How to pass Microsoft 70-432 Real Exam in 24 Hours [testing engine 136-150]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-432 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-432-dumps.html


70-432 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-432 vce
Exam name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-432 TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance

70-432 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-432 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-432 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q136. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Sales. The Sales database contains a table named Customers that has a column named CompanyName. 

The current database collation is SQL_Latin1_General_Cp1_CI_AS. 

You need to ensure that the indexes which include the CompanyName column are case-sensitive. 

You also need to ensure that other case-insensitive queries are unaffected. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the UPPER function in the filter criteria on all queries that filter on the CompanyName column. 

B. . Drop all indexes on the Sales database. 

. Modify the database to specify SQL_Latin1_General_Cp1_CS_AS as the default collation. 

. Rebuild all the indexes. 

C. Use the CAST function in the filter criteria on all queries that filter on the CompanyName column. 

D. . Drop all indexes on the Customer table that include the CompanyName column in the index key. 

. Modify the column to specify the SQL_Latin1_General_Cp1_CS_AS collation. 

. Recreate the CompanyName indexes on the Customer table. 

Answer: A


Q137. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database installed along with the default settings. 

You want to migrate a database from a SQL Server 2000 server that is being decommissioned. The application executes a number of Windows command-line calls from stored procedures in the database. 

You need to configure SQL Server 2008 R2 to allow command-line calls from this database. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer:


Note: 

* You would need administrator permission. 

* The xp_cmdshell option is a server configuration option that enables system administrators to control whether the xp_cmdshell extended stored procedure can be executed on a system. ---- To allow advanced options to be changed. 

EXEC sp_configure ‘show advanced options’, 1 GO —- To update the currently configured value for advanced options. RECONFIGURE GO —- To enable the feature. EXEC sp_configure ‘xp_cmdshell’, 1 GO 


Q138. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

The database has been marked as suspect. 

You need to place the database into an EMERGENCY state for troubleshooting. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute sp_helpfile. 

B. Execute DBCC CHECKDB. 

C. Examine the msdb..suspect_pagestable. 

D. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_FASTclause. 

E. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_REBUILDclause. 

F. Restore the database from the most recent full backup. Apply any differential and log backups. 

G. Use the ALTER DATABASEstatement along with the SET EMERGENCYclause. 

H. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Create a new log backup. Apply all differential and log backups, including the most recent backup. 

I. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Apply any differential and log backups. Create a new log backup and then restore the new log backup. 

Answer: G


Q139. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. The recovery model of the Finance database is set to Full. 

The backup strategy for the Finance database is as shown in the following table. 


The system databases, user database data, and log files are stored on separate disks. The hard disks that contain the user database data files are reported to have failed at 15:00 hours on Wednesday. 

You need to restore the Finance database from the database backups by ensuring minimal data loss in minimum possible time. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the full backup taken on Sunday. 

Restore the differential backup taken on Wednesday. 

B. Back up the transaction log. 

Restore the full backup taken on Sunday. Restore all transaction log backups. 

C. Restore the full backup taken on Sunday. 

Restore the differential backup taken on Monday and Tuesday. 

Restore the transaction log backups taken at 08:00 hours and at 12:00 hours on Wednesday. 

D. Back up the transaction log. 

Restore the full backup taken on Sunday. 

Restore the differential backup taken on Tuesday. 

Restore all transaction log backups taken during Wednesday 

Answer: D


Q140. You configure a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Customers. The Customers database experiences deadlock problems. 

You need to capture the deadlock information to the SQL Server error log. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable file system auditing. 

B. Enable the Windows Event Collector service. 

C. Configure trace flags and then restart the SQL Server instance. 

D. Configure a Data Collector Set and then restart the SQL Server instance. 

Answer: C


70-432  free download

Update 70-432 exam price:

Q141. You administer a SQL Server 2008 cluster in a high security environment. 

You plan to configure and use encrypted connections for the clustered virtual SQL Server. 

You need to install the certificate that will be used for encryption. 

What should you do? 

A. Install the encryption certificate in the cluster group. 

B. Install the encryption certificate on each individual node. 

C. Install the encryption certificate in the cluster quorum drive. 

D. Install the encryption certificate in the SQL Server shared disk. 

Answer: B


Q142. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. A payroll application is used to store sensitive data in a database named PayrollDB. 

You plan to implement the following security measure: 

-All the data files, log files, and backup files of the database are automatically encrypted. 

You need to devise a method to encrypt data. What should you include in your solution? 

A. Use a certificate to protect the data encryption key. Export the certificate to a file. 

B. Use cell-level encryption to protect sensitive data. 

C. Use a symmetric key provisioned through Extensible Key Management (EKM). 

D. Use Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) for the PayrollDB database. 

Answer: B 


Q143. You administer three SQL Server 2008 instances named Instance1, Instance2, and Instance3. Each of the three instances runs on a separate server. A mission-critical database is mirrored between Instance1 and Instance2. Instance3 is configured as the witness. Instance1 is configured as the Principal. You plan to apply an update to the servers that run Instance1 and Instance2. The update requires a restart. 

You need to ensure that the servers meet the following requirements during the update process: 

-Complete the update process in the least amount of time possible. 

-The database must be available on one server during the update of another server. 

-The update process must not cause an automatic failover of the database. 

What should you do? 

A. Install the update on the server that runs Instance2. 

Perform a manual failover of the mirroring session. 

Install the update on the server that runs Instance1. 

B. Remove the mirroring session. Install the update on both servers. 

Re-establish the mirroring session. 

C. Remove the mirroring session. 

Run the SQL Server 2008 Upgrade Advisor Install the update on both servers. 

Re-establish the mirroring session. 

D. Suspend the mirroring session Install the update on both servers. 

E. Suspend the mirroring session. 

Install the update on the server that runs Instance2. 

Resume the mirroring session. 

Perform a manual failover of the mirroring session. 

Install the update on the server that runs Instance1. 

Answer: E


Q144. You are mastering the company database; there is the transaction information which is for company's Web-based order system in the database of the company. 

The database is set to utilize the full recovery model. Between the hours of 20:00 and 04:00, you get the few orders; one hour should be accepted for the risk when the system is runningDatabase backups should be run as quickly as possible. You should create the solution to avoid this kind of risk. What should you do? 

A. You should set a Back up Database job to run the whole backup of the database every hour. Set a Check Database Integrity task to run every day in order to 

B. You should set a Back up Database job to do the whole backup of the database every day at 20:00. Set a second Back up Database task to run differential 

C. Set a third Back up Database job to run transaction log backups every hour. 

D. You should set a Back up Database task to do the whole backup of the database every day at 20:00. Configure a second Back up Database job to run differential 

E. Configure a Check Database Integrity task to run every hour. 

F. You should set a Back up Database job to run the whole backup at 09:00 and 14:00. Set a second Back up Database task to do transaction log backups every 

Answer: B


Q145. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You configure a single Database Mail profile that is used to send reports to all the employees of your organization. The sp_send_dbmail stored procedure is used to send a large volume of reports during business hours. 

The reports to the manager take a long time to be delivered. 

You need to ensure that the reports to the manager are sent as quickly as possible. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the SMTP relay settings. 

B. Create a separate Database Mail profile for the reports. 

C. Configure the security settings of the Database Mail system. 

D. Modify the parameters of the email that contains the reports. 

Answer: B


certleader.com

Precise 70-432 bootcamp:

Q146. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You find a SQL Server Agent job is failing. When you review the job history information, you notice that the job history information is incomplete and appears to be truncated. 

You need to ensure that all information produced by a job is available for viewing. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable write OEM file. 

B. Enable all job steps to send the output to a file. 

C. Include execution trace messages in the SQL Agent Error log. 

D. Enable notifications to the Windows application event log when the job completes. 

Answer: B


Q147. You administer two SQL Server 2008 instances named Instance 1 and Instance 2. A database named AdventureWorks resides on Instance1. You move the AdventureWorks database from Instance1 to Instance2. 

A SQL Server login named Mary with the password "Re#99$45" is used by a user to access the database on Instance1. You create the same SQL Server login on Instance2. 

The user attempts to access the AdventureWorks database on Instance2 by using the SQL Server login Mary. However, the user receives an error message which indicates that the access to the AdventureWorks database is denied. 

You need to ensure that the user can access the AdventureWorks database. 

Which Transact-SQL statements should you execute on Instance!? 

A. USE AdventureWorks; 

ALTER USER Mary WITH LOGIN = Mary; 

B. USE AdventureWorks: 

ALTER LOGIN Mary ENABLE; 

C. USE Adventure Works; 

ALTER LOGIN Mary WITH PASSWORD = 'Re#99$45' UNLOCK; 

D. USE AdventureWorks; 

ALTER LOGIN Mary WITH DEFAULT_DATABASE = AdventureWorks; 

Answer: A


Q148. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 instance that contains two databases named Work and WorkHistory. Work uses the Latin1_General_CS_AS collation. WorkHistory uses the Latin1_General_100_CI_AI collation. 

Each database has an Orders table that has the following definition: 


You need to return records from WorkHistory.dbo.Orders that exist in Work.dbo.Orders. 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B


Q149. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance for a company named Contoso Ltd. The instance contains a database named DB1. 

A Windows group named CONTOSO\Managers can access the DB1 database. CONTOSO\Managers is a member of the db_owner role in the DB1 database. 

A Windows user named User1 is a member of the CONTOSO\Managers group. 

You need to ensure that User1 is unable to access the SQL Server instance. 

Which Transact-SQL statement(s) should you execute in the DB1 database? 

A. DROP LOGIN "CONTOSO\User1"; 

B. EXEC dbo.sp_droprolemember ' db_owner ', 'CONTOSO\User1' 

C. EXEC dbo.sp_revokedbaccess 'CONTOSO\User1' EXEC dbo.sp_revokelogin 'CONTOSO\User1' 

D. CREATE LOGIN "CONTOSO\User1" FROM Windows; DENY CONNECT SQL TO "CONTOSO\User1"; 

Answer: D


Q150. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Ad venture Works. 

You are log shipping the Adventureworks database to a remote SQL Server 2008 instance. 

During the weekend, the primary SQL Server instance required a restart. After the weekend, you discover that log shipping has stopped working. 

You need to troubleshoot log shipping of the Adventureworks database. 

What should you do? 

A. Verify whether the SQL Server Agent is started on the primary server. 

B. Verify whether the AdventureWorks database uses the Simple recovery model. 

C. Verify whether the SQL Server Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) Writer is started on the primary server. 

D. Execute a DBCC CHECKDB statement on the AdventureWorks database by using the EXTENDED_LOGICAL_CHECKS option. 

Answer: A



see more 70-432 dumps