70 410 exam (10 to 19)


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


70-410 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410 vce
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

70-410 examcollection

Cause all that matters here is passing the Microsoft vce 70 410 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 r2 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Passleader 70 410 exam questions pdf exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

P.S. Highest Quality 70-410 dump are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gKqa_vO9OeNyYEjdDpkvCkiJIJhS7seE


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 - Question 19)

New Questions 10

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a checkpoint. You need to modify the Checkpoint File Location of VM1.

What should you do first?

A. Copy the checkpoint file.

B. Delete the checkpoint.

C. Shut down VM1.

D. Pause VM1.

Answer: B



New Questions 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

B. New-StoragePool

C. Diskpart

D. Share and Storage Management

Answer: C

Explanation:

You can create a VHD from either the Disk Management snap-in or the command line (diskpart).

From the DiskPart command-line tool at an elevated command prompt, run the create vdisk command and specify the file (to name the file) and maximum (to set the maximum size in megabytes) parameters. The following code demonstrates how to create a VHD file at C:\\vdisks\\disk1.vdh with a maximum file size of 16 GB (or 16,000 MB).

DiskPart

Microsoft DiskPart version 6.1.7100

Copyright (C) 1999-2008 Microsoft Corporation. On computer: WIN7

DISKPART> create vdisk file="C:\\vdisks\\disk1.vhd" maximum=16000



New Questions 12

You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd. Which PowerShell cmdlet option you should run first?

A. Dismount-VHD

B. Mount-VHD

C. Resize-VHD

D. Convert-VHD

Answer: D



New Questions 13

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the new VHD format called VHDX.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to VHDX? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It supports virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 GB.

B. It supports virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB.

C. It does not provide protection against data corruption during power failures.

D. It has the ability to store custom metadata about the file that the user might want to record.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

The main new features of the VHDX format are:

Support for virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB.

Protection against data corruption during power failures by logging updates to the VHDX metadata structures.

Improved alignment of the virtual hard disk format to work well on large sector disks. The VHDX format also provides the following features:

Larger block sizes for dynamic and differencing disks, which allows these disks to attune to the needs of the workload.

A 4-KB logical sector virtual disk that allows for increased performance when used by applications and workloads that are designed for 4-KB sectors.

The ability to store custom metadata about the file that the user might want to record, such as operating system version or patches applied.

Efficiency in representing data (also known as u201ctrimu201d), which results in smaller file size and allows the underlying physical storage device to reclaim unused space. (Trim requires physical disks directly attached to a virtual machine or SCSI disks, and trim-compatible

hardware).

VHDX Format u2013 Features and Benefits VHDX format features provide features at the virtual hard disk as well as virtual hard disk file layers and is optimized to work well with modern storage hardware configurations and capabilities. At the virtual hard disk layer, benefits include the ability to represent a large virtual disk size up to 64 TB, support larger logical sector sizes for a virtual disk up to 4 KB that facilitates the conversion of 4 KB sector physical disks to virtual disks, and support large block sizes for a virtual disk up to 256 MB that enables tuning block size to match the IO patterns of the application or system for optimal performance. At the virtual hard disk file layer, the benefits include the use of a log to ensure resiliency of the VHDX file to corruptions from system power failure events and a mechanism that allows for small pieces of user generated data to be transported along with the VHDX file. On modern storage platforms, the benefits include optimal performance on host disks that have physical sector sizes larger than 512 bytes through improved data alignment and capability to use the information from the UNMAP command, sent by the application or system using the virtual hard disk, to optimize the size of the VHDX file. The format is designed so that additional features could be introduced in the future by Microsoft or extended by other parser implementations. The format provides parsers the ability to detect features in a VHDX file that a parser does not understand.



New Questions 14

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the File Server server role installed.

On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Documents share will contain the files and folders of all users.

You need to ensure that when the users connect to Documents, they only see the files to which they have access.

What should you do?

A. Enable access-based enumeration.

B. Configure Dynamic Access Control.

C. Modify the Share permissions.

D. Modify the NTFS permissions.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This feature allows users of Windows Server 2003-Based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they have access when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused when users connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access. Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that the requesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they have access to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able to see the contents of a directory even though they donu2019t have access to it.

Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server Manager

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Configure server roles and features, Objective 2.1: Configure file and share access, p. 75- 80.



New Questions 15

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 has a standard primary DNS zone for contoso.com.

You need to ensure that only client computers in the contoso.com domain will be able to add their records to the contoso.com zone.

What should you do first?

A. Sign the contoso.com zone.

B. Modify the Security settings of DC1.

C. Modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

D. Store the contoso.com zone in Active Directory.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Only Authenticated users can create records when zone is stored in AD.

Secure dynamic updates allow an administrator to control what computers update what names and prevent unauthorized computers from overwriting existing names in DNS.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 6: Network Administration, Lesson 2: Implementing DNSSEC, p. 237 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731204(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755193.aspx



New Questions 16

Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com.

Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com.

What should you do?

A. Change the scope of Group1 to domain local.

B. Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com.

C. Enable SID quarantine on the trust between contoso.com and adatum.com.

D. Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in contoso.com.

Answer: D

Explanation:

* Accounts that require access to the customer Active Directory will be granted a special right called Allowed to Authenticate. This right is then applied to computer objects (Active Directory domain controllers and AD RMS servers) within the customer Active Directory to which the account needs access.

* For users in a trusted Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest where the trust authentication setting has been set to selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting domain or forest.



New Questions 17

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.

What should you do?

A. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the Policies containers

B. Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet

C. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on OU1

D. Modify the permission on the user1 account

Answer: C

Explanation:

:A. Not minimum permissions

:B. Grants a level of permissions to a security principal for one GPO or all the GPOs in a domain

:C. Minimizes delegated permission to a single OU

:D. Will not allow GPO changes to the OU Delegation of Control Wizard

The following are common tasks that you can select to delegate control of them: Create, delete, and manage user accounts

Reset user passwords and force password change at next logon Read all user information Modify the membership of a group

Join a computer to a domain Manage Group Policy links

Generate Resultant Set of Policy (Planning) Generate Resultant Set of Policy (Logging)

Create, delete, and manage inetOrgPerson accounts

Reset inetOrgPerson passwords and force password change at next logon Read all inetOrgPerson information



New Questions 18

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named 0U1. You

need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.

What should you do?

A. Modify the permissions on OU1.

B. Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet.

C. Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.

D. Modify the permissions on the User1 account.

Answer: A

Explanation:



New Questions 19

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has 2 dual- core processors and 16 GB of RAM.

You install the Hyper-V server role in Server1.

You plan to create two virtual machines on Server1.

You need to ensure that both virtual machines can use up to 8 GB of memory. The solution must ensure that both virtual machines can be started simultaneously.

What should you configure on each virtual machine?

A. Dynamic Memory

B. NUMA topology

C. Memory weight

D. Resource Control

Answer:: A




To know more about the Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, click here.

Recommend!! Get the Highest Quality 70-410 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certifytools, Welcome to download: https://www.certifytools.com/70-410-exam.html (New 479 Q&As Version)