70-432 pdf(31 to 45) for examinee: Apr 2016 Edition


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-432 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-432 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-432-dumps.html


70-432 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-432 vce
Exam name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-432 TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance

70-432 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-432 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-432 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. A payroll application is used to store sensitive data in a database named PayrollDB. 

You plan to implement the following security measure: 

-All the data files, log files, and backup files of the database are automatically encrypted. 

You need to devise a method to encrypt data. What should you include in your solution? 

A. Use a certificate to protect the data encryption key. Export the certificate to a file. 

B. Use cell-level encryption to protect sensitive data. 

C. Use a symmetric key provisioned through Extensible Key Management (EKM). 

D. Use Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) for the PayrollDB database. 

Answer: B 


Q32. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that runs on a computer that hosts several applications. You configure the SQL Server Agent service to run by using the SERVER1\AGENT account. You create a job named MailingList that requires a file to be written to a file server. The job fails to run because it does not have appropriate access to the file server. You plan to configure the SQL Server Agent service. 

You need to perform the configuration such that only the SQL Server Agent service has read and write access to the file server. 

Which account type should you use? 

A. Domain account 

B. Local System account 

C. Local Service account 

D. Network Service account 

Answer: C


Q33. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance for Home.com. You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. A data mining structure should be deployed which contains the Microsoft Clustering mining model. From Scalable K-Means to Non-scalable K-Means. 

You should alter the attribute of the mining model. Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should change MODELLING_CARDINALITY 

B. You should change CLUSTERING_METHOD 

C. You should change INDEXDEFRAG 

D. You should change SHRINKFILE 

Answer: B


Q34. You are mastering the company database, with a SQL Server 2008 computer called SQLTEST1.There are three examples of SQL Server in the SQLTEST1.The ability to connect to the dedicated administrative connection on every example of SQL Server should be included in the disaster recovery plan of the company. You find that you could connect to the connection on SQLTEST1 default example while testing this ability; you could not connect to the dedicated connection on the two other examples on SQLTEST1. You should clarify that the examples are implementing and that client applications should be able to approach them. You should make sure that no other administrators are attempting to connect to any dedicated connections on SQLTEST1. You should also make sure that you could connect to the dedicated connection on all three examples. Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should begin the SQL Server Browser service. Set the service to run automatically. 

B. You should utilize the IIS tool to make the dedicated administrative connection. 

C. You should stop and restart the default examples of SQL Server. 

D. You should reset the default example to utilize a default port amount other than 1434. 

Answer: A


Q35. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. 

The most recent full backup was taken at 13:00 horns, a differential backup was taken at 15:00 hours, and database snapshots were created at 16:00 horns and at 17:00 hours. The backups and the database snapshots are stored on a different disk from the database files. The hard disk that contains the database files fails at 17:02 hours. 

You need to restore the Finance database by ensuring minimal data loss. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the full backup. 

B. Restore the database snapshot from 16:00 hours. 

C. Restore the database snapshot from 17:00 hours. 

D. Restore the full backup and the differential backup. 

Answer: D


70-432 free exam

Up to date 70-432 exam guide:

Q36. You are mastering the company database; a new SQL Server 2008 computer named TesterDB should be set by yourself. Reporting Services will work in TesterDB. It should be set to run database backups and other maintenance job automatically. In the network environment, the company has no other SQL Server computers. The whole approach SQL2 will be made by using SQL1s DNS name. You should enable any necessary devices on SQL2. Which is the correct answer?(select more than one) 

A. You should utilize SQL Server Web Service technology 

B. You should utilize SQL Server Browser technology 

C. You should utilize Internet Information Services technology 

D. You should utilize Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator technology 

Answer: BD


Q37. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance. 

You plan to automate maintenance tasks. 

What task types are included in a SQL Maintenance Plan? (To answer, drag the component to the correct task or tasks in the answer area. The component may be used once or more than once. Each task may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 


Explanation: 

Note: 

* The Maintenance Plan Wizard creates a maintenance plan that Microsoft SQL Server Agent can run on a regular basis. This allows you to perform various database administration tasks, including backups, database integrity checks, or database statistics updates, at specified intervals. 

* Maintenance plans can be created to perform the following tasks: / Reorganize the data on the data and index pages by rebuilding indexes with a new fill factor. Rebuilding indexes with a new fill factor makes sure that database pages contain an equally distributed amount of data and free space. It also enables faster growth in the future. / Compress data files by removing empty database pages. / Update index statistics to make sure the query optimizer has current information about the distribution of data values in the tables. This enables the query optimizer to make better judgments about the best way to access data, because it has more information about the data stored in the database. Although index statistics are automatically updated by SQL Server periodically, this option can force the statistics to update immediately. / Perform internal consistency checks of the data and data pages within the database to make sure that a system or software problem has not damaged data. / Back up the database and transaction log files. Database and log backups can be retained for a specified period. This lets you create a history of backups to be used if you have to restore the database to a time earlier than the last database backup. You can also perform differential backups. 

/ Run SQL Server Agent jobs. This can be used to create jobs that perform a variety of actions and the maintenance plans to run those jobs. 


Q38. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

A stored procedure is used as the data source for a report that is frequently executed during business hours. Users report that the data returned by the report is inconsistent. You discover that the inconsistencies are caused by phantom reads. 

You need to ensure that the report returns consistent results without affecting other users. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the database for Read Committed Snapshot isolation. 

