Which option should you use??

A. Process Update?

B. Process Add?

C. Process Index?

D. Process Full?

Answer: B?


Question No. 110

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008.?

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSRS) instance for the company.?

According to your plan, a Dynamic Management View (DMV) will be used to troubleshoot query performance.?

Now you get an order from your manager, according to his requirements, query sessions that execute a query for more than 30,000 ms should be identified.?

So of the following DMV, which one would be used??

A. Discover_Sessions would be used?

B. Discover_Commands would be used?

C. Discover_Connections would be used?

D. Discover_Traces would be used?

E. Discover_Wizard would be used?

Answer: B


Question No. 111

You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package for Company.com.?

You decide to utilize SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) on a SQL Server 2008 failover cluster.?

You own a complex package which costs too much time?

You should make sure that the package could be restored if the package runs during a failover.?

Which is the correct answer??

A. Before restarting the package whenever a failover happening you should run store procedure in your package.?

B. You should increase the SSIS service to the SQL Server cluster resource group.?

C. Before restarting the package whenever a failover happening you should run checkpoints in your package.?

D. Before restarting the package whenever a failover happens you should run transactions in your package.?

Answer: C


Question No. 112

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008.?

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.?

To meet the business development, a dimension named DimSales is created with an Amount attribute, and then it is used in a cube structure.?

Now you are assigned a task to make sure that aggregations have no relationship with the Amount attribute.?

What action should you perform to accomplish this task??

A. The MembersWithData property of the Amount attribute should be set to False to accomplish this task.?

B. The IsAggregatable property of the Amount attribute should be set to False to accomplish this task.?

C. The AttributeHierarchyEnabled property of the Amount attribute should be set to False to accomplish this task.?

D. The MembersWithData property of the Amount attribute should be set to NonLeafDataHidden to accomplish this task?

E. The GroupingBehavior property of the Amount attribute should be set to DiscourageGrouping to accomplish this task.?

Answer: C


Question No. 113

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008.?

You are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).?

Now you are using SSRS to create a report and you attempt to have the report deployed on a report server.?

In order to have the report delivered to a dynamic list of subscribers regularly, a new subscription should be created on the report server.?

What action should you perform to achieve this goal??

A. You should click the New Data-driven Subscription button after selecting the My Subscriptions page.?

B. You should click the New Data-driven Subscription button after selecting the report you created and clicking the Subscriptions tab?

C. You should click the New Subscription button after selecting the report you created and clicking the Subscriptions tab?

D. You should click the New Subscription button after selecting the My Subscriptions page.?

E. You should click the New Subscription button after selecting the report you created?

Answer: B


Question No. 114

You are a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) developer. You develop a report with two parameters named Region and City in that order.?

When the Region parameter is selected, the City parameter should be filtered by the Region selected.?

You need to enable this functionality.?

What should you do??

A. Create a distinct dataset that includes all possible values and attach it to the parameter.?

B. Create a dynamic dataset that utilizes the WHERE clause to filter by the parameter.?

C. Create a dynamic data source from a dataset by using the IN operator.?

D. Configure the Internal Visibility option for the parameter.?

E. Change the dataset from a shared dataset to an embedded dataset in the report.?

F. Create a dynamic data source from a dataset that includes a list of distinct servers.?

G. Create a dynamic dataset that includes a list of the different users.?

H. Configure the Hidden Visibility property.?

Answer: B?


Question No. 115

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008.?

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008.?

You work as the technical support. Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. Some reports are included in the instance. The reports access data from a SQL Server 2008 instance by using stored credentials. There is a computer which contains an instance. The computer experiences hardware failure, after it recovers, you install a new SSRS instance on it.?

Now you must make sure that the reports hosted on the instance can still function correctly. So what action should you perform??

A. In order to make sure of this, you should reinitialize the Report Server.?

B. In order to make sure of this, you should restore the encryption keysrestore the encryption keys?

C. In order to make sure of this, you should recreate the encryption keys.?

D. In order to make sure of this, you should recreate the Report Server database?

Answer: B


Question No. 116

You are operating a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance for Company.com.?

You should add a role for this situation. In order to ensure the rights to the user to deploy reports and manage content in a private folder?

Which is the correct answer??

A. You should add the user to the Administrator role?

B. You should add the user to the My Reports role.?

C. You should add the user to the Content role.?

D. You should add the user to the Browser roles.?

Answer: B


Question No. 117

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution which includes a time dimension called TestTime which includes a hierarchy called Year-By-Day for Company.com.?

You own a measure called Number from a measure group called MeasureTester.?

In the previous time period for the current level of the Yer-Bet-Day hierarchy, you should make sure that you develop a calculated member to show the Number measure.?

Which is the correct answer??

A. You should utilize [Measures].[ Number],OPENINGPERIOD [TestTime].[Yer-Bet-Day].FirstSibling.Level))?

B. You should utilize ([Measures].[ Number],LASTPERIODS( 0,[TestTime].[Yer-Bet-Day].PrevMember))?

C. You should utilize ([Measures].[ Number],LASTPERIODS( 1,[TestTime].[Yer-Bet-Day].PrevMember))?

D. You should utilize ([Measures].[ Number],[ TestTime].[Yer-Bet-Day].NextSibling)?

Answer: C


Question No. 118

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008.?

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008.?

You work as the technical support. Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail, the CIO assigns a task to you.?

You use SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) to create a solution. You enable proactive caching for a partition.?

A data source view (DSV) is added to the solution. The DSV contains a table which is named Worker.?

The table has two columns: WorkerKey and ExecutiveKey.?

The ExecutiveKey column references the executive of the workers.?

In the DSV, you have to define the relationship between the employees and their manager. What action should you perform??

A. You should use WorkerKey as the source column and ExecutiveKey as the destination column to create a relationship?

B. A Named Calculation should be created. The Name Calculaton uses WorkerKey and ExecutiveKey?

C. You should use ExecutiveKey as the source column and WorkerKey as the destination column to create a relationship.?

D. A Named Query should be created. The Named Query uses a relationship with WorkerKey as the source column and ExecutiveKey as the destination column?

Answer: C


Question No. 119

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. Your solution contains a time dimension named DimTime that contains a hierarchy named Yr-Qtr-Mth.?

You have a measure named Amount from a measure group named Measures.?

You need to create a calculated member to display the Amount measure in the previous time period for the current level of the Yr-Qtr-Mth hierarchy.?

Which expression should you use??

A. ([Measures]. [Amount],OPENINGPERIOD( [DimTime].[Yr-Qtr-Mth] .FirstSibling.Level))?

B. ([Measures].[Amount],LASTPERIODS( 0,[DimTime].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].PrevHember))?

C. ([Measures].[Amount],[DimTime].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].PrevMember)?

D. ([Measures].[Amount],[DimTime].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].FirstSibling)?

Answer: C


Question No. 120

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) sample which includes some data flows for Company.com.?

Not only you should control the data that passes by every path in the data flow through utilizing the Business Intelligence Development Studio., but also you should make sure that data flow logic is left.?

Which is the correct answer??

A. You should utilize the Data Viewer tool.?

B. You should utilize the Process Control tool.?

C. You should utilize the Audit Control tool.?

D. You should utilize Web Service.?

Answer: A