[Apr 2016] 70-414 study book

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-414 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-414-dumps.html


70-414 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-414 vce
Exam name: Implementing an Advanced Server Infrastructure
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-414 Implementing an Advanced Server Infrastructure

70-414 examcollection

Best Quality of 70-414 latest exam materials and questions for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-414 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing an Advanced Server Infrastructure exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-414 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. - (Topic 8) 

You need to ensure that the developers can manage their own virtual machines. 

Solution: You perform the following actions: 

. In Virtual Machine Manager, you create a new user role named DevUsers that uses the Application Administrator profile. . You create and publish a request offering that allows the DevUsers role to create 

checkpoints. 

. You grant Checkpoint permissions to the DevUsers role. 

. You distribute the Self-Service portal to the developers. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal The VMM Self-Service Portal is an optional, Web-based component that a VMM administrator can install and configure to allow users to create and manage their own virtual machines within a controlled environment on a limited group of virtual machine hosts. The VMM administrator creates self-service user roles which determine the scope of the users' actions on their own virtual machines. To create, operate, and manage virtual machines, self-service users use the Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal. The administrator determines which host groups self-service users can create virtual machines on. When a self-service user creates a virtual machine, the virtual machine is automatically placed on the most suitable host in the host group based on host ratings. 

Reference: Overview of Virtual Machine Manager 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc764267.aspx 


Q34. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed and are members of a failover cluster. 

The network contains a Storage Area Network (SAN) that has a LUN named LUN1. LUN1 is connected to a 12-TB disk on the SAN. 

You plan to host three new virtual machines on the failover cluster. Each virtual machine will store up to 4 TB of data on a single disk. The virtual machines will be backed up from the hosts by using the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS). 

You need to ensure that Server1 and Server2 can store the new virtual machines on the SAN. 

Which three actions should you perform? 

To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q35. - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend changes to the virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI) environment. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Implement Hyper-V replication between VDI1 and VDI2. 

B. Create new VDI virtual machines that are Generation 2 virtual machines. 

C. Convert the existing VHDs to .vhdx format. 

D. Move the VHDs to a Cluster Shared Volume (CSV) and implement Data Deduplication on the CSV. 

Answer: D 


Q36. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 10 file servers. The file servers connect to a Fibre Channel SAN. You plan to implement 20 Hyper-V hosts in a failover cluster. 

The Hyper-V hosts will not have host bus adapters (HBAs). 

You need to recommend a solution for the planned implementation that meets the following requirements: 

The virtual machines must support live migration. 

The virtual hard disks (VHDs) must be stored on the file servers. 

Which two technologies achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

A. Cluster Shared Volume (CSV) 

B. An NFS share 

C. Storage pools 

D. SMB 3.0 shares 

Answer: C,D 


Q37. - (Topic 8) 

An organization uses an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster names RMS1 to protect content for a project. You uninstall AD RMS when the project is complete. You need to ensure that the protected content is still available after AD RMS is uninstalled. 

Solution: You run the following Windows PowerShell command: 

Set-ItemProperty -Path <protected content>:\ -Name IsDecommissioned -Value $true –EnableDecommission 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


70-414 free download

Regenerate vce 70-414:

Q38. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You plan to configure Windows Network Load Balancing (NLB) for a company. You display following Network Load Balancing Manager window: 


Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that answers each question based on the information presented in the graphic. 


Answer: 



Q39. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster named Cluster1. 

You plan to change Cluster1 to a new AD RMS cluster named Cluster2. 

You need to ensure that all users retrieve the location of the AD RMS templates from Cluster2. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the Service Connection Point (SCP). 

B. Modify the exclusion policies. 

C. Modify the templates file location of the rights policy templates. 

D. Create an alias (CNAME) record named Cluster1.contoso.com that points to Cluster2. 

Answer: A 


Q40. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a solution that meets the technical requirements for DHCP. 

What should you include in the recommendation for each office? 

A. DHCP failover 

B. Network Load Balancing (NLB) 

C. DHCP server policies 

D. IP Address Management (IPAM) 

Answer: A 


Q41. - (Topic 3) 

You plan to implement a solution that meets the certificate requirements of Customer1. You need to identify which role services must be deployed to the hosting environment. 

Which two role services should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Certification Authority Web Enrollment 

B. Online Responder 

C. Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service 

D. Certificate Enrollment Web Service 

Answer: C,D 


Q42. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

You are planning to set up a proof-of-concept network virtualization environment. 

The environment will contain three servers. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table. 


VMM will be used to manage the virtualization environment. 

Server2 runs three virtual machines. All of the virtual machines are configured to use 

network virtualization. 

You need to enable network connectivity between the virtual machines and Server3. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate 

actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



70-414 exam cram

Simulation 70-414 trainsignal:

Q43. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. The network contains 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7. Two hundred remote users have laptop computers and only work from home. 

The network does not provide remote access to users. 

You need to recommend a monitoring solution to meet the following requirements: 

... 

Generate a list of updates that are applied successfully to all computers. 

Minimize the amount of bandwidth used to download updates. 

An administrator must approve the installation of an update on any client 

computer. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Microsoft Asset Inventory Service (AIS) 

B. Windows InTune 

C. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 

D. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 

E. Microsoft System Center 2012 Service Manager 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q44. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

You use the entire System Center suite. You integrate Service Manager with Operations Manager. Virtual Machine Manager, Orchestrator, and Active Directory. You perform all remediation by using Orchestrator runbooks. An application experiences performance problems on a periodic basis. 

You have the following requirements: 

. A new incident must be opened when System Center Operations Manager 

(SCOM) detects a performance problem. 

. The incident must be closed when the performance problem is resolved. 

. The incident must be associated with the HR performance problem in Service 

Manager. 

You need to configure the environment. 


Answer: 



Q45. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You need to implement the file share for the new virtual desktop environment. 

How should you configure the implementation? To answer, select the appropriate option from each list in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q46. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Data Protection Manager (DPM) deployment. 

The domain contains six servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You install System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on the nodes in 

Cluster2. 

You configure VMM to use a database in Cluster1. Server5 is the first node in the cluster. 

You need to back up the VMM encryption key. 

What should you back up? 

A. A full system backup of Server1 

B. A full system backup of Server3 

C. A backup of the Windows\DigitalLocker folder on Server5 

D. A backup of the Windows\DigitalLocker folder on Server1 

Answer: A 


Q47. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 7. 

The network contains two data centers. 

You plan to deploy one file server to each data center. 

You need to recommend a solution to provide redundancy for shared folders if a single data center fails. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A Distributed File System (DFS) namespace and DFS Replication 

B. Cluster Shared Volumes (CSVs) 

C. The clustered File Server role of the File Server for general use type 

D. The clustered File Server role of the File Server scale-out application data type 

Answer: A 


Q48. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed and are part of a host group named Group1 in Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

Server1 and Server2 have identical hardware, software, and settings. 

You configure VMM to migrate virtual machines if the CPU utilization on a host exceeds 65 percent. The current load on the servers is shown following table. 


You start a new virtual machine on Server2 named VM8. VM8 has a CPU utilization of 20 

percent. 

You discover that none of the virtual machines hosted on Server2 are migrated to Server1. 

You need to ensure that the virtual machines hosted on Server2 are migrated to Server1. 

What should you modify from the Dynamic Optimization configuration? 

A. The Host Reserve threshold 

B. The Power Optimization threshold 

C. The Aggressiveness level 

D. The Dynamic Optimization threshold 

Answer: C