Apr 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-432 test preparation 61-75


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-432 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-432 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-432-dumps.html


70-432 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-432 vce
Exam name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-432 TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance

70-432 examcollection

100% Guarantee of 70-432 test preparation materials and braindump for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-432 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. You migrate an application named App1 from Microsoft SQL Server 2000 to SQL Server 2008. 

You plan to monitor the SQL Server instance. 

You need to capture the use of features that will be discontinued. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the SQL Server 2008 Upgrade Advisor. 

B. Run the SQL Server Profiler and capture the Exception event class. 

C. Create a Data Collector Set that captures the Microsoft-Windows-COMRuntime event trace provider. 

D. Create a SQL server-side trace that captures the Deprecation Announcement and Deprecation Final Support event classes. 

Answer: D


Q62. You upgrade an instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2000 to SQL Server 2008. 

The SQL Server Agent service is configured to use the LocalSystem account. A job uses a CMDExec step to access a file located on a remote network share. 

After the upgrade, the job step fails to complete execution. 

You need to configure the job step so that it can successfully complete execution. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure a certificate. 

B. Configure the job step to use a proxy account. 

C. Configure the SQL Server Agent service to use a local Windows account. 

D. Configure the SQL Server Agent service to use the NetworkService account. 

Answer: B


Q63. You maintain an instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2008. The instance contains a database named Finance. 

The recovery model of the Finance database is set to Full. A full database backup of all the user databases is performed at 02:00 hours daily. The transaction log backup occurs every 15 minutes. A differential backup is performed every 4 hours. 

You plan to perform a full backup of the Finance database at 11:00 hours. 

You need to ensure that the backup is performed without affecting the overall backup and restore procedures for the Finance database. You also need to ensure that the backup files are restored in proper sequence. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. BACKUP LOG FINANCE TO DISK = 't:\backups\finance.trn’; 

B. BACKUP DATABASE FINANCE TO DISK = 't:\backups\finance.bak’ WITH NOUNLOAD; 

C. BACKUP DATABASE FINANCE TO DISK = 't:\backups\finance.bak` WITH COPY_ONLY: 

D. BACKUP DATABASE FINANCE TO DISK = 't:\backups\finance.bak` WITH DIFFERENTIAL; 

Answer: C


Q64. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named SpatialDB. The SpatialDB database includes spatial data types. 

You need to perform a database consistency check on SpatialDB to include the spatial indexes. You also need to ensure that the effect on the database concurrency is minimized. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you execute? 

A. DBCC CHECKCATALOG (SpatialDB); 

B. DBCC CHECKALLOC (SpatialDB) WITH TABLOCK; 

C. DBCC CHECKDB (SpatialDB) WITH TABLOCK. PHYSICAL_ONLY: 

D. DBCC CHECKDB (SpatialDB) WITH EXTENDED_LOGICAL_CHECKS: 

Answer: D


Q65. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. 

You suspect that three large tables in the Finance database are corrupt. You plan to execute the DBCC CHECKTABLE statement concurrently on the three tables to minimize downtime. 

You need to set the database option to prevent users from accessing the database during the execution of the statement. 

Which database option should you turn on? 

A. OFFLINE 

B. READ_ONLY 

C. RESTRICTED_USER 

D. SINGLE_USER 

Answer: D


70-432 answers

Up to the minute 70-432 training:

Q66. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance for a company named Contoso Ltd. The instance contains a database named DB1. 

A Windows group named CONTOSO\Managers can access the DB1 database. CONTOSO\Managers is a member of the db_owner role in the DB1 database. 

A Windows user named User1 is a member of the CONTOSO\Managers group. 

You need to ensure that User1 is unable to access the SQL Server instance. 

Which Transact-SQL statement(s) should you execute in the DB1 database? 

A. DROP LOGIN "CONTOSO\User1"; 

B. EXEC dbo.sp_droprolemember ' db_owner ', 'CONTOSO\User1' 

C. EXEC dbo.sp_revokedbaccess 'CONTOSO\User1' EXEC dbo.sp_revokelogin 'CONTOSO\User1' 

D. CREATE LOGIN "CONTOSO\User1" FROM Windows; DENY CONNECT SQL TO "CONTOSO\User1"; 

Answer: D


Q67. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database installed along with the default settings. 

You want to migrate a database from a SQL Server 2000 server that is being decommissioned. The application instantiates ActiveX objects from stored procedures in the database by using sp_OACreate. 

You need to configure SQL Server 2008 R2 to allow command-line calls from this database. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Note: 

* Use the Ole Automation Procedures option to specify whether OLE Automation objects can be instantiated within Transact-SQL batches. This option can also be configured using the Policy-Based Management or the sp_configure stored procedure. 

The Ole Automation Procedures option can be set to the following values. 

OLE Automation Procedures are disabled. Default for new instances of SQL Server. 

OLE Automation Procedures are enabled. 

When OLE Automation Procedures are enabled, a call to sp_OACreate will start the OLE shared execution environment. 


Q68. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Sales. 

A SQL Server login named SalesAppLogin maps to a database user named SalesAppUser in the Sales database. 

You need to ensure that the database user can perform only the following tasks: 

-Execute all stored procedures that currently exist in the Sales database. -Execute all stored procedures that will be created in the Sales database. 

What should you do? 

A. Add SalesAppUser to the appropriate fixed database roles. 

B. Grant the appropriate object-level permissions to SalesAppUser. 

C. Grant the appropriate server-level permissions to SalesAppLogin. 

D. Grant the appropriate database-level permissions to SalesAppUser. 

Answer: D


Q69. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Ad venture Works. 

You are log shipping the Adventureworks database to a remote SQL Server 2008 instance. 

During the weekend, the primary SQL Server instance required a restart. After the weekend, you discover that log shipping has stopped working. 

You need to troubleshoot log shipping of the Adventureworks database. 

What should you do? 

A. Verify whether the SQL Server Agent is started on the primary server. 

B. Verify whether the AdventureWorks database uses the Simple recovery model. 

C. Verify whether the SQL Server Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) Writer is started on the primary server. 

D. Execute a DBCC CHECKDB statement on the AdventureWorks database by using the EXTENDED_LOGICAL_CHECKS option. 

Answer: A


Q70. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. A small percentage of data in the database is modified daily. 

You need to create a read-only copy of the database for reporting purposes at the beginning of each day by ensuring that minimal disk space is used. 

Which strategy should you use? 

A. Use database snapshots. 

B. Use database backup and restore. 

C. Use database backup and restore along with compression. 

D. Use schema-bound views in a read-only database that resides on the same instance. 

Answer: A


70-432 practice

Certified 70-432 training materials:

Q71. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance. 

You need to identify queries or stored procedures that are consuming server resources. 

You also need to view the query plan that is being used by each of these queries or procedures. 

Which Dynamic Management Views (DMVs) should you use to find details about specific queries? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. dm_io_virtual_file_stats 

B. dm_exec_sql_text 

C. dm_exec_query_stats 

D. dm_exec_connections 

E. dm_exec_query_plan 

Answer: ABD


Q72. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks. 

The AdventureWorks database contains a table named OrderSpecs. The OrderSpecs table has a clustered primary key named OrderId on the OrderId column. The OrderSpecs table has a single XML column named ProductSpecs that stores XML data, and there is an XML index on the same XML column. 

You add a new column named ProductId to the OrderSpecs table. 

You need to include ProductId in the primary key. 

What should you do? 

A. Alter the XML index and set the ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS = OFF option. Alter the primary key and set the ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS = ON option. 

B. Drop the XML index on the table. Modify the primary key. Recreate the XML index. 

C. Disable the XML index on the ProductSpecs column. Modify the primary key. Enable the XML index on the ProductSpecs column. 

D. Move the XML data to a temporary table. Clear the XML data from the original table by setting the ProductSpecs column to NULL. Modify the primary key. Repopulate the ProductSpecs column. 

Answer: B


Q73. You design a maintenance plan for a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named SalesDB. 

The SalesDB database includes spatial indexes to support queries on spatial data. 

You need to perform physical consistency checks on SalesDB. You also need to ensure that the performance effect on the SalesDB database is minimized. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you execute? 

A. DBCC SYS_CHECK (SalesDB); 

B. DBCC SQLPERF (SalesDB); 

C. DBCC RSPAIRDB (SalesDB); 

D. DBCC CHECKDB (SalesDB); 

Answer: A


Q74. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. The instance has a database named CustomerOrders. 

The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs. The backup schedule is shown in the following table. 


A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Saturday at 10:00 hours. 

You need to restore the backup. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the backup taken on Sunday only. 

B. Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday. 

C. Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only. 

D. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours. 

E. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours. 

F. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday. 

G. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday. 

H. Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday. 

Answer: G


Q75. You are managing two SQL Server 2008 computers called SQLTEST1 and SQTEST2, which include a copy of a database named Sales. The database is replicated between SQL1 and SQL2 by using transactional replication. A full backup of each database is performed every night. Transaction log backups are performed every hour. 

Replication latency is typically less than two minutes. One afternoon, the Sales database on SQLTEST1 becomes corrupted. 

You are unable to repair the database. The Sales database on SQLTEST2 is unaffected. You need to return the Sales database on SQLTEST1 to normal operation as quickly as possible. 

You must ensure a minimum loss of data and minimal impact to users of either server. What should you do? 

A. You should reserve the most recent full database backup and the whole transaction logs made since the past backup could be made. 

B. You should reserve only the newest transaction log backup. 

C. You should detach the Sales database on SQL2. Copy the database file to SQL1, and link the database on both servers. 

D. You should reserve a full database backup on SQL2. Reserve the backup to SQL1. 

Answer: D



see more TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance