15 tips on How to 70-410 Test Like a Badass [286 to 300]


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


70-410 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410 vce
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

70-410 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 May 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q286. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You plan to deploy a DHCP server that will support four subnets. The subnets will be configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to identify which network ID you should use for each subnet. 

What should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate network ID to the each subnet in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q287. - (Topic 3) 

Your company’s security policy states that all of the servers deployed to a branch office must not have the graphical user interface (GUI) installed. In a branch office, a support technician installs a server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then configures the server as a DHCP server. 

You need to ensure that the new server meets the security policy. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Reinstall Windows Server 2012 on the server. 

B. From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience. 

C. From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE. 

D. From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature. 

Answer: D 


Q288. - (Topic 3) 

RODC comes with a number of features that focus on heightened security with limited functionality to remote office users. Which of the following are features of RODC? 

A. Filtered Attribute Sets 

B. Read-Only DNS 

C. Unidirectional Replication 

D. All of these 

Answer: A 


Q289. - (Topic 3) 

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


The routing table for Server1 is shown in the Routing Table exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


From Server1, you attempt to ping Server2, but you receive an error message as shown in the Error exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that you can successfully ping Server2 from Server1. What should you do on Server1? 

A. Disable Windows Firewall. 

B. Modify the subnet mask. 

C. Modify the DNS settings. 

D. Modify the default gateway settings. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Route is used to view and modify the IP routing table. Route Print displays a list of current routes that the host knows. Default gateways are important to make IP routing work efficiently. TCP/IP hosts rely on default gateways for most of their communication needs with hosts on remote network segments. In this way, individual hosts are freed of the burden of having to maintain extensive and continuously updated knowledge about individual remote IP network segments. Only the router that acts as the default gateway needs to maintain this level of routing knowledge to reach other remote network segments in the larger inter network. In order for Host A on Network 1 to communicate with Host B on Network 2, Host A first checks its routing table to see if a specific route to Host B exists. If there is no specific route to Host B, Host A forwards its TCP/IP traffic for Host B to its own default gateway, IP Router 1. 

The Default Gateway specifies the IP address of a router on the local subnet, which the system will use to access destinations on other networks. If the default gateway settings are not properly configured, then there can be no successful connection. 

Reference: 

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 6: Network Administration, Lesson 4: Configuring IPv6/IPv4 Interoperability, p. 269 


Q290. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located on the same subnet as all of the client computers. A network technician reports that he receives a “Request timed out” error message when he attempts to use the ping utility to connect to Server1 from his client computer. The network technician confirms that he can access resources on Server1 from his client computer. 

You need to configure Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server1 to allow the ping utility to connect. 

Which rule should you enable? 

A. File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request – ICMPv4-In) 

B. Network Discovery (WSD-In) 

C. File and Printer Sharing (NB-Session-In) 

D. Network Discovery (SSDP-In) 

Answer: A 


70-410  test question

Regenerate 70-410 question:

Q291. - (Topic 3) 

Catalog Servers. Your domain structure contains one root domain and one child domain. You modify the folder permissions on a file server that is in the child domain. You discover that some Access Control entries start with S-1-5-21 and that no account name is listed. 

You need to list the account names. What should you do? 

A. Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that holds the Global Catalog. 

B. Modify the schema to enable replication of the friendly names attribute to the Global Catalog. 

C. Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the Global Catalog. 

D. Move the infrastructure master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the Global Catalog. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

If the IM Flexible Single Master Operation (FSMO) role holder is also a global catalog server, the phantom indexes are never created or updated on that domain controller. (The FSMO is also known as the operations master.) This behavior occurs because a global catalog server contains a partial replica of every object in Active Directory. The IM does not store phantom versions of the foreign objects because it already has a partial replica of the object in the local global catalog. 

For this process to work correctly in a multidomain environment, the infrastructure FSMO role holder cannot be a global catalog server. Be aware that the first domain in the forest holds all five FSMO roles and is also a global catalog. Therefore, you must transfer either role to another computer as soon as another domain controller is installed in the domain if you plan to have multiple domains. 


Q292. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 does not 

have Internet connectivity. 

All roles are removed completely from Server1. 

You mount a Windows Server 2012 R2 installation image to the C:\Source folder. 

You need to install the DNS Server server role on Server1. 

Which folder should you use as the source? To answer, select the appropriate folder in the 

answer area. 


Answer: 



Q293. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. 

A server named, ENSUREPASS-SR13, has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 installed. 

You are instructed to convert ENSUREPASS-SR13’s installation to a Server with GUI installation. 

You want to use a Windows PowerShell cmdlet that uses Windows Update as a source. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider making use of the Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell - Restart cmdlet. 

B. You should consider making use of the Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell - Restart -Source c:\mountdir\windows\winsxs cmdlet. 

C. You should consider making use of the Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell–Remove cmdlet. 

D. You should consider making use of the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The default installation source is Windows Update (provided that the server is connected to 

the internet). 

The Full GUI Server Interface provides you with the full GUI of Windows Server 2012 R2. 

PowerShell Command: Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell. 

When it’s done, we will need to restart our server by using the Shutdown command: 

shutdown -r -t 0 


Q294. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a client application named App1 that communicates to Server1 by using dynamic TCP ports. 

On Server1, a technician runs the following command: New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic - Direction Outbound -LocalPort 1024- 65535 -Protocol TCP. 

Users report that they can no longer connect to Server1 by using App1. 

You need to ensure that App1 can connect to Server1. 

What should you run on Server1? 

A. Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Action Allow 

B. netsh advfirewall firewall set rule name=allowdynamic new action = allow 

C. Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Direction Inbound 

D. netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name=allowdynamic action=allow 

Answer: C 


Q295. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. 

The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com and two sites named Site1 and Site2. The domains and the sites are configured as shown in following table. 


When the link between Site1 and Site2 fails, users fail to log on to Site2. 

You need to identify what prevents the users in Site2 from logging on to the child.contoso.com domain. 

What should you identify? 

A. The placement of the global catalog server 

B. The placement of the infrastructure master 

C. The placement of the domain naming master 

D. The placement of the PDC emulator 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The exhibit shows that Site2 does not have a PDC emulator. This is important because of the close interaction between the RID operations master role and the PDC emulator role. The PDC emulator processes password changes from earlier-version clients and other domain controllers on a best-effort basis; handles password authentication requests involving passwords that have recently changed and not yet been replicated throughout the domain; and, by default, synchronizes time. If this domain controller cannot connect to the PDC emulator, this domain controller cannot process authentication requests, it may not be able to synchronize time, and password updates cannot be replicated to it. The PDC emulator master processes password changes from client computers and replicates these updates to all domain controllers throughout the domain. At any time, there can be only one domain controller acting as the PDC emulator master in each domain in the forest. 


certleader.com

High quality 70-410 vce:

Q296. - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP. 

You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows: 

IP address: 10.1.1.1 

Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0 

Default gateway: 10.1.1.254 

What should you run? 

A. netsh.exe 

B. netcfg.exe 

C. msconfig.exe 

D. ipconfig.exe 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

In order to configure TCP/IP settings such as the IP address, Subnet Mask, Default 

Gateway, DNS and WINS addresses and many other options you can use Netsh.exe. 

Incorrect: 

Not D: Windows Server 2012 Core still has IPCONFIG.EXE that can be used to view the IP 

configuration. 

Modern servers typically come with several network interface ports. This causes 

IPCONFIG.EXE to scroll off the screen when viewing its output. Consider piping the output 

if IPCONFIG.EXE to a file and view it with Notepad.exe. 


Q297. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You have a shared folder named Share1. The folder permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Folder Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The Share permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Share Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You have a group named Group1. The members of Group1 are shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q298. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a checkpoint. 

You need to modify the Checkpoint File Location of VM1. 

What should you do first? 

A. Copy the checkpoint file. 

B. Delete the checkpoint. 

C. Shut down VM1. 

D. Pause VM1. 

Answer: B 


Q299. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Hyperv1 and a domain controller named DC1. Hyperv1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. DC1 is a virtual machine on Hyperv1. 

Users report that the time on their client computer is incorrect. 

You log on to DC1 and verify that the time services are configured correctly. 

You need to prevent time conflicts between the time provided by DC1 and other potential 

time sources. 

What should you configure? 

To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q300. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

Computer accounts for the marketing department are in an organizational unit (OU) named 

Departments\Marketing\Computers. User accounts for the marketing department are in an OU named Departments\Marketing\Users. Marketing users can only log on to the client computers in the 

Departments\Marketing\Computers OU. 

You need to apply an application control policy to all of the marketing users. 

Which Group Policy Object (GPO) should you configure? 

To answer, select the appropriate GPO in the answer area. 


Answer: 




see more Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012