70-410 pdf(151 to 165) for IT learners: Apr 2016 Edition


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


70-410 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410 vce
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

70-410 examcollection

Certified of 70-410 free practice exam materials and questions pool for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-410 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q151. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have 

Windows Server 2012 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing NIC Teaming. 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to NIC Teaming? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. It allows for traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network component fails. 

B. It prevents bandwidth aggregation. 

C. The Windows Server 2012 implementation of NIC Teaming supports a maximum of 5 NICs in a team. 

D. The Windows Server 2012 implementation of NIC Teaming supports a maximum of 32 NICs in a team. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

NIC teaming, also known as Load Balancing/Failover (LBFO), allows multiple network adapters to be placed into a team for the purposes of bandwidth aggregation, and/or traffic failover to maintain connectivity in the event of a network component failure. This feature has long been available from NIC vendors but until now NIC teaming has not been included with Windows Server. Do I have to select a standby member to get fault tolerance (failover)? No. IN any team with two or more network adapters if a network adapter fails in an Active/Active configuration, the traffic on that network adapter will gracefully failover to the other network adapters in the team even if none of the other adapters are in standby mode. Number of NICs in a team in a native host NIC teaming requires the presence of at least one Ethernet NIC. A team of one NIC may be used for separation of traffic using VLANs. Obviously a team with only one team member has no failure protection. Fault protection (failover) requires a minimum of two Ethernet NICs in the team. The Windows Server 2012 implementation supports up to 32 NICs in a team. Number of team interfaces for a team Windows Server 2012 supports up to 32 team interfaces. 


Q152. - (Topic 2) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the virtual switches listed in the following table. 


You create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has two network adapters. One network adapter connects to vSwitch1. The other network adapter connects to vSwitch2. You configure NIC teaming on VM1. 

You need to ensure that if a physical NIC fails on Server1, VM1 remains connected to the network. 

What should you do on Server1? 

A. Run the Set-VmNetworkAdapter cmdlet. 

B. Create a new virtual switch on Server1. 

C. Modify the properties of vSwitch1 and vSwitch2. 

D. Add a new network adapter to VM1. 

Answer: A 


Q153. - (Topic 3) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 hosts several virtual machines. Each virtual machine has two network adapters. 

Server1 contains several virtual switches. 

On Server1, you create a NIC team that has two network adapters. 

You discover that the NIC team is set to Static Teaming mode. 

You need to modify the NIC teaming mode to Switch Independent. 

Which cmdlet should you use? 

A. Set-VMNetworkAdapter 

B. Set-NetLbfoTeam 

C. Set-NetLbfoTeamNic 

D. Set-VMSwitch 

Answer: B 

Explanation: The Set-NetLbfoTeam cmdlet sets the TeamingMode or LoadBalancingAlgorithm parameters on the specified NIC team. 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130844(v=wps.630).aspx 


Q154. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing spanned volumes. 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to spanned volumes? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Spanned volumes do not provide fault tolerance. 

B. Spanned volumes are a fault tolerant solution. 

C. You can extend a spanned volume onto a maximum of 16 dynamic disks. 

D. You cannot create a spanned volume using a system volume or boot volume. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

A spanned volume is a dynamic volume consisting of disk space on more than one physical disk. If a simple volume is not a system volume or boot volume, you can extend it across additional disks (up to 32 total) to create a spanned volume, or you can create a spanned volume in unallocated space on a dynamic disk. You need at least two dynamic disks in addition to the startup disk to create a spanned volume. You can extend a spanned volume onto a maximum of 32 dynamic disks. Spanned volumes are not fault tolerant. 


Q155. - (Topic 3) 

You have a network printer connected to print server. You need to be able to print if print server goes down. 

What should you configure? 

A. branch office direct printing 

B. printer pooling 

C. spooling 

D. Print forwarding 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Branch Office Direct Printing can reduce Wide Area Network (WAN) usage by printing directly to a print device instead of a server print queue. This feature can be enabled or disabled on a per printer basis and is transparent to the user. It is enabled by an administrator using the Print Management Console or Windows PowerShell on the server. 

The printer information is cached in the branch office, so that if the print server is unavailable for some reason (for example if the WAN link to the data center is down), then it is still possible for the user to print. Branch Office Direct Printing requires the following operating systems: Windows Server 2012 Windows 8 


70-410  free practice exam

Renew 70-410 practice test:

Q156. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1. 

You open Review Options in the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard, and then you click View script. 

You need to ensure that you can use the script to promote Server1 to a domain controller. 

Which file extension should you use to save the script? 

A. .bat 

B. .cmd 

C. .ps1 

D. .xml 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

PowerShell scripts are saved with the extension ".ps1". 

From http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574105.aspx The Review Options page in Server Manager also offers an optional View Script button to create a Unicode text file that contains the current ADDS Deployment configuration as a single Windows PowerShell script. This enables you to use the Server Manager graphical interface as a Windows PowerShell deployment studio. Use the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard to configure options, export the configuration, and then cancel the wizard. This process creates a valid and syntactically correct sample for further modification or direct use. 


Q157. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs windows Server 2012 R2. 

You purchase a network scanner named Scanner1 that supports Web Services on Devices (WSD). 

You need to share the network scanner on Server1. 

Which server role should you install on Server1? 

A. Web Server (IIS) 

B. Fax Server 

C. Print and Document Services 

D. File and Storage Services 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The Print and Document Services role allows for the configuration to share printers, 

scanners and fax devices. 

References: 

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 1: 

Installing and Configuring servers, Objective 1.2: Configure servers, p. 8 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831468.aspx 


Q158. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You discover that when you join client computers to the domain manually, the computer accounts are created in the Computers container. 

You need to ensure that new computer accounts are created automatically in an organizational unit (OU) named Corp. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. net.exe 

B. redircmp.exe 

C. regedit.exe 

D. dsadd.exe 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A. Used to stop/start protocols 

B. Redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target 

organizational unit 

C. Modify local registry entries 

D. Adds specific types of objects to the directory 

Redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target 

organizational unit (OU) so that newly created computer objects are created in the specific 

target OU instead of in CN=Computers. 

You must run the redircmp command from an elevated command prompt. 

Redircmp.exe is located in the C:\Windows\System32 folder. 

You must be a member of the Domain Admins group or the Enterprise Admins group to 

use this tool. 


Q159. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The Hyper-V 

hosts contain several virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You install the Network Load Balancing feature on the virtual machines. 

You need to configure the virtual machines to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). 

Which virtual machine settings should you configure? 

A. DHCP guard 

B. Port mirroring 

C. Router guard 

D. MAC address 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/5b3a0a9d-26a2-49ba-bbbe- 29d11fcbb7ce/nlb-on-hyperv?forum=winserverhyperv 

For NLB to be configured you need to enable MAC address spoofing. 


Q160. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 has a standard primary DNS zone for contoso.com. 

You need to ensure that only client computers in the contoso.com domain will be able to add their records to the contoso.com zone. 

What should you do first? 

A. Sign the contoso.com zone. 

B. Modify the Security settings of DC1. 

C. Modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone. 

D. Store the contoso.com zone in Active Directory. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Only Authenticated users can create records when zone is stored in AD. 

Secure dynamic updates allow an administrator to control what computers update what 

names and prevent unauthorized computers from overwriting existing names in DNS. 

References: 

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 6: Network 

Administration, Lesson 2: Implementing DNSSEC, p. 237 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731204(v=ws.10).aspx 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755193.aspx 


70-410  free practice exam

Approved 70-410 :

Q161. - (Topic 1) 

In an isolated test environment, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The test environment does not have Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) installed. 

You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1. 

You need to configure Server1 as a domain controller. 

Which cmdlet should you run? 

A. Install-ADDSDomainController 

B. Install-ADDSDomain 

C. Install-ADDSForest 

D. Install-WindowsFeature 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Install-ADDSDomainController – Installs a domain controller in Active Directory. Install-ADDSDomain – Installs a new Active Directory domain configuration. Install-ADDSForest – Installs a new Active Directory forest configuration. Install-WindowsFeature – Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features. 

C:\PS>Install-ADDSForest -DomainName corp.contoso.com -CreateDNSDelegation DomainMode Win2008 - ForestMode Win 2008 R2 -DatabasePath “d:\NTDS” -SysvolPath “d:\SYSVOL” –LogPath “e:\Logs”Installs a new forest named corp.contoso.com, creates a DNS delegation in the contoso.com domain, sets domain functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2 and sets forest functional level to Windows Server 2008,installs the Active Directory database and SYSVOL on the D:\ drive, installs the log files on the E:\ drive and has the server automatically restart after AD DS installation is complete and prompts the user to provide and confirm the Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM) password. 


Q162. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing Storage Spaces. 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Storage Spaces? 

A. Mirroring and parity are optional resilient storage modes of Storage Spaces. 

B. Failover clustering is not supported by Storage Spaces. 

C. Storage spaces are virtual disks with associated attributes such as a preferred level of resiliency, and thin or fixed provisioning. 

D. Storage spaces are a collection of physical disks with associated attributes such as a preferred level of resiliency, and thin or fixed provisioning. 

Answer: A,C 


Q163. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

All of the AppLocker policy settings for the member servers are configured in a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. 

A member server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

On Server1, you test a new set of AppLocker policy settings by using a local computer policy. 

You need to merge the local AppLocker policy settings from Server1 into the AppLocker policy settings of GPO1. 

What should you do? 

A. From Local Group Policy Editor on Server1, export an .inf file. Import the .inf file by using Group Policy Management Editor. 

B. From Server1, run the Set-ApplockerPolicy cmdlet. 

C. From Local Group Policy Editor on Server1, export an .xml file. Import the .xml file by using Group Policy Management Editor. 

D. From Server1, run the New-ApplockerPolicy cmdlet. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The Set-AppLockerPolicy cmdlet sets the specified Group Policy Object (GPO) to contain the specified AppLocker policy. If no Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) is specified, the local GPO is the default. When the Merge parameter is used, rules in the specified AppLocker policy will be merged with the AppLocker rules in the target GPO specified in the LDAP path. The merging of policies will remove rules with duplicate rule IDs, and the enforcement setting specified by 

the AppLocker policy in the target GPO will be preserved. If the Merge parameter is not 

specified, then the new policy will overwrite the existing policy. 

References: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee791816(v=ws.10).aspx 

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 10: 

Implementing Group Policy, Lesson1: Planning, Implementing and managing Group Policy, 

p. 479 


Q164. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

On Server1, an administrator creates a virtual machine named VM1. 

A user named User1 is the member of the local Administrators group on Server1. 

User1 attempts to modify the settings of VM1 as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the 

Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that User1 can modify the settings of VM1 by running the Set-Vm cmdlet. 

What should you instruct User1 to do? 

A. Import the Hyper-V module. 

B. Install the Integration Services on VM1. 

C. Run Windows PowerShell with elevated privileges. 

D. Modify the membership of the local Hyper-V Administrators group. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

You can only use the PowerShell snap-in to modify the VM settings with the vm cmdlets 

when you are an Administrator. 

Thus best practices dictate that User1 run the PowerShell with elevated privileges. 

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713439.aspx 


Q165. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing what happens when you run the Remove-NetLbfoTeam Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

Which of the following describes the results of running this cmdlet? 

A. It removes one or more network adapters from a specified NIC team. 

B. It removes a team interface from a NIC team. 

C. It removes a specified NIC team from the host. 

D. It removes a network adapter member from a switch team. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Remove-NetLbfoTeam removes the specified NIC team from the host. 

The Remove-NetLbfoTeam cmdlet removes the specified NIC team from the host. This 

cmdlet disconnects all associated team members and providers from the team. You can 

specify the team to remove by using either a team object retrieved by Get-NetLbfoTeam, or 

by specifying a team name. 

You can use Remove-NetLbfoTeam to remove all NIC teams from the server. 

You need administrator privileges to use Remove-NetLbfoTeam. 



see more Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012