Latest 70-441: Testking real discount pack from 33 to 48


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-441 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-441 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-441-dumps.html


70-441 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-441 vce
Exam name: Designing Database Solutions by Using MS SQL Serv 2005
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-441 Designing Database Solutions by Using MS SQL Serv 2005

70-441 examcollection

Question No. 33

You receive updates to data on potential survey participants. You need to create a stored procedure to synchronize the updated information with the XML representation of the data on potential survey participants that is stored in the database. What should you do?

A. Update the XML representation by using the OPENXML statement.

B. Update the XML representation by using the modify() method.

C. Update the XML representation by using the nodes() method.

D. Update the XML representation by using the value() method.

Answer: B


Question No. 34

You need to design the retrieval of advertising statistics without compromising security. What should you do?

A. Design a Notification Services solution that sends the advertising statistics to specified subscribers by e-mail.

B. Design a SQL Server Web service that runs a stored procedure to return the statistics on a call from the advertisers application.

C. Design a Database Mail solution that sends the advertising statistics to e-mail addresses that are specified in a table.

D. Design a stored procedure to return the statistics on a call from the advertisers application.

E. Design a user-defined function to return the statistics on a call from the advertisers application.

Answer: B


Question No. 35

You need to ensure that search response time fulfills the business and technical requirements. What should you do?

A. Create an index or indexes on commonly used columns.

B. Create a table-valued function that returns commonly used columns.

C. Create a stored procedure that searches on commonly used columns.

D. Create a parameterized stored procedure that creates dynamic SQL based on commonly used columns.

Answer: A


Question No. 36

You need to ensure that couriers are notified of new assignments. Your solution must fulfill all business and technical requirements. What should you do?

A. Specify that Notification Services must be used to send an e-mail message to couriers when they receive new assignments.

B. Design the client application that is used by couriers to continuously check for new assignments and to alert couriers by means of a dialog box.

C. Specify that SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) must be used, and design a report that displays new assignments for any selected courier.

D. Install SQL Server 2005 Express Edition on the Tablet PCs, and design transactional replication to copy new assignment data to the Tablet PCs from the main database.

E. Specify a SQL Server Agent job that runs hourly and sends an e-mail message to each courier with a list of new assignments.

Answer: A


Question No. 37

You are developing the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that will load the data warehouse server for the gaming community. You need to ensure that in the event of a package failure, the remaining load time is as short as possible when restarting the package. You must also ensure that no duplicate data is loaded. Which action or actions should you perform? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Set the TransactionOption property of the package to Required.

B. Set the TransactionOption property of each task to Required.

C. Set the package to create a database snapshot after each successful task.

D. Use package checkpoints.

E. Set the package to restart at the last database snapshot.

Answer: BD


70-441 download

Question No. 38

You need to ensure that the XML data that is exported to distributors can be reviewed for accuracy at any time. Your solution must create a minimal amount of additional data. What should you do?

A. Create a stored procedure that generates the XML data, and rerun the stored procedure when the XML data needs to be reviewed.

B. Create a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that generates the XML data, and rerun the

package when the XML data needs to be reviewed.

C. Store generated XML data in an XML column within a new archival table.

D. Create a copy of the complete database each time the XML data is generated.

Answer: C



Question No. 39

You need to ensure that old data and current data can be queried according to the business requirements. What should you do?

A. Specify a view based on the archival data table and current data tables.

B. Specify that the data must be queried by using a stored procedure.

C. Specify that both the archival data table and the current data tables must have indexes created on the same columns.

D. Specify that a SQL Server Agent job must be used to copy current data into the archival data table each night.

Answer: A


Question No. 40

You need to design a solution for controlling changes to database objects on the SQL Server database servers. Your solution must comply with existing company policies and procedures. What should you do?

A. Require developers to check in all code changes to a source control database.

B. Create a single database user account that has permission to change database objects.

C. Give one developer permissions to change database objects, and enable logging of those changes on the server.

D. Disable replication of database objects between servers.

Answer: B


Question No. 41

You need to design a method for users and client applications to access data in the database. Your solution must fulfill all business and technical requirements. What should you do?

A. Specify that stored procedures must be used for all database access.

B. Specify that an application role must be used for all database access.

C. Specify that a Windows user group that contains all application users accounts must be added to the db_datareader and db_datawriter fixed database roles.

D. Specify that a Windows user group that contains all application users accounts must be added to the db_owner fixed database role.

Answer: A


Question No. 42

You need to ensure that branch office database administrators cannot view the source code of database objects. What should you do?

A. Specify that the database permissions on database objects must deny all access to the administrators.

B. Specify that all database objects must be stored in a secondary database file. Configure NTFS permissions on this file to deny access to the administrators.

C. Specify that all database objects must be encrypted.

D. Specify that all database objects must be written in managed code.

Answer: C


70-441 vce

Question No. 43

You need to ensure that products that have an inventory below the specified threshold are not included in the exported XML data that is sent to distributors. Your solution must require the minimum number of changes to any existing database objects. What should you do?

A. Write a stored procedure that accepts all inventory changes and that removes products from the database when product inventory falls below the specified threshold.

B. Write a trigger on the inventory table that updates the exclusion bit column whenever inventory changes are made.

C. Write a SQL Server Agent job that updates the exclusion bit column based on current inventory.

D. Write a user-defined function that updates the inventory table and the exclusion bit column, and ensure that all database objects that update inventory use the new function.

Answer: B


Question No. 44

You need to ensure that authors and editors can securely submit and retrieve in-progress articles. Your solution must minimize performance impact on the database and the servers.

What should you do?

A. Distribute articles to authors and editors by using a Web Services interface.

B. Distribute articles to authors and editors by using merge replication.

C. Distribute articles to authors and editors by using transactional replication.

D. Distribute articles to authors and editors by using SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS).

Answer: A


Question No. 45

You need to ensure that the performance of the Research_Aggr view is optimized. What should you do?

A. Specify that access to the view must be made only through a stored procedure.

B. Specify that indexes must be created on the views Data1 and Data2 columns.

C. Specify that indexes must be created on the base table columns that contain the data that is used by the calculations in the Data1 and Data2 columns.

D. Specify that indexes that are present on the view must be rebuilt each month, with a fill factor of 50 percent.

Answer: B


Question No. 46

You need to ensure that access by company auditors to auditing information fulfills all business and technical requirements. What should you do?

A. Create audit tables for each table that contains import product data. Create triggers on each table that contains import product data. Within each trigger, write the data to the corresponding audit table. Grant the auditors the Read permission for the audit tables. Deny all other users access to the audit tables.

B. Modify each table that needs to be audited. Add a column to store the ID of the user who is querying the table. Add another column to store the date and time the data was accessed. Grant the auditors the Read permission for the audit tables.

C. Create audit tables for each table that contains import product data. Deny DML access to tables that contain the import product data. Allow access to those tables only through stored procedures. Within the stored procedures, add logic to log the activities and write this information into the audit tables. Grant the auditors read access to the audit tables through views.

D. Create a view on each table that contains import product data. Within the view definitions, expose user-friendly columns such as names, but do not expose internal data such as customer IDs. Deny auditors access to the tables. Grant only the auditors read access to the views.

Answer: C


Question No. 47

You need to ensure that the process for identifying when the server hardware is approaching full utilization fulfills the business requirements. What should you do?

A. Use SQL Trace to log the activity on the servers to a log file.

B. Use Performance Logs and Alerts to log the activity on the servers to a log file.

C. Instruct the end users to report when application response time decreases.

D. Check the Windows event log for errors or warnings that are produced due to high utilization.

Answer: B


Question No. 48

You need to design the code to prevent orphaned child records. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Create foreign key constraints between each parent table and its child tables.

B. Specify cascade delete on the parent-child relationship.

C. Create a DELETE trigger on the parent table and roll back the transaction if child records exist.

D. Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the parent table and roll back the delete if child records exist.

E. Specify cascade update on the parent-child relationship.

Answer: AB