[Top Quality] 70-432 Microsoft free practice questions 136-150 (May 2016)


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-432 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-432 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-432-dumps.html


70-432 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-432 vce
Exam name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-432 TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance

70-432 examcollection

Breathing of 70-432 free practice exam materials and discount pack for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-432 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance exam Today!

2016 May 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q136. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Adventure Works. The AdventureWorks database contains the Products table. 

You create a Merge Replication topology and a Publication to replicate the Products table to the SQL Server instances at remote locations. The Publication has a 21-day retention period. 

When a user returns from a one-month vacation, she discovers that her database does not contain the most recent data. The Windows Event log states the following error message: 

"Replication: expired subscription dropped." 

You need to obtain the most recent data in the database of the user. 

You also need to ensure that future data changes are appropriately replicated. 

What should you do? 

A. Recreate the publication. 

B. Upload unsynchronized changes. 

C. Upload unsynchronized changes, and then reinitialize the publication. 

D. Reinitialize the publication and immediately generate a new snapshot. 

Answer: D


Q137. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Sales. The Sales database has a table named Products that stores information about all types of products. Users frequently query the Products table based on the TelevisionSize column. The TelevisionSize column has the NULL value for all products other than Televisions. There is currently no index on the TelevisionSize column. You need to improve the query performance by ensuring that the effect on the disk space is minimized. What should you do? 

A. Create a filtered index on the TelevisionSize column. 

B. Create a clustered index on the TelevisionSize column. 

C. Create a unique clustered index on the TelevisionSize column. 

D. Create a view on the Products table by filtering on the TelevisionSize column. 

Answer: A


Q138. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. The instance has a database named CustomerOrders. 

The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs. The backup schedule is shown in the following table: 


A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Monday at 09:00 hours. 

You need to restore the backup. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the backup taken on Sunday only. 

B. Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday. 

C. Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only. 

D. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours. 

E. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours. 

F. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday. 

G. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday. 

H. Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday. 

Answer: C


Q139. You administer a remote SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named InsightDB. The InsightDB database is used by an application that is continuously connected. 

The application uses the INSERT command extensively and triggers the population of multiple tables. 

Users of the application report that the application performance is poor. You suspect that the performance issues are related to blocking. 

You need to monitor the state of the instance at regular intervals without affecting the application performance further. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. SQL Server Profiler 

B. Windows System Monitor 

C. Dynamic Management Views 

D. SQL Server Resource Governor 

Answer: C


Q140. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes a database called Products for Home.com. You should not modify the database frequently everyday. You should make sure that you develop a read-only copy of the database for reporting purposes at the beginning of every day .Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize database snapshots. 

B. You should utilize Transactions Log. 

C. You should utilize store procedure 

D. You should utilize schema-bound views and XML schema 

Answer: A


70-432  free practice exam

Latest 70-432 torrent:

Q141. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. 

In your absence, a user with a login named Rob will maintain the database snapshots. 

You need to giant the appropriate permissions to the user to delete the database snapshots for the Finance database. 

Which database permission should you giant? 

A. DELETE 

B. CONTROL 

C. DROP DATABASE 

D. ALTER ANY DATASPACE 

Answer: C


Q142. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. The instance has a database named CustomerOrders. 

The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs. The backup schedule is shown in the following table: A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Friday at 09:00 hours. 


You need to restore the backup. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the backup taken on Sunday only. 

B. Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday. 

C. Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only. 

D. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours. 

E. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours. 

F. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday. 

G. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday. 

H. Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday. 

Answer: D


Q143. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You need to allow users on the SQL Server instance to query remote data sources by using the OPENROWSET() function. 

Which sp_configure configuration option should you configure? 

A. Remote access 

B. Remote proc trans 

C. Ad Hoc Distributed Queries 

D. Agent XPs 

Answer: C


Q144. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains an OrderItems table. The table has the following definition: Currently, the table is partitioned by Quarter. 


You need to make the table unpartitioned. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove the clustered index from the table. 

B. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION ... SPLIT RANGE statement. 

C. Use the ALTER TABLEstatement to remove the COLLATEoption. 

D. Execute the DBCC CLEANTABLEcommand on the OrderItems table. 

E. . Create a new filegroup. 

. Create a new database file. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use ALTER INDEX REORGANIZE statement. 

F. . Create a new Filegroup. 

. Create a new database File. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the SPLIT RANGE clause. 

G. . Create a new table. 

. Use the ALTER TABLE statement along with the SWITCH PARTITION clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the MERGE RANGE clause. 

H. . Create a new partition function. 

. Create a new partition scheme. 

. Add a clustered index to place the data onto the partition scheme. 

I. Run the following statement: 

CREATE PARTITION SCHEME SEC_FG 

AS PARTITION FUNC_FG 

ALL TO (SECONDARY); 

J. Run the following statement: 

EXECUTE sp_tableoption 

@TableNamePattern =’OrderItem3', 

@OptionName= ‘PartltionByYear’; 

@OptionValue= 'true’; 

Answer: A


Q145. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

You need to ensure that no suspect pages have been detected in your database. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute sp_helpfile. 

B. Execute DBCC CHECKDB. 

C. Examine the msdb..suspect_pagestable. 

D. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_FASTclause. 

E. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_REBUILDclause. 

F. Restore the database from the most recent full backup. Apply any differential and log backups. 

G. Use the ALTER DATABASEstatement along with the SET EMERGENCYclause. 

H. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Create a new log backup. Apply all differential and log backups, including the most recent backup. 

I. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Apply any differential and log backups. Create a new log backup and then restore the new log backup. 

Answer: C


certleader.com

Actual 70-432 bundle:

Q146. You administer two SQL Server 2008 instances named Instance1 and Instance2. 

A database named Customers resides on Instance1. You move the Customers database from Instance1 to Instance2. 

A SQL Server login named User1 that has the password "111999" is used by a user to access the database on Instance1. You create the same SQL Server login on Instance2. 

The user attempts to access the Customers database on Instance2 by using the SQL Server login User1. However, the user receives an error message which indicates that the access to the Customers database is denied. 

You need to ensure that User1 can access the Customers database. 

Which Transact-SQL statements should you execute on Instance2? 

A. USE Customers; ALTER USER User1 WITH LOGIN = User1; 

B. USE Customers; ALTER USER User1 ENABLE; 

C. USE Customers; ALTER LOGIN User1 WITH PASSWORD = '111999' UNLOCK; 

D. USE Customers; ALTER LOGIN User1 WITH DEFAULT_DATABASE = Customers; 

Answer: A


Q147. You are mastering the company database, and managing 20 SQL Server 2005 computers which are operated by other administrators that are asked to meet company service level agreements (SLAs) on querying response time. 

Some of the method on controlling query response times on the servers should be told for these administrators. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should create a query that searches the sys.dm_db_partition_stats dynamic management view (DMV). Then distribute this search to the administrators. 

B. You should develop an XML schema which includes the event and column names of the query response times, which should be captured in SQL Server Profiler. 

C. You should develop SQL Server Profiler templates, which contain query start times and end times. Then distribute these templates to the database 

D. You should teach the administrators to use System Monitor Control Tool 

Answer: C


Q148. You maintain an instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2008. The instance contains a database named 

Finance. The recovery model of the Finance database is set to Full. 

You deploy a new process that modifies 10.000 records from the Accounts table at 19:00 hours daily. 

You need to ensure that any modification to the data can be reverted without the database going offline. 

Which strategy should you implement? 

A. Database snapshots 

B. Differential backup 

C. Transaction log backup 

D. Primary filegroup backup 

Answer: A


Q149. You maintain multiple SQL Server 2008 instances. 

You develop a failure recovery strategy. 

You need to find out the edition and the build of SQL Server that is deployed in your environment. 

What should you use to find the required information? 

A. SELECT @@VERSION 

B. SELECT * FROM sys.dm_os_sys_info 

C. DBCC HELP 

D. EXEC xp_msver 

Answer: A


Q150. You manage a SQL Server 2008 instance. You upgrade a SQL Server 7.0 database to the SQL Server instance. 

You need to ensure the early detection of suspect pages in the database. 

What should you do? 

A. Turn on the TRUSTWORTHY database option for the database. 

B. Set the database compatibility level option to 10 for the database. 

C. Set the PAGE_VERIFY database option to CHECKSUM for the database. 

D. Set the PAGE_VERIFY database option to TORN_PAGE_DETECTION for the model database. 

Answer: C



see more TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance