Improved 70-413: Pass4sure real testing engine from 49 to 64

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-413 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-413-dumps.html


70-413 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-413 vce
Exam name: Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-413 Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure

70-413 examcollection

Breathing of 70-413 exam engine materials and free samples for Microsoft certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-413 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-413 Study Guide Questions:

Q49. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has a main office and a branch office. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The main office contains domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012. The branch office contains a read-only domain controller (RODC) that runs Windows Server 2012. 

You need to recommend a solution to control which Active Directory attributes are replicated to the RODC. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. The partial attribute set 

B. The filtered attribute set 

C. Application directory partitions 

D. Constrained delegation 

Answer: B 

Explanation: RODC filtered attribute set 

Some applications that use AD DS as a data store might have credential-like data (such as passwords, credentials, or encryption keys) that you do not want to be stored on an RODC in case the RODC is compromised. For these types of applications, you can dynamically configure a set of attributes in the schema for domain objects that will not replicate to an RODC. This set of attributes is called the RODC filtered attribute set. Attributes that are defined in the RODC filtered attribute set are not allowed to replicate to any RODCs in the forest. 

Reference: AD DS: Read-Only Domain Controllers 


Q50. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has a main office and a branch office. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table. 


The domain contains two global groups. The groups are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to ensure that the RODC is configured to meet the following requirements: 

. Cache passwords for all of the members of Branch1Users. 

. Prevent the caching of passwords for the members of Helpdesk. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the membership of the Denied RODC Password Replication group. 

B. Install the BranchCache feature on RODC1. 

C. Modify the delegation settings of RODC1. 

D. Create a Password Settings object (PSO) for the Helpdesk group. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Password Replication Policy Allowed and Denied lists 

Two new built-in groups are introduced in Windows Server 2008 Active Directory domains to support RODC operations. These are the Allowed RODC Password Replication Group and Denied RODC Password Replication Group. These groups help implement a default Allowed List and Denied List for the RODC Password Replication Policy. By default, the two groups are respectively added to the msDS-RevealOnDemandGroup and msDS-NeverRevealGroup Active Directory attributes. 

Reference: Password Replication Policy 


Q51. - (Topic 8) 

This question consists of two statements: One is named Assertion and the other Is named Reason. Both of these statements may be true; both may be false; or one may be true, while the other may be false. 

To answer this question, you must first evaluate whether each statement is true on its own. If both statements are true, then you must evaluate whether the Reason (the second statement) correctly explains the Assertion (the first statement). You will then select the answer from the list of answer choices that matches your evaluation of the two statements. 

Assertion: 

DHCP failover clustering provides load balancing when you use multiple DHCP servers to distribute IP addresses to the network clients. Clients can renew their IP leases even if some of the DCHP servers become unavailable. DHCP failover clustering supports stateless and stateful IPv4 and IPv6 IP addresses, as well as DHCP policies and filtering. 

Reason: 

The cluster health monitoring mechanism ensures the fault tolerance of the DCHP service and all configured DHCP settings. It also protects the DHCP database from failures and corruptions. 

Evaluate the Assertion and Reason statements and choose the correct answer option. 

A. Both the Assertion and Reason are true, and the Reason is the correct explanation for the Assertion 

B. Both the Assertion and Reason are true, but the Reason is not the correct explanation for the Assertion. 

C. The Assertion is true, but the Reason is false. 

D. The Assertion is false, but the Reason is true. 

E. Both the Assertion and the Reason are false. 

Answer: A 


Q52. - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a solution for the RODC. 

Which attribute should you include in the recommendation? 

A. systemFlags 

B. searchFlags 

C. policy-Replication-Flags 

D. flags 

Answer: B 

Explanation: * Scenario: Deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) to the London office 

* The read-only domain controller (RODC) filtered attribute set (FAS) is a set of attributes of the Active Directory schema that is not replicated to an RODC. If you have data that you do not want to be replicated to an RODC in case it is stolen, you can add these attributes to the RODC FAS. If you add the attributes to the RODC FAS before you deploy the first RODC, the attributes are never replicated to any RODC. 

/ To decide which attributes to add to the RODC FAS, review any schema extensions that have been performed in your environment and determine whether they contain credential-like data or not. In other words, you can exclude from consideration any attributes that are part of the base schema, and review all other attributes. Base schema attributes have the.systemFlags.attribute value 16 (0x10) set. 

Reference: Customize the RODC Filtered Attribute Set 


Q53. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an IP Address Management (IPAM) server. 

You plan to delegate the administration of IPAM as shown in the following table. 


You need to recommend which IPAM security group must be used for each department. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to each group. 

What should you recommend? 

To answer, drag the appropriate group to the correct department in the answer area. Each group may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



70-413 exam answers

Abreast of the times 70-413 free draindumps:

Q54. - (Topic 5) 

You need to perform the directory synchronization with Office 365. 

What should you do first? 

A. Set the domain functional level to Windows Server 2012. 

B. Upgrade the Office 365 licenses to Enterprise E4. 

C. Set the forest functional level to Windows Server 2012. 

D. Create a site-to-site VPN. 

E. Install the DirSync utility in the on-premises environment. 

Answer: E 


Q55. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

The domain contains the organization units (OUs) configured as shown in the following table. 


Users and computers at the company change often. 

You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO6. GPO6 contains user settings. 

You need to ensure that GPO6 applies to users when they log on to the kiosk computers only. The solution must minimize administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Link GPO6 to OU4 and configure loopback processing in GPO6. 

B. Link GPO6 to OU1 and configure WMI filtering on GPO3. 

C. Link GPO6 to OU1 and configure loopback processing in GPO6. 

D. Link GPO6 to OU1 and configure loopback processing in GPO5. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Group Policy applies to the user or computer in a manner that depends on where both the user and the computer objects are located in Active Directory. However, in some cases, users may need policy applied to them based on the location of the computer object alone. You can use the Group Policy loopback feature to apply Group Policy Objects (GPOs) that depend only on which computer the user logs on to. 


Q56. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains 50 servers that run Windows Server 2003 and 50 servers that run Windows Server 2008. 

You plan to implement Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to create a report that includes the following information: 

. The servers that run applications and services that can be moved to Windows Server 2012 R2 

. The servers that have hardware that can run Windows Server 2012 R2 . The servers that are suitable to be converted to virtual machines hosted on Hyper-

V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2 

Solution: From an existing server, you run the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT). 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 

Explanation: With the ACT, you can: Analyze your portfolio of applications, websites, and computers Evaluate operating system deployments, the impact of operating system updates, and your compatibility with websites Centrally manage compatibility evaluators and configuration settings Rationalize and organize applications, websites, and computers Prioritize application compatibility efforts with filtered reporting Add and manage issues and solutions for your enterprise-computing environment Deploy automated mitigations to known compatibility issues Send and receive compatibility information from the Microsoft Compatibility Exchange 


Q57. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a migration strategy for the DHCP servers. The strategy must meet the technical requirements. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you recommend running on the physical DHCP servers? 

A. Import-SmigServerSetting 

B. Export-SmigServerSetting 

C. Receive-SmigServerData 

D. Send-SmigServerData 

Answer: B 

Explanation: * Scenario: / Main office: One physical DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 / each branch office: One physical DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 / The IPAM server in the main office gathers data from the DNS servers and the DHCP servers in all of the offices. 

* Example: 

Command Prompt: C:\PS> 

Export-SmigServerSetting -Feature "DHCP" -User All -Group -Path "c:\temp\store" -Verbose 

This sample command exports the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) Server and all other Windows features that are required by DHCP Server. 


Q58. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. 

Your company merges with another company that has an Active Directory forest named 

litwareinc.com. 

Each forest has one domain. 

You establish a two-way forest trust between the forests. 

The network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You confirm that the client computers in each forest can resolve the names of the client computers in both forests. 

On dc1.litwareinc.com, you create a zone named GlobalNames. 

You need to recommend changes in both forests to ensure that the users in both forests can resolve single-label names by using the GlobalNames zone in litwareinc.com. 

Which changes should you recommend? 

To answer, drag the appropriate configuration to the correct server in the answer area. Each configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



70-413 practice test

Validated 70-413 actual exam:

Q59. - (Topic 8) 

You have a virtual machine (VM) named VM-APP1 that hosts critical application named APP1. The VM has the following VHDX virtual disks: 


Both VHDX virtual disks are located on LUN1 of a Storage Area Network. 

Every time you perform Storage Live Migration for VM-APP1, it takes a few hours. 

You need to ensure that the storage supports Offloaded Data Transfer (ODX), and that 

ODX is enabled. 

Which two Windows PowerShell commands should you run? Each correct answer presents 

part of the solution. 

A. Set-ItemProperty HKLM:\system\currentcontrolset\control\filesystem -Name “FilterSupportedFeaturesMode” –Value 0 

B. Set-StorageSubSystem –InputObject (Get-StorageSubSystem) –ThrottleLimit 0 

C. Get-ItemProperty HKLM:\system\currentcontrolset\services\<FilterName> -Name “SupportedFeatures” 

D. Set-ItemProperty HKLM:\system\currentcontrolset\control\filesystem –Name “FilterSupportedFeatiresMode” –Value1 

Answer: A,C 


Q60. - (Topic 8) 

You are designing an Active Directory forest for a company named Contoso, Ltd. Contoso identifies the following administration requirements for the design: 

. User account administration and Group Policy administration will be performed by 

network technicians. The technicians will be added to a group named OUAdmins. 

. IT staff who are responsible for backing up servers will have user accounts that are members of the Backup Operators group in the domain. 

. All user accounts will be located in an organizational unit (OU) named AllEmployees. 

You run the Delegation of Control Wizard and assign the OUAdmins group full control to all of the objects in the AllEmployeesOU. 

After delegating the required permissions, you discover that the user accounts of some of the IT staff have inconsistent permissions on the objects in AllEmployees. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the members of OUAdmins can manage all of the objects in AllEmployees. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Remove the IT staff user accounts from Backup Operators and place them in a new group. Grant the new group the Backup files and directories user right and the Restore files and directories user right. Enforce permission inheritance on all of the objects in the AllEmployeesOU. 

B. Create separate administrator user accounts for the technicians. Enforce permission inheritance on all of the objects in the AllEmployeesOU. Delegate permissions to the new user accounts. 

C. Enforce permission inheritance on all of the objects in the AllEmployeesOU. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard. 

D. Move the user accounts of the technicians to a separate OU. Enforce permission inheritance on all of the objects in the AllEmployeesOU. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the AllEmployeesOU. 

Answer: C 


Q61. - (Topic 8) 

Your company plans to hire 100 sales representatives who will work remotely. 

Each sales representative will be given a laptop that will run Windows 7. A corporate image of Windows 7 will be applied to each laptop. 

While the laptops are connected to the corporate network, they will be joined to the domain. The sales representatives will not be local administrators. 

Once the laptops are configured, each laptop will be shipped by courier to a sales representative. 

The sales representative will use a VPN connection to connect to the corporate network. 

You need to recommend a solution to deploy the VPN settings for the sales representatives. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the VPN settings are the same for every sales representative. 

. Ensure that when a user connects to the VPN, an application named App1 starts. 

What is the best approach to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. VPN auto triggering 

B. The Add-VpnConnectioncmdlet 

C. The Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) 

D. Group Policy preferences 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Connection Manager is a client network connection tool that allows a user to connect to a remote network, such as an Internet service provider (ISP), or a corporate network protected by a virtual private network (VPN) server. The Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) is a tool that you can use to customize the remote connection experience for users on your network by creating predefined connections to remote servers and networks. To create and customize a connection for your users, you use the CMAK wizard. 

Reference: Connection Manager Administration Kit 


Q62. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory environment to support the virtualization requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Raise the functional level of the domain and the forest. 

B. Upgrade the domain controller that has the domain naming master role to Windows Server 2012. 

C. Implement Administrator Role Separation. 

D. Upgrade the domain controllers that have the PDC emulator master role to Windows Server 2012. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: From case study: 

* Ensure that the additional domain controllers for the branch offices can be deployed by using domain controller cloning. 


Q63. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has a main office and a branch office. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

The domain contains two global groups. The groups are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to ensure that the RODC is configured to meet the following requirements: 

. Cache passwords for all of the members of Branch1Users. 

. Prevent the caching of passwords for the members of Helpdesk. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the password replication policy of RODC1. 

B. Modify the delegation settings of RODC1. 

C. Modify the membership of the Allowed RODC Password Replication group. 

D. Modify the membership of the Denied RODC Password Replication group. 

E. Modify the delegation settings of DC1 and DC2. 

F. Install the BranchCache feature on RODC1. 

G. Create a Password Settings object (PSO) for the Helpdesk group. 

H. Create a Password Settings object (PSO) for the Branch1Users group. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: The Password Replication Policy acts as an access control list (ACL). It determines if an RODC should be permitted to cache a password. After the RODC receives an authenticated user or computer logon request, it refers to the Password Replication Policy to determine if the password for the account should be cached. 

Reference: Password Replication Policy 


Q64. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has three offices. The offices are located in Montreal, Toronto, and Vancouver. 

The network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. The contoso.com forest contains one domain. The adatum.com forest contains two domains. All of the servers in adatum.com are located in the Toronto office. The servers in contoso.com are located in the Montreal and Vancouver offices. All of the servers in both of the forests run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

A two-way, forest trusts exists between the forests. 

Each office contains DHCP servers and DNS servers. 

You are designing an IP Address Management (IPAM) solution to manage the network. 

You need to recommend a solution for the placement of IPAM servers to manage all of the DHCP servers and all of the DNS servers in both of the forests. The solution must minimize the number of IPAM servers deployed. 

What should you recommend? 

A. One IPAM server in each office 

B. One IPAM server in the Montreal office and one IPAM server in the Toronto office 

C. One IPAM server in the Toronto office 

D. Two IPAM servers in the Toronto office and one IPAM server in the Montreal office 

E. Two IPAM servers in the Toronto office, one IPAM server in the Montreal office, and one IPAM server in the Vancouver office 

Answer: B 

Explanation: * There are three general methods to deploy IPAM servers: 

Distributed: An IPAM server deployed at every site in an enterprise. 

Centralized: One IPAM server in an enterprise. 

Hybrid: A central IPAM server deployed with dedicated IPAM servers at each site. 

Reference: IP Address Management (IPAM) Overview