B. Configure the database for Auto Update Statistics asynchronously. 

C. Modify the stored procedure to use the Snapshot isolation level. 

D. Modify the stored procedure to use the Repeatable Read isolation level. 

Answer: C


Q39. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. The instance contains a database named DB1. 

You plan to allow all the application developers to use SQL Server Profiler to capture traces to troubleshoot the application that uses the database DB1. 

You need to grant the minimum necessary permission to the application developers. 

What should you do? 

A. Grant the appropriate database-level permissions to all database users of the application developers. 

B. Grant the appropriate server-level permissions to all SQL Server logins of the application developers. 

C. Add all the database users of the application developers to a fixed database role. 

D. Add all the SQL Server logins of the application developers to a fixed server role. 

Answer: B


Q40. You manage two SQL Server 2008 instances on separate servers named Server1 and Server2. The servers are located in different cities. 

You plan to implement database mirroring between the two instances. 

You need to set up the mirroring session to support the high volume of write transactions to the database. 

You do not want small errors to impact the principal server. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the mirroring session with the SAFETY option set to OFF and the WITNESS option set to OFF. 

B. Configure the mirroring session with the SAFETY option set to FULL and the WITNESS option set to OFF. 

C. Configure the mirroring session to add a witness. 

D. Configure the mirroring session for high-safety mode with automatic failover. 

Answer: A


70-432 practice test

Validated 70-432 practice exam:

Q41. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database for an order-processing application. 

The following Transact-SQL statements have been run against the database: You need to ensure that members of the reporting group can use only up to 35 percent of the CPU and up to 45 percent of the available RAM. 


Which four Transact-SQL statements should you use? (To answer, move the appropriate SQL statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Explanation: 

Note: 

* CREATE RESOURCE POOL 

Creates a Resource Governor resource pool. 

CREATE RESOURCE POOL pool_name 

[ WITH 

( [ MIN_CPU_PERCENT = value ] 

[ [ , ] MAX_CPU_PERCENT = value ] 

[ [ , ] CAP_CPU_PERCENT = value ] 

[ [ , ] AFFINITY {SCHEDULER = AUTO | (Scheduler_range_spec) | NUMANODE = 

(NUMA_node_range_spec)} ] 

[ [ , ] MIN_MEMORY_PERCENT = value ] 

[ [ , ] MAX_MEMORY_PERCENT = value ]) 

[;] 

* CREATE WORKLOAD GROUP 

Creates a Resource Governor workload group and associates the workload group with a 

Resource Governor resource pool. 

* ALTER RESOURCE GOVERNOR 

This command is used to perform the following actions: 

* ALTER RESOURCE GOVERNOR RECONFIGURE must be issued in order for any configuration changes to take effect. 

* When Resource Governor is running, RECONFIGURE applies any configuration changes requested when the CREATE|ALTER|DROP WORKLOAD GROUP or CREATE|ALTER|DROP 

RESOURCE POOL statements are executed. 

* When the Resource Governor is not enabled, RECONFIGURE enables the Resource Governor. 

Enabling Resource Governor has the following results: 

* Assigning new sessions to the default group 

The following example assigns all new sessions to the default workload group by removing any existing classifier function from the Resource Governor configuration. When no function is designated as a classifier function, all new sessions are assigned to the default workload group. 

This change applies to new sessions only. Existing sessions are not affected. 

ALTER RESOURCE GOVERNOR WITH (CLASSIFIER_FUNCTION = NULL); 

GO 

ALTER RESOURCE GOVERNOR RECONFIGURE; 


Q42. You are mastering the company database; you should use the SQL Server 2005 database which enables business users to operate both ad hoc and predefined searches. Youdoubt that some searched will cost too many resources. You should clarify which searches cost the most resources. You decide to finish this aim as quickly as possible. Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize the sqldiag function 

B. You should utilize the sys.dm_exec_query_stats dynamic management view (DMV). 

C. You should utilize the DBCC INPUTBUFFER requirements 

D. You should utilize the SHOWPLAN session selection. 

Answer: B


Q43. You are mastering the company database, You should check the log of the a SQL Server 2005 Enterprise Edition everyday, You get the information on the torn page errors of the database. In order to fine the solution of the torn page, Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize the latest database backup to restore only the torn page. Then restore any transaction logs which have been made since the full backup. 

B. You should reserve the newest database backup and then reserve any transaction logs which have been made since the past backup. 

C. You should operate DBCC CHECKDB. 

D. You should reserve the database from the newest database snapshot. 

Answer: A


Q44. You administer three SQL Server 2008 instances on separate servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. 

The AdventureWorks database is configured for mirroring between the instances. In the mirroring session, Server1 and Server2 act as partners and Server3 as the witness. 

You have the following requirements: 

-All three servers run a maintenance process that requires occasional restart of the computer. -The SQL Server service on each server is shut down only during the actual restart of the computer. 

-After completion of the maintenance process, re-enable automatic failover and synchronize the mirroring session in minimum possible time. 

You need to ensure that automatic failover is disabled during the maintenance process. 

What should you do first? 

A. Suspend the mirroring session. 

B. Remove mirroring from the database. 

C. Configure the mirroring session with the SAFETY option set to ON. 

D. Remove the witness server from the mirroring session. 

Answer: C


Q45. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes a database called Products for Home.com. On the Products database, logged operations are executed. You should make sure that the database could be recovered to a special point in time. Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should clarify that the database utilizes the full recovery model. 

B. You should clarify that the database utilizes the half recovery model. 

C. You should clarify that the database utilizes the Transactions Log. 

D. You should clarify that the database utilizes the store procedure. 

Answer: A



see more TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance