70-432 guidance(76 to 90) for examinee: Apr 2016 Edition


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-432 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-432 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-432-dumps.html


70-432 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-432 vce
Exam name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-432 TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance

70-432 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-432 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-432 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. You administer three SQL Server 2008 instances named Instance 1, Instance2, and Instance3. 

Each of the three instances runs on a separate server. A mission-critical database is mirrored between Instance 1 and Instance2. Instances acts as the witness. Instance 1 currently acts as the Principal. 

You plan to apply a patch to both servers. The patch requires a restart of the server. 

You need to find out the sequence of steps necessary to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

-The patching process is completed in the shortest possible time. 

-The database is online on the partner that currently does not apply the patch. 

-The database does not failover to the other partner during this time. 

What should you do? 

A. Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2. 

Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1. 

B. Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2. 

Manually failover the mirroring session. 

Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1. 

C. Remove the mirroring session. 

Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2. 

Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1. 

Re-establish the mirroring session. 

D. Suspend the mirroring session. 

Apply the patch to the server that rims Instance2. 

Resume the mirroring session. 

Manually failover the mirroring session. 

Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1. 

Answer: D


Q77. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database. 

You plan to deploy a new database application. You want to use SQL Server common language runtime (CLR) integration. 

You need to ensure that CLR assemblies can be used. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the following statement: EXEC sp_configure 'show advanced options', 1 RECONFIGURE GO EXEC sp_configure 'clr enabled', 1 RECONFIGURE GO 

B. . Open Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio and connect to the server. 

. Right-click the server and select Properties. 

. Browse to the Advanced tab. 

. Configure the CLRIntegration property to True. 

C. . Open Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio and connect to the server. 

. Right-click the server and select Facets. 

. Choose the Server Configuration facet. 

. Configure the AweEnabled property to True. 

D. . open Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio and connect to the server. 

. Right-click the server and select Properties. 

. Browse to the Advanced tab. 

. Configure the Filestream Access Level option to Full access enabled. 

Answer: D


Q78. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

The database has been marked as suspect. 

You need to place the database into an EMERGENCY state for troubleshooting. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute sp_helpfile. 

B. Execute DBCC CHECKDB. 

C. Examine the msdb..suspect_pagestable. 

D. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_FASTclause. 

E. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_REBUILDclause. 

F. Restore the database from the most recent full backup. Apply any differential and log backups. 

G. Use the ALTER DATABASEstatement along with the SET EMERGENCYclause. 

H. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Create a new log backup. Apply all differential and log backups, including the most recent backup. 

I. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Apply any differential and log backups. Create a new log backup and then restore the new log backup. 

Answer: G


Q79. You are reviewing and configuring the security of a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains database DB1. 

The security audit policy specifies the following requirements: 

Only successful and failed logon attempts are recorded in log files. 

The SQL Server instance is shut down if records cannot be written to the log files. 

You need to configure the SQL Server instance to comply with the security audit policy. 

Which Transact-SQL statements should you run? 

A. sp_configure 'show advanced options', l:GORECONFIGURE:GOsp_configure 'default trace enabled'. 1 ;GORECONFIGUREGO 

B. sp_configure 'show advanced options'. 1 ;GORECONFIGURE;GOsp_configure 'common criteria compliance enabled'. 1 ;GORECONFIGUREGO 

C. CREATE SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit TO FILE ( FILEPATH ='\\MAIN_SERVER\AuditV ) WITH (ON_FAILURE = SHUTDOWN) ;GOCREATE DATABASE AUDIT SPECIFICATION Audit_SpecificationFOR SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit ADD (SUCCESSFUL_LOGIN_GROUP).ADD (FAILED_LOGIN_GROUP) WITH (STATE=ON);GO ALTER SERVER AUDIT SrvAucfit WITH (STATE=ON);GO 

D. CREATE SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit TO FILE (FILEPATH =`\\MAIN_SERVER\Audit\’) WITH (ON_FAILURE = SHUTDOWN);GOCREATE SERVER AUDIT SPECIFICATION Audit_SpecificationFOR SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit ADD (SUCCESSFUL_LOGIN_GROUP),ADD (FAILED_LOGIN_GROUP) WITH (STATE=ON);GOALTER SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit WITH (STATE=ON);GO 

Answer: D


Q80. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

The security policy permits members of a Windows group named CONTOSO\Sales to establish new connections to the SQL Server instance only during business horns between 07:00 horns and 19:00 hours. Other users may connect to the SQL Server instance any time. 

You write the following Transact-SQL statements. 


You need to implement the company security policy that is stored in the RestrictedLogonHours table. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a logon trigger that denies the connection to the CONTOSO\Sales group during non-business hours. 

B. Create a SQL Server Agent job that causes the SQL Server Windows service to pause during non-business hours. 

C. Create a SQL Server Agent job that periodically looks for and kills connections made by the CONTOSO\Sales group during non-business hours. 

D. Create a policy that uses a condition based on the Server Audit facet. Use the policy to deny the connection to the CONTOSO\Sales group during non-business hours. 

Answer: A


70-432 test preparation

Leading 70-432 free draindumps:

Q81. You have a server that contains a default SQL Server 2005 instance. You need to install a SQL Server 2008 instance for a new application on the same server. The new application requires SQL Server 2008 functionality. 

You need to ensure that both database instances are available for their respective certified third-party applications. The existing application environments remain unchanged. 

What should you do? 

A. Install SQL Server 2008 as the default instance. 

B. Install SQL Server 2008 as a named instance. 

C. Upgrade the SQL Server 2005 application to use SQL Server 2008. 

D. Upgrade the SQL Server 2005 instance to a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

Answer: B


Q82. You are mastering the company database, including the SQL Server 2005 database which include a table called Production. Product. The table has more than 50 columns 

The most common queries are listed below Transact-SQL statements. --QUERY 1SELECT [Name], [ProductLine], [ListPrice], [Class], [Style] FROM [Production]. [Product]WHERE [ProductLine] = 'T' --QUERY 2SELECT * FROM [Production]. [Product] ORDER BY [Name] 

When you are minimizing the space required for the indexes. 

You should select the best indexes to maintain the most common searched to the Production. Product tableWhich is the correct answer? 

A. You should develop a clustered index on the Name column. 

B. You should develop a nonclustered index on the Name column. 

C. You should develop a clustered index on the ProductLine, ListPrice, Class and Style columns. 

D. You should develop a nonclustered index on the ProductLine, ListPrice columns. 

Answer: A


Q83. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named DB1. DB1 stores customer data for the company. The customers use a Web application to access their profile data. 

You need to protect the customer data such that data files, log files, and subsequent backups are as secure as possible even if the backup media is lost. Your solution must not affect the Web application or impact performance. 

What should you do? 

A. Encrypt the customer data at the cell level and then back up DB1. 

B. Configure access to DB1 to only use stored procedures and functions. 

C. Enable Transparent Database Encryption for DB1 and then back up the transaction logs. 

D. Encrypt the customer data at the folder level by using Encrypted File System (EFS) and then back up the transaction logs. 

Answer: C


Q84. Your workstation has installed Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS), and not installed Microsoft Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS). 

You should design a package, which has the following features: 

The package should be transactional. 

The package should be optimized for 10 tables. 

The package should be stored safely in the msdb database of a server which is remote. 

Which is correct? 

A. You should create the package by using DTS Designer. 

B. You should create the package by using the Package Migration Wizard. 

C. You should create the package by using the Microsoft SQL Server Import and Export Wizard. 

D. On the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) menu, You should click the Create Package submenu. 

Answer: C


Q85. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains an OrderItems table. The table has the following definition: 


Data is grouped into quarterly partitions. 

You need to configure the groupings into 12 monthly partitions. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove the clustered index from the table. 

B. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION ... SPLIT RANGE statement. 

C. Use the ALTER TABLEstatement to remove the COLLATEoption. 

D. Execute the DBCC CLEANTABLEcommand on the OrderItems table. 

E. . Create a new filegroup. 

. Create a new database file. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use ALTER INDEX REORGANIZE statement. 

F. . Create a new Filegroup. 

. Create a new database File. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the SPLIT RANGE clause. 

G. . Create a new table. 

. Use the ALTER TABLE statement along with the SWITCH PARTITION clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the MERGE RANGE clause. 

H. . Create a new partition function. 

. Create a new partition scheme. 

. Add a clustered index to place the data onto the partition scheme. 

I. Run the following statement: 

CREATE PARTITION SCHEME SEC_FG 

AS PARTITION FUNC_FG ALL TO (SECONDARY); 

J. Run the following statement: EXECUTE sp_tableoption @TableNamePattern =’OrderItem3', @OptionName= ‘PartltionByYear’; @OptionValue= 'true’; 

Answer: B


70-432 rapidshare

Validated 70-432 testing engine:

Q86. You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp. The company uses SQL Server 2008. You are the administrator of the company database. Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance. There is an Internet Information Services application. This application will use anonymous access to access the SSAS instance. 

You must make sure that the application can access the SSAS instance. 

What should you do? 

A. The Security\RequireClientAuthentication server configuration should be set to False 

B. The Security\RequireClientAuthentication server configuration should be set to True. 

C. The NTLM Security Support Provider Interface (SSPI) provider should be added to the Security\SecurityPackageList server configuration. 

D. The Kerberos Security Support Provider Interface (SSPI) provider should be added to the Security\SecurityPackageList server configuration 

Answer: A


Q87. You install a 64-bit version of a SQL Server 2008 instance by using the default setup and configuration settings. You receive the following error message: 

"Your SQL Server installation completed with \a: ures.1 

You close the error window before noting the location where additional information about the error is recorded. 

You need to locate the additional information. 

Where should you search? 

A. The Event Viewer Application log file 

B. The C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\ folder 

C. The C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\LOG folder 

D. The Event Viewer System log file 

Answer: B


Q88. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. You have a stored procedure that implements a database maintenance process. 

You need to create a SQL Server Agent job that runs the stored procedure. You also need to ensure that the job is removed after successful completion. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a job that is scheduled to run once. 

B. Create a job that uses the automatically delete job option. 

C. Create a job that is assigned to the Database Maintenance category. 

D. Create an Alert that will be raised when the job completes. This Alert will run another job to delete the maintenance job. 

Answer: B


Q89. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You need to configure the instance to use a single thread for queries that have an estimated execution cost less than 3. 

Which sp_configure configuration option should you set? 

A. priority boost 

B. precompute rank 

C. max worker threads 

D. query governor cost limit 

E. cost threshold for parallelism 

Answer: E


Q90. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks. The AdventureWorks database contains the OrderHistory table. The OrderHistory table is partitioned on the OrderId column. The first partition contains integer values between 1 and 

100.000. The second partition contains integer values greater than 100.000. You need to add a new partition that contains integer values greater than 200.000. What should you do? 

A. Create a new partition function. 

B. Alter the existing partition scheme. 

C. Alter the existing partition function by using a Split clause. 

D. Alter the existing partition function by using a Merge clause. 

Answer: C



see more TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance