The Secret of 70 410 dumps


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


70-410 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410 vce
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

70-410 examcollection

Actualtests microsoft 70 410 exam Questions are updated and all 70 410 practice exam answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 70 410 study guide pdf exam prep kits you will be ready for the real braindumps 70 410 exam without a problem. We have Renewal Microsoft microsoft 70 410 exam dumps study guide. PASSED 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 r2 First attempt! Here What I Did.

P.S. Real 70-410 torrent are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1BVkSfbqXvu-899KNNIUIs3PgRkOyx9Ss


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 9 - Question 18)

New Questions 9

You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a domain controller named Server1 that is configured as a DNS server. Server1 hosts a standard primary zone for contoso.com. The DNS configuration of Server1 is shown in the exhibit.

You discover that stale resource records are not automatically removed from the contoso.com zone.

You need to ensure that the stale resource records are automatically removed from the contoso.com zone.

What should you do?

A. Set the scavenging period of Server1 to 0 days.

B. Modify the Server Aging/Scavenging properties.

C. Configure the aging properties for the contoso.com zone.

D. Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

Answer: : C

Explanation:

Scavenging or aging as it is also known as automates the deletion of old records. When scavenging is disabled, these records must be deleted manually or the size of the DNS database can become large and have an adverse effect on performance. In the exhibit it shows that scavenging is enabled on Server1, thus you should configure the aging properties for the zone.


New Questions 10

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains several user settings. GPO1 is linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

The help desk reports that GPO1 applies to only some of the users in OU1.

You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to configure GPO1 to apply to all of the users in OU1. What should you do?

A. Modify the Security settings of GPO1.

B. Disable Block Inheritance on OU1.

C. Modify the GPO status of GPO1.

D. Enforce GPO1.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Inheritance is blocked, but that would only affect policies applied ABOVE the given OU, not the one applied directly to it (as is the case with GPO1). Also Enforcing a policy is only going to cause it to be applied even when inheritance is blocked (which, as mentioned, does not make a difference on policies which are directly linked to the OU as a child). That means that there must be something in the security settings (such as a Security Group which does not have the u201creadu201d or u201cApply group policyu201d permission) preventing ALL of the users in OU1 from having the policy applied. (GPO status is the status of its replication within the forest, so it is not relevant here.)


New Questions 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a DHCP scope named Scope1. The scope has a start address of 192168.1.10, an end address of 192.168.1.50, and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192.

You need to ensure that Scope1 has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. What should you do first?

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-DhcpServerv4PolicyIPRange cmdlet.

B. From the DHCP console, modify the Scope Options of Scope1.

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:

u2711 Set-DhcpServerv4Scope

Sets the properties of an existing IPv4 scope on the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server service.

u2711 Syntax:

Parameter Set: WithoutRange

Set-DhcpServerv4Scope [-ScopeId] <IPAddress> [-ActivatePolicies <Boolean> ] [-AsJob] [- CimSession <CimSession[]> ] [-ComputerName <String> ] [-Delay <UInt16> ] [-Description

<String> ] [-LeaseDuration <TimeSpan> ] [-MaxBootpClients <UInt32> ] [-Name <String> ] [-NapEnable <Boolean> ] [-NapProfile <String> ] [-PassThru] [-State <String> ] [- SuperscopeName <String> ] [-ThrottleLimit <Int32> ] [-Type <String> ] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [

<CommonParameters>] Parameter Set: WithRange

Set-DhcpServerv4Scope [-ScopeId] <IPAddress> -EndRange <IPAddress> -StartRange

<IPAddress> [-ActivatePolicies <Boolean> ] [-AsJob] [-CimSession <CimSession[]> ] [- ComputerName <String> ] [-Delay <UInt16> ] [-Description <String> ] [-LeaseDuration

<TimeSpan> ] [-MaxBootpClients <UInt32> ] [-Name <String> ] [-NapEnable <Boolean> ] [- NapProfile <String> ] [-PassThru] [-State <String> ] [-SuperscopeName <String> ] [- ThrottleLimit <Int32> ] [-Type <String> ] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [ <CommonParameters>]


New Questions 12

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located on the same subnet as all of the client computers. A network technician reports that he receives a u201cRequest timed outu201d error message when he attempts to use the ping utility to connect to Server1 from his client computer. The network technician confirms that he can access resources on Server1 from his client computer.

You need to configure Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server1 to allow the ping utility to connect.

Which rule should you enable?

A. File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request u2013 ICMPv4-In)

B. Network Discovery (WSD-In)

C. File and Printer Sharing (NB-Session-In)

D. Network Discovery (SSDP-In)

Answer: A


New Questions 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

An administrator creates a security template named Template1. You need to apply Template1 to Server1.

Which snap-in should you use?

A. Resultant Set of Policy

B. Security Configuration and Analysis

C. Authorization Manager

D. Security Templates

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Security Configuration and Analysis tool contains the Local Security Policy snap-in that is used to apply templates.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742512.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739442%28v=WS.10%29.aspx


New Questions 14

You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1.

You share Folder1 as Share1 by using Advanced Sharing. Access-based enumeration is enabled.

Share1 contains an application named Appl.exe.

You configure the NTFS permissions on Folder1 as shown in the following table.

The members of Group2 report that they cannot make changes to the files in Share1. The members of Group1 and Group2 run Appl.exe successfully.

You need to ensure that the members of Group2 can edit the files in Share1. What should you do?

A. Replace the NTFS permissions on all of the child objects.

B. Edit the Share permissions.

C. Edit the NTFS permissions.

D. Disable access-based enumeration.

Answer: : C

Explanation:

Share permissions and NTFS permissions are independent in the sense that neither changes the other. The final access permissions on a shared folder are determined by taking into consideration both the share permission and the NTFS permission entries. The more restrictive permissions are then applied.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter8: File Services and Storage, Lesson 2: Provisioning and Managing Shared Storage, p.388


New Questions 15

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

Contoso.com has a Hyper-V server, named ENSUREPASS-SR13, which hosts multiple virtual machines.

You have enabled the use of Single-root I/O virtualization.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to using Single-root I/O virtualization? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It maximizes network throughput, while minimizing network latency.

B. It maximizes network throughput, as well as network latency.

C. It avoids the virtual switch stack and allows the virtual machine direct access to the actual network switch.

D. It prevents the virtual machine from accessing the network switch directly.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

SR-IOV enables network traffic to bypass the software switch layer of the Hyper-V virtualizationstack. Because the VF is assigned to a child partition, the network traffic flows directly between the VF and child partition. As a result, the I/O overhead in the software emulation layer is diminished and achieves network performance that is nearly the same performance as in nonvirtualized environments.


New Questions 16

How can you manage a newly installed Windows Server 2012 R2 core from another Windows Server 2012 R2 with computer manager?

Exhibit:

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 8

Answer: A


New Questions 17

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains user accounts and computer accounts. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to the domain. GP1 contains Computer Configuration settings and User Configuration settings.

You need to prevent the User Configuration settings in GP1 from being applied to users. The solution must ensure that the Computer Configuration settings in GP1 are applied to all client computers.

What should you configure?

A. the Group Policy loopback processing mode

B. the Block Inheritance feature

C. the Enforced setting

D. the GPO Status

Answer: D

Explanation:


New Questions 18

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

You have configured a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR07, as a VPN server. You are required to configure new firewall rules for workstation connections.

You want to achieve this using the least amount of administrative effort. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Enable-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.

B. You should consider making use of the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.

C. You should consider making use of dism.exe from the command prompt.

D. You should consider making use of dsadd.exe from the command prompt.

Answer: B

Explanation:

New-NetFirewallRule u2013 Creates a new inbound or outbound firewall rule and adds the rule to the target computer.

You canu2019t Enable what doesnu2019t exist yet, you must use New-NetFirewallRule



To know more about the Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, click here.

P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Dumpscollection Real Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/70-410/ (479 New Questions)