[Renew] trainsignal 70-410

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


70-410 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410 vce
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

70-410 examcollection

Precise of 70-410 braindumps materials and testing bible for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-410 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q211. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You create a DHCP scope named Scope1. The scope has a start address of 192168.1.10, an end address of 192.168.1.50, and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192. 

You need to ensure that Scope1 has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. What should you do first? 

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-DhcpServerv4PolicyIPRange cmdlet. 

B. From the DHCP console, modify the Scope Options of Scope1. 

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet. 

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

. Set-DhcpServerv4Scope Sets the properties of an existing IPv4 scope on the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server service. 

. Syntax: Parameter Set: WithoutRange Set-DhcpServerv4Scope [-ScopeId] <IPAddress> [-ActivatePolicies <Boolean> ] [-AsJob] [-CimSession <CimSession[]> ] [-ComputerName <String> ] [-Delay <UInt16> ] [-Description <String> ] [-LeaseDuration <TimeSpan> ] [-MaxBootpClients <UInt32> ] [-Name <String> ] [-NapEnable <Boolean> ] [-NapProfile <String> ] [-PassThru] [-State <String> ] [-SuperscopeName <String> ] [-ThrottleLimit <Int32> ] [-Type <String> ] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [ <CommonParameters>] Parameter Set: WithRange Set-DhcpServerv4Scope [-ScopeId] <IPAddress> -EndRange <IPAddress> -StartRange <IPAddress> [-ActivatePolicies <Boolean> ] [-AsJob] [-CimSession <CimSession[]> ] [-ComputerName <String> ] [-Delay <UInt16> ] [-Description <String> ] [-LeaseDuration <TimeSpan> ] [-MaxBootpClients <UInt32> ] [-Name <String> ] [-NapEnable <Boolean> ] [-NapProfile <String> ] [-PassThru] [-State <String> ] [-SuperscopeName <String> ] [-ThrottleLimit <Int32> ] [-Type <String> ] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [ <CommonParameters>] 


Q212. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server 2012. You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1. You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account. How should you configure Service1? 

A. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter. 

B. From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter 

C. From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -StartupType parameter 

D. From Services Console configure the General settings 

Answer: A 


Q213. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

A user named Admin1 is a member of the local Administrators group. 

You need to ensure that Admin1 receives a User Account Control (UAC) prompt when 

attempting to open Windows PowerShell as an administrator. 

Which setting should you modify from the Local Group Policy Editor? 

To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q214. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the checkpoint of VM1. 

What should you do before you create the checkpoint? 

A. Run the Resize-VHD cmdlet. 

B. Convert Disk1.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk. 

C. Shut down VM1. 

D. Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Changing between a fixed and dynamic disk type does not alter the size of a SNAPSHOT much at all. However, since a snapshot is a record of a VMs state at the exact time that the snapshot was taken, shutting down the VM before taking the snapshot prevents the snapshot from having to contain all of the data in RAM (as there is no data in memory when a machine is powered down). 

The question states that the solution should minimize the amount of disk space used for the checkpoint of VM1. If the checkpoint is taken while VM1 is running, there will be two attritional files present at the checkpoint location; a .VSV with VM1 saved state files and a .BIN file which contains VM1’s memory contents. If, however, VM1 is shut down first, these files will not be created, thus saving disk space. In order to convert Disk1.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk, VM1 still have to be shut down. 


Q215. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You are configuring a multi-subnet IPv6 network for a regional office. 

The corporate network administrator allocates the 2001:0db8:1234:0800: :/54 address space for your use. 

You need to identify network IDs of the first and last subnets that you will be able to create at the office. 

Which network IDs should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate network IDs to the correct subnets. Each network ID may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



70-410 torrent

Renew windows server 2012 exam 70-410 pdf:

Q216. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Serve 2012 R2. All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File and Storage Services server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Share1. 

You need to ensure that users can use Previous Versions to restore the files in Share1. 

What should you configure on Server1? 

A. The Shadow Copies settings 

B. A Windows Server Backup schedule 

C. A data recovery agent 

D. The Recycle Bin properties 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

A. Enable and schedule shadow copies for Share1 

B. The backup doesn’t give users access until files are restored 

D. No settings for file version 


Q217. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Data1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard. 

You need to configure Data1 to run a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Enterprise. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you perform? 

A. a clean installation of Windows Server 2012 

B. an offline servicing by using Dism 

C. an online servicing by using Dism 

D. an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

References: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 2: Deploying Servers, p. 44 Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring Servers, p. 19-22 


Q218. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table. 


You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2. 

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2. 

B. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1. 

C. Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on DC1. 

D. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2. 

E. Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2. 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: 

In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use Server Manager to perform management tasks on remote servers. Remote management is enabled by default on servers that are running Windows Server 2012 R2. To manage a server remotely by using Server Manager, you add the server to the Server Manager server pool. You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems. Windows Management Framework 3.0. To use this release of Server Manager to access and manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, you must first install .NET Framework 4.0, and then install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on those servers. 

Reference: 

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Deploying servers, p. 80 


Q219. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. 

You need to add an RODC to the domain by using the Install From Media (IFM) option. 

Which tool should you use to create the media? 

A. the ntdsutil command 

B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet 

C. the Install-ADDSDomain cmdlet 

D. the dsadd command 

E. the dsamain command 

F. the dsmgmt command 

G. the net user command 

H. the Set-ADForest cmdlet 

Answer: A 

Explanation: You can use the Ntdsutil.exe tool to create installation media for additional domain controllers that you are creating in a domain. By using the Install from Media (IFM) option, you can minimize the replication of directory data over the network. This helps you install additional domain controllers in remote sites more efficiently. 

Reference: Installing AD DS from Media 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770654(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q220. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

Your company has a main office that contains 225 client computers. The client computers are located on a subnet that uses the network ID of 10.10.1.0/24. 

The company plans to open two branch offices. The offices will be configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to select a network prefix for each office to ensure that there are enough IPv4 addresses for each client computer. 

The solution must minimize the number of unused IP addresses. 

Which network prefixes should you select? 

To answer, drag the appropriate network prefix to the correct branch office in the answer area. 


Answer: 



70-410 exam cram

High quality exam ref 70-410:

Q221. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. On DC2, you open Server Manager and you add Server1 as another server to manage. From Server Manager on DC2, you right-click Server1 as shown in the exhibit. You need to ensure that when you right-click Server1, you see the option to run the DHCP console. 

What should you do? 


A. On Server1, install the Feature Administration Tools. 

B. In the domain, add DC1 to the DHCP Administrators group. 

C. On DC2 and Server1, run winrm quickconfig. 

D. On DC2, install the Role Administration Tools. 

Answer: D 


Q222. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You create and enforce the default AppLocker executable rules. 

Users report that they can no longer execute a legacy application installed in the root of drive C. 

You need to ensure that the users can execute the legacy application. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new rule. 

B. Delete an existing rule. 

C. Modify the action of the existing rules. 

D. Add an exception to the existing rules. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

AppLocker is a feature that advances the functionality of the Software Restriction Policies 

feature. AppLocker contains new capabilities and extensions that reduce administrative 

overhead and help administrators control how users can access and use files, such as 

executable files, scripts, Windows Installer files, and DLLs. By using AppLocker, you can: 

Define rules based on file attributes that persist across application updates, such as the 

publisher name (derived from the digital signature), product name, file name, and file 

version. You can also create rules based on the file path and hash. 

Assign a rule to a security group or an individual user. 

Create exceptions to rules. For example, you can create a rule that allows all users to run 

all Windows binaries except the Registry Editor (Regedit.exe). 

Use audit-only mode to deploy the policy and understand its impact before enforcing it. . 

Create rules on a staging server, test them, export them to your production environment, 

and then import them into a Group Policy Object. 

Simplify creating and managing AppLocker rules by using Windows PowerShell cmdlets for 

AppLocker. 

AppLocker default rules 

AppLocker allows you to generate default rules for each of the rule types. 

Executable default rule types: 

Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all applications. Allow members of the Everyone group to run applications that are located in the Windows folder. Allow members of the Everyone group to run applications that are located in the Program Filesfolder. Windows Installer default rule types: Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all Windows Installer files. Allow members of the Everyone group to run digitally signed Windows Installer files. Allow members of the Everyone group to run all Windows Installer files located in the Windows\Installer folder. Script default rule types: Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all scripts. Allow members of the Everyone group to run scripts located in the Program Files folder. Allow members of the Everyone group to run scripts located in the Windows folder. DLL default rule types: (this on can affect system performance ) Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all DLLs. Allow members of the Everyone group to run DLLs located in the Program Files folder. Allow members of the Everyone group to run DLLs located in the Windows folder. You can apply AppLocker rules to individual users or to a group of users. If you apply a rule to a group of users, all users in that group are affected by that rule. If you need to allow a subset of a user group to use an application, you can create a special rule for that subset. For example, the rule “Allow Everyone to run Windows except Registry Editor” allows everyone in the organization to run the Windows operating system, but it does not allow anyone to run Registry Editor. The effect of this rule would prevent users such as Help Desk personnel from running a program that is necessary for their support tasks. To resolve this problem, create a second rule that applies to the Help Desk user group: “Allow Help Desk to run Registry Editor.” If you create a deny rule that does not allow any users to run Registry Editor, the deny rule will override the second rule that allows the Help Desk user group to run Registry Editor. 


Q223. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following are the two built-in user accounts created automatically on a computer running Windows Server 2012 R2? 

A. Network 

B. Interactive 

C. Administrator 

D. Guest 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: 

A. Incorrect: There is no Network account in Windows Server 2012 R2. 

B. Incorrect: There is no Interactive account in Windows Server 2012 R2. 

C. Correct: By default, the two built-in user accounts created on a computer running Windows Server 2012 are the Administrator account and the Guest account. 

D. Correct: By default, the two built-in user accounts created on a computer running Windows Server 2012 are the Administrator account and the Guest account. 


Q224. - (Topic 2) 

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. 

You need to create an IPv6 reservation for Server2. 

Which two values should you obtain from Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. the hardware ID 

B. the DHCPv6 unique identifier 

C. the DHCPv6 identity association ID 

D. the SMSBIOS GUID 

E. the MAC address 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

The Add-DhcpServerv6Reservation cmdlet reserves a specified IPv6 address for the client identified by the specified Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) v6 unique identifier (ID) (DUID) and identity association ID (IAID). 


Q225. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that hosts the primary DNS zone for contoso.com. 

All client computers are configured to use DC1 as the primary DNS server. 

You need to configure DC1 to resolve any DNS requests that are not for the contoso.com zone by querying the DNS server of your Internet Service Provider (ISP). 

What should you configure? 

A. Naming Authority Pointer (NAPTR) DNS resource records (RR) 

B. Name server (NS) records 

C. A Forwarders 

D. Conditional forwarders 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

On a network with several servers and/or client computers a server that is configured as a forwarder will manage the Domain Name System (DNS) traffic between your network and the Internet.