15 tips on How to 70-432 Test Like a Badass [91 to 105]


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-432 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-432 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-432-dumps.html


70-432 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-432 vce
Exam name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-432 TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance

70-432 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-432 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-432 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q91. You are a database administrator for your company. The company uses a SQL Server 2008 database that includes a table named Inventory. 

The table contains a column named Price. A company policy states that the value in the Price column cannot be decreased by more than 10 percent in any single database operation. 

Updates to the Price column are made by various means, including by using ad hoc queries. You need to ensure that this company policy is enforced. What should you do? 

A. You should develop a trigger which rolls back changes to the Price column which breaks company policy. 

B. On the Price column, you should develop a primary key constraint to a table which includes valid prices. 

C. You should develop a view which rolls back changes to the Price column which breaks company policy. 

D. You should develop a stored procedure which allows changes to the Price column which breaks company policy. 

Answer: A


Q92. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains an OrderItems table. The table has the following definition: Currently, the table is partitioned by year with each year in its own filegroup. 


You need to add a new partition for the upcoming year. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove the clustered index from the table. 

B. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION ... SPLIT RANGE statement. 

C. Use the ALTER TABLEstatement to remove the COLLATEoption. 

D. Execute the DBCC CLEANTABLEcommand on the OrderItems table. 

E. . Create a new filegroup. 

. Create a new database file. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use ALTER INDEX REORGANIZE statement. 

F. . Create a new Filegroup. 

. Create a new database File. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the SPLIT RANGE clause. 

G. . Create a new table. 

. Use the ALTER TABLE statement along with the SWITCH PARTITION clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the MERGE RANGE clause. 

H. . Create a new partition function. 

. Create a new partition scheme. 

. Add a clustered index to place the data onto the partition scheme. 

I. Run the following statement: 

CREATE PARTITION SCHEME SEC_FG 

AS PARTITION FUNC_FG 

ALL TO (SECONDARY); 

J. Run the following statement: 

EXECUTE sp_tableoption 

@TableNamePattern =’OrderItem3', 

@OptionName= ‘PartltionByYear’; 

@OptionValue= 'true’; 

Answer: F


Q93. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You find a SQL Server Agent job is failing. When you review the job history information, you notice that the job history information is incomplete and appears to be truncated. 

You need to ensure that all information produced by a job is available for viewing. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable write OEM file. 

B. Enable all job steps to send the output to a file. 

C. Include execution trace messages in the SQL Agent Error log. 

D. Enable notifications to the Windows application event log when the job completes. 

Answer: B


Q94. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. You need to allow users on instance to query remote data sources by using the OPENROWSET() sp_configure configuration option should you configure? 

A. Agent XPs 

B. remote access 

C. remote proc trans 

D. Ad Hoc Distributed Queries 

Answer: D


Q95. You are mastering the company database; there is the transaction information which is for company's Web-based order system in the database of the company. 

The database is set to utilize the full recovery model. Between the hours of 20:00 and 04:00, you get the few orders; one hour should be accepted for the risk when the system is runningDatabase backups should be run as quickly as possible. You should create the solution to avoid this kind of risk. What should you do? 

A. You should set a Back up Database job to run the whole backup of the database every hour. Set a Check Database Integrity task to run every day in order to 

B. You should set a Back up Database job to do the whole backup of the database every day at 20:00. Set a second Back up Database task to run differential 

C. Set a third Back up Database job to run transaction log backups every hour. 

D. You should set a Back up Database task to do the whole backup of the database every day at 20:00. Configure a second Back up Database job to run differential 

E. Configure a Check Database Integrity task to run every hour. 

F. You should set a Back up Database job to run the whole backup at 09:00 and 14:00. Set a second Back up Database task to do transaction log backups every 

Answer: B


70-432  exam cost

Replace 70-432 pdf exam:

Q96. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. You create a new SQL Agent job that includes a Windows PowerShell job step. 

The PowerShell job step uses the SQLCmd utility to transfer data between servers. 

You need to ensue that an operator named ResponseTeam is notified by an e-mail message if the job fails. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable Notifications. 

Create the ResponseTeam operator. 

Direct the Notification to the ResponseTeam operator on job failure. 

B. Enable Notifications. 

Create the ResponseTeam operator. 

Direct the Notification to the ResponseTeam operator on failure of the Powershell job step. 

C. Create the ResponseTeam operator. 

Assign the ResponseTeam operator as the failCsafe operator. 

Enable the job. 

D. Create the ResponseTeam operator. 

Configure the job step proxy account to use the ResponseTeam operator account. 

Select the proxy account for the e-mail profile. 

Answer: A


Q97. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

Mirroring has been configured between two servers. 

You need to ensure that automatic failover will occur when the principal server fails 

What should you do? 

A. . Create a witness server to monitor the mirroring session. 

. On the principal server, use the ALTER DATABASE statement along with the SET WITNESS clause. 

B. . Create a witness server to monitor the mirroring session. 

. On both partner servers, use the ALTER DATABASE statement along with the SET WITNESS clause. 

C. . Create a Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services package on the partner server to monitor the principal server. 

D. . Implement Policy Based Management. 

. Enable the Server Performance management facet. 

Answer: A


Q98. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

A user named Julie reports repeated failed connections because of incorrect password usage for the login name srpc8521. Julie has been able to successfully login using this account in the past. Julie then recalls the correct password. However, her connection is still denied. 

You need to enable the SQL Server login. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 ENABLE; 

B. ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 UNLOCK; 

C. ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 WITH CHECK_EXPIRATION = OFF; 

D. ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 WITH NO CREDENTIAL; 

Answer: D


Q99. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains the AdventureWorks database. The 

Adventure Works database uses the bulk-logged recovery mode. 

You log ship the AdventureWorks database across a WAN link. 

There is a scheduled job that rebuilds the indexes of the AdventureWorks database. 

You discover that the job increases the size of the log backups for log shipping. 

You need to minimize the size of the log backups used by log shipping. 

What should you do? 

A. Compress the log file backups. 

B. Change the job to drop the indexes, and then recreate the indexes. 

C. Alter the AdventureWorks database to use the Full recovery mode. 

D. Alter the AdventureWorks database to use the Simple recovery mode. 

Answer: A


Q100. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database installed along with the default settings. 

You want to migrate a database from a SQL Server 2000 server that is being decommissioned. The application executes a number of Windows command-line calls from stored procedures in the database. 

You need to configure SQL Server 2008 R2 to allow command-line calls from this database. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer:


Note: 

* You would need administrator permission. 

* The xp_cmdshell option is a server configuration option that enables system administrators to control whether the xp_cmdshell extended stored procedure can be executed on a system. ---- To allow advanced options to be changed. 

EXEC sp_configure ‘show advanced options’, 1 GO —- To update the currently configured value for advanced options. RECONFIGURE GO —- To enable the feature. EXEC sp_configure ‘xp_cmdshell’, 1 GO 


70-432  exam cost

Verified 70-432 samples:

Q101. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You discover that the database named CityPowerLightDB presents data integrity problems. 

You perform a full database backup at 22:00 hours. The SQL Server instance experiences a power failure at 05:59 hours. No data modifications have occurred after the backup. 

When the database is online, you discover that some table data pages are corrupt. 

You need to completely repair the database in the minimum amount of time. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the corrupt pages from the full database backup. 

B. Restore the database from the full database backup. 

C. Use the DBCC CHECKTABLE command along with the PHYSICAL_ONLY option. 

D. Use the DBCC CHECKDB command along with the REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS option. 

Answer: A


Q102. You administer three SQL Server 2008 instances named Instance1, Instance2, and Instance3. Each of the three instances runs on a separate server. A mission-critical database is mirrored between Instance1 and Instance2. Instance3 is configured as the witness. Instance1 is configured as the Principal. You plan to apply an update to the servers that run Instance1 and Instance2. The update requires a restart. 

You need to ensure that the servers meet the following requirements during the update process: 

-Complete the update process in the least amount of time possible. 

-The database must be available on one server during the update of another server. 

-The update process must not cause an automatic failover of the database. 

What should you do? 

A. Install the update on the server that runs Instance2. 

Perform a manual failover of the mirroring session. 

Install the update on the server that runs Instance1. 

B. Remove the mirroring session. Install the update on both servers. 

Re-establish the mirroring session. 

C. Remove the mirroring session. 

Run the SQL Server 2008 Upgrade Advisor Install the update on both servers. 

Re-establish the mirroring session. 

D. Suspend the mirroring session Install the update on both servers. 

E. Suspend the mirroring session. 

Install the update on the server that runs Instance2. 

Resume the mirroring session. 

Perform a manual failover of the mirroring session. 

Install the update on the server that runs Instance1. 

Answer: E


Q103. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains customer invoice accounts. 

Backups are performed according to the following schedule: 

-Full database backup at 00:00 hours daily. 

-Transaction log backups at 06:00 hours, 14:00 hours, and 20:00 hours daily. 

You discover that the database failed at 11:59 hours. You also discover that the database is no longer accessible due to a failure of the hard disk drive that contains the database data file. 

You need to restore the database. 

You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Explanation: 

Box 1: 


Box 2: 


Box 3: 


Box 4: 


Note: Backup the tail of the transaction log (backup log to file="..." with NORECOVERY, NO_TRUNCATE)Restore your full DB backup with no recovery.Restore your Diff backup with no recovery (if applicable)Restore all your tran logs backups, in sequence, all with no recoveryRestore the backup you made of the tail of the log, with recovery 


Q104. You maintain a default SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You plan to configure FILESTREAM data to meet the following requirements: 

-Enable FILESTREAM for file I/O streaming access. 

-Allow remote client computers to have streaming access to FILESTREAM data. 

You need to ensure that FILESTREAM data is enabled. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the SQL Server service. 

B. Configure the SQL Server Full Text service. 

C. Modify the Volume Shadow Copy settings. 

D. Modify the Background Intelligent Transfer Service settings. 

Answer: A


Q105. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named DB1. DB1 contains a table named Sales.Table1. 

You need to obtain the effective permissions of a user named User1 to access the Sales.Table1 table. 

Which Transact-SQL statement(s) should you execute in the DB1 database? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B



see more TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance