How to pass Microsoft 70-412 Real Exam in 24 Hours [vce 16-30]


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-412 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-412 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-412-dumps.html


70-412 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-412 vce
Exam name: Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-412 Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services

70-412 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-412 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-412 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-412 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8. 

You need to configure a custom Access Denied message that will be displayed to users when they are denied access to folders or files on Server1. 

What should you configure? 

A. A classification property 

B. The File Server Resource Manager Options 

C. A file management task 

D. A file screen template 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Access-denied assistance can be configured by using the File Server Resource Manager console on the file server. 

Note: Access-denied assistance is a new feature in Windows Server 2012, which provides the following ways to troubleshoot issues that are related to access to files and folders: 

* Self-assistance. If a user can determine the issue and remediate the problem so that they can get the requested access, the impact to the business is low, and no special exceptions are needed in the central access policy. Access-denied assistance provides an access-denied message that file server administrators can customize with information specific to their organizations. For example, an administrator could set the message so that users can request access from a data owner without involving the file server administrator. 

Reference: Scenario: Access-Denied Assistance 


Q17. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You create a user account named User1 in the domain. 

You need to ensure that User1 can use Windows Server Backup to back up Server1. The solution must minimize the number of administrative rights assigned to User1. 

What should you do? 

A. Add User1 to the Backup Operators group. 

B. Add User1 to the Power Users group. 

C. Assign User1 the Backup files and directories user right and the Restore files and directories user right. 

D. Assign User1 the Backup files and directories user right. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Backup Operators have these permissions by default: 


However the question explicitly says we need to minimize administrative rights. Since the requirement is for backing up the data only--no requirement to restore or shutdown--then assigning the "Back up files and directories user right" would be the correct answer. 


Reference: Default local groups 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787956(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756898(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771990.aspx 


Q18. DRAG DROP 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four member servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 and Server3 are located in a site named Site1. Server2 and Server4 are located in a site named Site2. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. 

Dynamic quorum management is disabled. 

Cluster1 is configured to use the Node Majority quorum configuration. 

You need to ensure that users in Site2 can access Cluster1 if the network connection between the two sites becomes unavailable. 

What should you run from Windows PowerShell? 

To answer, drag the appropriate commands to the correct location. Each command may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q19. You have a failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains four nodes. All of the nodes run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to force every node in Cluster1 to contact immediately the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server on your network for updates. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. The Add-CauClusterRole cmdlet 

B. The Wuauclt command 

C. The Wusa command 

D. The Invoke-CauScan cmdlet 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The Add-CauClusterRole cmdlet adds the Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) clustered role 

that provides the self-updating functionality to the specified cluster. When the CAU 

clustered role has been added to a cluster, the failover cluster can update itself on the 

schedule that is specified by the user, without requiring an external computer to coordinate 

the cluster updating process. 

Incorrect: 

Not B. The wuauclt utility allows you some control over the functioning of the Windows 

Update Agent. It is updated as part of Windows Update. 

The following are the command line for wuauclt. 

OptionDescription 

/a /ResetAuthorization 

Initiates an asynchronous background search for applicable updates. If Automatic Updates 

is disabled, this option has no effect. 

/r /ReportNow 

Sends all queued reporting events to the server asynchronously. 

/? /h /help 

Shows this help information. 

Not D. 

The Invoke-CauScan cmdlet performs a scan of cluster nodes for applicable updates and 

returns a list of the initial set of updates that would be applied to each node in a specified 

cluster. 

Note: The Invoke-CauRun cmdlet performs a scan of cluster nodes for applicable updates 

and installs those updates via an Updating Run on the specified cluster. 

Reference: Add-CauClusterRole 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh847235(v=wps.620).aspx 


Q20. Your network contains three servers named HV1, HV2, and Server1 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. HV1 and HV2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 is a file server that contains 3 TB of free disk space. 

HV1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. The virtual machine configuration file for VM1 is stored in D:\VM and the virtual hard disk file is stored in E:\VHD. 

You plan to replace drive E with a larger volume. 

You need to ensure that VM1 remains available from HV1 while drive E is being replaced. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Perform a live migration to HV2. 

B. Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluster. Perform a storage migration to HV2. 

C. Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluster. Perform a live migration to HV2. 

D. Perform a storage migration to Server1. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

One of the great new features coming in Windows Server 2012 is Storage Migration for Hyper-V. Storage Migration allows an administrator to relocate the source files that make up a virtual machine to another location without any downtime. 

Storage Migration creates a copy of the file or files at the new location. Once that is finished, Server 2012 does a final replication of changes and then the virtual machine uses the files in the new location. 

Reference: Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V – Part 3: Storage Migration 


70-412  test question

Renew 70-412 exam prep:

Q21. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1. The File Server Resource Manager role service is installed on Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the organizational unit (OU) that contains Server1. The following graphic shows the configured settings in GPO1. 


Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1. 

You attempt to configure access-denied assistance on Server1, but the Enable access-denied assistance option cannot be selected from File Server Resource Manager. 

You need to ensure that you can configure access-denied assistance on Server1 manually by using File Server Resource Manager. 

Which two actions should you perform? 

A. Set the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting to Disabled for GPO1. 

B. Set the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting to Not Configured for GPO1. 

C. Set the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting to Enabled for GPO1. 

D. Set the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting to Enabled for GPO1. 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: 

C. To configure access-denied assistance for all file types by using Group Policy . Open Group Policy Management. In Server Manager, click Tools, and then click 

Group Policy Management. . Right-click the appropriate Group Policy, and then click Edit. . Click Computer Configuration, click Policies, click Administrative Templates, click 

System, and then click Access-Denied Assistance. 

Right-click Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types, and then 

click Edit. 

Click Enabled, and then click OK. 

D. To configure access-denied assistance by using Group Policy (see step 5) 

Open Group Policy Management. In Server Manager, click Tools, and then click 

Group Policy Management. 

Right-click the appropriate Group Policy, and then click Edit. 

Click Computer Configuration, click Policies, click Administrative Templates, click 

System, and then click Access-Denied Assistance. 

Right-click Customize message for Access Denied errors, and then click Edit. 

Select the Enabled option. 

Etc Reference: Deploy Access-Denied Assistance (Demonstration Steps) http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831402.aspx 


Q22. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. 

You need to create an IPv6 scope on Server1. The scope must use an address space that is reserved for private networks. The addresses must be routable. 

Which IPV6 scope prefix should you use? 

A. 2001:123:4567:890A:: 

B. FE80:123:4567:: 

C. FF00:123:4567:890A:: 

D. FD00:123:4567:: 

Answer: D Explanation: 

Explanation/Reference: 

* A unique local address (ULA) is an IPv6 address in the block fc00::/7, defined in RFC 

4193. It is the approximate IPv6 counterpart of the IPv4 private address. 

The address block fc00::/7 is divided into two /8 groups: 

/ The block fc00::/8 has not been defined yet. 

/ The block fd00::/8 is defined for /48 prefixes, formed by setting the 40 least-significant bits 

of the prefix to a randomly generated bit string. 

* Prefixes in the fd00::/8 range have similar properties as those of the IPv4 private address 

ranges: 

/ They are not allocated by an address registry and may be used in networks by anyone 

without outside involvement. 

/ They are not guaranteed to be globally unique. 

/ Reverse Domain Name System (DNS) entries (under ip6.arpa) for fd00::/8 ULAs cannot 

be delegated in the global DNS. 

Reference: RFC 4193 


Q23. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. You create a new 

Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. 

You need to verify that GPO1 was replicated to all of the domain controllers. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Gpupdate 

B. Gpresult 

C. Group Policy Management 

D. Active Directory Sites and Services 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

In Windows Server 2012, the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC) was enhanced to provide a report for the overall health state of the Group Policy infrastructure for a domain, or to scope the health view to a single GPO. 

Reference: Check Group Policy Infrastructure Status 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134176.aspx 


Q24. You have a server named LON-DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. An iSCSI virtual disk named VirtualiSCSI1.vhd exists on LON-DC1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You create a new iSCSI virtual disk named VirtualiSCSI2.vhd by using the existing itgt 

iSCSI target. 

VirtualiSCSIl.vhd is removed from LON-DC1. 

You need to assign VirtualiSCSI2.vhd a logical unit value of 0. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Set-VirtualDisk cmdlet and specify the -Uniqueld parameter. 

B. Run the Add-IscsiVirtualDiskTargetMapping cmdlet and specify the –Lun parameter. 

C. Run the iscsicli command and specify the reportluns parameter. 

D. Run the Set-IscsiVirtualDisk cmdlet and specify the –DevicePath parameter. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: The Add-IscsiVirtualDiskTargetMapping cmdlet assigns a virtual disk to an 

iSCSI target. Once a virtual disk has been assigned to a target, and after the iSCSi initiator 

connects to that target, the iSCSI initiator can access the virtual disk. All of the virtual disks 

assigned to the same iSCSI target will be accessible by the connected iSCSI initiator. 

Parameter include: -Lun<Int32> 

Specifies the logical unit number (LUN) associated with the virtual disk. By default, the 

lowest available LUN number will be assigned. 

Reference: Add-IscsiVirtualDiskTargetMapping 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj612800(v=wps.630).aspx 


Q25. You have a failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains four nodes. All of the nodes run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to schedule the installation of Windows updates on the cluster nodes. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. the Add-CauClusterRole cmdlet 

B. the Wusa command 

C. the Wuauclt command 

D. the Invoke-CauScan cmdlet 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

To enable self-updating mode, the CAU clustered role must also be added to the failover cluster. To do this by using the CAU UI, under Cluster Actions, use the Configure Self-Updating Options action. Alternatively, run the Add-CauClusterRole Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

Note: The process for installing service packs and hotfixes on Windows Server 2012 differs from the process in earlier versions. In Windows Server 2012, you can use the Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) feature. CAU automates the software-updating process on clustered servers while maintaining availability. 

Reference: Cluster-Aware Updating Overview 


100% Guarantee 70-412 bundle:

Q26. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains one Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains the domain controllers configured as shown in the following table. 


You perform the following actions: 

. Create a file named File1.txt in the SYSVOL folder on DC1. 

. Create a user named User1 on DC4. You need to identify on which domain controller or controllers a copy of each object is stored. 

What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q27. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains three application servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The application servers have the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature installed. 

You create an NLB cluster that contains the three servers. 

You plan to deploy an application named App1 to the nodes in the cluster. App1 uses TCP port 8080 and TCP port 8081. 

Clients will connect to App1 by using HTTP and HTTPS. When clients connect to App1 by using HTTPS, session state information will be retained locally by the cluster node that responds to the client request. 

You need to configure a port rule for Appl. 

Which port rule should you use? 

To answer, select the appropriate rule in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q28. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1. Server1 is a BranchCache hosted cache server that is located in a branch office. 

The network contains client computers that run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. 

For the branch office, all of the user accounts and the client computer accounts are located in an organizational unit (OU) named Branch1. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to Branch 1. GPO1 contains the BranchCache settings. 

You discover that users in the branch office who have client computers that run Windows 7 do not access cached content from Server1. Users in the branch office who have Windows 8 computers access cached content from Server1. 

You need to configure the Windows 7 computers to use BranchCache on Server1. Which setting should you configure in GPO1? 

To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q29. Your network contains two DNS servers named DNS1 and DNS2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

DNS1 has a primary zone named contoso.com. DNS2 has a secondary copy of the contoso.com zone. 

You need to log the zone transfer packets sent between DNS1 and DNS2. 

What should you configure? 

A. Monitoring from DNS Manager 

B. Logging from Windows Firewall with Advanced Security 

C. A Data Collector Set (DCS) from Performance Monitor 

D. Debug logging from DNS Manager 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Debug logging allows you to log the packets sent and received by a DNS server. Debug logging is disabled by default, and because it is resource intensive, you should only activate it temporarily when you need more specific detailed information about server performance. 

Reference: Active Directory 2008: DNS Debug Logging Facts. 


Q30. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that has the Active Directory Federation Services server role installed. All servers run Windows Server 2012. 

You complete the Active Directory Federation Services Configuration Wizard on Server1. You need to ensure that client devices on the internal network can use Workplace Join. Which two actions should you perform on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Run Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration -PrepareActiveDirectory. 

B. Edit the multi-factor authentication global authentication policy settings. 

C. Run Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration. 

D. Run Set-AdfsProxyProperties HttpPort 80. 

E. Edit the primary authentication global authentication policy settings. 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: 

C. To enable Device Registration Service 

On your federation server, open a Windows PowerShell command window and type: 

Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration 

Repeat this step on each federation farm node in your AD FS farm. 

E. Enable seamless second factor authentication 

Seamless second factor authentication is an enhancement in AD FS that provides an 

added level of access protection to corporate resources and applications from external 

devices that are trying to access them. When a personal device is Workplace Joined, it 

becomes a ‘known’ device and administrators can use this information to drive conditional 

access and gate access to resources. 

To enable seamless second factor authentication, persistent single sign-on (SSO) and 

conditional access for Workplace Joined devices. 

In the AD FS Management console, navigate to Authentication Policies. Select Edit Global 

Primary Authentication. Select the check box next to Enable Device Authentication, and 

then click OK. 

Reference: Configure a federation server with Device Registration Service. 



see more Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services