16 tips on How to 70-416 Test Like a Badass [49 to 64]


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-416 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-416 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-416-dumps.html


70-416 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-416 vce
Exam name: Implementing Desktop Application Environments
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-416 Implementing Desktop Application Environments

70-416 examcollection

Question No. 49

You need to monitor the usage of the APP-V applications. The Solution must meet the application requirements.

What should you do?

A. On the App-V management servers, run Update-AppvrServerConnectionGroup.

B. On the App-V publisihing servers, run Set-AppvPublishingServer.

C. On the clients computers, run Publish-AppVClientPackages.

D. On the client computers, run Set-AppvClientConfiguration.

Answer: C?


Question No. 50

HOTSPOT?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.?

You use a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 to deploy applications to the domain users.?

You need to create software categories that will be used to group the applications that are displayed in Programs and Features.?

Which setting in GPO1 should you configure??

To answer, select the appropriate node in Group Policy Management Editor in the answer area.?


Answer:?



Question No. 51

You need to implement an RDS infrastructure to meet the technical requirements.?

What should you do first??

A. Install Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2.?

B. Install the Failover Clustering feature.?

C. Install the Windows Internal Database feature.?

D. Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature.?

Answer: D


Question No. 52

You identify a hotfix published on the Microsoft Support website. The hotfix applies to a locally installed application.?

You need to apply the hotfix to all of the client computers that have the application installed.?

What should you do??

A. Create a Group Policy startup script that runs wuaclt.exe.?

B. Run wsusutil.exe and specify the import switch.?

C. Create a Group Policy startup script that runs wusa.exe.?

D. Run wsusutil.exe and specify the use custom website switch.?

Answer: C


Question No. 53

You have a virtual infrastructure. The infrastructure contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and have Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 installed.?

You sequence an application named App1, and then assign App1 by using a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.?

The manufacturer of App1 releases an update named Updateappl.msi.?

You need to deploy the updated version of App1 to all of the App-V 5.0 clients. The solution must ensure that all of the App-V 5.0 clients only run the updated version of Appl.?

What should you do??

A. Create a new GPO, and then assign Updateapp1.msi.?

B. From the App-V Sequencer, sequence Updateappl.msi, and then create a new GPO.?

C. From the App-V Sequencer, update App1.appv, and then modify the GPO.?

D. Create a new GPO, and then publish Updateappl.msi.?

Answer: B


Question No. 54

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise and Windows 8 Enterprise.?

Your company identifies the desktop security requirements shown in the following table.?


You need to recommend the number of Group Policy objects (GPOs) that must be created?

to meet the desktop security requirements.?

The solution must use the least amount of GPOs.?

How many group policy objects should you recommend??

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.?

A. 1?

B. 2?

C. 3?

D. 6?

Answer: C?


Question No. 55

Your company plans to deploy a Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) 5.0 infrastructure.?

You need to recommend a strategy to ensure that you can manage the App-V 5.0 infrastructure if a single management server fails.?

What should you include in the recommendation??

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.?

A. Failover Clustering?

B. Database mirroring?

C. Network Load Balancing (NLB)?

D. DNS round robin?

Answer: C?


Question No. 56

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five servers that run Windows Server 2012 and 500 client computers that run Windows 7.?

You deploy five third-party applications named App1, App2, App3, App4, and App5 to 50 of the client computers.?

You need to recommend an application update solution for the third-party applications. The solution must ensure that an administrator can generate reports that contain installation information.?

What should you recommend implementing??

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.?

A. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)?

B. Windows Intune?

C. Assigned applications by using Group Policy?

D. Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager?

Answer: B


Question No. 57

DRAG DROP?

Your company has three offices named Office1, Office2, and Main1. The offices do not have a network connection to each other. The offices are configured as shown in the following table.?


You plan to deploy Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) 5.0 to the network. Only Mainl requires App-V streaming.?

You need to identify the appropriate App-V infrastructure model for each office.?

Which infrastructure model should you identify??

To answer, drag the appropriate infrastructure model to the correct requirement in the answer area. Each infrastructure model may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.?


Answer:?


Explanation:?

Main1: Full Infrastructure The Full Infrastructure Model provides for built-in software distribution, management, and reporting capabilities; it also includes the streaming of applications. Office1: Standalone The Standalone Model allows virtual applications to be Windows Installer-enabled for distribution without streaming. Office2: Standalone The Standalone Model allows virtual applications to be Windows Installer-enabled for distribution without streaming. Note:?

*

?The three models for distribution are:?

1) Standalone Model. The Standalone Model allows virtual applications to be Windows Installer-enabled for distribution without streaming.?

2) Streaming Model. The Streaming Model offers application streaming without requiring Active Directory or a database; it enables administrators to stream from existing servers or via System Center Configuration Manager 2007 SP1 with R2 distribution points.?

3) Full Infrastructure Model. The Full Infrastructure Model provides for built-in software distribution, management, and reporting capabilities; it also includes the streaming of applications.?

