Tips to Pass 70-432 Exam (46 to 60)


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-432 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-432 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-432-dumps.html


70-432 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-432 vce
Exam name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-432 TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance

70-432 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-432 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-432 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. You are mastering the company database. During the development, you find that Transact-SQL query below is running slowly:SELECT VideoTitle, UpcNum, RetailPrice, Release Date FROM Srvideo.VideoTitle WITH (INDEX(0)) WHERE ReleaseDate BETWEEN '20050401' AND '20050510' A clustered index exists on the VideoTitle column. 

There is a nonclustered index on the ReleaseDate column which contains the UpcNum and RetailPrice columns. The result of the avg_fragmentation_in_percent is 30 percent, when you search the sys.dm_db_index_physical_stats dynamic management function (DMF) or the VideoTitle table,In order to find this method to solve this problem, which is the correct answer? 

A. You should reproduce the whole indexes on the VideoTitle table. 

B. You should delete the query hint from the query. 

C. You should alter the query hint to force the optimizer to force a unclustered index seek. 

D. You should Re-create the index on only the ReleaseDate column. 

Answer: B


Q47. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes a database called TesterDB for Home.com. The data file and the transaction log file which are located on the D: drive that owns only 10 percent useful space. You should make sure that you move both files to the G: drive. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should implement the statement below: ALTER DATABASE Finance SET RESTRICTED_USER WITH ROLLBACK_IMMEDIATE; Move the data file and 

B. Run the following Transact-SQL statements. ALTER DATABASE Finance MODIFY FILE(NAME = Finance_Data, FILENAME = 

C. mdf'); ALTER DATABASE Finance SET MULTI_USER; 

D. You should utilize the following Transact-SQL statement. 

E. ALTER DATABASE TesterDB SET OFFLINE WITH ROLLBACK_IMMEDIATE; 

F. ALTER DATABASE TesterDB 

G. mdf'); ldf'); ALTER DATABASE TesterDB SET ONLINE; 

Answer: B


Q48. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 instance that contains two databases named Work and WorkHistory. Work uses the Latin1_General_CS_AS collation. WorkHistory uses the Latin1_General_100_CI_AI collation. 

Each database has an Orders table that has the following definition: 


You need to return records from WorkHistory.dbo.Orders that exist in Work.dbo.Orders. 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B


Q49. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named CustomerDB. The CustomerDB database stores customer data for the company. The customers use a Web application to access their profile data. 

You need to protect the customer data such that data files, log files, and subsequent backups are as secure as possible even if the backup media is lost. You want to achieve this goal without affecting the Web application. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable Transparent Database Encryption for both the CustomerDB database and the master database. 

B. Encrypt the sensitive data at the cell level by using the built-in encryption functions. 

C. Make the CustomerDB database accessible only through stored procedures and functions. 

D. Enable Transparent Database Encryption for the CustomerDB database and back up the transaction log. 

Answer: D


Q50. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. You configure a single Database Mail profile that is used to send reports to all the employees of your organization. The sp_send_dbmail stored procedure is used to send a large volume of reports during business hours. The reports to the manager take a long time to be delivered. 

You need to ensure that the reports to the manager are sent as quickly as possible. 

What should you do? 

A. Add another SMTP account to the existing Database Mail profile. 

B. Configure a new Database Mail profile to be used for the reports to the manager. 

C. Use the (.importance = high parameter when you send the reports to the manager. 

D. Change the Account Retry Attempts option of the Database Mail system properties. 

Answer: B


70-432  answers

Regenerate 70-432 test preparation:

Q51. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named OrderEntry. The OrderEntry database contains a table named OrderDelivery. 

You add a column named DeliveryPoint to the OrderDelivery table. The DeliveryPoint column is of the Geography data type. The OrderDelivery table does not contain indexes. 

You need to create a spatial index on the DeliveryPoint column. 

What should you do first? 

A. Define a primary key for the OrderDelivery table. 

B. Create a clustered index for the OrderDelivery table. 

C. Ensure that the DeliveryPoint column does not allow NULL values. 

D. Copy the OrderDelivery data to a temporary table and truncate the existing OrderDelivery table. 

Answer: A


Q52. You administer a SQL Server 200S instance. The instance contains an On-Line Analytical Processing (OLAP) database along with a dimension table named Customers. The data of the Customers table is updated every hour. 

The Customers table contains redundant data. 

You need to conserve the disk space used to store the Customers table. 

Which compression technology should you use? 

A. Row compression 

B. Page compression 

C. Backup compression 

D. Windows NITS file system compression 

Answer: B


Q53. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. The instance has a database named CustomerOrders. 

The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs. The backup schedule is shown in the following table: 


A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Tuesday at 09:00 hours. 

You need to restore the backup. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the backup taken on Sunday only. 

B. Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday. 

C. Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only. 

D. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours. 

E. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours. 

F. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday. 

G. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday. 

H. Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday. 

Answer: B


Q54. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. You plan to install a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. The SSAS instance will be accessed by an Internet Information Services application by using anonymous access. You need to ensure that the application can access the SSAS instance. What should you do? 

A. Set the Security\RequireClientAuthentication server configuration to True. 

B. Set the Security\RequireClientAuthentication server configuration to False. 

C. Add the Kerberos Security Support Provider Interface (SSPI) provider to the Security\SecurityPackageList server configuration. 

D. Add the NTLM Security Support Provider Interface (SSPI) provider to the Security\SecurityPackageList server configuration. 

Answer: B


Q55. You are the administrator of a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 computer. Your company purchases a new enterprise sales application that runs SQL Server 2008. The application uses stored procedures that include the EXECUTE AS clause and that use Microsoft Windows accounts. The company's written security policy states that all enterprise applications must run under the context of a service account that requires the minimum amount of privileges. 

You need to configure the SQL Server service torun under the appropriate context for the installation of the new enterprise sales application. Under which context should the SQL Server service run? 

A. Under the context of the local system account 

B. Under the context of the local service account 

C. Under the context of the domain user account 

D. Under the context of the local Administrator account 

Answer: C


70-432  answers

Verified 70-432 pdf:

Q56. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. The instance contains an On-Line Analytical Processing (OLAP) database along with a dimension table named Customers. The data of the Customers table is updated every thirty minutes. 

The Customers table contains redundant data. 

You need to conserve the disk space used to store the Customers table. 

What should you do? 

A. Implement row compression. 

B. Implement page compression. 

C. Compress the hard disk that contains the instance. 

D. Defragment the hard disk that contains the instance. 

Answer: B


Q57. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You need to find out the number of users who access the SQL Server instance by using Windows System Monitor. 

Which performance object should you capture? 

A. SQLServer:Exec Statistics 

B. SQLServenBuffer Manager 

C. SQLServer:Access Methods 

D. SQLServer:General Statistics 

Answer: D


Q58. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. Users report that applications that run on the server perform poorly. You suspect that the performance issues are related to table scans. 

You need to use an appropriate Windows System Monitor object to capture the appropriate information. 

Which performance object should you use? 

A. SQLServer:Databases 

B. SQLServer:Access Methods 

C. SQLServer:Buffer Manager 

D. SQLServer:Memory Manager 

Answer: B


Q59. You administer a SQL Server 200S instance. A user named Mary reports that she is waiting for a query to complete. You need to ascertain whether the query is blocked. Which tool should you use? 

A. The Windows System Monitor tool 

B. The Database Engine Tuning Advisor tool 

C. The Activity Monitor tool in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 

D. The Job Activity Monitor tool in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 

Answer: C


Q60. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. The server contains a very large database that is used by an application that is constantly available. 

Users report that the server performance has degraded. 

You need to use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor to improve the performance of the application. 

You also need to ensure that the performance of the production server is unaffected while analyzing the workload. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the local server. 

B. Enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the remote server. 

C. Use the dta.exe utility on the production server along with an XML input file. 

D. Configure a test server that has a similar hardware configuration. Use the dta.exe utility on the test server along with an XML input file. 

Answer: D



see more TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance