How to pass Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam in 24 Hours [download 16-30]


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


70-410 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410 vce
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

70-410 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that hosts the primary DNS zone for contoso.com. 

All client computers are configured to use DC1 as the primary DNS server. 

You need to configure DC1 to resolve any DNS requests that are not for the contoso.com zone by querying the DNS server of your Internet Service Provider (ISP). 

What should you configure? 

A. Naming Authority Pointer (NAPTR) DNS resource records (RR) 

B. Name server (NS) records 

C. A Forwarders 

D. Conditional forwarders 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

On a network with several servers and/or client computers a server that is configured as a forwarder will manage the Domain Name System (DNS) traffic between your network and the Internet. 


Q17. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

From Server2, you attempt to connect to Server1 by using Computer Management and you receive the following error message: "Computer\ \Server1 cannot be found. The network path was not found." 

From Server1, you successfully connect to Server2 by using Server Manager. 

You need to ensure that you can manage Server1 remotely from Server2 by using Computer Management. 

What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q18. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

Contoso.com has a domain controller, named ENSUREPASS-DC01. 

You have been instructed to make sure that the Group Policy Administrative Templates are available centrally. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider copying the policies folder to the PolicyDefinitions folder in the Contoso.com domain’s SYSVOL folder. 

B. You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the Contoso.com domain’s SYSVOL folder. 

C. You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the Contoso.com domain’s systemroot folder. 

D. You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the Contoso.com domain’s logonserver folder. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

PolicyDefinitions folder within the SYSVOL folder hierarchy. By placing the ADMX files in this directory, they are replicated to every DC in the domain; by extension, the ADMX-aware Group Policy Management Console in Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 and R2 can check this folder as an additional source of ADMX files, and will report them accordingly when setting your policies. By default, the folder is not created. Whether you are a single DC or several thousand, I would strongly recommend you create a Central Store and start using it for all your ADMX file storage. It really does work well. The Central Store To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder on a domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The Group Policy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are later replicated to all domain controllers in the domain. To create a Central Store for .admx and .adml files, create a folder that is named PolicyDefinitions in the following location: \\FQDN\SYSVOL\FQDN\policies. Note: FQDN is a fully qualified domain name. 


Q19. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

The domain contains 20 computer accounts in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. A user account named User1 is in an OU named OU2. 

You are configuring a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. 

You need to assign User1 the Backup files and directories user right to all of the computer accounts in OU1. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. From User Configuration in GPO1, modify the security settings. 

B. Link GPO1 to OU1. 

C. From Computer Configuration in GPO1, modify the security settings. 

D. Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1. 

E. Link GPO1 to OU2. 

Answer: B,C 


Q20. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You log on to a domain controller by using an account named Admin1. Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group. 

You view the properties of a group named Group1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Group1 is located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. 

You need to ensure that you can modify the Security settings of Group1 by using Active Directory Users and Computers. 

What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers? 

A. From the View menu, select Users, Contacts, Groups, and Computers as containers. 

B. Right-click OU1 and select Delegate Control 

C. From the View menu, select Advanced Features 

D. Right-click contoso.com and select Delegate Control. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

From ADUC select view toolbar then select advanced features. When you open up the ADUC in a default installation of Active Directory, you are only presented with the basic containers. These basic containers include the only organizational unit (OU), which is the Domain Controllers OU, as wellas the other containers such as Users and Computers. To see more in-depth containers, you need to configure the ADUC by going to the View option on the toolbar, then selecting Advanced Features. This will refresh the view within the ADUC and add some new containers. There are no hidden (or Advanced) OUs that will show up when you configure the ADUC in this way. 


70-410  practice exam

Latest 70-410 exam question:

Q21. - (Topic 1) 

You have a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You discover that when there are many pending print jobs, the system drive occasionally 

runs out of free space. 

You add a new hard disk to Server1.You create a new NTFS volume. 

You need to prevent the print jobs from consuming disk space on the system volume. 

What should you modify? 

A. The properties on the new volume 

B. The properties of the Print Spooler service 

C. The Print Server Properties 

D. The properties of each shared printer 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Windows spools print jobs by default to the following directory as they are processed: 

%SystemRoot%\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\PRINTERS. 

It is possible for the administrator of a Windows print server to manually instruct Windows 

the location for placing the spool files, if for example there is a concern for disk space. 


Q22. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts named Host1 and Host2. Host1 contains a virtual machine named VM1. Host2 contains a virtual machine named VM2. VM1 and VM2 run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You install the Network Load Balancing feature on VM1 and VM2. 

You need to ensure that the virtual machines are configured to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). 

Which virtual machine settings should you configure on VM1 and VM2? 

A. DHCP guard 

B. MAC address 

C. Router guard 

D. Port mirroring 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

When MAC addresses are not assigned to virtual machines, it could cause network problems. 

References: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 1: Deploying and configuring Hyper-V hosts, p. 313-319 http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2010/07/01/10033544.aspx 


Q23. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure a central store for the Group Policy Administrative Templates. 

What should you do on DC1? 

A. From Server Manager, create a storage pool. 

B. From Windows Explorer, copy the PolicyDefinitions folder to the SYSVOL\contoso.com\policies folder. 

C. From Server Manager, add the Group Policy Management feature 

D. From Windows Explorer, copy the PolicyDefinitions folder to the NETLOGON share. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A. Create Disk Storage Pool 

B. PolicyDefinitions folder in SYSVOL 

C. Group Policy Management is a console for GPO Mgmt 

D. Folder is for logon scripts Policy Definitions folder within the SYSVOL folder hierarchy. By placing the ADMX files in this directory, they are replicated to every DC in the domain; by extension, the ADMX-aware Group Policy Management Console in Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 and R2 can check this folder as an additional source of ADMX files, and will report them accordingly when setting your policies. By default, the folder is not created. Whether you are a single DC or several thousand, I would Strongly recommend you create a Central Store and start using it for all your ADMX file storage. It really does work well. The Central Store To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder on a domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The Group Policy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are later replicated to all domain controllers in the domain. To create a Central Store for .admx and .adml files, create a folder that is named Policy Definitions in the following location: \\FQDN\SYSVOL\FQDN\policies 


Q24. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains multiple subnets. 

On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com. 

You need to ensure that client computers can resolve IP addresses to host names. 

What should you do first? 

A. Create a GlobalNames zone. 

B. Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone. 

C. Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com. 

D. Create a reverse lookup zone. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Use a reverse lookup zone to be able to resolve IP addresses to host names. 


Q25. - (Topic 1) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.Server1 has the virtual switches listed in the following table. 


You create a virtual machine named VM1.VM1 has two network adapters. One network adapter connects to vSwitch1. The other network adapter connects to vSwitch2.You configure NIC teaming on VM1. 

You need to ensure that if a physical NIC fails on Server1, VM1 remains connected to the network. 

What should you do on Server1? 

A. Run the Set-VmNetworkAdaptercmdlet. 

B. Add a new network adapter to VM1. 

C. Create a new virtual switch on Server 1. 

D. Modify the properties of vSwitch1 and vSwitch2. 

Answer: A 


70-410  practice exam

Guaranteed 70-410 faq:

Q26. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.Server1 is configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to configure VM4 to track the CPU, memory, and network usage. 

What should you configure? 

A. NUMA topology 

B. Resource control 

C. Resource metering 

D. Virtual Machine Chimney 

E. The VLAN ID 

F. Processor Compatibility 

G. The startup order 

H. Automatic Start Action 

I. Integration Services 

J. Port mirroring K. Single-root I/O virtualization 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Metrics collected for each virtual machine using resource metering: Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time. Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes. Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory). Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory). Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine. Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter. Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter 

: http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2012/05/28/hyper-v-resource-metering-in-windows-server-2012-server-8-beta.aspx 


Q27. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table. 


The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 is configured to lease IP addresses to the two subnets. 

You add three new printers to the MainOffice subnet. The printers have static IP addresses. The IP addresses are consecutive. 

You need to create an exclusion range that contains the IP addresses of the printers. 

From which node should you configure the exclusion range? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q28. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You log on to Server1. 

You need to retrieve a list of the active TCP connections on Server2. 

Which command should you run from Server1? 

A. winrm get server2 

B. netstat> server2 

C. dsquery * -scope base -attrip, server2 

D. winrs -r:server2 netstat 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

This command line tool enables administrators to remotely execute most Cmd.exe commands using the WSManagement protocol. 



Q29. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. 

Contoso.com has a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR15, which has Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. Contoso.com also has a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR16, which has Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 installed. 

You have been instructed to make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR16 is able to run Windows PowerShell 3.0. 

Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.) 

A. You should consider making sure that ENSUREPASS-SR16 has a full installation of Microsoft .NET Framework 4 installed. 

B. You should consider making sure that ENSUREPASS-SR16 has a full installation of Microsoft .NET Framework 2 installed. 

C. You should consider making sure that ENSUREPASS-SR16 has WS-Management 3.0 installed. 

D. You should consider making sure that ENSUREPASS-SR16 is upgraded to Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

WS-Management 3.0 – Windows Management Framework 3.0 Includes Windows PowerShell 3.0, WMI, WinRM, Management OData IIS Extension, and Server Manager CIM Provider 

Windows Management Framework 3.0 requires Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0. 


Q30. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Several users are members of the local Administrators group. 

You need to ensure that all local administrators receive User Account Control (UAC) 

prompts when they run a Microsoft Management Console (MMC). 

Which settings should you modify from the Local Security Policy? To answer, select the 

appropriate settings in the answer area. 


Answer: 




see more Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012