All models require a Microsoft Application Virtualization client to be installed on the workstation or RD Session Host server. More details on each of the options are given below.?

* The following roles, while required, are not covered in detail since they have no significant infrastructure architecture discussion requirements:?

.Active Directory Domain Services, for user authentication and application security management.?

.A client or server running the Microsoft Application Virtualization Management Console.?

.A sequencer for creating the virtualized application packages. Since the application packages can be shared between instances, not all instances require a sequencer.?

.App-V client installed on systems that require application virtualization: desktops, virtual machines (VMs), or RD Session Host servers.?


Question No. 58

You have a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) publishing server named Server1.?

Some users connect to the network by using a cellular connection.?

You need to prevent the users from downloading App-V packages the first time they run?

the application that is associated to the package.?

What should you do??

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.?

A. From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the App-V Streaming settings.?

B. From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the App-V Publishing settings.?

C. From each client computer, run the Set-AppvClientConfiguration cmdlet.?

D. From each client computer, run the Set-AppvClientPackage cmdlet.?

Answer: A?


Question No. 59

You plan to deploy virtual desktops to the network. All of the virtual desktops will be based on a virtual machine template named Templatel.vhd. Templatel.vhd contains an application named Appl.?

You plan to deploy an update to App1 named Applupdate.msp.?

You need to recommend the appropriate deployment method to apply Applupdate.msp to Templatel.vhd. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.?

Which deployment method should you recommend??

A. Run dism.exe and specify the /mount-w\rr\ parameter and the /add-package parameter.?

B. Start a virtual machine that uses Templatel.vhd. Install Applupdate.msp, and then generalize the virtual machine,?

C. Mount Templatel.vhd, and then copy Applupdate.msp to the %Systemroot%\AppPatch folder.?

D. Run diskpart.exe and specify the attach parameter. Run msiexec.exe and specify the /update parameter.?

Answer: B


Question No. 60

You publish App3 as a RemoteApp program.?

You need to configure App3 to meet the application requirements.?

What should you do??

A. On the RD Session Host servers, modify the Windows Installer RDS Compatibility setting. On client computers, modify the Remote Desktop Connection settings.?

B. From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the App3 RemoteApp program. On the client computers, configure the RemoteApp and Desktop Connection feed.?

C. From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the collection to which the App3 RemoteApp program is published. On the client computers, configure the RemoteApp and Desktop Connection feed.?

D. From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the collection to which the App3 RemoteApp program is published. On client computers, modify the Remote Desktop Connection settings.?

Answer: B


Question No. 61

Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in New York. The branch office is located in Toronto. The offices connect to each other by using a slow WAN link.?

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8.?

All users have several third-party applications installed. The third-party applications are updated frequently by their manufacturers.?

You need to recommend an application management solution that meets the following requirements:?

. If the installation of an application update fails, the installation must restart automatically. . Administrators must be able to generate reports that contain a list of all the failed installations of application updates.?

Which application management solution should you recommend??

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.?

A. Deploy pooled virtual desktops by using a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI).?

B. Assign applications and updates by using Group Policy.?

C. Deploy packages by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager.?

D. Sequence applications by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) streaming.?

Answer: C?


Question No. 62

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8.?

You plan to deploy two applications named App1 and App2 to the client computers.?

App2 is updated by the application manufacturer every month.?

You need to recommend an application distribution strategy for the applications.?

The solution must meet the following requirements:?

. The executable files of App1 must NOT be stored on the client computers. . Users who run App2 must run the latest version of App2 only.?

What should you recommend using to deploy the applications??

A. RemoteApp programs?

B. Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V)?

C. Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) in standalone mode?

D. A Group Policy software distribution package assigned to the computer accounts?

Answer: A?


Question No. 63

Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8.?

You plan to deploy an application named App1 to 10 client computers. App1 only runs on Windows XP.?

You need to recommend an application deployment strategy for Appl.?

What should you include in the recommendation??

A. From a Group Policy object (GPO), assign App1 to the 10 client computers.?

B. From a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) publishing server, publish App1 as an App-V package.?

C. From a Hyper-V host, install App1 on 10 virtual machines that are enabled for RemoteApp for Hyper.?

D. From a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) server, deploy App1 as a RemoteApp program.?

Answer: C?


Question No. 64

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8.?

You plan to deploy two applications named App1 and App2 to the client computers.?

App2 is updated by the application manufacturer every month.?

You need to recommend an application distribution strategy for the applications.?

The solution must meet the following requirements:?

-The executable files of App1 must NOT be stored on the client computers. -Users who run App2 must run the latest version of App2 only.?

What should you recommend using to deploy the applications??

A. Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) in streaming mode?

B. A Group Policy software distribution package that is published to the user accounts?

C. Windows XP Mode?

D. A Group Policy software distribution package that is assigned to the user accounts?

Answer: A