[Highest Quality] 70-412 Microsoft test 46-60 (Apr 2016)


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-412 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-412 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-412-dumps.html


70-412 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-412 vce
Exam name: Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-412 Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services

70-412 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-412 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-412 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-412 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has an enterprise root certification authority (CA) for contoso.com. 

You deploy another member server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. 

You need to designate a website on Server1 as the certificate revocation list (CRL) distribution point for the CA. The solution must ensure that CRLs are published automatically to Server2. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Create an http:// CRL distribution point (CDP) entry. 

B. Configure a CA exit module. 

C. Create a file:// CRL distribution point (CDP) entry. 

D. Configure a CA policy module. 

E. Configure an enrollment agent. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

A. To specify CRL distribution points in issued certificates Open the Certification Authority snap-in. In the console tree, click the name of the CA. On the Action menu, click Properties , and then click the Extensions tab. Confirm that Select extension is set to CRL Distribution Point (CDP) .

. Do one or more of the following. (The list of CRL distribution points is in the Specify locations from which users can obtain a certificate revocation list (CRL) box.) 

/ To indicate that you want to use a URL as a CRL distribution point Click the CRL distribution point, select the Include in the CDP extension of issued certificates check box, and then click OK . 

. Click Yes to stop and restart Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). 

D. You can specify CRL Distribution Points (CDPs) in CAPolicy.inf. Note that any CDP in CAPolicy.inf will take precedence for certificate verifiers over the CDP's specified in the CA policy module. 

Note: 

CRLDistributionPoint 

You can specify CRL Distribution Points (CDPs) for a root CA certificate in the CAPolicy.inf. 

This section does not configure the CDP for the CA itself. After the CA has been installed 

you can configure the CDP URLs that the CA will include in each certificate that it issues. 

The URLs specified in this section of the CAPolicy.inf file are included in the root CA 

certificate itself. 

Example: 

[CRLDistributionPoint] 

URL=http://pki.wingtiptoys.com/cdp/WingtipToysRootCA.crl 


Q47. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to update the schema to support a domain controller that will run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

On which server should you run adprep.exe? 

A. Server1 

B. DC3 

C. DC2 

D. DC1 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

We must use the Windows Server 2008 R2 Server. 

Upgrade Domain Controllers to Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows Server 2012 

You can use adprep.exe on domain controllers that run 64-bit versions of Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2 to upgrade to Windows Server 2012. You cannot upgrade domain controllers that run Windows Server 2003 or 32-bit versions of Windows Server 2008. To replace them, install domain controllers that run a later version of Windows Server in the domain, and then remove the domain controllers that Windows Server 2003. 

Reference: Upgrade Domain Controllers to Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows Server 2012, Supported in-place upgrade paths. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994618.aspx#BKMK_UpgradePaths 


Q48. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. 

You add two additional nodes in Cluster1. 

You have a folder named Folder1 on Server1 that hosts Application data. Folder1 is a folder target in a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace. 

You need to provide highly available access to Folder1. The solution must support DFS Replication to Folder1. 

What should you configure? 

A. Affinity-None 

B. Affinity-Single 

C. The cluster quorum settings 

D. The failover settings 

E. A file server for general use 

F. The Handling priority 

G. The host priority 

H. Live migration 

I. The possible owner 

J. The preferred owner 

K. Quick migration 

L. The Scale-Out File Server 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

File Server for general use 


Note: You can deploy and configure a clustered file server by using either of the following methods: 

* File Server for general use. This is the continuation of the clustered file server that has been supported in Windows Server since the introduction of Failover Clustering. This type of clustered file server, and therefore all the shares associated with the clustered file server, is online on one node at a time. This is sometimes referred to as active-passive or dual-active. File shares associated with this type of clustered file server are called clustered file shares. This is the recommended file server type when deploying information worker scenarios. 

* Scale-Out File Server for application data This clustered file server feature was introduced in Windows Server 2012, and it lets you store server application data, such as Hyper-V virtual machine files, on file shares, and obtain a similar level of reliability, availability, manageability, and high performance that you would expect from a storage area network. All file shares are simultaneously online on all nodes. File shares associated with this type of clustered file server are called scale-out file shares. This is sometimes referred to as active-active. This is the recommended file server type when deploying either Hyper-V over Server Message Block (SMB) or Microsoft SQL Server over SMB. 

Reference: Scale-Out File Server for Application Data Overview 


Q49. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012. 

Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role and the Failover Clustering feature installed. 

Server1 and Server2 are members of a cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts 10 virtual machines. 

When you try to migrate a running virtual machine from one server to another, you receive the following error message: "There was an error checking for virtual machine compatibility on the target node." 

You need to ensure that the virtual machines can be migrated from one node to another. 

From which node should you perform the configuration? 

To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q50. Your company has offices in Montreal, New York, and Amsterdam. 

The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All of the sites connect to each other by using the DEFAULTIPSITELINK site link. 

You need to ensure that only between 20:00 and 08:00, the domain controllers in the Montreal office replicate the Active Directory changes to the domain controllers in the Amsterdam office. 

The solution must ensure that the domain controllers in the Montreal and the New York offices can replicate the Active Directory changes any time of day. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam. Remove Amsterdam from DEFAULTIPSITE1INK. Modify the schedule of DEFAULTIPSITELINK. 

B. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam. Create a new site link bridge. Modify the schedule of DEFAULTIPSITELINK. 

C. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam. Remove Amsterdam from DEFAULTIPSITELINK. Modify the schedule of the new site link. 

D. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam. Create a new site link bridge. Modify the schedule of the new site link. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

We create a new site link between Montreal and Amsterdam and schedule it only between 

20:00 and 08:00. To ensure that traffic between Montreal and Amsterdam only occurs at this time we also remove Amsterdam from the DEFAULTIPSITELINK. 

Reference: How Active Directory Replication Topology Works 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755994(v=ws.10).aspx 


70-412  answers

Leading 70-412 test question:

Q51. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Windows Server 2012 R2 is installed on volume C. 

You need to ensure that Safe Mode with Command Prompt loads the next time Server1 

restarts. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. The Restart-Server cmdlet 

B. The Bootcfg command 

C. The Restart-Computer cmdlet 

D. The Bcdedit command 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

How To Force Windows To Restart in Safe Mode 

1. Open Advanced Startup Options in Windows 8 

2. Open Command Prompt. 

3. With Command Prompt open, execute the correct bcdedit command as shown below based on which Safe Mode option you'd like to start: 

Safe Mode: 

bcdedit /set {default} safeboot minimal 

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/repair-recovery/a/force-or-stop-safe-mode-windows.htm 


Q52. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 is backed up by using Windows Server Backup. The backup configuration is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You discover that only the last copy of the backup is maintained. You need to ensure that multiple backup copies are maintained. What should you do? 

A. Modify the backup destination. 

B. Configure the Optimize Backup Performance settings. 

C. Modify the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) settings. 

D. Modify the backup times. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The destination in the exhibit shows a network share is used. If a network share is being used only the latest copy will be saved 


Reference: Where should I save my backup? http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/where-should-i-save-my-backup 


Q53. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

When you install a custom Application on Server1 and restart the server, you receive the 

following error message: "The Boot Configuration Data file is missing some required information. File: \Boot\BCD 

Error code: 0x0000034." 

You start Server1 by using Windows RE. 

You need to ensure that you can start Windows Server 2012 R2 on Server1. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Bootsect 

B. Bootim 

C. Bootrec 

D. Bootcfg 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

* Bootrec.exe tool to troubleshoot "Bootmgr Is Missing" issue. The /ScanOs option scans all disks for installations that are compatible with Windows Vista or Windows 7. Additionally, this option displays the entries that are currently not in the BCD store. Use this 

option when there are Windows Vista or Windows 7 installations that the Boot Manager menu does not list. 

* Error code 0x0000034 while booting. 

Resolution: 

1. Put the Windows Windows 7 installation disc in the disc drive, and then start the computer. 

2. Press any key when the message indicating "Press any key to boot from CD or DVD …". appears. 

3. Select a language, time, currency, and a keyboard or another input method. Then click Next. 

4. Click Repair your computer. 

5. Click the operating system that you want to repair, and then click Next. 

6. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, click Command Prompt. 

7. Type Bootrec /RebuildBcd, and then press ENTER. 

Incorrect: 

Not A. Bootsect.exe updates the master boot code for hard disk partitions to switch 

between BOOTMGR and NTLDR. You can use this tool to restore the boot sector on your 

computer. This tool replaces FixFAT and FixNTFS. 

Not D. The bootcfg command is a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 utility that modifies the 

Boot.ini file. 

Reference: Bootsect Command-Line Options 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749177(v=ws.10).aspx 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392/en-us 

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/error-code-0x0000034-in-windows-7/4dcb8d38-a206-40ed-bced-55e4a4de9bf2 


Q54. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains two Web servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. The NLB cluster contains an application named App1 that is accessed by using the name appl.contoso.com. 

The NLB cluster has the port rules configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q55. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains two Web servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. The NLB cluster contains an application named App1 that is accessed by using the name appl.contoso.com. 

The NLB cluster has the port rules configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



70-412  answers

Validated 70-412 questions pool:

Q56. HOTSPOT 

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the iSCSI Target Server role service installed. 

You run the New-IscsiVirtualDisk cmdlet as shown in the New-IscsiVirtualDisk exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibits. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q57. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You modify the properties of a system driver and you restart Server1. 

You discover that Server1 continuously restarts without starting Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to start Windows Server 2012 R2 on Server1 in the least amount of time. The 

solution must minimize the amount of data loss. 

Which Advanced Boot Option should you select? 

A. Repair Your Computer 

B. Last Known Good Configuration (advanced) 

C. Disable Driver Signature Enforcement 

D. Disable automatic restart on system failure 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Try using Last Known Good Configuration if you can't start Windows, but it started correctly the last time you turned on the computer. 

Reference: Using Last Known Good Configuration 


Q58. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 is an enterprise root certification authority (CA) for contoso.com. 

You need to ensure that the members of a group named Group1 can request code signing certificates. The certificates must be issued automatically to the members. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

Choose two.) 

A. From Certificate Templates, modify the certificate template. 

B. From Certification Authority, add a certificate template to be issued. 

C. From Certificate Authority, modify the CA properties. 

D. From Certificate Templates, duplicate a certificate template. 

E. From Certificate Authority, stop and start the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) service. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

Explanation/Reference: 

Best Practices include: Duplicate new templates from existing templates closest in function 

to the intended template. 

New certificate templates are duplicated from existing templates. Many settings are copied 

from the original template. Because of this, duplicating one template to another of a totally 

different type may carry over some unintended settings. When duplicating a template, 

examine the subject type of the original template and ensure that you duplicate one that 

has a similar function to that of the intended template. Although most settings for certificate 

templates can be edited once the template is duplicated, the subject type cannot be 

changed. 

Reference: Deploying Certificate Templates 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770794%28v=ws.10%29.aspx 


Q59. Your company recently deployed a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to identify the time-to-live (TTL) value for domain referrals to the NETLOGON and SYSVOL shared folders. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Ultrasound 

B. Replmon 

C. Dfsdiag 

D. Frsutil 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Explanation/Reference: 

DFSDIAG can check your configuration in five different ways: 

Checking referral responses (DFSDIAG /TestReferral) 

Checking domain controller configuration 

Checking site associations 

Checking namespace server configuration 

Checking individual namespace configuration and integrity 

Reference: Five ways to check your DFS-Namespaces (DFS-N) configuration with the 

DFSDIAG.EXE tool 


Q60. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and childl.contoso.com. The domains contain three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to ensure that the KDC support for claims, compound authentication, and kerberos armoring setting is enforced in both domains. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Raise the domain functional level of contoso.com. 

B. Raise the domain functional level ofchildl.contoso.com. 

C. Raise the forest functional level of contoso.com. 

D. Upgrade DC11 to Windows Server 2012 R2. 

E. Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: 

The root domain in the forest must be at Windows Server 2012 level. First upgrade DC1 to this level (E), then raise the contoso.com domain functional level to Windows Server 2012 (A). 

* (E) To support resources that use claims-based access control, the principal’s domains 

will need to be running one of the following: 

/ All Windows Server 2012 domain controllers. 

/ Sufficient Windows Server 2012 domain controllers to handle all the Windows 8 device 

authentication requests. 

/ Sufficient Windows Server 2012 domain controllers to handle all the Windows Server 

2012 resource protocol transition requests to support non-Windows 8 devices. 

Reference: What's New in Kerberos Authentication 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831747.aspx. 



see more Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services