15 tips on How to 70-410 Test Like a Badass [271 to 285]


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


70-410 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410 vce
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

70-410 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 May 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q271. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. 

You need to add a new domain controller to the domain. 

You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server named DC3. 

Which cmdlet should you run next? 

A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership 

B. Install-AddsDomainController 

C. Install WindowsFeature 

D. Install AddsDomain 

E. Rename-AdObject 

F. Set-AdAccountControl 

G. Set-AdGroup 

H. Set-User 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

It is the 2nd step when installing a DC by powershell on a fresh server. 


Q272. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has five network adapters. Three of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1. The two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2. 

You need to create a network adapter team from the three network adapters connected to LAN1. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Routing and Remote Access 

B. Network and Sharing Center 

C. Server Manager 

D. Network Load Balancing Manager 

Answer: C 


Q273. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to perform the following storage configuration tasks on Server1: 

Bring a disk named Disk1 online. 

Defragment a volume named Volume1. 

Remove a disk named Disk2 from a storage pool named Pool1. 

Which cmdlet should you use to perform each task? 

To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlets to the correct tasks. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q274. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You have a written security policy that states the following: 

Only required ports must be open on the servers. 

All of the servers must have Windows Firewall enabled. 

Client computers used by administrators must be allowed to access all of the ports 

on all of the servers. 

Client computers used by the administrators must be authenticated before the 

client computers can access the servers. 

You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. 

... . 

You need to ensure that you can use Computer1 to access all of the ports on all of the servers successfully. The solution must adhere to the security policy. 

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. On Computer1, create a connection security rule. 

B. On all of the servers, create an outbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secure option. 

C. On all of the servers, create an inbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secure option. 

D. On Computer1, create an inbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secure option. 

E. On Computer1, create an outbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secure option. 

F. On all of the servers, create a connection security rule. 

Answer: A,C,F 

Explanation: 

Unlike firewall rules, which operate unilaterally, connection security rules require that both 

communicating computers have a policy with connection security rules or another 

compatible IPsec policy. 

Traffic that matches a firewall rule that uses the Allow connection if it is secure setting 

bypasses Windows Firewall. The rule can filter the traffic by IP address, port, or protocol. 

This method is supported on Windows Vista or Windows Server 2008. 

References: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772017.aspx 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753463.aspx 


Q275. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to create a volume that will remain online if two disks in the volume fail. 

The solution must minimize the number of disks used to create the volume. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? 

A. Add five physical disks 

B. Create a storage space and set the disk allocation of one of the disks to "Hot Spare" 

C. Create a virtual disk 

D. Create a storage space by using the default disk allocation 

E. Add three physical disks 

Answer: A,C,D 

Explanation: 

A storage space with three-way mirroring can tolerate two disk failures but requires a minimum of five disks. 

References: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831739.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj822938.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj899886.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/5de72fb5-e1e3-43a7-a176-d17cdf4d312e 


70-410  free exam

Improve 70-410 exam cost:

Q276. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. 

You are in the process of installing a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new Contoso.com server, named ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to a installing a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. The Server Graphical Shell is installed, but not enabled. 

B. Server roles can be configured locally via the command prompt using Windows PowerShell. 

C. Server roles can be configured locally via Server Manager. 

D. You are able to access the Microsoft Management Console locally. 

E. The Desktop Experience is not available. 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: 

A. There is no Windows shell and very limited GUI functionality. 

B. The Server Core interface is a command prompt with PowerShell support. 

C. Only Remotely using Server Manager. 

D. Microsoft Management Console is not available locally. 

E. Desktop Experience is not available. 

Server Core is a minimal server installation option for computers running on the operating 

system. Server Core provides a low-maintenance server environment with limited 

functionality. 

The minimal nature of Server Core creates limitations: 

There is no Windows shell and very limited GUI functionality. The Server Core interface is 

a command prompt with PowerShell support. 

There is limited MSI support (unattended mode only). 

Server Graphical Shell is not installed. 

Microsoft Management Console: not available locally. 

Desktop Experience: not available. 


Q277. - (Topic 3) 

You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can use Windows Server Backup to create a complete backup of Server1. 

What should you configure? 

A. The local groups by using Computer Management 

B. The Role Assignment by using Authorization Manager 

C. A task by using Authorization Manager 

D. The User Rights Assignment by using the Local Group Policy Editor 

Answer: A 


Q278. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a member of a workgroup. 

You need to ensure that only members of the Administrators group and members of a group named Group1 can log on locally to Server1. 

Which settings should you modify from the Local Security Policy? To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q279. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table. 


You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2. 

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2. 

B. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1. 

C. Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on DC1. 

D. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2. 

E. Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2. 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: 

In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use Server Manager to perform management tasks on remote servers. Remote management is enabled by default on servers that are running Windows Server 2012 R2. To manage a server remotely by using Server Manager, you add the server to the Server Manager server pool. You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems. Windows Management Framework 3.0. To use this release of Server Manager to access and manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, you must first install .NET Framework 4.0, and then install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on those servers. 

Reference: 

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Deploying servers, p. 80 


Q280. - (Topic 3) 

You perform a Server Core Installation of window Server 2012 R2 on server named Server1. 

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to server1. Which tool should you use? 

A. the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet 

B. the Install-Module cmdlet 

C. the setup.exe command 

D. the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet 

Answer: A 


70-410  free exam

Real 70-410 braindumps:

Q281. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 

R2.Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. 

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table. 


You install a network monitoring application on VM2. 

You need to ensure that all of the traffic sent to VM3 can be captured on VM2. 

What should you configure? 

A. NUMA topology 

B. Resource control 

C. Resource metering 

D. Virtual Machine Chimney 

E. The VLAN ID 

F. Processor Compatibility 

G. The startup order 

H. Automatic Start Action 

I. Integration Services 

J. Port mirroring 

K. Single-root I/O virtualization 

Answer: J 

Explanation: 

With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring, you can select the switch ports that are monitored as well as the switch port that receives copies of all the traffic. And since Port mirroring allows the network traffic of a virtual machine to be monitored by copying the traffic and forwarding it to another virtual machine that is configured for monitoring, you should configure port mirroring on VM2. 

: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679878.aspx#bkmk_portmirror 


Q282. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

A network technician installs a new disk on Server2 and creates a new volume. 

The properties of the new volume are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that you can enable NTFS disk quotas for volume D. 

What should you do first? 

A. Format volume D 

B. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service 

C. Run the convert.exe command 

D. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

To be able to use a NEW disk so that you can enable NTFS disk quotas, in other word REFS to NTFS, it requires formatting first. 


Q283. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 

R2.Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. 

Server1 is configured as shown in the following  table. 


You plan to schedule a complete backup of Server1 by using Windows Server Backup. 

You need to ensure that the state of VM1 is saved before the backup starts. 

What should you configure? 

A. NUMA topology 

B. Resource control 

C. resource metering 

D. virtual Machine Chimney 

E. The VLAN ID 

F. Processor Compatibility 

G. The startup order 

H. Automatic Start Action 

I. Integration Services 

J. Port mirroring 

K. Single-root I/O virtualization 

Answer: I 

Explanation: 

The Integration Services settings on virtual machines include services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heartbeat, and Backup (volume snapshot services). This snapshot will ensure that the state of VM1 is saved prior to backup. 

References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd405549(v=vs.85).aspx Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p.144 


Q284. - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

On Server1, you open Computer Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 1. 

What should you do first? 

A. Create a storage pool. 

B. Convert the disk to a GPT disk. 

C. Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD. 

D. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk. 

Answer: B 


Q285. - (Topic 3) 

What should you do for server core so it can be managed from another server 2012 R2? 


A. 1 

B. 2 

C. 3 

D. 4 

E. 5 

F. 6 

G. 7 

H. 8 

I. 9 

J. 10 

K. 11 

L. 12 

M. 13 

N. 14 

O. 15 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

You should join the server to the domain first. You can add workgroup servers to Server Manager on a domain joined server, however, you must first add the workgroup computer to the Trusted Hosts list using "Set-Item wsman:\localhost\Client\TrustedHostsWorkgroupServerName -Concatenate -Force" 



see more Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012