Top 16 faq 70-441 for IT engineers (65 to 80)


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-441 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-441 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-441-dumps.html


70-441 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-441 vce
Exam name: Designing Database Solutions by Using MS SQL Serv 2005
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-441 Designing Database Solutions by Using MS SQL Serv 2005

70-441 examcollection

Question No. 65

You need to design the retrieval of member information to fulfill the business requirements. What should you do?

A.

Answer: C


Question No. 70

You need to design a strategy for modifying database objects that will fulfill the business requirements. What should you do?

A. Specify a default value, and specify that null values are allowed for new table columns.Specify that the order of columns cannot be changed.Specify that the return type of user-defined functions cannot be changed.

B. Specify that null values are not allowed for new table columns.Specify that columns cannot be added to existing views.Specify that new parameters for existing user-defined functions must be added at the end of the parameter list.

C. Specify that null values are not allowed for new table columns.Specify that new parameters for existing stored procedures must be added at the end of the parameter list.Specify that when the return type for a user-defined function is changed, only a larger data type can be used.

D. Specify that null values are allowed for new table columns.Specify that the order of columns cannot be changed.Specify that new parameters for existing user-defined functions must be added at the end of the parameter list.

Answer: A


Question No. 71

You need to provide a scalability and load balancing plan for the companys growth. Your solution must fulfill all business and technical requirements. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. Plan for the servers at each office to store all data for only that office.

B. Plan to horizontally partition tables by office, and create a federated database that includes one server in each office, with each server storing the data for that office.

C. Plan to implement a clustered SQL Server 2005 computer by using Microsoft Cluster Service (MSCS), and to store data for all of the offices on that cluster.

D. Plan to implement one server for each office, and to implement replication between all of these servers.

E. Use SQL Server 2005 to partition the database server so that data for each office is stored on a separate partition.

Answer: BD


Question No. 72

You need to ensure that on-demand reports fulfill the business requirements.

What should you do?

A. Design the reports to use a matrix.

B. Design the reports to use a list.

C. Design the reports to use a table without a grouping level.

D. Design the reports to use a table with a grouping level.

Answer: A


Question No. 73

You need to ensure that the Cust_CalcData column is implemented appropriately. What should you do?

A. Specify that the Cust_CalcData column must be implemented as a computed column of the table.

B. Specify that the Cust_CalcData column must be indexed using a non-clustered index.

C. Specify that the Cust_CalcData column must be implemented as a column that uses a user-defined data type.

D. Specify that the Cust_CalcData column must be updated by a SQL Server Agent job that runs nightly.

Answer: A


Question No. 74

You need to ensure that the rental transactions table does not contain membership numbers that are not currently issued to a customer. You also need to make sure that the table design conforms to third normal form (3NF). What should you do?

A. Design a check constraint on the MembershipNumber column in the rental transactions table. Design the constraint to accept only data that has a valid format.

B. Design a check constraint on the MembershipNumber column in the rental transactions table. Design the constraint to verify that the membership number exists in the customers table.

C. Design a referential integrity relationship between the MembershipNumber column in the rental transactions table and the MembershipNumber column in the customers table.

D. Remove the MembershipNumber column from the rental transactions table.

Answer: D


Question No. 75

You need to design the portion of AuthTool that submits articles to the database or retrieves editors comments from the database. What should you do?

A. Create secure Web service methods by using SQL Server 2005 HTTP endpoints.

B. Create a Service Broker service. Use this service to store data in the database and to return data from the database.

C. Create stored procedures that use OPENXML to store data in the database, and use FOR XML to return data from the database.

D. Create annotated XSD schemas for AuthTool. Use these schemas to store data in the database and to return data from the database.

Answer: A


Question No. 76

You need to design a method for making sales reports available to users, in compliance with the business requirements. Your solution must require the minimum amount of development time. What should you do?

A. Generate the reports and send them in e-mail messages from the SQL Server 2005 production database server.

B. Make the reports accessible by means of a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) Web site.

C. Create the reports as static HTML files that are hosted on a Web site.

D. Make the reports available by means of an ASP.NET Web site.

Answer: B


Question No. 77

You need to design a reporting infrastructure for customers weekly activity reports. Your solution must fulfill all business and technical requirements. What should you do?

A. Specify an independent database on the production server that will be queried for all reports.Design a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that copies data into the reporting database.

B. Specify an independent database on the production server that will be queried for all reports.Design a replication scheme that copies data into the reporting database.

C. Specify a stand-alone reporting server that will be queried for reports.Design a weekly replication of data from the production server to the reporting server.

D. Specify a stand-alone reporting server that will be queried for reports.Design transactional replication to copy data from the production server to the reporting server.

Answer: C


Question No. 78

You need to design a solution for deploying the database to new stores as they are opened. Your solution must minimize the number of steps that are required to make the database ready for use in the production environment. What should you do?

A. Replicate the database schema and all lookup data from an existing server to new servers.

B. Detach the database on an existing server, copy the database files to new servers, and attach the copies on the new servers. Reattach the database on the existing server.

C. Use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) to copy the entire database from an existing server to new servers.

D. Back up the database on an existing server, and restore the backup to new servers.

Answer: A


Question No. 79

You need to design the Service Broker queues that will be used to submit requests for long-running reports. Your solution must minimize complexity of using the queues by applications. What should you do?

A. Specify one queue for each client application that can submit report requests.

B. Specify one queue for each of the two report-generation services.

C. Specify one queue for all long-running report requests.

D. Specify eight queues: One for each service, and one for each client application.

Answer: B


Question No. 80

Currently the ComplexCalc column in the Results table is updated by a Transact-SQL trigger that calls the COM component by using the sp_OA* extended stored procedures.

You want to migrate this process to a solution that does not use sp_OA* and that requires the minimum amount of development and testing time. What should you do?

A. Write a new extended stored procedure in Microsoft Visual C++ to call the COM component. Write a Transact-SQL trigger that calls this extended stored procedure to update the ComplexCalc column.

B. Rewrite the COM component in a managed code language. Write a managed trigger to call the new managed component to update the ComplexCalc column.

C. Create a stored procedure in a managed code language to call the COM component and insert the data into the ComplexCalc column or update the ComplexCalc column.

D. Create a user-defined function in a managed code language to call the COM component. Write a Transact-SQL trigger to call the new managed function to update the ComplexCalc column.

Answer: D