Tips to Pass 70-410 Exam (76 to 90)


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


70-410 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410 vce
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

70-410 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1.Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 has two network adapters. Each network adapter must be configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to configure the correct IPv6 address prefix for each network adapter. 

Which prefix should you select for each network adapter? 

To answer, drag the appropriate IPv6 prefix to the correct network adapter in the answer 

area. 

Each prefix may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the 

split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q77. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You create a security template named Template1 by using the Security Templates snap-in. 

You need to apply Template1 to Server2. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Authorization Manager 

B. Local Security Policy 

C. Certificate Templates 

D. System Configuration 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A security policy is a combination of security settings that affect the security on a computer. You can use your local security policy to edit account policies and local policies on your local computer. 


Q78. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the 

Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. 

You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can respond to DHCP clients and WDS clients. 

What should you configure for the DHCP service and the WDS service? 

To answer, configure the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q79. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You have logged on to a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR07, and would like to obtain the IP configurations of a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider making use of the Winrs.exe command. 

B. You should consider making use of the Winsat.exe command. 

C. You should consider making use of the Winpop.exe command. 

D. You should consider making use of the Dsrm.exe command. 

Answer: A 


Q80. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server2 has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. 

On Server1, you have a virtual machine named VM1. 

You plan to deploy an image to VM1 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). 

You need to ensure that VM1 can connect to Server1 by using PXE. 

Which settings should you configure on VM1? To answer, select the appropriate settings in 

the answer area. 


Answer: 



70-410 actual test

Up to the immediate present 70-410 vce:

Q81. - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 has a thin provisioned disk named Disk1. 

You need to expand Disk1. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. From File and Storage Services, extend Disk1. 

B. From File and Storage Services, add a physical disk to the storage pool. 

C. From Disk Management, extend the volume. 

D. From Disk Management, delete the volume, create a new volume, and then format the volume. 

E. From File and Storage Services, detach Disk1. 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

Step 1 (B): if required add physical disk capacity. 

Step 2 (A): Dynamically extend the virtual disk (not volume). 

The File and Storage Services role and the Storage Services role service are installed by 

default, but without any additional role services. This basic functionality enables you to use 

Server Manager or Windows PowerShell to manage the storage functionality of your 

servers. 

Windows Server 2012 Storage Space subsystem now virtualizes storage by abstracting 

multiple physical disks into a logical construct with specified capacity. 

The process is to group selected physical disks into a container, the so-called storage pool, 

such that the total capacity collectively presented by those associated physical disks can 

appear and become manageable as a single and seemingly continuous space. 

Subsequently storage administrator creates a virtual disk based on a storage pool, 

configure a storage layout which is essentially a RAID level, and expose the storage of the 

virtual disk as a drive letter or a mapped folder in Windows Explorer. 

The system administrator uses File and Storage Services in Server Manager or the Disk 

Management tool tore scan the disk, bring the disk online, and extend the disk size. 


Q82. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. 

You create two IPv4 scopes on Server1. The scopes are configured as shown in the following table. 


The DHCP clients in Subnet_Tor can connect to the client computers in Subnet_Mtl by using an IP address or a FQDN. You discover that the DHCP clients in Subnet_Mtl can connect to client computers in Subnet_Tor by using an IP address only. 

You need to ensure that the DHCP clients in both subnets can connect to any other DHCP client by using a FQDN. 

What should you add? 

A. The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet_Mtl 

B. The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet_Tor 

C. The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet_Mtl 

D. The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet_Tor 

Answer: A 


Q83. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1. 

When you try to add a RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter to VM1, you discover that the option is unavailable as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to add the RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter to VM1. 

What should you do first? 

A. On Server1, run the Add-VMRemoteFx3dVideoAdapter cmdlet 

B. On Server1, install the Media Foundation feature. 

C. On Server1, run the Enable-VMRemoteFxPhysicalVideoAdaptercmdlet. 

D. On Server1, install the Remote Desktop Visualization Host (RD Visualization Host) role service. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Remote Desktop services are not available in server core installation; you need to add the 

role. 

References: 

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 1: 

Installing and Configuring servers, Objective 1.2: 

Configure servers, p. 19 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848506(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848520(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817586(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q84. - (Topic 3) 

Your company has a remote office that contains 1,600 client computers on a single subnet. You need to select a subnet mask for the network that will support all of the client 

computers. The solution must minimize the number of unused addresses. Which subnet mask should you select? 

A. 255.255.248.0 

B. 255.255.252.0 

C. 255.255.254.0 

D. 255.255.240.0 

Answer: A 


Q85. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. HVServer1 hosts two virtual machines named Server1 and Server2. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1. 

On Server2, you install a network monitoring application named App1. 

You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to Server1 by using App1. 

Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Get-VM “Server2 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 1 

B. Get-VM “Server1 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -Allow/Teaming On 

C. Get-VM “Server1 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source 

D. Get-VM “Server2 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination 

E. Get-VM “Server1 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0 

F. Get-VM “Server2 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-AllowTeaming On 

Answer: C,D 


70-410 exam cost

Simulation 70-410 braindump:

Q86. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named europe.contoso.com. The europe.contoso.com child domain 

contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1. You have access to the administrative accounts shown in the following table. 


A. Admin1 

B. Admin2 

C. Admin3 

D. Admin4 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

A. Local account can’t be used 

B. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be an Ent Admin 

C. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be an Ent Admin 

D. Correct domain and is a member of Ent Admin’s 


Q87. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following is not a correct reason for creating an OU? 

A. To create a permanent container that cannot be moved or renamed 

B. To duplicate the divisions in your organization 

C. To delegate administration tasks 

D. To assign different Group Policy settings to a specific group of users or computers 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

A. Correct: The reasons for creating an OU include duplicating organizational divisions, assigning Group Policy settings, and delegating administration. You can easily move or rename an OU at will. 

B. Incorrect: Duplicating organizational divisions is a viable reason for creating an OU. 

C. Incorrect: Delegating administration tasks is a viable reason for creating an OU. 

D. Incorrect: Assigning Group Policy settings is a viable reason for creating an OU. 


Q88. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

Technicians use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

You need to ensure that you can use WDS to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2 to a virtual machine named VM1. 

Which settings should you configure? 

To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q89. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1. 

You install the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway on Server1. 

You need to provide administrators with the ability to manage the servers in the domain by using the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway. 

Which two cmdlets should you run on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Set-WSManQuickConfig 

B. Set-WSManInstance 

C. Add-PswaAuthorizationRule 

D. Set-BCAuthentication 

E. Install-PswaWebApplication 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: 

A. Configures the local computer for remote management. 

B. Modifies the management information that is related to a resource. 

C. Adds a new authorization rule to the Windows PowerShell Web Access authorization rule set. 

D. Specifies the BranchCache computer authentication mode. 

E. Configures the Windows PowerShell . Web Access web Application in IIS. 


Q90. - (Topic 3) 

You have a print server named Server1. 

You install a printer on Server1. You share the printer as Printer1. 

You need to configure Printer1 to be available only from 19:00 to 05:00 every day. 

Which settings from the properties of Printer1 should you modify? 

A. Sharing 

B. Security 

C. Advanced 

D. Device Settings 

E. Ports 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

When navigating to the printer properties, the Properties tab is divided into several different tabs of which the Advanced tab will give you access to the scheduling where you can configure the availability of the printer. 

: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722526.aspx 



see more Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012