microsoft 70-410 : May 2016 Edition


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


70-410 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410 vce
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

70-410 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 May 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q121. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

ABC.com has a domain controller, named ABC-DC01, which contains the ABC.com domain’s primary DNS zone. ABC.com’s workstations refer to ABC-DC01 as their primary DNS server. 

You have been instructed to make sure that any DNS requests that are not for the ABC.com domain, is resolved by ABC-DC01 querying the DNS server of ABC.com’s Internet Service Provider (ISP). 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider configuring a reverse lookup zone. 

B. You should consider configuring forward lookup zone. 

C. You should consider configuring Forwarders. 

D. You should consider configuring 019 IP Layer Forwarding. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

A forwarder is a Domain Name System (DNS) server on a network that forwards DNS queries for external DNS names to DNS servers outside that network. You can also forward queries according to specific domain names using conditional forwarders. You designate a DNS server on a network as a forwarder by configuring the other DNS servers in the network to forward the queries that they cannot resolve locally to that DNS server. By using a forwarder, you can manage name resolution for names outside your network, such as names on the Internet, and improve the efficiency of name resolution for the computers in your network. 


Q122. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 servers. The servers are contained in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers OU. 

You need to create a group named Group1 on all of the servers in the domain. You must ensure that Group1 is added only to the servers. 

What should you configure? 

A. a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to the Domain Controllers OU 

B. a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to the domain 

C. a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to ServersOU 

D. a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to Servers OU 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

A. This would add the group to the wrong OU 

B. This would affect the whole domain and would effect member of the group 

C. allows you to centrally manage local users and groups on domain member computers and is this is the correct OU for the GPO change 

D. Restricted Groups defines what member or groups should exist as part of a group Why use Group Policy preferences? Unlike Group Policy settings, which App1y to both local computer policy and Active Directory policy, Group Policy preferences only App1y to Active Directory policy. You use preferences to configure many areas of the OS, including: System devices, such as USB ports, floppy drives and removable media Network shares and mapping network shares to drive letters System and user environment variables User and group accounts for the local computer VPN and dial-up networking connections Printer configuration and mapping Registry settings, schedule tasks and system services Settings for Folder Options, Internet Options and Regional and Language Options Settings for power schemes and power management Start Menu properties and menu items 


Q123. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. You have been instructed to make sure that a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR07, is configured to be managed remotely from ENSUREPASS-SR01 using Server Manager. 

Which of the following is not a valid option to take? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. You could access the server manager on ENSUREPASS-SR07. 

B. You could access the server manager on ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

C. You could run the %windir%\system32\Configure-SMRemoting.exe from an elevated command prompt on ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

D. You could run the Configure-SMRemoting.exe – enable cmdlet on ENSUREPASS-SR07. 

Answer: B,C 


Q124. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You create a DHCP scope named Scope1. The scope has a start address of 192168.1.10, an end address of 192.168.1.50, and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192. 

You need to ensure that Scope1 has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. What should you do first? 

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-DhcpServerv4PolicyIPRange cmdlet. 

B. From the DHCP console, modify the Scope Options of Scope1. 

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet. 

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

. Set-DhcpServerv4Scope Sets the properties of an existing IPv4 scope on the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server service. 

. Syntax: Parameter Set: WithoutRange Set-DhcpServerv4Scope [-ScopeId] <IPAddress> [-ActivatePolicies <Boolean> ] [-AsJob] [-CimSession <CimSession[]> ] [-ComputerName <String> ] [-Delay <UInt16> ] [-Description <String> ] [-LeaseDuration <TimeSpan> ] [-MaxBootpClients <UInt32> ] [-Name <String> ] [-NapEnable <Boolean> ] [-NapProfile <String> ] [-PassThru] [-State <String> ] [-SuperscopeName <String> ] [-ThrottleLimit <Int32> ] [-Type <String> ] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [ <CommonParameters>] Parameter Set: WithRange Set-DhcpServerv4Scope [-ScopeId] <IPAddress> -EndRange <IPAddress> -StartRange <IPAddress> [-ActivatePolicies <Boolean> ] [-AsJob] [-CimSession <CimSession[]> ] [-ComputerName <String> ] [-Delay <UInt16> ] [-Description <String> ] [-LeaseDuration <TimeSpan> ] [-MaxBootpClients <UInt32> ] [-Name <String> ] [-NapEnable <Boolean> ] [-NapProfile <String> ] [-PassThru] [-State <String> ] [-SuperscopeName <String> ] [-ThrottleLimit <Int32> ] [-Type <String> ] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [ <CommonParameters>] 


Q125. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to switch Server1 to a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. 

What command should you run? 

To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



70-410  practice exam

Avant-garde exam for 70-410:

Q126. - (Topic 3) 

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. 

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. the dism.exe command 

B. the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet 

C. the imagex.exe command 

D. the setup.exe command 

E. the ocsetup.exe command 

F. the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet 

G. the Install-Module cmdlet 

H. the Install-RoleService cmdlet 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

Add-WindowsFeature -The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet allows you to install specified roles, role services, and features on a computer that is running Windows Server 2008 R2. Install-WindowsFeature -Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features in Windows Server 2008 R2. dism /online /get-features PS C:\> Install-WindowsFeature -Name Web-Server – IncludeAllSubFeature -ComputerName Server1 –WhatIf 


Q127. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. Some of Contoso.com’s workstations have Windows 7 installed, while the rest have Windows 8 installed. 

After installing a new Windows Server 2012 computer in the Contoso.com domain, you configure it to run the File and Storage Services server role. You are instructed to create a shared folder on the new server, and configure the use of Previous Versions for restoring files located in the shared folder. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider configuring the Shadow Copies settings on the new server. 

B. You should consider configuring the Snapshot settings on the new server. 

C. You should consider configuring the Background Copy settings on the new server. 

D. You should consider configuring the Permission settings on the new server. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

What are previous versions? Previous versions are either backup copies (copies of files and folders that you back up by using the Back Up Files wizard, or shadow copies) copies of files and folders that Windows automatically saves as part of a restore point. (Shadow copies can be copies of files on your computer or shared files on a computer on a network.) You can use previous versions of files to restore files that you accidentally modified or deleted, or that were damaged. Depending on the type of file or folder, you can open, save to a different location, or restore a previous version. ATT: (nothing to do with question but cool to know) File Server Volume Copy Shadow Service (VSS) Agent Service Enables consistency of application snaphots (shadow copies). With previous versions of Windows Server, VSS only supported shadow copies of data on the local server. With WS2012, Microsoft has added VSS for SMB File Shares which extends shadow copy support for network volumes. Administrators install the FS VSS Agent on the file server where the application data is located. They then install the VSS provider in the server where the application is located. The provider talks to the agent using the new File Server Remote VSS protocol in order to manage the shadow copies of the data. 


Q128. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

When a domain user named User3 attempts to log on to a client computer named Client10, User3 receives the message shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that User3 can log on to Client10. 

What should you do? 

A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Logon Workstations setting of User3. 

B. On Client10, modify the Allow log on locally User Rights Assignment. 

C. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Personal Virtual Desktop property of User3. 

D. On Client10, modify the Deny log on locally User Rights Assignment. 

Answer: A 


Q129. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts 40 virtual machines that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The virtual machines connect to a private virtual switch. 

You have a file that you want to copy to all of the virtual machines. 

You need to identify to which servers you can copy files by using the Copy-VmFile cmdlet. 

What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q130. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs a Server Core installation of Windows 

Server 2012 R2. The local area connection on Server1 has the following configuration: 

IP address: 10.1.1.1 

Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0 

Default gateway: 10.1.1.254 

Preferred DNS server: <none> 

The network contains a DNS server that has an IPv4 address of 10.1.1.200. You need to configure Server1 to use 10.1.1.200 as the preferred DNS server. The solution must not change any other settings on Server1. 

Which command should you run? 

A. sconfig.cmd 

B. net.exe 

C. Set-NetIPInterface 

D. netsh.exe 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations. Network settings You can configure the IP address to be assigned automatically by a DHCP Server or you can assign a static IP address manually. This option allows you to configure DNS Server settings for the server as well. 


70-410  practice exam

Actual microsoft 70-410:

Q131. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

On Server1, you create a work folder named Work1. 

A user named User1 connects to Work1 from a computer named Computer1. 

You need to identify the last time the documents in Work1 were synchronized successfully 

from Computer1. 

What should you do? 

A. From Server Manager, review the properties of Computer1. 

B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-SyncUserSettingscmdlet. 

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-SyncSharecmdlet. 

D. From Server Manager, review the properties of User1. 

Answer: D 


Q132. - (Topic 3) 

Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The IP configuration of each office is configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to add a single static route on Server1 to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the hosts on all of the subnets. 

Which command should you run? 

A. route.exe add -p 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.248.0 172.31.255.254 

B. route.exe add -p 192.168.12.0 mask 255.255.252.0 172.31.255.254 

C. route.exe add -p 192.168.8.0 mask 255.255.252.0 172.31.255.254 

D. route.exe add -p 192.168.12.0 mask 255.255.255.0 172.31.255.254 

Answer: B 


Q133. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can install Windows features on VM1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. 

To which group should you add User1? 

A. Hyper-V Administrators on Server1 

B. Administrators on VM1 

C. Server Operators on Server1 

D. Power Users on VM1 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The user has to be an administrator on VM1 to be able to install features. 

In Windows Server 2012 R2, the Server Manager console and Windows PowerShell-cmdlets for 

Server Manager allow installation of roles and features to local or remote servers, or offline 

virtual hard disks (VHDs). 

You can install multiple roles and features on a single remote server or offline VHD in a 

single Add Roles and Features Wizard or Windows PowerShell session. You must be 

logged on to a server as an administrator to install or uninstall roles, role services, and 

features. If you are logged on to the local computer with an account that does not have 

administrator rights on your target server, right-click the target server in the Servers tile, 

and then click Manage As to provide an account that has administrator rights. The server 

on which you want to mount an offline VHD must be added to Server Manager, and you 

must have Administrator rights on that server. 

References: 

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 10: 

Implementing Group Policy, p.539 


Q134. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the new VHD format called VHDX. 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to VHDX? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. It supports virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 GB. 

B. It supports virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB. 

C. It does not provide protection against data corruption during power failures. 

D. It has the ability to store custom metadata about the file that the user might want to record. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

The main new features of the VHDX format are: Support for virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB. Protection against data corruption during power failures by logging updates to the VHDX metadata structures. Improved alignment of the virtual hard disk format to work well on large sector disks. The VHDX format also provides the following features: Larger block sizes for dynamic and differencing disks, which allows these disks to attune to the needs of the workload. A 4-KB logical sector virtual disk that allows for increased performance when used by applications and workloads that are designed for 4-KB sectors. The ability to store custom metadata about the file that the user might want to record, such as operating system version or patches applied. Efficiency in representing data (also known as “trim”), which results in smaller file size and allows the underlying physical storage device to reclaim unused space. (Trim requires physical disks directly attached to a virtual machine or SCSI disks, and trim-compatible hardware). VHDX Format – Features and Benefits VHDX format features provide features at the virtual hard disk as well as virtual hard disk file layers and is optimized to work well with modern storage hardware configurations and capabilities. At the virtual hard disk layer, benefits include the ability to represent a large virtual disk size up to 64 TB, support larger logical sector sizes for a virtual disk up to 4 KB that facilitates the conversion of 4 KB sector physical disks to virtual disks, and support large block sizes for a virtual disk up to 256 MB that enables tuning block size to match the IO patterns of the application or system for optimal performance. At the virtual hard disk file layer, the benefits include the use of a log to ensure resiliency of the VHDX file to corruptions from system power failure events and a mechanism that allows for small pieces of user generated data to be transported along with the VHDX file. On modern storage platforms, the benefits include optimal performance on host disks that have physical sector sizes larger than 512 bytes through improved data alignment and capability to use the information from the UNMAP command, sent by the application or system using the virtual hard disk, to optimize the size of the VHDX file. The format is designed so that additional features could be introduced in the future by Microsoft or extended by other parser implementations. The format provides parsers the ability to detect features in a VHDX file that a parser does not understand. 


Q135. - (Topic 2) 

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup. 

On Server1, you add Server2 to Server Manager. 

When you attempt to connect to Server2 from Server Manager, you receive the following error message: "Credentials not valid." 

You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager on Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server 2, run the Configure-SmRemoting cmdlet. 

B. On Server 1, run the Set-NetFirewallRule cmdlet. 

C. On Server 1, run the Set-Item cmdlet. 

D. On Server 2, install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT). 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Since they are both workgroup members, server 2 will have to be added to server 1 as a trusted host 



see more Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012