How to pass Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam in 24 Hours [download 31-45]


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


70-410 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410 vce
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

70-410 examcollection

High quality of 70-410 practice exam materials and discount pack for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-410 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.Server1 is configured as shown in the following table. 


VM3 is used to test applications. 

You need to prevent VM3 from synchronizing its clock to Server1. 

What should you configure? 

A. NUMA topology 

B. Resource control 

C. Resource metering 

D. Virtual Machine Chimney 

E. The VLAN ID 

F. Processor Compatibility 

G. The startup order 

H. Automatic Start Action 

I. Integration Services 

J. Port mirroring 

K. Single-root I/O visualization 

Answer: I 

Explanation: 

Integration Services settings on virtual machines includes services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heart beat, and Backup (volume snapshot services. Thus you should disable the time synchronization using Integration Services. 

References: http://blogs.technet.com/b/virtualization/archive/2008/08/29/backing-up-hyper-v-virtual-machines.aspx Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p. 144 


Q32. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You add a new internal SAS disk to Server1. 

You need to ensure that the new disk is available to store files. 

Which three cmdlets should you run in sequence? 

To answer, move the appropriate three cmdlets from the list of cmdlets to the answer area 

and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q33. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

All user accounts in the marketing department reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. 

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains Folder Redirection settings. GPO1 has default permissions. 

You discover that the Folder Redirection settings are not applied to the users in the marketing department. 

You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that the Folder Redirection settings in GPO1 apply to the marketing users. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1. 

B. Enable the link of GPO1. 

C. Enforce GPO1. 

D. Modify the link order of GPO1. 

Answer: C 


Q34. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. 

You plan to replace a domain controller named DC1. DC1 has the schema operations master role. 

You need to transfer the schema master role to another domain controller named DC10 before you remove Active Directory from DC1. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. the ntdsutil command 

B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet 

C. the Install-ADDSDomain cmdlet 

D. the dsadd command 

E. the dsamain command 

F. the dsmgmt command 

G. the net user command 

H. the Set-ADForest cmdlet 

Answer: A 

Explanation: To transfer the schema master role using the command line: 

Open Command Prompt. 

Type:.ntdsutil 

At the ntdsutil command prompt, type:.roles 

... 

.. .. 

At the fsmo maintenance command prompt, type:.connection At the server connections command prompt, type:.connect to serverDomainController At the server connections command prompt, type:.quit At the fsmo maintenance command prompt, type:.transfer schema master 

Reference: Transfer the schema master role 


Q35. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

Contoso.com has a Hyper-V server, named ENSUREPASS-SR13, which hosts multiple virtual machines. 

You have enabled the use of Single-root I/O virtualization. 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to using Single-root I/O virtualization? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. It maximizes network throughput, while minimizing network latency. 

B. It maximizes network throughput, as well as network latency. 

C. It avoids the virtual switch stack and allows the virtual machine direct access to the actual network switch. 

D. It prevents the virtual machine from accessing the network switch directly. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

SR-IOV enables network traffic to bypass the software switch layer of the Hyper-V virtualizationstack. Because the VF is assigned to a child partition, the network traffic flows directly between the VF and child partition. As a result, the I/O overhead in the software emulation layer is diminished and achieves network performance that is nearly the same performance as in nonvirtualized environments. 


70-410  practice exam

Up to date 70-410 sample question:

Q36. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. 

You create a server group named ServerGroup1. 

You discover the error message shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely by using Server Manager. What should you do? 

A. On DC1, run the Enable-PSSessionConfiguration cmdlet. 

B. On Server2, run the Add-Computer cmdlet. 

C. On Server2 modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group. 

D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, add a computer account named Server2, and then restart Server2. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

This is a security issue. To be able to access Server2 remotely through Server Manager 

the user need to be a member of the Remote Management Users group. 

Note: 

* Name: BUILTIN\Remote Management Users Description: A Builtin Local group. Members of this group can access WMI resources over management protocols (such as WS-Management via the Windows Remote Management service). This applies only to WMI namespaces that grant access to the user. 

* Enable-ServerManagerStandardUserRemoting Provides one or more standard, non-Administrator users access to event, service, performance counter, and role and feature inventory data for a server that you are managing by using Server Manager. Syntax: Parameter Set: Default Enable-ServerManagerStandardUserRemoting [-User] <String[]> [-Force] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [ <CommonParameters>] Detailed Description Provides one or more standard, non-Administrator users access to event, service, performance counter, and role and feature inventory data for a server that you are managing, either locally or remotely, by using Server Manager. The cmdlet must be run locally on the server that you are managing by using Server Manager. The cmdlet works by performing the following actions: Adds access rights for specified standard users to the root\cimv2 namespace on the local server (for access to role and feature inventory information). Adds specified standard users to required user groups (Remote Management Users, Event Log Readers, and Performance Log Readers) that allow remote access to event and performance counter logs on the managed server. Changes access rights in the Service Control Manager to allow specified standard users remote access to the status of services on the managed server. Incorrect: Not A: the Enable-PSSessionConfiguration.This is an advanced cmdlet that is designed to be used by system administrators to manage customized session configurations for their 

users. 

Reference: Enable-ServerManagerStandardUserRemoting 


Q37. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP. You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows: 

IP address: 10.1.1.1 

Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0 

Default gateway: 10.1.1.254 

What should you run? 

A. Set-NetlPInterface 

B. netcfg.exe 

C. New-NetlPAddress 

D. msconfig.exe 

Answer: C 


Q38. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

An iSCSI SAN is available on the network. 

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, VM4. 

You create a LUN on the SAN. 

You need to provide VM1 with access to the LUN. The solution must prevent other virtual machines from accessing the LUN. 

What should you configure? 

A. A fixed-size VHDX 

B. A dynamically expanding VHDX 

C. A fixed-size VHD 

D. A pass-through disk 

E. A dynamically expanding VHD 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

You can use physical disks that are directly attached to a virtual machine as a storage option on the management operating system. This allows virtual machines to access storage that is mapped directly to the server running Hyper-V without first configuring the volume. The storage can be either a physical disk which is internal to the server, or a SAN logical unit number (LUN) that is mapped to the server (a LUN is a logical reference to a portion of a storage subsystem). The virtual machine must have exclusive access to the storage, so the storage must be set in an Offline state in Disk Management. The storage is not limited in size, so it can be a multi-terabyte LUN. When using physical disks that are directly attached to a virtual machine, you should be aware of the following: This type of disk cannot be dynamically expanded. You cannot use differencing disks with them. You cannot take virtual hard disk snapshots. Att: If you are installing an operating system on the physical disk and it is in an Online state before the virtual machine is started, the virtual machine will fail to start. You must store the virtual machine configuration file in an alternate location because the physical disk is used by the operating system installation. For example, locate the configuration file on another internal drive on the server running Hyper-V. 


Q39. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. DC1 is configured as a DHCP server as shown in the exhibit. Computer1 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically. 

You need to ensure that Computer1 can receive an IP address from DC1. 

What should you do? 


A. Disable the Allow filters. 

B. Disable the Deny filters 

C. Activate Scope [10.1.1.0] Contoso.com. 

D. Authorize dc1.contoso.com. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

A red down arrow indicates an unauthorized DHCP server. A DHCP server that is a domain controller or a member of an Active Directory domain queries Active Directory for the list of authorized servers (identified by IP address). If its own IP address is not in the list of authorized DHCP servers, the DHCP Server service does not complete its startup sequence and automatically shuts down. 


Q40. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Corel that has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Corel has the Hyper-V server role installed. Corel has two network adapters from different third-party hardware vendors. 

You need to configure network traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network adapter fails. 

What should you use? 

A. New-NetSwitchTeam 

B. Install-Feature 

C. Add-NetSwitchTeamMember 

D. Netsh.exe 

Answer: A 


certleader.com

Exact 70-410 software:

Q41. Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. The forest contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.


All domain controllers are DNS servers. In the corp.contoso.com domain, you plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5. 

You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller. 

Which domain controller should you identify? 

A. DC1 

B. DC2 

C. DC3 

D. DC4 

Answer: C 


Q42. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table. 


You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 is connected to LAN1. You run the route print command as shown in the exhibit. 


You need to ensure that Server2 can communicate with the client computers on LAN2. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the metric of the 10.10.1.0 route. 

B. Set the state of the Teredo interface to disable. 

C. Set the state of the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 interface to disable. 

D. Run route delete 172.23.2.0. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

You should delete the route 172.23.2.0 to allow communication between the client computers and Server2. The route is used to identify PIv6 /IPv4 packets that are being sent. 


Q43. - (Topic 3) 

A laptop with server 2012 R2 OS, you need to ensure that server 2012 R2 can use wireless network adapter. 

What should you do first? 

A. use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Role 

B. use server manager to install the Wireless Network Role 

C. use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Feature 

D. use server manager to install the Wireless Network Feature 

Answer: C 


Q44. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following tablE. 


Your company plans to standardize all of the servers on Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to recommend an upgrade path for each server. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: . Upgrade the existing operating system whenever possible. . Minimize hardware purchases. Which upgrade path should you recommend for each server? 

To answer, drag the appropriate upgrade path to each server in the answer area. Each upgrade path may be used once, more than once, or not at all. 


Answer: 



Q45. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a server named Server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server. 

You need to ensure that you can add the new server to Server Manager on Server1. 

What should you configure on the new server? To answer, select the appropriate setting in 

the answer area. 


Answer: 




see more Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012